Local Govt | National News Video | Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Search

 

Big boost to Friday bike numbers

Big boost to Friday bike numbers

Auckland’s city cycle counters have recorded their busiest Friday this year, with many routes seeing more than a 60 per cent increase.

On Friday 8 December, 8787 cycle trips were recorded across cycle counters in the city centre and fringe, the highest count ever for a Friday.

The average Friday city count for 2017 is 6,031 cycle trips.

Kathryn King, Auckland Transport’s Walking, Cycling and Road Safety Manager says riders are making the most of great weather.

She says people also took the opportunity to ride to work as an alternative to catching the train during Friday’s industrial action.

“People looked for other options to travel to work, and more and more decided to ride their bikes.

“Over 8500 bike trips in one day shows people are using their cars less for short distances and means public transport, freight, commercial vehicles and people who still need to drive can move around the network more quickly and easily,” Miss King says.

“As we continue to connect our cycling network, people can now use lanes safely separated from vehicles.

“We always experience an increase as the weather improves but we are really seeing the impact that projects like the Waterview Shared Path are having, as they give people more links to the wider cycling network.”

AT monitors cycling numbers each month. More statistics can be found here.

Key city cycle counterFriday 8/12/2017Average Friday CountFriday 8 December compared to average Friday %
Saint Lukes Road28016966%
Nelson St Lightpath69440671%
Nelson Street64038865%
Dominion Road46231248%
Quay St Cycleway128079661%
NW Cycleway Kingsland118774360%

The counters in the city centre and fringe that recorded the 8787 trips are located at:

• NW Cycleway Kingsland

• Grafton Bridge

• Karangahape Road

• Carlton Gore Road

• Grafton Gully

• Beach Road

• Te Wero Bridge

• Nelson Street

• Curran Street

• Victoria Street West

• Hopetoun Street

• Upper Queen Street

• Nelson Street Lightpath

• Quay St Cycleway

• Symonds Street


ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Parliament Headlines | Politics Headlines | Regional Headlines

Gordon Campbell: On Bridges’ ‘Meth Crooks’ Leadership Failure

Back in June, Bridges publicly accepted that Housing NZ had got it wrong, and that the National government had acted upon bad advice.

Now, you’d think this admission would create a broad bi-partisan basis for compensation to those families who had been unfairly evicted, at considerable cost and emotional distress. Some people had lost their possessions in trying to meet the expense of the upheaval.

Not everyone felt so compassionate. More>>

 

Multimedia & Transcript: Acting PM's Press Conference

Winston Peters, Acting Prime Minister while Jacinda Ardern is in New York for the UN Leaders' Week, held a short press conference Monday after chairing this week's cabinet meeting. More>>

General Assembly: Ardern Rejects Trump Call For War On Drugs

New Zealand will not be signing the United States' document calling for global action on the war on drugs, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern says. Ms Ardern is in New York for the United Nations General Assembly this week, along with about 140 other world leaders. More>>

ALSO:

Pay Equity: Cabinet Funds Deal For Oranga Tamariki Social Workers

The Minister said that an agreement in principle has been reached between Oranga Tamariki and the PSA on a settlement worth $114.6m over five years. More>>

ALSO:

Hunting v Pest Control: Tahr Control Needed To Protect Alpine Habitats

A cull of introduced Himalayan tahr browsing conservation land in Kā Tiritiri o Te Moana/ the Southern Alps is needed to protect special alpine plants and their habitats, Conservation Minister, Eugenie Sage said. More>>

ALSO:

Protest At Sea: Judge Discharges Greenpeace Activists

The judge today discharged Norman and Howell without conviction, saying the cumulative consequences of a conviction would be out of proportion to what was “low level” offending off the Wairarapa coast in April 2017. More>>

ALSO:

No Reshuffle: Meka Whaitiri Removed As A Minister

Meka Whaitiri will be removed as a Minister with immediate effect... The decision was made after receiving a report into an incident that occurred on 27 August in Gisborne, involving Meka Whaitiri and one of her staff. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • PARLIAMENT
  • POLITICS
  • REGIONAL
 
 

InfoPages News Channels