Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


Wellington Builder Awarded Posthumously

Media Release

Wellington Builder Awarded Posthumously

A renowned local builder was posthumously awarded the top prize at the Wellington Registered Master Builders Association 2003 House of the Year gala dinner at the Town Hall last night.

Shane Middleton, co-owner of S B Middleton Ltd, and a 41-year old father of three who died suddenly in March, was awarded the Absolutely Positively Wellington Supreme award, took top category honours, and won two Lifestyle Awards at the event.


Wellington Registered Master Builders Association president Mike Fox says the loss of Shane Middleton to the local building industry is immeasurable, and the number of awards he won is a reflection of that.


“Winning the Supreme home award is an achievement in itself, but gaining recognition in several categories in a year which has seen competition at its highest level, and excellence in innovation and workmanship across the board, is truly a huge feat,” says Mike Fox.


All the Wellington category winners were also judged against their regional peers, culminating in the announcement of the 10 regional winners to join the other finalists from around New Zealand for national judging.

The national winners will be announced at a gala awards ceremony in Auckland on October 4.

The Registered Master Builders 2003 House of the Year is supported by principal sponsors PlaceMakers and James Hardie, and Lifestyle Award sponsors Winstone Wallboards (Gib), Tasman Insulation (Pink Batts), Fletcher Challenge Forests (Origin Timeframe), Mico Bathrooms (the showroom operation of Mico Plumbing and Pipelines), and NewBuild Home Finance Limited (NewBuild Home Finance Plan).

Local sponsors are Wellington City Council, Altherm, Vantage Aluminium Joinery, Metropolitan Glass, Mico Bathrooms, First Windows and Doors, Architectural Profiles Ltd, and Event Partner PlaceMakers Seaview.

ENDS

Wellington Registered Master Builders Association
2003 House of the Year
Award Winners


Absolutely Positively Wellington Supreme House of the Year

Place Name of Building Company Contact details Site Location
Supreme
Winner S B Middleton Ltd Mike Fox
Victoria Barton-Chapple
Roseneath

Wellington Category One – New Homes Under $150,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Sunstructure Homes Ltd Gary Phillips
Paraparaumu
Second Place Homebuild Project Management Peter May
Paraparaumu
Third Place Colombus Builders Ltd Rob Akroyd
Waikanae

Wellington Category Two – New Homes $150,000 - $210,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Spectrum Homes Ltd Steve Franklin
Lower Hutt

Wellington Category Three – New Homes $210,000-$280,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Sunstructure Homes Ltd Gary Phillips
Paraparaumu
Second Place Quality Construction Company Dan Albert
Titahi Bay
Third Place Hayward Builders Ltd Dick Hayward
Paraparaumu

Wellington Category Four – New Homes $280,000-$380,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Lower Hutt
Second Place Kingdom Residential Housing Ltd Kingdom Residential
Newlands
Third Place Spectrum Homes Ltd Spectrum Homes Ltd
Greenacres

Wellington Category Five – New Homes $380,000-$550,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place John Hanna Construction Ltd John Hanna
Roseneath
Second Place Kingdom Residential Housing Ltd Kingdom Residential
Newlands
Third Place Colombus Builders Ltd Colombus Builders Ltd
Churton Park

Wellington Category Six – New Homes Over $550,000

Place Name of Building Company Contact details Site Location
First Place S B Middleton Ltd Mike Fox
Victoria Barton-Chapple
Roseneath
Second Place van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Lower Hutt
Third Place Bardik Developments Ltd Les Mason
Khandallah

Wellington Category Seven – PlaceMakers Renovation Award up to $150,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Martin Goulden Builders Ltd Martin Goulden
Seatoun
Second Place Fernhill Properties Ltd Daren Young
Kelburn
Third Place Quality Construction Company Dan Albert
Titahi Bay

Wellington Category Eight – PlaceMakers Renovation Award Over $150,000

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Kelburn
Second Place Heyhoe Builders Ltd Chris Heyhoe
Wadestown
Third Place Promax Builders Ltd Paul Maxim
Brooklyn

Wellington Category Nine – James Hardie Builder’s Own Home Award

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Peter Reti Builders Ltd Peter Reti
Upper Hutt

Wellington Category Ten – James Hardie Show Home Award

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Colombus Builders Ltd Rob Akroyd
Paraparaumu
Second Place Belle Maison Developments Ltd John Havler
Churton Park
Third Place Graham Tunbridge Builders Ltd Graham Tunbridge
Kapiti

