Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Qantas Media Awards 2008 Results


Qantas Media Awards 2008 Results

The 35th year of the Qantas Media Awards. They started as an awards recognising excellence in news photography and have developed to include recognition of what is the best in virtually all journalistic disciplines in New Zealand journalism.

Qantas Media Awards 2008 Results

Qantas Fellow to Wolfson College, Cambridge

Phil Kitchin

Print Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement

Tim Pankhurst and Phil Kitchin

Reporter

Senior

Overall Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post

Finalist: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday

Junior

Overall Winner: Ian Steward, The Press

Finalists: Britton Broun, The Dominion Post

Jonathan Marshall, Herald on Sunday/Sunday News

Sub-Categories

Arts

Winner: Martin van Beynen, The Press – Upham film

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award

Winner: Rob Stock, Sunday Star-Times – Provincial Finance

Crime & Justice

Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post – Fraudster confesses

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award

Winner: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday – Toxic scare for children

Food & Nutrition

Winner: Yvonne Martin, The Press – Antibiotic resistant bugs in chicken

General (includes coverage of a breaking story & human relations)

Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post – The terror files

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs

Winner: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday – Annette King and the Hawke’s Bay Health Board


Health & Medicine

Winner: Stephen Cook, Herald on Sunday – IVF baby

Information & Communications Technology

Winner: Phil Taylor, The New Zealand Herald – Bot-boy caught in his own net

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Juliet Rowan, Weekend Herald – Families divided over burial

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

Winner: Duncan Wilson, New Zealand Listener – Fiji’s political upheaval

Science & Technology – Device Technologies New Zealand award

Winner: Paul Gorman, The Press – AI and A2 milk

Social Issues (includes education)

Winner: Keri Welham, The Dominion Post – Suicide and Zoe Leniston

Sport & Racing

Winner: Steve Kilgallon, Sunday Star-Times – Kemble Kiwis’ coach

Newspaper Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Carroll du Chateau, The New Zealand Herald

Finalists: David Fisher, Herald on Sunday

Kim Knight, Sunday Star-Times

Catherine Masters, The New Zealand Herald

Junior

Overall Winner: Jenny Macintyre, Sunday Star-Times

Finalist: Kiran Chug, The Nelson Mail

Sub-Categories

Arts

Winner: Linda Herrick, The New Zealand Herald - Status quo, thou art out

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award

Winner: Helen Malmgren, NBR – Most people won’t get their money back

Crime & Justice

Winner: Anthony Hubbard, Sunday Star-Times – The rare book thief, a true story

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Chris Barton, Weekend Herald – Smoke in our eyes

Food & Nutrition

Winner: Tim Cronshaw, The Press – Berries bundle of good health


General

Winner: Stephen Cook, Herald on Sunday – Chance encounter

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs

Winner: Carroll du Chateau, The New Zealand Herald – Blood on the lab floor

Health & Medicine

Winner: Carroll du Chateau, The New Zealand Herald - Too old and too rich for proper care

Human Relations

Winner: Jenny Macintyre, Sunday Star-Times – Splintered kids

Information & Communications Technology

Winner: Peter Griffin, The New Zealand Herald – Broadband - less than light speed

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Catherine Masters, The New Zealand Herald – All things bright and beautiful

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

No award made

Science & Technology – Device Technologies New Zealand award

Winner: Jon Morgan, The Dominion Post – Grass roots of a problem

Social Issues (includes education)

Winner: Simon Collins, The New Zealand Herald – We’re being destroyed by debt

Sport & Racing

Winner: Steve Kilgallon, Sunday Star-Times – Boxing on the ropes

Tourism & Travel

Winner: Michele Hewitson, The New Zealand Herald – The place that can’t forget

Transport

Winner: Jared Morgan, The Southland Times – Truck stop

Magazine Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Jodi Yeats, NZ Doctor

Finalists: Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener

Bill Ralston, New Zealand Listener

Junior

Overall Winner: Stacey Anyan, North & South

Finalists: Sarah Lang, North & South

Karl Puschmann, Rip It Up

Sub-Categories

Arts

No award made

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs - Business NZ award

Winner: Frances Walsh, Metro – In vino veritas

Crime & Justice

Winner: Mike White, North & South – Sounds of disquiet

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Simon Wilson, Metro – Climate change

Food & Nutrition

Winner: Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener – Feeding frenzy

