Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


Allan Wallace Builders Takes Top Honour

12 July 2004

Allan Wallace Builders Takes Top Honour At Auckland Registered Master Builders 2004 House Of The Year

A Riverhead home built by Allan Wallace Builders Ltd has won the coveted Supreme Award at the Auckland Registered Master Builders 2004 House of the Year and Commercial Awards which were held at the Sky City Convention Centre on Friday night.

Over 600 members of the building and construction industry came together at the gala awards dinner to hear the announcement of the Supreme Award, 13 category winners and five Lifestyle Awards winners. The winners were selected from a record 90 entries, a 21 per cent increase on 2003 entry numbers of 76.

Auckland Registered Master Builders Association President Diane Phillips says the awards get bigger every year and builders’ enthusiasm for the awards and the high standards of entry is a credit to them.

“The judges have been blown away by the superb workmanship shown in all the entries in this year’s competition. To win the Supreme Award in the face of such stiff competition is an outstanding accomplishment,” says Diane Phillips.

The 13 category winners now proceed to national moderation, where the top 100 entries from around the country become Gold Reserve Award recipients (national finalists), which will be announced on Monday, 2 August. All Gold Reserve Award recipients are re-judged by a national judging panel, with the national winners to be announced at a gala awards ceremony at the Sky City Convention Centre in Auckland on Saturday, 25 September. The Registered Master Builders 2004 House of the Year and Commercial Awards are supported by principal sponsor PlaceMakers; and Lifestyle, Commercial and supporting sponsors James Hardie, GIB Living Solutions®, Origin® Timeframe®, Pink® Batts® Ultra, Mico Plumbing Supplies (Mico Bathrooms) and the Housing New Zealand Corporation.

Auckland local sponsors include QBE Insurance (Int) Ltd, Architectural Profiles Ltd (First Windows), Wattyl (NZ) Ltd, Electrolux Home Products (NZ) Ltd, Sika (NZ) Ltd, NewBuild Home Finance Ltd, Mico Plumbing and Pipelines, Dimond and DMG World Media (NZ) Ltd. Ends Editors Note: Attached is a list of winning homes including the site location and contact details for the builders. (Please note that the identity of the homeowner and actual address are confidential under the Privacy Act, and must not be disclosed without prior permission from the owner).

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Auckland Registered Master Builders Association 2004 House of the Year and Commercial Award Winners

Supreme Winner – The Auckland Registered Master Builders 2004 House of the Year and Commercial Awards
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Supreme Winner Allan Wallace Builders Ltd Allan Wallace Ph: 09 412 9611 Mob: 025 975 152 Riverhead


Category Two – PlaceMakers Renovation Award Over $200,000
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Lindesay Construction Ltd Philip Lindesay Ph: 09 403 8495 Mob: 0274 946 438 Russell


Category Three – New Homes Under $180,000
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner The House Company (BOI 1998) Ltd Peter Smith Ph: 09 407 6400 Mob: 025 528 231 Hi Hi
Category Four – New Homes $180,000 - $250,000
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Jalcon Homes Ltd Lindsay Aitken Ph: 09 273 2467 Mob: 021 781 375 Dannemora
Category Five – New Homes $250,000-$400,000
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Allan Wallace Builders Ltd Allan Wallace Ph: 09 412 9611 Mob: 025 975 152 Riverhead

Category Six – New Homes $400,000-$550,000
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner R Grey Builders Russell Grey Ph: 09 263 5993 Mob: 021 782 541 Pukekohe


