Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


2006 NZ Radio Awards Finalists and Winners

2006 NEW ZEALAND RADIO AWARDS
FINALISTS and WINNERS
PRESS RELEASE.

- From Donna Bloxham, Executive Producer, on behalf of the New Zealand Radio Industry Awards Committee


NB. HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL
Not for release, publication or circulation till after 7pm on Saturday April 29th 2006.


New Zealand Radio Industry Awards Committee has great pleasure in announcing the Winners, Finalists and Special Commendations of the 2006 New Zealand Radio Awards, and wish to extend their special and heartfelt congratulations to all the participants in this prestigious Awards event.


2006 NEW ZEALAND RADIO AWARDS
- FINALISTS
- WINNERS
- SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS

CATEGORY 1 - AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1a - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts - Metropolitan

- “The Morning Rumble” Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network
- Si & Gary In The Morning – 92 More FM Christchurch
- Andrew, Jacque & Justin’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Auckland

Winner: “The Morning Rumble” Nick Trott, Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Simon Doull - The Rock Network


1b - Best Music Breakfast Host or Hosts - Regional

- Mornings with Gretchen & James – More FM Invercargill
- Kent & Bundy’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Nelson
- Boggy & the Brekkie Crew – Classic Hits 98.8FM

Winner: Kent & Bundy’s Classic Breakfast – Classic Hits Nelson


1c - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Metropolitan

- Murray Lindsay – Classic Hits 97.4 FM
- Robert & Jono – The Rock FM
- Fletch, Vaughan & Chang Drive Show – The Edge Network

Winner: Murray Lindsay – Classic Hits 97.4 FM


1d - Best Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts - Regional

- Drive Time Dan – 93.4 More FM
- Gareth Lischner Drive – 95.9 More FM Rotorua
- Jason “JT” Tikao – More FM Taranaki

Winner: Gareth Lischner Drive – 95.9 More FM Rotorua


1e - Best On-Air Team or Individual Air Personality - Provincial

- Mark Dallas, Lana Searle, Kerryn Benefield ‘The Classic Breakfast’ – Waitaki’s Classic Hits 98.4
- Luke Valentines House of Fun – Classic Hits 90.9 ZGFM
- Richard Alexander – 1XX

Winner: Richard Alexander – 1XX


1f - Best Talk or Current Affairs Host or Hosts – All Markets

- The Mike Yardley Morning Show – Newstalk ZB Christchurch
- The Paul Holmes Breakfast – Newstalk ZB
- The Leighton Smith Show – Newstalk ZB

Winner: The Paul Holmes Breakfast – Newstalk ZB


CATEGORY 2 - BEST NEWS

2a - Best Newsreader

- Nicola Wright – National Radio/RNZ News
- Hilary Barry – More FM Auckland
- Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – Newstalk ZB

Winner: Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – Newstalk ZB


2b - Best News Story - Team Coverage

- “On Safari” (Lions Tour) – Malcolm Jordan, Radio Sport
- “Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast” – Peter Everatt, Radio Sport
- “Michael Campbell” – Chris Forster, Radio Live News and Sports Team

Winner: “Michael Campbell” – Chris Forster, Radio Live News and Sports Team


2c - Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

- Grant Ogilvie – Radio New Zealand
- Robyn Cubie – Radio New Zealand
- Jane O’Loughlin – Radio New Zealand

Winner: Grant Ogilvie – Radio New Zealand

CATEGORY 3 – BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

3a – Best Presenter or Talk Show

- The More FM Taupo Great Lake Sports Show – David Steele, Rob McKnight & Darren Hayes, Producer - Richard Jones, More FM Taupo
- Sports Confidential – Hamish McKay & Brendon McNeice, Radio Live
- The Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast – Tony Veitch, Radio Sport

Winners: - The Tony Veitch Sporting Breakfast – Tony Veitch, Radio Sport
- Sports Confidential – Hamish McKay & Brendon McNeice, Radio Live

Special Commendation : Sam Ackerman, Radio Live


3b – Best Commentator

- John Dunne – Newstalk ZB Christchurch
- Bryan Waddle – Radio Sport
- Nigel Yalden – Newstalk ZB/Radio Sport

Winner: John Dunne – Newstalk ZB Christchurch


CATEGORY 4 - BEST NEW BROADCASTER

- Sarah Gandy – ZM Network
- Alice Duncan – RadioWorks Coromandel
- Sapna Samant – Radio New Zealand/National Radio