Wellington Category Eleven – Commercial Award up to $1 Million

Place Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
First Place Field & Hall Ltd Richard Field
Shepherd’s Arms Motel and Speight’s Ale House, Thorndon
Second Place John Hanna Construction Ltd John Hanna
Hogs Breath Café, Courtenay Place


Wellington Lifestyle Award Winners


Gib® Living Solutions Award

Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
Bardik Developments Ltd Les Mason
Khandallah

Origin Timeframe™ Structural Assurance Award

Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Lower Hutt

Pink® Batts® Energy Efficiency Award

Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Lower Hutt

Heart of the Home Kitchen Award

Name of Building Company Builder Site Location
van Baarle Construction Ltd Rudy van Baarle
Lower Hutt

NewBuild Interior Style and Finish Award

Name of Building Company Contact details Site Location
S B Middleton Ltd Mike Fox

Victoria Barton-Chapple
Mob: 021 610 008 Roseneath

Mico Bathrooms Award

Name of Building Company Contact details Site Location
S B Middleton Ltd Mike Fox

Victoria Barton-Chapple
Roseneath



Cook Strait Regional Results/2003 National Finalists

The 10 Regional finalists are selected from the local winners from Wellington, the Wairarapa, Nelson, and Marlborough.

Category One – New Homes Under $150,000
Endeavour Homes Ltd, Panorama Drive, Nelson

Category Two – New homes $ 150,000 to $210,
GJ Gardiner Homes, Elmwood Avenue, Blenheim

Category Three – New Homes $210,000 - $280,000
Endeavour Homes Ltd, Jones Road, Matariki, Nelson

Category Four - New Homes $280,000 - $380,000
van Baarle Construction Ltd, Lower Hutt

Category Five - New Homes $380,000 - $550,000
DR Borman Ltd, Loopline, RD1 Masterton

Category Six - New Homes over $550,000
Ian McCully Builders, Bisley Avenue, Nelson

PlaceMakers Renovation Award up to $150,000
Martin Goulden Builders Ltd, Seatoun Heights Rd, Seatoun

PlaceMakers Renovation Award over $150,000
van Baarle Construction Ltd, Kelburn

James Hardie Builder’s Own Home Award
Peter Reti Builders, Kirton Drive, Upper Hutt

James Hardie Show Home
Jennian Homes Nelson, Kareti Drive, Richmond

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Half Empty: Fonterra's 2017 Opening Forecast Below Expectations

Fonterra Cooperative Group raised its forecast farmgate milk payout for next season by less than expected as the world's largest dairy exporter predicts lower prices will crimp production and supply will pick up. The New Zealand dollar fell. More>>

ALSO:

Pest Control: Mouse Blitz Team Leaves For Antipodes

The Million Dollar Mouse project to rid Antipodes Island of mice is underway with the departure of a rodent eradication team to the remote nature reserve and World Heritage Area. More>>

Gongs Got: Canon Media Awards & NZ Radio Awards Happen

Radio NZ: RNZ website The Wireless, which is co-funded by NZ On Air, was named best website, while Toby Manhire and Toby Morris won the best opinion general writing section for their weekly column on rnz.co.nz and Tess McClure won the best junior feature writer section. More>>

ALSO:

Pre-Budget: Debt Focus Risks Losing Opportunity To Stoke Economy

The Treasury is likely to upgrade its forecasts for economic growth in Budget 2016 next week but Finance Minister Bill English has already signalled that more of his focus is on debt repayment than on fiscal stimulus or tax cuts... More>>

ALSO:

Fulton Hogan's Heroes: Managing Director Nick Miller Resigns

Fulton Hogan managing director Nick Miller will leave the privately owned construction company after seven years in charge. The Dunedin-based company has kicked off a search for a replacement, and Miller will stay on at the helm until March next year, or until a successor has been appointed and a transition period completed. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: On Electricity, Executions, And Bob Dylan

The Electricity Authority has unveiled the final version of its pricing plan for electricity transmission. This will change the way transmission prices (which comprise about 10% of the average power bill) are computed, and will add hundreds of dollars a year to power bills for many ordinary consumers. More>>

ALSO:

Half Empty: Fonterra NZ, Australia Milk Collection Drops In Season

Fonterra Cooperative Group says milk collection is down in New Zealand and Australia, its two largest markets, in the first 11 months of the season during a period of weak dairy prices. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news