Category Seven – New Homes $550,000-$1million
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner D A Jenkins Builders Ltd Dave Jenkins Ph: 09 411 8280 Mob: 0274 788 214 Waimauku
Category Eight – New Homes Over $1million
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner G J Bonham Builders Ltd Gary Bonham Ph: 09 446 3352 Mob: 0274 977 956 Campbells Bay
Category Nine – Architectural Profiles Ltd (First Windows) Builder’s Own Home Award
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Global Masonry Homes Ltd Vince Grgicevich Ph: 09 815 7474 Mob: 021 610 251 Mt Albert
Category Ten – James Hardie Show Home Award
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Mitchell Homes Brent Mitchell Ph: 09 274 1152 Mob: 021 633 788 Albany
Category Eleven – Housing New Zealand Community Development Award
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Haven (NZ) Ltd Gary Millington Ph: 09 239 1342 Mob: 021 824 352 Mangere
Category Twelve - QBE Insurance (Int) Ltd Commercial Award under $2million
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner KeriKeri Construction 2003 Ltd Geoff Rigg Ph: 09 407 7327 Mob: 021 280 4273 Kerikeri


Category Thirteen – Commercial Award $2million - $5million
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner T W Henwood Builders Ltd Terry Henwood Ph: 09 401 0789 Mob: 0274 795 026 Kaikohe
Category Fourteen – Commercial Award over $5million
Place Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Category Winner Hawkins Construction Ltd Don Young Ph: 09 918 8100 Mob: 027 482 8989 Howick


Lifestyle Award Winners

GIB® Living Solutions Award
Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Glover Developments Ltd JD Glover Ph: 09 478 8968 Mob: 021 288 8777 Murrays Bay Murrays Bay
Origin® Timeframe® Structural Assurance Award
Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
G J Bonham Builders Ltd Gary Bonham Ph: 09 446 3352 Mob: 0274 977 956 Campbells Bay
Pink® Batts® Ultra™ Energy Efficiency Award
Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Offshore Homes Ltd Shane Heney Ph: 09 429 0656 Mob: 021 108 8435 Medlands Beach
Electrolux Home Products Heart of the Home Kitchen Award
Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
The House Company (Whangarei 2003) Ltd Matt Crum Ph: 09 435 2124 Mob: 021 239 5422 Ngunguru

Mico Bathrooms Award
Name of Building Company Builder’s contact details Site Location
Lindesay Construction Ltd Philip Lindesay Ph: 09 403 8495 Mob: 0274 946 438 Russell


Gold Awards were presented to:

R Grey Builders, for their properties in Epsom and Pukekohe Rob Littlejohn Builder Ltd, for their properties in Whangarei Heads and Taiharuru Lindesay Construction Ltd, for their properties in Russell Faulkner Construction Ltd, for their property in Howick The House Company (BOI 1998) Ltd, for their property in Hi Hi Marty van der Burg Builders Ltd, for their property in Oratia Jalcon Homes Ltd, for their properties in Dannemora and Pakuranga AJ Builders & Developers Ltd, for their property in Papakura Bradley Builders Ltd, for their property in Kauri The House Company (Whangarei 2003) Ltd, for their property in Ngunguru Van Der Putten Builders Ltd, for their property in Glenbrook Coe Construction Ltd, for their property in Pukekohe Rod Percival Builders Ltd, for their property in Matarangi Jennian Homes – Rodney, for their properties in Warkworth and Manly Allan Wallace Builders Ltd, for their property in Riverhead Brett Lewis Builders Ltd, for their property on Kawau Island Cranston Homes Ltd, for their property in Te Atatu D A Jenkins Builders Ltd, for their property in Waimauku Mitchell Homes, for their home in Dannemora Brogan Builders Ltd, for their property in Lang Cove Lifestyle Developments Northland Ltd, for their property in Kerikeri Offshore Homes Ltd, for their property on Great Barrier Island G J Bonham Builders Ltd, for their property in Campbells Bay Three Dee Construction Ltd, for their property in Remuera Global Masonry Homes Ltd, for their home in Mt Albert Haven(NZ) Ltd, for their home in Mangere KeriKeri Construction 2003 Ltd, for their property in Kerikeri

Silver Awards were presented to:

T P Builders Ltd, for their property in Birkenhead Peter Oakden Builders Ltd, for their property in Mangawhai Bradley Builders Ltd, for their property in Tikipunga Mitchell Homes Ltd, for their properties in Pointt Chevalier, Bucklands Beach and Albany Steve Swann Builders Ltd, for their properties in Tikipunga Jalcon Homes, for their property in Dannemora Haven (NZ) Ltd, for their properties in Tuakau and Karaka Jennian Homes – Rodney Ltd, for their property in Ahuroa The House Company Rodney Ltd, for their property in Mangawhai Heads

Jennian Homes North Shore Ltd, for their property in Riverhead Cranston Homes Ltd, for their properties in Riverhead and Orewa K Penney Construction Ltd, for their home in Kerikeri B C Construction, for their property in Greenlane Brett Lewis Builders Ltd, for their property in Omaha Total Building Solutions Ltd, for their property in Aka Aka Jennian Homes North Shore Ltd, for their property in Coatesville Wellsford Building Contractors Ltd, for their property in Algies Bay Barton Builders Ltd, for their property in Piha Rod Percival Builders Ltd, for their property in Whitianga Glover Developments Ltd, for their property in Murrays Bay Cardinal Homes Ltd, for their property in Greenhithe T W Henwood Builders Ltd, for their property in Kaikohe Hawkins Construction Ltd, for their property in Howick

Bronze Awards were presented to:

M.J.K Builders, for their property in Freemans Bay NZ Built Ltd, for their property Manukau David Green Builders Ltd, for their property in Whitianga Brogan Builders Ltd, for their property in Mangawhai

The House Company (BOI 1998) Ltd, for their property in Kerikeri Mitchell Homes, for their property in Mangere Haven (NZ) Ltd, for their property in Bombay Jennian Homes – Rodney, for their property in Warkworth

D A Kostelijk Builders, for their property in Gulf Harbour ARB Residential Ltd/Lifespace Homes, for the property in Greenhithe Cardinal Homes Ltd, for their property in Albany The House Company Auckland Ltd, for their property in

Browns Bay Harmony Homes Ltd, for their property in Glendowie Design Construction Home Limited, for their property in Point Chevalier Integrity Building Services Ltd, for their property in Bethells Beach R J Paterson Building Contractors Ltd, for their property in Orewa Jennian Homes North Shore Ltd, for their property in Dairy Flat Universal Homes Ltd, for their property in Orewa Fletcher Residential Ltd, for their property in Howick

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Watch This Space: Mahia Rocket Lab Launch Site Officially Opened

Economic Development Minster Steven Joyce today opened New Zealand’s first orbital launch site, Rocket Lab Launch Complex 1, on the Mahia Peninsula on the North Island’s east coast. More>>

Earlier:

Marketing Rocks!
Ig Nobel Award Winners Assess The Personality Of Rocks

A Massey University marketing lecturer has received the 2016 Ig Nobel Prize for economics for a research project that asked university students to describe the “brand personalities” of three rocks. More>>

ALSO:

Nurofen Promotion: Reckitt Benckiser To Plead Guilty To Misleading Ads

Reckitt Benckiser (New Zealand) intends to plead guilty to charges of misleading consumers over the way it promoted a range of Nurofen products, the Commerce Commission says. More>>

ALSO:

Half A Billion Accounts, Including Xtra: Yahoo Confirms Huge Data Breach

The account information may have included names, email addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, hashed passwords (the vast majority with bcrypt) and, in some cases, encrypted or unencrypted security questions and answers. More>>

ALSO:

Rural Branches: Westpac To Close 19 Branches, ANZ Looks At 7

Westpac confirms it will close nineteen branches across the country; ANZ closes its Ngaruawahia branch and is consulting on plans to close six more branches; The bank workers union says many of its members are nervous about their futures and asking ... More>>

Interest Rates: RBNZ's Wheeler Keeps OCR At 2%

Reserve Bank governor Graeme Wheeler kept the official cash rate at 2 percent and said more easing will be needed to get inflation back within the target band. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news