Winner: Sarah Gandy – ZM Network

Special Commendation: Bryce Casey – The Rock


CATEGORY 5 - BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

5a - Best Documentary or Feature Programme

- Mt Eden “The Escape That Misfired” – Jenny MacIntyre, Radio New Zealand
- Insight: Children’s TV “What are they Watching” – Colin Peacock, National Radio
- Insight: Nepal “Peace at the Barrel of a Gun” – Robyn Cubie, Radio New Zealand
- A Song of Islands - Tony Vercoe – Gareth Watkins & Roger Smith, Concert FM

Winner: Insight: Children’s TV “What are they Watching” – Colin Peacock, National Radio

Special Commendation: Local Born – Suzanne Schokman, Radio New Zealand

5b - Best Daily or Weekly Series

- Morning Report “London Bombings” – Martin Gibson, National Radio
- Mediawatch – Colin Peacock, National Radio
- Nine to Noon – Marc Piercey, National Radio
- Checkpoint: Coalition Announcement – Maree Corbett, National Radio

Winners: - Mediawatch – Colin Peacock, National Radio
- Nine to Noon – Marc Piercey, National Radio

Special Commendations:
- New Years Show 50 – Irene Crawford, Te Puutake Youth Radio Show
- That’s the Story – Ronald Mackie, Loudmouth Productions


5c - Best Dramatic Production

- The Way Forward – Hone Kouka, Radio New Zealand
- Two Fish & A Scoop – Marion Nancarrow, Radio New Zealand
- When Sun & Moon Collide – Ross Jolly, Radio New Zealand

Winner: When Sun & Moon Collide – Ross Jolly, Radio New Zealand


CATEGORY 6 - BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME

6a - Best Music Feature

- It’s Good, As It’s Getz – John Joyce, Coast Access Radio
- Inside Track 2005: Episode 9 “NZ Hip Hop” – Noelle McCarthy & Aroha Harawira, 95bFM
- The Times Are A Changing – Trevor Reekie, National Radio

Winner: The Times Are A Changing – Trevor Reekie, National Radio

Special Commendations:
- He Ara Puoro “A Pathway of Song” – Roger Smith & Gareth Watkins, Concert FM
- Enzology “The Story of Split Enz” – Jeremy Ansell, National Radio/RNZ


6b - Best Recorded Live Music Event

- The Death of Klinghoffer – Tim Dodd, Concert FM
- Music Alive: JJ Milteau Live Wellington International Jazz Festival – Ian Bull, Concert FM
- Music Alive: Kronos Quartet – Matthew Crawford, Concert FM

Winner: The Death of Klinghoffer – Tim Dodd, Concert FM

CATEGORY 7 - BEST ETHNIC AND ACCESS PROGRAMME

7a – Best Foreign Language Programme

Due to only one entry judges deemed this to be a no contest.

Special Commendation: Mundo Hispano – Community Radio Hamilton


7b – Best Spoken Programme

- The 6 to 9 Session – Matt Lawrey, Fresh FM Nelson
- Lesbian Radio “Pride Week Special” – The Lesbian Radio Collective, Plains FM 96.9
- Quiet Minds Mental Health Radio – Pam Barnett, Colin Slade, Debbie May, Murray Cameron, Leon Chamber, Plains FM 96.9

Winner: Quiet Minds Mental Health Radio – Pam Barnett, Colin Slade, Debbie May, Murray Cameron, Leon Chamber, Plains FM 96.9

Special Commendation: Focus On Arts – Janet Secker, Coast Access


7c – Best Music Programme

- Brass Bands – George Malin, Coast Access
- It’s Good, As It’s Getz – John Joyce, Coast Access
- Te Puutake Youth Radio Show – Irene Crawford, Te Puutake

Winner: Te Puutake Youth Radio Show – Irene Crawford, Te Puutake


CATEGORY 8 – BEST RADIO COMMERCIAL

8a – NZ Radio Station Writers, Agency Writers & Production Houses – Creative

- Nairn Fisher “Plus & Minus” – Alastair Barran, RadioWorks Rotorua
- Victoria Grove “Doctors & Nurses” – Alastair Barran, RadioWorks Rotorua
- U Can 2 Dance Studio “Timing” – Dezley Davidson, Radioworks Auckland

Winner: U Can 2 Dance Studio “Timing” – Dezley Davidson, Radioworks Auckland


8b – Best Client Jingle Or Jingle Package

- Thrifty Car Rentals “Don’t Drive It Over A Clifty“ – Shaun O’Neill, Debbie O’Neill & Rikki Morris, Something Radio
- Mikes Mowers and Chainsaws “This Is The Jingle” – Gareth Curtis & Kelvin Crickett, Stooges Studio
- Renton Motors “Till Death Do Us Part” – Ronald Mackie, The Radio Network

Winner: Thrifty Car Rentals “Don’t Drive It Over A Clifty“ – Shaun O’Neill, Debbie O’Neill & Rikki Morris, RadioWorks Waikato

(Judges commend the overall standard of the entries)


8c – NZ Radio Station Writers, Agency Writers & Production Houses – Effectiveness

- Ideal Garages “Bob’s Your Uncle” – Dezley Davidson, RadioWorks Auckland
- “Students” – Kelly Burdon, RadioWorks Wellington
- The Lab “Mouthguards – Changing Shed Remix” – Kelvin Crickett, TRN Southern Creative

Winner: Ideal Garages “Bob’s Your Uncle” – Dezley Davidson, RadioWorks Auckland


8d – Best Campaign For A Client

- Compass Communications “Talk n’ Save” – Robert Hamlin, The Radio Network, Auckland
- “Father & Son” – Kelvin Crickett, Stooges
- Wrightway Homes – Kelly Burdon, RadioWorks Wellington

Winners: - Wrightway Homes – Kelly Burdon, RadioWorks Wellington
- Compass Communications “Talk n’ Save” – Robert Hamlin, The Radio Network Auckland


CATEGORY 9 - BEST PROMOTION

9a (i) – Best Promotion of a Radio Station – Networks

- Rock Star: INXS Campaign – Katie Mills, The Rock
- Newstalk ZB Relaunch – Shereen O’Donnell, Whybin/TBWA,
- Desperate Housewives vs Crazy Frog – Will Maisey, Darryl Paton, Corrina Bush & Leon Wratt, The Edge Network

Winner: Desperate Housewives vs Crazy Frog – Will Maisey, Darryl Paton, Corrina Bush & Leon Wratt, The Edge Network

9a (ii) - Best Promotion of a Radio Station – Individual Station

- Vinyl 96.1 – Students of the New Zealand Broadcasting School
- Living with Damian & Breffni – Rebecca McBride, More FM Dunedin
- More FM’s Amazing Race – Kirstin Richards, 93.4 More FM

Winner: Vinyl 96.1 – Students of the New Zealand Broadcasting School


9b - Client Promotion

- The Great Around the Mountain Lawnmower Challenge – Sarah Jamieson, TRN Taranaki
- King Kong – Mike Lane, ZM Network
- Marooned at the Mall – Michele Blain, Radio Nelson

Winner: Marooned at the Mall – Michele Blain, Radio Nelson


9c – Best Promotional Or Image Trailer for a Radio Station

- One Hit Wonder-U2 – Chris Nicoll, ZM Network
- Go Ape In The Big Apple – Chris Nicoll, ZM Network
- Radio Live – Aaron Watkinson, Radio Live

Winner: One Hit Wonder-U2 – Chris Nicoll, ZM Network

Special Commendation: Radio Live – Aaron Watkinson, Radio Live


CATEGORY 10 - PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

- Dallas Gurney – Classic Hits 97.4FM & Viva 98.2FM
- Brad King – The Rock Network
- Tim Dyer – The Radio Network, Christchurch

Winner: Brad King – The Rock Network


CATEGORY 11 - SALES PERSON OF THE YEAR

11a – Best Sales Person - Metropolitan

- Jac Kluts – The Radio Bureau, Christchurch
- Emma Thomas – Newstalk ZB, Auckland

Winner: Jac Kluts – The Radio Bureau, Christchurch

11b – Best Sales Person – Regional/Provincial

- Sonya Fraser – RadioWorks, Otago
- Fahim Kahn – RadioWorks Times FM
- Marie Baker – RadioWorks, Nelson

Winner: Sonya Fraser – RadioWorks, Otago

Special Commendation: Debra Brown – RadioWorks, Nelson


CATEGORY 12 - BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

12a - Station Imaging

- ZM Network Imaging – Chris Nicoll, ZM
- Axe Attack Imaging – Mark Vorstman, RadioWorks Auckland
- Classic Hits Imagin – Phil Yule, The Voice Box
- More FM Network Imaging – Andrew Biggs, More FM Network

Winners: - ZM Network Imaging – Chris Nicoll, ZM
- More FM Network Imaging – Andrew Biggs, More FM Network


12b - Commercial or Trailers

- One Hit Wonder, U2 – Chris Nicolll, ZM
- Pheasant Plucker “Pluck You” – Alastair Barran, RadioWorks Rotorua
- Kiwi Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Andrew Biggs, Kiwi FM

Winner: One Hit Wonder, U2 – Chris Nicolll, ZM


12c - Studio or O.B Recording

- Music Alive: JJ Milteau Live from the Jazz Festival – Ian Bull, Concert FM
- Golden Horse with the Auckland Philharmonia – Graham Kennedy, Radio New Zealand

Winner: Music Alive: JJ Milteau Live from the Jazz Festival – Ian Bull, Concert FM


CATEGORY 13 - ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD

- Kate Dinwiddie – Radioworks Canterbury
- RNZ Sound Archives/Nga Taonga Korero
- Judi Thomson – 1XX

Winner: Judi Thomson – 1XX

Special Commendation: Bridget Moen – The Radio Bureau, Wellington


CATEGORY 14 - OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY CAMPAIGNS

14a – One-Off Community Campaign for the Year

- Solid Gold FM Radiothon – Jennifer Long, Solid Gold FM
- NZ Breast Cancer Foundation Awareness – Angie Skerrett, Viva

Winner: Solid Gold FM Radiothon – Jennifer Long, Solid Gold FM


14b – Overall Contribution for the Year
- Sounds FM – Bridget McNamara
- RadioWorks Times FM – Anna Donaldson
- More FM Auckland – Sarah Porter, Anna Kemp, Kath Allen & Tiffany Montgomery

Winner: More FM Auckland – Sarah Porter, Anna Kemp, Kath Allen & Tiffany Montgomery


CATEGORY 15 - BEST MAORI LANGUAGE BROADCAST

- Tawera – Julian Wilsox, Radio Waatea
- Nga Maunga Kore-Maata Te Taiawatea – William Pryor, Te Reo Irirangi o Te Manuka Tutahi - Sun 96.9FM
- Waatea News – Willie Jackson, Radio Waatea
- Pakiwaitara-Tutanekai me Hinemoa – William Pryor, Te Reo Irirangi o Te Manuka Tutahi - Sun 96.9FM

Winner: Nga Maunga Kore-Maata Te Taiawatea – William Pryor, Te Reo Irirangi o Te Manuka Tutahi - Sun 96.9FM

CATEGORY 17 - STATION OF THE YEAR

17a - Metropolitan

- The Rock Network – Programme Director Brad King / Network Marketing Manager Katie Mills
- Auckland’s Classic Hits 97.4FM – Operations Manager & Programme Director, Dallas Gurney
- Newstalk ZB Auckland – Bill Francis

Winner: The Rock Network – Programme Director Brad King / Network Marketing Manager Katie Mills


17b - Regional

- More FM Manawatu – General Manager, Willie Furnell
- Radio Dunedin – General Manager, Cindy Davies/Brand Manager, Lyndsay Rackley/Day Time Host, Neil Collins
- 93 More FM Nelson – General Manager, Phillipa Pattison

Winner: 93 More FM Nelson – General Manager, Phillipa Pattison


17c - Provincial

- More FM Gisborne – General Manager, Scott McSloy
- 93.5 More FM Taupo – Station Manager, Penny Lyons
- One Double X – General Manager, Glenn Smith

Winner: One Double X – General Manager, Glenn Smith


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Balance Of Trade: NZ Posts Trade Deficit In October On Falling Dairy Exports

New Zealand’s posted its largest monthly trade deficit for October in six years, while narrowing the shortfall from September, led by a fall in dairy exports to China while all main imports into the country rose. More>>

ALSO:

Gigatown Winner: Plenty Of Positives For Dunedin

Although the city has taken the Gigatown title, along with new ultrafast 1Gbps broadband and funding for $700,000 worth of UFB-related initiatives across the community, Mr Cull says Dunedin has gained so much more through its involvement. More>>

ALSO:

R18: The Warehouse Group Praised For Removing Games

The decision by New Zealand’s largest retailer The Warehouse Group (TW Group), to withdraw stocks of the latest version of Grand Theft Auto V (GTA V) and other R18 games, has been praised by advocacy group Stop Demand Foundation. More>>

ALSO:

Air NZ Wine Awards: Victory For Villa Maria As Pinot Noir Thrills

It was a night to remember as Villa Maria Estate picked up one of the highest accolades of the evening, the O-I New Zealand Reserve Wine of the Show Trophy, at the 28th Air New Zealand Wine Awards. The Villa Maria Single Vineyard Southern Clays Marlborough ... More>>

ALSO:

Future Brighter Money: RBNZ Releases New Bank Note Designs

New Zealand’s banknotes are getting brighter and better, with the Reserve Bank today unveiling more vibrant and secure banknote designs which will progressively enter circulation later next year. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
Standards New Zealand

Standards New Zealand
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news