Local Govt | National News Video | Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Search

 

Big boost to Friday bike numbers

Big boost to Friday bike numbers

Auckland’s city cycle counters have recorded their busiest Friday this year, with many routes seeing more than a 60 per cent increase.

On Friday 8 December, 8787 cycle trips were recorded across cycle counters in the city centre and fringe, the highest count ever for a Friday.

The average Friday city count for 2017 is 6,031 cycle trips.

Kathryn King, Auckland Transport’s Walking, Cycling and Road Safety Manager says riders are making the most of great weather.

She says people also took the opportunity to ride to work as an alternative to catching the train during Friday’s industrial action.

“People looked for other options to travel to work, and more and more decided to ride their bikes.

“Over 8500 bike trips in one day shows people are using their cars less for short distances and means public transport, freight, commercial vehicles and people who still need to drive can move around the network more quickly and easily,” Miss King says.

“As we continue to connect our cycling network, people can now use lanes safely separated from vehicles.

“We always experience an increase as the weather improves but we are really seeing the impact that projects like the Waterview Shared Path are having, as they give people more links to the wider cycling network.”

AT monitors cycling numbers each month. More statistics can be found here.

Key city cycle counterFriday 8/12/2017Average Friday CountFriday 8 December compared to average Friday %
Saint Lukes Road28016966%
Nelson St Lightpath69440671%
Nelson Street64038865%
Dominion Road46231248%
Quay St Cycleway128079661%
NW Cycleway Kingsland118774360%

The counters in the city centre and fringe that recorded the 8787 trips are located at:

• NW Cycleway Kingsland

• Grafton Bridge

• Karangahape Road

• Carlton Gore Road

• Grafton Gully

• Beach Road

• Te Wero Bridge

• Nelson Street

• Curran Street

• Victoria Street West

• Hopetoun Street

• Upper Queen Street

• Nelson Street Lightpath

• Quay St Cycleway

• Symonds Street


ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

 

Dealing Crackdown, Addiction Support: Government Action On Synthetics

The NZ Drug Foundation has welcomed the Government’s response to synthetic drug deaths. The response strikes a balance between giving law enforcement the tools they need to target criminal networks and changing drug law to make it easier for people to access help when they need it. More>>

ALSO:

Strategy Committee Unanimous: Wellington To Forge Ahead With Convention Centre

The three-storey Cable Street building, with around 18,000-square metres of floor space, will comfortably be able to host 1500 people for conventions. It includes a 1651sq m exhibition area that will attract international exhibitions too big for nearby Te Papa and provide an always-changing visitor attraction. More>>

ALSO:

Surveying The Surveillance: First IGIS Review Of Warrants Under New Act

The report sets out the Inspector-General’s interpretation of the new warrant provisions under the ISA and her expectations of the GCSB and NZSIS when they prepare warrant applications. More>>

SSC: 2018 Public Service Workforce Data Published

State Services Commissioner Peter Hughes has published the 2018 Our People, Public Service Workforce Data , which shows the Public Service is making significant progress in important areas. More>>

ALSO:

Sinking Cap: Auctions, Permanent Forests, Added To ETS

The move to auctions, signalled in an August consultation paper, will help put a cap on the number of emission units available over time. Annual announcements, looking forward five years, will help provide certainty for scheme participants, she said. More>>

ALSO:

Joint Select Committee Report: Achieving Smokefree 2025

In a historic first for select committees, the Māori Affairs Committee and the Health Committee presented their joint report on achieving the Smokefree 2025 goal to the House on Tuesday, 11 December 2018. More>>

"Shared Interests And Democratic Values": Peters To Visit USA

Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Affairs Minister Winston Peters will travel to Washington D.C. for talks with US Secretary of State Michael R. Pompeo and other senior members of the US Administration. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels