Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


BrewNZ 2004 New Zealand Beer Awards Results

NEWS RELEASE
http://www.brewnz.co.nz
5 June 2004

Embargoed until 9pm Saturday 5 June 2004

BrewNZ 2004 New Zealand Beer Awards Results

A panel of nine expert judges has spent the last three days blind tasting in excess of 200 New Zealand and international beers to find the best brews for 2004.

From the classic draught and lager beers, to wheat beers, dark, amber and pale ales, the judges were looking for aroma, texture, taste and fidelity to style in each of 15 distinct categories.

Chief judge, David Logsdon from the USA, commented that there were some outstanding beers tasted at this year's New Zealand Beer Awards judging.

"The beers I have tasted over the last few days were of an extremely high standard. The New Zealand beer industry has come of age with world class brewing and the availability of increasingly sophisticated and well brewed beers to suit a range of palates."

The Class Winners in each of the 15 categories for the BrewNZ 2004 New Zealand Beer Awards announced at tonight's New Zealand Beer Awards Dinner at the James Cook Grand Chancellor Hotel in Wellington are:

Class 1: New Zealand Draught (Double Brown, DB Mainland)

Class 2: New Zealand Lager (Export Gold, Waitemata Brewery)

Class 3: New Zealand Premium Lager (Mac's Reserve, Mac's Brewery)

Class 4: International Golden Lager Styles (James Squire Pilsener, Malt Shovel Brewery)

Class 5: Dark Beer Styles (Speights Distinction Ale, Canterbury Brewery)

Class 6: Stouts/ Porters (Emerson's Oatmeal Stout, Emerson's Brewery)

Class 7: Pale Ales (Limburg Hopsmacker, Limburg Brewery)

Class 8: Amber Ales (Sassy Red, Shed 22 Brewery)

Class 9: Strong Beers (Emerson's Old 95, Emerson's Brewery)

Class 10: Wheat Beers (White Rock Wheat Beer, Martinborough Brewing Company Ltd)

Class 11: Fruit/Spiced/Herbed/Wood Beers (Emerson's Taieri George, Emerson's Brewery)

Class 12: Non or Low Alcohol Beer (Steinlager Premium Light, Lion Breweries)

Class 13: Festival or Experimental Beer (Paddy's Up 'n' Go, Limburg Brewing Company)

Class 14: Packaging (Limburg Weissbier, Limburg Brewing Company)

Class 15: Festive Brew Colin Harrison Memorial Trophy (Emerson's APA, Emerson's Brewery)

A full list of all the other medal winners follows.


ENDS

BREW NZ 2004 NEW ZEALAND BEER AWARDS RESULTS


NEW ZEALAND HOPS LTD

CLASS 1 NEW ZEALAND DRAUGHT

Class Winner Gold
Double Brown
DB Mainland

Gold
Waikato Draught
Lion Brewery

Gold
DB Bitter
DB Mainland

Silver
Skippers Draught
Tui Brewery

Bronze
Tui
Tui Brewery

Bronze
Amber Ale
Shed 22 Brewery

Bronze
Monteith's Original Ale
Monteith's Brewing Company


NEW ZEALAND HOPS LTD

CLASS 2 NEW ZEALAND LAGER

Class Winner Silver
Export Gold
Waitemata Brewery

Bronze
Lion Ice
Lion Brewery

Bronze
Mac's Gold
Mac's Brewery

JAMES COOK GRAND CHANCELLOR HOTEL

CLASS 3 NEW ZEALAND PREMIUM LAGER
Class Winner Gold
Mac's Reserve
Mac's Brewery

Bronze
Limburg Pilsener
Limburg Brewery


JAMES COOK GRAND CHANCELLOR HOTEL

CLASS 4 INTERNATIONAL GOLDEN LAGER STYLES
American Lager, Ale or Cream Ale
Silver
Honey Cream Ale
Rogues Ales

German Style Pilsener

Silver
Emerson's Pilsner
Emerson's Brewery

Silver
Blue Goose
Cock 'n' Bull

Bronze
Mac's Hop Harvest Pilsener
Mac's Brewery

Bohemian Style Pilsener


Class Winner Gold
James Squire Pilsener
Malt Shovel Brewery

European Style Pilsener

Gold
Bavaria Premium Holland Beer
Bavaria Holland

Silver
Monteith's Pilsner
Waitemata Brewery

Bronze
Hollandia Beer
Bavaria Holland

Australian, Latin American or Tropical Style Lager

Silver
Fosters Lager
Fosters Group

Silver
Vailima Special Export
Samoa Breweries Ltd


DAVID CRYER LTD

CLASS 5 DARK BEER STYLES
German Style Schwarzbier
Bronze

Mac's Black
Mac's Brewery

American Style Dark Lager

Class Winner Gold

Speights Distinction Ale
Canterbury Brewery

English Style Mild Ale

Silver
Mikes Mild Ale
White Cliffs Brewery

English Style Brown Ale

Bronze


James Squire Original Amber Ale
Malt Shovel Brewery

INTERNATIONAL MALTING COMPANY LTD

CLASS 6 STOUTS / PORTERS

Robust Porter
Silver

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Tuatara Porter


Speights Porter


Mocha Porter


Bennetts Classic Black

Tuatara Brewing Company

Speights Brewery


Rogues Ales


Island Bay Brewing Company


Sweet Stout


Bronze
Samuel Adams Cream Stout
Boston Beer Company

Oatmeal Stout

Class Winner Gold
Emerson's Oatmeal Stout
Emerson's Brewery


Imperial Stout


Silver
Imperial Stout
Rogues Ales

DAVID CRYER LTD

CLASS 7 PALE ALES

(Special) Best Bitter

Gold

Bronze

Bronze

Monk's Habit


Youngers Special Bitter

Fuggles


Cock 'n' Bull

Rogues Ales

Cock 'n' Bull


New World & American Pale Ale

Class Winner Gold

Limburg Hopsmacker
Limburg Brewery

INTERNATIONAL MALTING LTD

CLASS 8 AMBER BEERS
Scottish Style Ale
Silver
Samuel Adams Scotch Ale
Boston Beer Company

