Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Qantas Media Awards 2007 Results - Full List

Qantas Media Awards 2007 Results




Qantas Fellow to Wolfson College, Cambridge
David Fisher
Herald on Sunday

New Zealand Trade & Enterprise Journalism Award
Reuben Schwarz
The Dominion Post

Print Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement
Ian Templeton


Reporter

Senior

Overall Winner: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday
Finalists: Patrick Gower, The New Zealand Herald
Tim Hume, Sunday Star-Times

Junior

Overall Winner: Catherine Woulfe, Herald on Sunday
Finalist: Jo McKenzie-McLean, The Press

Sub-Categories

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award
Winner: Patrick Gower, The New Zealand Herald – Wither Hills

Crime & Justice
Winner: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday – Super scam

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
Winner: Tim Hume, Sunday Star-Times – Spying on environmentalists

Food & Nutrition
Winner: Yvonne Martin, The Press - Pies

General (includes coverage of a breaking story & human relations)
Winner: Josie McNaught, Sunday Star-Times - Art restoration botch-up

/2
Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday – Hush money

Health & Medicine - AstraZeneca award
Winner: Martin Johnston, The New Zealand Herald - Baby died after hospital errors

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: Catherine Woulfe, Herald on Sunday – Internet cancer scam

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
No award made

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
No award made

Science & Technology
Winner: Ruth Laugesen, Sunday Star-Times – Marsden fund panellists

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: Yvonne Martin, The Press – Police target crime families

Sport & Racing – DB Breweries award
Winner: Steve Kilgallon, Sunday Star-Times – Nathan Fien selection scandal


Newspaper Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Deidre Mussen, Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: Jane Phare, Herald on Sunday
Phil Taylor, Weekend Herald
Keri Welham, Dominion Post

Junior

Overall Winner: Jared Morgan, The Southland Times
Finalists: Owen Hembry, The New Zealand Herald
Kate Monahan, Waikato Times
Kimberley Rothwell, Dominion Post

Sub-Categories
Arts
Winner: Kristine Walsh, The Gisborne Herald – Crown Lynn collector

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award
Winner: Tim Hunter, Sunday Star-Times – Vector: Boardroom mutiny revealed


/3

Crime & Justice
Joint winners: Steve Braunias, The Sunday Star-Times – Crimes & misdemeanours
Martin Cummings, Manawatu Standard – A family divided

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
Winner: Patrick Crewdson, Herald on Sunday – Once were whalers

Food & Nutrition
Winner: Steve Braunias, Sunday Star-Times – All tomorrow’s steaks

General
Winner: Adam Dudding, Sunday Star-Times – Bite Club

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: Geoff Cumming, The New Zealand Herald – Student, pilot & mystery man

Health & Medicine – AstraZeneca award
Winner: Martin Johnston, The New Zealand Herald – Your money or your life

Human Relations
Winner: Deidre Mussen, Sunday Star-Times – A lifer- five times over

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: Reuben Schwarz, Dominion Post – The big picture

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: Yvonne Tahana, Waikato Times – Where hearts and history meet

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Winner: Angela Gregory, The New Zealand Herald – Dying for America

Science & Technology
Winner: Jon Morgan, Dominion Post – Battle of the dags

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: Simon Collins, The New Zealand Herald – Locked into days of idleness

Sport & Racing – DB Breweries award
Winner: Paul Lewis, Herald on Sunday – The games controversy – how silence broke
an athlete’s spirit

Tourism & Travel
Winner: Jim Eagles, The New Zealand Herald – A trek to the top of the world

Transport
Winner: Dave Moore, The Press – Bargain basement

/4
Magazine Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Mike White, North & South
Finalists: Margot Butcher, Freelance, published in North & South
Amanda Cropp, North & South
Peter Malcouronne, North & South and Metro

Junior

Overall Winner: Amanda Cameron, New Zealand Doctor
Finalists: Rachael Bowie, Consumer Magazine
Kennedee Jeffs, Spasifik

Sub-Categories
Arts
Winner: Sue Gardiner, Arts News – New Zealand – The new visionaries

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs - Business NZ awards
Winner: Rachael Bowie, Consumer Magazine – Credit cards

Crime & Justice
Winner: Mike White, North & South – Another wreck on the highway

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
Winner: Margot Butcher, Freelance, published in North & South – Oh no didymo

Food & Nutrition
Winner: Belinda Allan, Consumer Magazine – Kids cereals

General
Winner: Nick Smith, New Zealand Listener – Get smart

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: Denis Welch, New Zealand Listener – The disarming of New Zealand

Health & Medicine - AstraZeneca award
Winner: Catherine Hutton, Consumer Magazine– Hospital waiting lists

Human Relations
Winner: Sarah Lang, North & South – Dr. Orgasm

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: Divina Paredes, MIS Magazine – On the leading edge

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: Janet McAllister, Canvas Magazine, Weekend Herald – The curious incident of the woman at the back
/5

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Joint Winners: Sarah Barnett, New Zealand Listener – Pain in paradise
Kennedee Jeffs, Spasifik – Diabeating ourselves to death

Science & Technology
Winner: Mike White, North & South – Scientific Samaritan

Social Issues
Winner: Danielle Murray, Freelance, published in Savvy Magazine, The Northern Advocate – Childbirth as a spectator sport

Sport & Racing – DB Breweries award
Winner: Bevan Rapson, Metro – Science of the scrum

Tourism & Travel
Winner: Amanda Cropp, North & South – Meet the people

Transport
Winner: Marc Wendelborn, Consumer Magazine – Scooters

Columnist

Overall Winner: Jane Clifton, New Zealand Listener
Finalists: Linley Boniface, Dominion Post
Paul Lewis, Herald on Sunday
Colin Moore, Wilderness Magazine

Sub-Categories
Arts
Winner: Russell Baillie, The New Zealand Herald – Tonight Frankie I’m going to be… staying at home

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award
Winner: Duncan Bridgeman, National Business Review – Feltex defies
forces of gravity

Food & Nutrition
Winner: Bruce Holloway, Waikato Times – My date with a few stale beers

General
Winner: Linley Boniface, Dominion Post – How Everest measures men

Humour
Winner: Andrew Lumsden, The New Zealand Herald – And just what do you think’s so funny

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: Anthony Doesburg, The New Zealand Herald – Libraries

/6

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: John Minto, The Press – Looking for maturity on the debate on race

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Winner: John Minto, The Press – The new scourge of over employment

Politics
Winner: Jane Clifton, New Zealand Listener – Metal fatigue

Social Issues
Winner: Claire Harvey, The New Zealand Herald – Deniers are blind to the power
of hope

Sport & Racing – DB Breweries award
Winner: Paul Lewis, Herald on Sunday – Lomu legend deserves to live on

Tourism & Travel
Winner: Yvonne van Dongen, Sunday Magazine, Sunday Star-Times – Too
chicken

Transport
Winner: Dave Moore, The Press – Are crash-test scores relevant?

Reviewer

Winner: Grant Smithies, Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: John Daly-Peoples, National Business Review
Adam Dudding, Sunday Star-Times
Scott Kara, The New Zealand Herald

Editorial Writer

Winner: Joanne Black, New Zealand Listener
Finalists: Anthony Hubbard, Sunday Star-Times
Colin Moore, Wilderness Magazine
Paul Thompson, The Press

Cartoonist

Winner: Al Nisbet, The Press
Finalists: Malcolm Evans, Suburban Newspapers
Tom Scott, Dominion Post

Editorial Graphic Artist

Winner: Anna Crichton, Freelance, published in Metro and AA Directions
Finalist: Hayden Smith, Otago Daily Times

/7
Photography
Canon New Zealand awards

Senior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Peter Meecham, The Press
Finalist: Iain McGregor, Waikato Times

Best Single Picture

Winner: Stacy Squires, The Press – WWII veteran on death bed

Best Single Breaking News Picture

Winner: Janna Dixon, Freelance, published in Herald on Sunday – Cemetery
embrace
Finalists: Bradley Ambrose, The Aucklander – Policeman with pistol
Iain McGregor, Waikato Times – Maori Queen Funeral

Best Single Feature Picture

Winner: Martin Hunter, Sunday Star Times – Glider
Finalist: Jonathan Cameron, Manawatu Standard – Students and cops

Best Single Sports Picture

Winner: Andrew Cornaga, Photosport – Soccer players
Finalists: Peter Meecham, The Press - Swimmer
Chris Skelton, The New Zealand Herald – Winning ecstacy

Juniors
Junior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Wayne Drought, NZPA

Best Single Picture by a Junior

Winner: Wayne Drought, NZPA – Man bleeding

Best Single Breaking News Picture by a Junior

Winner: Nikki Williams, Wanganui Chronicle – Car fire

Best Single Feature Picture by a Junior

Winner: Michelle Hyslop, Times Newspapers – Portrait of a man

Best Single Sports Picture by a Junior

Winner: Steven McNicholl, Hawke’s Bay Today – Bull rider
/8
Arts Portfolio

Winner: Iain McGregor, Waikato Times – Making Grandma’s casket
Finalist: Maarten Holl, Dominion Post - Dancers

Environment Portfolio
Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Sandra Mu, Getty Images – Duck shooting
Finalist: Martin de Ruyter, Nelson Mail - Antarctica

Portrait/Object Portfolio

Winner: Peter Drury, Waikato Times – Maori Queen funeral
Finalists: Peter Meecham, The Press – All Blacks – portrait of a tour
Mike Scott, The Daily News – A moving portrait of courage

Sports Portfolio
DB Breweries award

Winner: Robert Kitchin, Dominion Post – Skateboard story
Finalists: Iain McGregor, Waikato Times – A series of consistent pics
Phil Walter, Getty Images – Tennis

Newspaper Heading

Winner: Stephen Matthews, Dominon Post
Finalists: Margaret Agnew, The Press
Jim Curran, Hawke’s Bay Today
Patrick Piercy, Dominion Post

