Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


Quality, breadth and depth of TVNZ recognised

Saturday November 12 2005

Quality, breadth and depth of TVNZ recognised

The quality, breadth and depth of TVNZ's New Zealand programming has been recognised at the Qantas Television Awards.

TVNZ won more than half of the television awards. In News and Current Affairs, awards included Best News Reporter, Best News Team Report, Best News or Current Affairs Presenter, Best Sports News Team Report, and TV Journalist of the Year.

In general programming, TVNZ programmes won awards for including Best Children's Programme, Best non-drama Director, Best NZ Documentary, Best Entertainment / Reality Programme, Best Popular / Factual Unscripted Programme and Best NZ Sport s or Event Coverage.

Head of Content, Stephen Smith, said that TVNZ's awards reflect the fact that the company screens more New Zealand programming than any other network.

"The Qantas Television Awards recognise excellence in home grown television, and TVNZ is proud to bring the widest range and depth of programming to New Zealanders," said Stephen Smith."

"As the nation's public television broadcaster, TVNZ aspires to reflect New Zealand to the nation. We have significantly increased our commitment and output in this respect in recent years and the awards have recognised that we are stepping up to this goal."

"I'd like to congratulate all our winners and finalists, from within the company and from the independent production sector. It is their efforts and contribution towards our goal of making the best New Zealand television that is being recognised tonight."

***************

Full List Of TVNZ Winners And Finalists

News and Current Affairs

Best Sports News Report Team Award Winner: One News – 'Flavell' - Stephen Stuart – Reporter, Ed Wi – Camera, Shane Murray - Editor - TVNZ

Best News/Current Affairs Camera (Junior) Winner: Richard Postles - Close Up – 'Twins' - TVNZ Finalist: Stefan Lowe - One News – 'Net Justice' – TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Camera (Senior) Finalist: Phillip Melville - Sunday – ' The Flu Hinter' - TVNZ

Best News/Current Affairs Presenter Winner: Mark Sainsbury - Close Up - TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Reporter Finalist: Cameron Bennett - Sunday - TVNZ Finalist: Janet McIntyre - Sunday - TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Series Finalist: Stake Out – John Keir, Executive Producer -Screentime Ltd

Best News/Current Affairs Presenter Winner: Mark Sainsbury - Close Up - TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Report Team Award Finalist: Sunday – 'Where's Mine' - Damian Christie - Producer, Garth Bray - Reporter – TVNZ Finalist: Sunday – 'London Bombings' - Damien Comerford - Producer, Janet McIntyre - Reporter, Peter Day - Camera, Dan Best – Editor - TVNZ

Best News Report Team Award Winner: One News – 'Foot and Mouth Scare, Waiheke Island' - Mark Sainsbury - Reporter, Owen Poland - Reporter, Melissa Stokes - Reporter -TVNZ

Best News Reporter Winner: Lorelei Mason - One News - TVNZ Finalist: Sonya Wilson - One News - TVNZ

Best News/Current Affairs Editing Winner: Paul Sparkes - Close Up – 'Cave Creek' – TVNZ

Best News Finalist: One News – Paul Yurisich – Producer - TVNZ

TV Journalist of the Year Winner: Janet McIntyre – Sunday - TVNZ

General Television Category Winners

Best Camera (Factual) Winner: Peter Young - Country Calendar - TVNZ Finalist: Off The Rails – A Love Story - Jacob Bryant, Camera Operator – Jam TV Ltd Finalist: Life on the Street - Mike Kelland, Camera Operator – Production Line

Best Camera (Non-Factual) Winner: Rewa Harre - Mataku – 'Te Whakaahua – the Photo' - 4 Winds Films Ltd

Best Camera (Non-Factual) Winner: Mataku – 'Te Whakaahua – the Photo' - Rewa Harre, DOP - 4 Winds Films Ltd Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - David Paul, DOP – The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: The 2005 Oddfellows Comedy Gala – Sara Kinniburgh Producer – Satellite Media

Best Editing (Factual) Finalist: Off The Rails – A Love Story - Matt Wilmot, Editor – Jam TV Ltd Finalist: Between the Lines – Denis Glover - Daniel Nikolaison, Editor – Raconteur Film and Television

Best Editing (Non-Factual) Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness – 'Episode 6' - Lala Rolls, Editor – The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: Seven Periods with Mr Gormsby – 'Period 5: The Retarded Boy' - Owen Ferrier-Kerr, Editor – Direct Hit Productions Limited

Best NZ Comedy Programme Finalist: The 2005 Odfellows Comedy Gala– Sara Kiniburgh, Producer - Satellite Media Finalist: Matthew and Mark's Rocky Road to the Land of the Rising Sun – James McDonald, Producer -Touchdown Television

Best Script for a Non-Factual Programme/Series Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness – 'Episode 6' - David Brechin-Smith, Writer - The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: Mataku – 'Te Whakaahua – The Photo' – Lynette Williams-Crawford -Writer, Carey Carter – Editorial Writer/Producer - 4 Winds Films Ltd

Best Actor in a TV Drama Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - Ben Barrington – 'William' – The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - Will Hall – 'James' - The Gibson Group Ltd

Best Actress in a TV Drama Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - Sophia Hawthorne – 'Julie' – The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - Sally Stockwell – 'Lindy' -The Gibson Group Ltd

Best NZ Drama Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness – Dave Gibson, Producer -The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: Mataku -Carey Carter – Producer - 4 Winds Films Ltd

Best Director (Drama) Finalist: The Insiders Guide to Happiness - 'Episode 6' - Mark Beesley, Director - The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: Mataku – 'Te Whakaahua – The Photo' - Peter Burger - 4 Winds Films Ltd

Best Director (Non-Drama) Winner: Melanie Rakena - Off the Rails – A Love Story - Jam TV Ltd Finalist: A Question of Justice – Bryan Bruce, Director - Red Sky Film & Television Ltd

Best Maori Programme Finalist: Mama Tere – Erina Tamepo – Producer, Paula Jones - Director -Showdown Productions Finalist: Eye to Eye with Willie Jackson – Jock Anderson – Producer - Front of the Box Productions

Best NZ Childrens/Youth Programme Winner: Holly's Heroes – Dave Gibson – Producer - The Gibson Group Ltd Finalist: The Goober Brothers – Neil Stichbury – Producer - Republic TV

Best NZ Documentary Winner: Colin McCahon – I Am – Robin Scholes, Producer- Screentime Ltd Finalist: One News Insight – Enemy of the Sate – Michael Valentine Producer Finalist: NewZild – The Story of New Zealand English – John Milligan Producer / Director – Bright Spark Television Finalist: Reluctant Revolutionary – Tom Scott Producer / Director – Direct Hit Productions

Best NZ Entertainment/Reality Programme Winner: Dancing with the Stars -Debra Kelleher-Smith – Producer - TVNZ Finalist: Living the Dream – Julie Christie – Executive Producer -Touchdown Television

Best NZ Information/Lifestyle Programme Winner: Off The Rails – A Love Story – Melanie Rakena – Producer, Marcus Lush – Producer - Jam TV Ltd Finalist: Taste Takes Off - Chris Wright – Producer -TVNZ Finalist: My House My Castle- Maria Handas – Executive Producer -Touchdown Television

Best NZ Popular/Factual Unscripted Programme Winner: Intrepid Journeys – Melanie Rakena – Producer, Jane Andrews – Producer -Jam TV Ltd Finalist: Serious Crash Unit, Series II – Jenny Williams – Producer - Greenstone Pictures Finalist: The Zoo, Series 6 – Andrea Lamb – Producer - Greenstone Pictures

Best NZ Sports or Event Coverage Winner: Shell Helix Motorsport - David Turner – Executive Producer, Stephen Coates – Producer -TVNZ

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

I Sing The Highway Electric: Charge Net NZ To Connect New Zealand

BMW is turning Middle Earth electric after today announcing a substantial contribution to the charging network Charge Net NZ. This landmark partnership will enable Kiwis to drive their electric vehicles (EVs) right across New Zealand through the installation of a fast charging highway stretching from Kaitaia to Invercargill. More>>

ALSO:

Watch This Space: Mahia Rocket Lab Launch Site Officially Opened

Economic Development Minster Steven Joyce today opened New Zealand’s first orbital launch site, Rocket Lab Launch Complex 1, on the Mahia Peninsula on the North Island’s east coast. More>>

Earlier:

Marketing Rocks!
Ig Nobel Award Winners Assess The Personality Of Rocks

A Massey University marketing lecturer has received the 2016 Ig Nobel Prize for economics for a research project that asked university students to describe the “brand personalities” of three rocks. More>>

ALSO:

Nurofen Promotion: Reckitt Benckiser To Plead Guilty To Misleading Ads

Reckitt Benckiser (New Zealand) intends to plead guilty to charges of misleading consumers over the way it promoted a range of Nurofen products, the Commerce Commission says. More>>

ALSO:

Half A Billion Accounts, Including Xtra: Yahoo Confirms Huge Data Breach

The account information may have included names, email addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, hashed passwords (the vast majority with bcrypt) and, in some cases, encrypted or unencrypted security questions and answers. More>>

ALSO:

Rural Branches: Westpac To Close 19 Branches, ANZ Looks At 7

Westpac confirms it will close nineteen branches across the country; ANZ closes its Ngaruawahia branch and is consulting on plans to close six more branches; The bank workers union says many of its members are nervous about their futures and asking ... More>>

Interest Rates: RBNZ's Wheeler Keeps OCR At 2%

Reserve Bank governor Graeme Wheeler kept the official cash rate at 2 percent and said more easing will be needed to get inflation back within the target band. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news