Irish Style Red Ale

Gold
Monteith's Celtic Red
DB Mainland

American Style Amber or Red Ale

Class Winner Gold
Sassy Red
Shed 22 Brewery

ORIGIN PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTD

CLASS 9 STRONG BEERS
German Style Strong Bock
Silver
Samuel Adams Double Bock
Boston Beer Company

Belgian Style Pale Strong Ale

Bronze
Tuatara Ardennes
Tuatara Brewing Company

Old Ale

Class Winner Gold
Emerson's Old 95
Emerson's Brewery

Barley Wine Style Ale Strong Ale

Bronze
Old Crustacean Barleywine
Rogues Ales


ORIGIN PACIFIC AIRWAYS LTD

CLASS 10 WHEAT (OR OTHER NON BARLEY) BEERS

Belgian Style White (or Wit) Belgian Style Wheat


Class Winner Silver

Bronze

White Rock Wheat Beer

Limburg Weissbier

Martinborough Brewing Co Ltd

Limburg Brewing Company


German Style Pale Wheat Ale

Bronze
Monteith's Kristal Weizen
Waitemata Brewery


South German Style Weizenbock or Weissbock

Gold
Samuel Adams Weiss Bier
Boston Beer Company

HORT RESEARCH

CLASS 11 FRUIT/SPICED/HERB/WOOD BEERS

Garden Beer [Fruit & Vegetable Beer]
Bronze
Chipotle Ale
Rogues Ales

Herb & Spice Beer

Class Winner Gold

Gold

Silver

Emerson's Taieri George

Samuel Adams Chocolate Bock

Monteith's Summer Ale

Emerson's Brewery

Boston Beer Company

Waitemata Brewery

PROMOTIONZ EVENT MANAGEMENT

CLASS 12 NON OR LOW ALCOHOL BEER
European Low Alcohol Lager or German Leicht (bier)

Class Winner Bronze
Steinlager Premium Light
Lion Brewery


ZYMUS INTERNATIONAL LTD

CLASS 13 FESTIVAL OR EXPERIMENTAL BEER
Experimental Beer


Class Winner Gold

Bronze
Paddy's Up 'n' Go

Limburg Porter

Limburg Brewing Company

Limburg Brewing Company


ENDEAVOUR GLASS PACKAGING LTD GLASS PACKAGING LTD

CLASS 14 PACKAGING

Class Winner

Limburg Weissbier

Limburg Brewing Company

:

NZ HOPS LTD

CLASS 15 FESTIVE BREW COLIN HARRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Class Winner Gold

Bronze

Emerson's APA

Czechmate Pilsner

Emerson's Brewery


Limburg Brewing Company

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Sky City : Auckland Convention Centre Cost Jumps By A Fifth

SkyCity Entertainment Group, the casino and hotel operator, is in talks with the government on how to fund the increased cost of as much as $130 million to build an international convention centre in downtown Auckland, with further gambling concessions ruled out. The Auckland-based company has increased its estimate to build the centre to between $470 million and $530 million as the construction boom across the country drives up building costs and design changes add to the bill.
More>>

ALSO:

RMTU: Mediation Between Lyttelton Port And Union Fails

The Rail and Maritime Union (RMTU) has opted to continue its overtime ban indefinitely after mediation with the Lyttelton Port of Christchurch (LPC) failed to progress collective bargaining. More>>

Earlier:

Science Policy: Callaghan, NSC Funding Knocked In Submissions

Callaghan Innovation, which was last year allocated a budget of $566 million over four years to dish out research and development grants, and the National Science Challenges attracted criticism in submissions on the government’s draft national statement of science investment, with science funding largely seen as too fragmented. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Business: Spark, Voda And Telstra To Lay New Trans-Tasman Cable

Spark New Zealand and Vodafone, New Zealand’s two dominant telecommunications providers, in partnership with Australian provider Telstra, will spend US$70 million building a trans-Tasman submarine cable to bolster broadband traffic between the neighbouring countries and the rest of the world. More>>

ALSO:

More:

Statistics: Current Account Deficit Widens

New Zealand's annual current account deficit was $6.1 billion (2.6 percent of GDP) for the year ended September 2014. This compares with a deficit of $5.8 billion (2.5 percent of GDP) for the year ended June 2014. More>>

ALSO:

Still In The Red: NZ Govt Shunts Out Surplus To 2016

The New Zealand government has pushed out its targeted return to surplus for a year as falling dairy prices and a low inflation environment has kept a lid on its rising tax take, but is still dangling a possible tax cut in 2017, the next election year and promising to try and achieve the surplus pledge on which it campaigned for election in September. More>>

ALSO:

Job Insecurity: Time For Jobs That Count In The Meat Industry

“Meat Workers face it all”, says Graham Cooke, Meat Workers Union National Secretary. “Seasonal work, dangerous jobs, casual and zero hours contracts, and increasing pressure on workers to join non-union individual agreements. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
Standards New Zealand

Standards New Zealand
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news