Newspaper Investigation

Winner: The New Zealand Herald – Warriors Still

Newspaper Specialist Page or Section

Winner: Otago Daily Times – World Focus
Finalists: Sunday Star-Times - Sunday
The New Zealand Herald - Travel

Sub-Categories
Arts
Winner: The Press – Arts

Business – Business NZ award
Winner: The New Zealand Herald – The Business


/9
Fashion
Winner: Weekend Herald - Canvas

Food & Nutrition
Winner: The Press - Zest

Health – AstraZeneca award
Winner: Dominion Post - Health

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: Dominion Post –NZ InfoTech

Newspaper Magazine
Winner: Sunday Star-Times - Sunday

Sport & Racing – DB Breweries award
Winner: Sunday Star-Times - Sport

Tourism & Travel
Winner: The New Zealand Herald - Travel

Transport
Winner: Herald on Sunday – Sunday Motoring

Other
Winner: Otago Daily Times – World Focus

Newspaper Categories
Norske Skog awards

Editorial Project with Significant Impact upon the Community

Winner: Katikati Advertiser – Operation 24/7
Finalists: The New Zealand Herald – Cancer: The new frontier
The New Zealand Herald – You decide: Auckland waterfront stadium
The Christchurch Star – Save the libraries

Newspaper Front Page

Winner: Bay of Plenty Times
Finalists: Herald on Sunday
The Northern Advocate

Newspaper of the Year

Winner: The Press
Finalists: The Marlborough Express
Saturday Express
Sunday Star-Times
/10
Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation
Winner: The Press
Finalist: The New Zealand Herald

Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation
Winner: The Marlborough Express
Finalists: Bay of Plenty Times
The Northern Advocate

Weekly Newspaper
Winner: Sunday Star-Times
Finalist: Weekend Herald

Suburban or Community Newspaper
Winner: Saturday Express
Finalist: Mountain Scene

Trade / Professional Magazine

Winner: New Zealand Doctor
Finalists: Federated Mountain Clubs Bulletin
Unlimited

News-stand Magazine

Winner: New Zealand Listener
Finalists: Metro
New Zealand Gardener
North & South

Magazine Cover

Winner: North & South
Finalists: Forest & Bird
New Zealand Doctor
New Zealand Listener
Sunday Magazine, Sunday Star-Times

Websites

News Website
Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz
Finalists: www.scoop.co.nz
www.stuff.co.nz


/11
Website Best Single News Report
Winner: www.stuff.co.nz
Finalists: www.nzherald.co.nz
www.runwayreporter.com
www.scoop.co.nz

Feature Website
Winner: www.hotscience.co.nz
Finalists: www.firstfourships.co.nz
www.runwayreporter.com

Columnist-style Website
Winner: www.spareroom.co.nz

Blog
Winner: www.publicaddress.net/hardnews

Sports Website – DB Breweries award
Winner: www.stuff.co.nz

Website Design
Winner: www.radionz.co.nz

Subscriber/Special Interest Website
Winner: www.rnzfb.org.nz
Finalists: www.geonet.org.nz
www.metservice.co.nz

Public Information Website
Winner: www.everybody.co.nz
Finalists: www.bethere.co.nz
www.ird.govt.nz

Alternative/Light Entertainment Website
Winner: www.spareroom.co.nz

Student Journalist Award - Print
The Don Milne Award

Winner: Jenny Macintyre, Massey University
Finalist: Karen Tay, Auckland University of Technology

Student Journalist Award - Broadcasting
The David Edmunds Award

Winner: Hannah Ockelford, NZ Broadcasting School


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Manawatu-Whanganui Projects: PGF Top-Up To Rural Broadband Roll-Out

The government has effectively raided the $3 billion Provincial Growth Fund to top up the budget for the second phase of its rural broadband initiative, filling in mobile 'black spots' and ensuring broadband is available to marae that don't have access now. More>>

ALSO:

Other Windy Cities: Auckland-Chicago Named A Top 10 ‘Most Exciting’ New Route

The inclusion of Auckland-Chicago on Lonely Planet’s Where to fly in 2019? The 10 most exciting new flight routes list comes just two weeks before Air New Zealand prepares to celebrate its inaugural flight to Chicago’s O’Hare International Airport on 30 November. More>>

Deadly Strain: ESR Ups Its Reporting On Meningococcal Disease

The increasing number of cases of Group W Meningococcal disease (MenW) has prompted ESR to increase its reporting on the disease to the Ministry of Health. ESR has upped its reporting to weekly. More>>

ALSO:

Very Small Things: "Game-Changing" 3D Printing Technology Launched

New Zealand microfabrication researchers Andrea Bubendorfer and Andrew Best, the co-inventors of a new way of fabricating very small things with Laminated Resin Printing (LRP), are part of Callaghan Innovation’s MicroMaker3D team launching the new patent pending technology in the US this week. More>>

ALSO: