Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


Qantas Media Awards 2004 - Print Results


Qantas Media Awards 2004 - Print Results

QANTAS FELLOW TO WOLFSON COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

TIM WATKIN, NZ Listener

NEW ZEALAND TRADE & ENTERPRISE JOURNALISM AWARD

NICK SMITH, National Business Review

THE NIKON CAREER DEVELOPMENT PRIZE

STEPHEN JAQUIERY, Otago Daily Times

PRINT INDUSTRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

SUZANNE CARTY REPORTERS

Senior

Winner: Philip Kitchin, The Dominion Post Finalists: Oskar Alley, The Dominion Post Michelle Brooker, The Press

Junior Winner: HAYDON DEWES, The Dominion Post Finalists: TIM HUME, Sunday Star-Times, The Press ANDREW KOUBARIDIS, Wanganui Chronicle

Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS – BUSINESS NZ award

Winner: PAUL PANCKHURST & CHRIS DANIELS, The New Zealand Herald – Powerco in talks with NGC


CRIME & JUSTICE

Winner: PHILIP KITCHIN, The Dominion Post – Louise Nicholas ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: KAMALA HAYMAN, The Press – DOC to remove hundreds of baches

FOOD & NUTRITION

Winner: JULIE MIDDLETON, The New Zealand Herald – Healthy fast food lacks a crucial ingredient

GENERAL (includes coverage of a breaking story & human relations)

Winner: STEPHEN COOK, The New Zealand Herald – A lifeline abused

GOVERNMENT, DIPLOMACY & FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Winner: FRAN O’SULLIVAN, The New Zealand Herald – Government reads riot act to Israel

HEALTH & MEDICINE

Winner: KIRSTY WYNN, Sunday News – Mystery of cancer curse INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY - THE BOEING CO award

Winner: PETER GRIFFIN, The New Zealand Herald – Cut price calls raise doubts

MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award

Winner: RUTH BERRY, The New Zealand Herald – Rebel Turia poised to quit Labour

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award

Winner: ANGELA GREGORY, The New Zealand Herald – Power struggle in island paradise

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Winner: SIMON COLLINS, The New Zealand Herald – Scientists link gene to diabetes

SOCIAL ISSUES (includes education)

Winner: MICHELLE BROOKER, The Press – Cool IT has hot $15m price tag

SPORT AND RACING - DB BREWERIES award

Winner: CRAIG PAGE, Otago Daily Times - $100m Carisbrook by-the-harbour

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITER

Senior

Winner: DONNA CHISHOLM, Sunday Star-Times Finalists: KIM KNIGHT, Sunday Star-Times SUZANNE MCFADDEN, The New Zealand Herald Junior

Winner: AMANDA SPRATT, Herald on Sunday Finalists: ALICE HUDSON, Hawke’s Bay Today NELLIE HUSBAND, The Timaru Herald Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS – BUSINESS NZ award

Winner: NICK SMITH, National Business Review – Maori business revolution

CRIME & JUSTICE

Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, Sunday Star-Times – End of the line ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: TIM CRONSHAW, The Press – Hieracium curse of the hills

FOOD & NUTRITION

Winner: KIM KNIGHT, Sunday Star-Times – The wisdom of chicken nuggets GENERAL

Winner: KIM KNIGHT, Sunday Star-Times – In the shadow of hope and despair


GOVERNMENT, DIPLOMACY & FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Winner: JON STEPHENSON, Sunday Star-Times – Swapping a scalpel for a rifle

HEALTH & MEDICINE

Winner: DONNA CHISHOLM, Sunday Star-Times – Shock proof HUMAN RELATIONS

Winner: DONNA CHISHOLM, Sunday Star-Times – Weekend at Bernies

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY - THE BOEING CO. award

Winner: BEN FAHY, Otago Daily Times, Junior – E-war: Can you hack it?

MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award

Winner: JON STOKES, The New Zealand Herald – Squatters determined to fight

MOTORING No award made

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award

Winner: ANGELA GREGORY, The New Zealand Herald – The great island money pipeline SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Winner: SUSAN PEPPERELL, Waikato Times – Pocket rockets

SOCIAL ISSUES

Winner: TARA ROSS, Sunday Star-Times – The down trodden stepfamily SPORT AND RACING - DB BREWERIES award

Winner: SUZANNE MCFADDEN, The New Zealand Herald – Anatomy of a games plan

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: TIM WATKIN, The New Zealand Herald – Literary feud

TOURISM AND TRAVEL

Winner: ELEANOR BLACK, The New Zealand Herald – Whale rider country

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITER

Senior Winner: TIM WATKIN, NZ Listener Finalists: NICOLA SHEPHEARD, North & South MIKE WHITE, North & South Junior

Winner: SIMON FARRELL-GREEN, Metro Finalists: HAMISH MCKENZIE, Critic Te Arohi KATIE NEWTON, Sunday/Pavement

Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS – BUSINESS NZ award

Winner: SIMON FARRELL-GREEN, Metro, (Junior) – Buyer beware CRIME & JUSTICE

Winner: BEVAN RAPSON, Metro – The fall of Philip Sturm ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: MARGO WHITE, Metro – Prelude to a dawn chorus FOOD & NUTRITION

Winner: ALISTAIR BONE, NZ Listener – The colour of life

GENERAL

Winner: FRANCES WALSH, Metro – Idolatry

GOVERNMENT, DIPLOMACY & FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Winner: MIKE WHITE, North & South – Christmas in Ira

qHEALTH & MEDICINE Winner: JENNY CHAMBERLAIN, North & South – To give or not to give


HUMAN RELATIONS

Winner: ROBYN LANGWELL, North & South – Doug Flett, New Zealander of the Year INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY- THE BOEING CO. award

Winner: KEITH NEWMAN, Telecommunications Review – Eftpos networks MAORI ISSUES - TE PUNI KOKIRI award

Winner: NICOLA SHEPHEARD, North & South – Fierce Kuia

MOTORING

Winner: FRANCES WALSH, Metro – Trevor and Mr. Sun PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award

Winner: HANNAH SPERBER, North & South – Silence in paradise

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Winner: MIKE WHITE, North & South – Superb scientists

SOCIAL ISSUES

Winner: DENIS WELCH, NZ Listener – Taking the stick

SPORT AND RACING - DB BREWERIES award

Winner: MARGOT BUTCHER, Freelance, published in North & South – Bevan Docherty’s silver lining

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: TIM WATKIN, NZ Listener – The Homecoming

TOURISM AND TRAVEL

Winner: AMANDA CROPP, North & South – Death in the mountain

COLUMNIST

Winner: JOE BENNETT, The Press Finalists: JANE BOWRON, The Dominion-Post, The Press MICHELE HEWITSON, Weekend Herald FINLAY MACDONALD, NZ Listener/Sunday Star-Times
Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS – BUSINESS NZ award

Winner: TIM HUNTER, Sunday Star-Times – Stobo produces curate’s egg

FOOD & NUTRITION

Winner: BRUCE HOLLOWAY, Waikato Times – Menus: Grin and beer it

GENERAL

Winner: SUSAN PEPPERELL, Waikato Times – It still isn’t over HUMOUR

Winner: ANDREW LUMSDEN (Te Radar), The New Zealand Herald – Kakapo no Romeo when it comes to courting INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY - THE BOEING CO. award

Winner: CHRIS BARTON, The New Zealand Herald – Blast from an IT journo’s past MAORI ISSUES - TE PUNI KOKIRI award

Winner: HELEN BAIN, Sunday Star-Times – Maori Party’s ‘nice guy’ approach

MOTORING

Winner: SVEN CARLSSON, Whakatane Beacon – Muscle car and muscle man turn to military style PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES - PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award

Winner: TAPU MISA, The New Zealand Herald – None so blind as the privileged majority

POLITICS

Winner: TRACY WATKINS, The Dominion-Post – Perks of office

SOCIAL ISSUES

Winner: ALEXIS STUART, The Press – Something comforting about noble, wholesome heroes

SPORT AND RACING - DB BREWERIES award

Winner: PAUL LEWIS, Herald on Sunday – Thawing the chicken to avoid a big turkey

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: CHRISTOPHER MOORE, The Press – Messiah habit wears thin

TOURISM AND TRAVEL

Winner: JIM EAGLES, The New Zealand Herald – We will remember them

EDITORIAL WRITER

Winner: PETER LUKE, The Press Finalists: MICHAEL FALLOW, The Southland Times REBECCA MACFIE, Unlimited CARTOONIST

Winner: ROD EMMERSON, The New Zealand Herald Finalist: MALCOLM WALKER, Freelance, published in Sunday News EDITORIAL GRAPHIC ARTIST

Winner: PAUL STOWERS, Food Service Finalists: MICHAEL MULHERON, The Dominion Post GARY ROBERTS, The New Zealand Herald

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Senior Portfolio

Winner: STEPHEN JAQUIERY, Otago Daily Times Finalists: BARRY HARCOURT, The Southland Times BRETT PHIBBS, The New Zealand Herald Best Single Picture

Winner: STEPHEN JAQUIERY, Otago Daily Times – House fire

Best Single Arts Picture – Creative New Zealand award

Winner: JANE SAUNDERS, The Press – Shining stars


Best Single Breaking News Picture

Winner: STEPHEN JAQUIERY, Otago Daily Times – House fire Best Single Feature Picture

Winner: BRETT PHIBBS, The New Zealand Herald – Rainbow

Best Single Sports Picture – DB Breweries award

Winner: ANDREW CORNAGA, Photosport, published in The Nelson Mail – Cyclist crash

JUNIORS

Best Junior Portfolio

Winner: EVAN BARNES, The Nelson Mail Finalists: KIRSTY HEAD, Wanganui Chronicle KELLY SCHICKER, WaikatoTimes Best Single Picture by a Junior

Winner: KIRSTY HEAD, Wanganui Chronicle – But, is it art ?

Best Single Arts Picture by a Junior – Creative New Zealand award

Winner: ROBYN EDIE, The Southland Times – Fluoro dancer

Best Single Breaking News Picture by a Junior

Winner: SIMON FERGUSSON, The Marlborough Express – Firemen take a break

Best Single Feature Picture by a Junior

Winner: PAUL TAYLOR, Hawke’s Bay Today – Wind farm

Best Single Sports Picture by a Junior – DB Breweries award

Winner: EVAN BARNES, The Nelson Mail – Rugby NPC

BEST NEWSPAPER HEADING

Winner: ARTHUR WHELAN, The New Zealand Herald Finalist: PATRICK PIERCY, The Dominion Post


BEST NEWSPAPER INVESTIGATION

Winner: THE DOMINION POST - Louise Nicholas Finalist: THE NEW ZEALAND HERALD – Israeli passport affair

BEST NEWSPAPER SPECIALIST PAGE OR SECTION

Winner: THE DOMINION POST – Books Finalist: SUNDAY STAR-TIMES – Sunday

Sub-categories

BUSINESS – BUSINESS NZ award

Winner: THE DOMINION POST – Business Day

FASHION

Winner: HERALD ON SUNDAY – Fashion and Beauty

FOOD AND NUTRITION

Winner: OTAGO DAILY TIMES – Good Life

HEALTH

No Award

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY – THE BOEING CO. award

Winner: THE DOMINION POST – NZ InfoTech

MOTORING

Winner: NATIONAL BUSINESS REVIEW – Car Torque

NEWSPAPER MAGAZINE

Winner: SUNDAY STAR-TIMES – Sunday

SPORT AND RACING – DB BREWERIES award

Winner: THE NEW ZEALAND HERALD – Supersport

THE ARTS – CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award

Winner: THE PRESS – Arts

TOURISM AND TRAVEL

Winner: THE NEW ZEALAND HERALD – Travel

OTHER

Winner: THE DOMINION POST – Books

BEST NEWSPAPER CATEGORIES NORSKE SKOG AWARDS

BEST EDITORIAL PROJECT WITH SIGNIFICANT IMPACT UPON THE COMMUNITY

Winner: THE PRESS – Facing Racism Finalists: BAY OF PLENTY TIMES – Project Hope THE NEW ZEALAND HERALD – Meningococcal Disease

BEST NEWSPAPER FRONT PAGE

Winner: WESTERN LEADER Finalist: WAIKATO TIMES BEST DAILY OR WEEKLY NEWSPAPER

Winner: OTAGO DAILY TIMES Finalists: MANAWATU STANDARD WEEKEND HERALD Best Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation

Winner: OTAGO DAILY TIMES Finalists: THE DOMINION POST THE PRESS

Best Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation

Winner: MANAWATU STANDARD Finalists: THE BAY OF PLENTY TIMES THE NELSON MAIL

Best Weekly Newspaper

Winner: WEEKEND HERALD Finalists: HERALD ON SUNDAY NATIONAL BUSINESS REVIEW SUNDAY STAR-TIMES

BEST SUBURBAN OR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER

Winner: THE HUTT NEWS Finalists: THE COASTER MOUNTAIN SCENE BEST NEWSPAPER POSTER

Winner: WAIKATO TIMES – It’s Don the Dancing Pig BEST WEBSITE

Winner: STUFF www.stuff.co.nz Finalists: NATIONAL BUSINESS REVIEW www.nbr.co.nz NZ LISTENER www.listener.co.nz

BEST TRADE/PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE

Winner: MIS Finalists: LITTLE TREASURES NZ DOCTOR UNLIMITED

BEST NEWS-STAND MAGAZINE

Winner: CUISINE Finalists: ART NEWS – NEW ZEALAND SPASIFIK

BEST MAGAZINE COVER

Winner: METRO Finalists: CUISINE PLAYER UNLIMITED

STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD - PRINT The Don Milne Award

Winner: YVETTE WAKELIN, Waikato Institute of Technology Finalist: JUSTINE TURNER, Canterbury University Graduate School of Journalism

LIST OF JUDGES

Reg Birchfield Wayne Buttner Peter Bromhead Matthias Engesser Doug Cole Michael Gill Karl duFres Bruce Guthrie Ivan Dunn Judith Hoare Tony Harris Geoff Pryor Peter Kitchin Gail Sedorkin Robyn Langwell John Stackhouse Don Milne Tom Switzer Denise Ryan John Tidey Peter Scherer Venetia Sherson Jim Tully John Naughton

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Nurofen Promotion: Reckitt Benckiser To Plead Guilty To Misleading Ads

Reckitt Benckiser (New Zealand) intends to plead guilty to charges of misleading consumers over the way it promoted a range of Nurofen products, the Commerce Commission says. More>>

ALSO:

Half A Billion Accounts: Yahoo Confirms Huge Data Breach

The account information may have included names, email addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, hashed passwords (the vast majority with bcrypt) and, in some cases, encrypted or unencrypted security questions and answers. More>>

Rural Branches: Westpac To Close 19 Branches, ANZ Looks At 7

Westpac confirms it will close nineteen branches across the country; ANZ closes its Ngaruawahia branch and is consulting on plans to close six more branches; The bank workers union says many of its members are nervous about their futures and asking ... More>>

Interest Rates: RBNZ's Wheeler Keeps OCR At 2%

Reserve Bank governor Graeme Wheeler kept the official cash rate at 2 percent and said more easing will be needed to get inflation back within the target band. More>>

ALSO:

Half Full: Fonterra Raises Forecast Payout As Global Supply Shrinks

Fonterra Cooperative Group, the dairy processor which will announce annual earnings tomorrow, hiked its forecast payout to farmers by 50 cents per kilogram of milk solids as global supply continues to decline, helping prop up dairy prices. More>>

ALSO:

Results:

Meat Trade: Silver Fern Farms Gets Green Light For Shanghai Maling Deal

The government has given the green light for China's Shanghai Maling Aquarius to acquire half of Silver Fern Farms, New Zealand's biggest meat company, with ministers satisfied it will deliver "substantial and identifiable benefit". More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news