General

No award made

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs

No award made

Health & Medicine

Winner: Jim Robinson, Freelance, published in North & South – A painful truth

Human Relations

Winner: Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener – The war for talent

Information & Communications Technology

No award made

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Qiane Corfield, Mana – Tiki undubbed

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

No award made

Science & Technology – Device Technologies New Zealand award

Winner: Sarah Lang, North & South – Crime seen

Social Issues

Winner: Frances Walsh, Metro – The disappearing of Peggy Deamer

Sport & Racing

No award made

Tourism & Travel

No award made

Transport

No award made

Columnist

Overall Winner: Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday

Finalists: Dave Hansford, New Zealand Listener

Tim Hunter, Sunday Star-Times

Sub-Categories

Arts

Winner: Hamish Coney, Idealog

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs – Business NZ award

Winner: Tim Hunter, Sunday Star-Times

Food & Nutrition

Winner: Kim Knight, Sunday Star-Times – The perfection of pikelets

General

Winner: Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday – The $2billion question …what now for Theresa Gatting?

Humour

Winner: Eva Bradley, published in Hawke’s Bay Today, Northern Advocate and Wanganui Chronicle – All four columns

Information & Communications Technology

Winner: Jillian Allison-Aitken, The Southland Times – And the crowd goes mild

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award

Winner: Dr. Rawiri Taonui, Sunday Star-Times – Not a race issue

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award

Winner: Paea Wolfgramm, Spasifik – Happy to serve

Politics

Winner: Colin Espiner, The Press – Ructions in the ranks of power

Social Issues

Winner: Dave Hansford, New Zealand Listener – Taxpayer, have a cow

Sport & Racing

Winner: Mike White, North & South – Getting the goat

Tourism & Travel

Winner: Peter de Graaf, The Northern Advocate – Nary a soul to be seen near map’s end

Transport

Winner: Dave Moore, The Press – Paris Hilton driving while disqualified

Reviewer

Winner: Scott Bartley, PC World

Finalists: Peter Calder, Freelance

Ian Steward, The Press

Diana Wichtel, New Zealand Listener

Editorial Writer

Winner: Michael Fallow, The Southland Times

Finalists: Joanne Black, New Zealand Listener

The New Zealand Herald

John Roughan, The New Zealand Herald

Nick Stride, The Independent Financial Review

Cartoonist

Winner: Mark Winter (Chicane), The Southland Times

Finalists: Peter Bromhead, The Marlborough Express

Malcolm Walker, Sunday News

Editorial Graphic Artist

Winner: Mark Cornell, The Press

Finalists: Derene Clark, The Press

Pamela Templeton, The Independent Financial Review

Photography

Canon New Zealand awards

Senior

(Portfolio of Six Pictures)

Winner: Brett Phibbs, The New Zealand Herald

Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post

Martin de Ruyter, The Nelson Mail


…7

Best Single Picture

Winner: Stephen Parker, The Daily Post – Kids pinching clothes

Best Breaking News Picture

Winner: Wayne Drought, NZPA – Girls run over

Finalist: Derek Flynn, The Marlborough Express – Plane crash

Best Feature Picture

Winner: Andrew Gorrie, The Dominion Post – Old man with light

Finalist: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post – Old man with beer

Best Sport Picture

Winner: Iain McGregor, The Waikato Times – Netball silhouette

Finalists: Simon Baker, Reuters – Cricket

Phil Reid, The Dominion Post – Fingers

Junior

(Portfolio of Six Pictures)

Winner: Nikki Williams, Wanganui Chronicle

Finalists: Ben Campbell, Manukau Courier

Best Single Picture by a Junior

Winner: Matthew Haggart, Otago Daily Times – Snow rescue

Best Breaking News Picture by a Junior

Winner: Matthew Haggart, Otago Daily Times – Snow rescue

Best Feature Picture by a Junior

Winner: Nikki Williams, Wanganui Chronicle - Pelican

Best Sport Picture by a Junior

Winner: Rebecca Grunwell, The Gisborne Herald – Hockey

Arts Portfolio

Winner: Iain McGregor, The Waikato Times

Finalist: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post


Environment Portfolio

Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Tania Webb, The Northern Advocate

Finalists: Kirk Hargreaves, The Press

Stephen Parker, The Daily Post

Portrait or Object Portfolio

Winner: Janna Dixon, Herald on Sunday

Finalists: Andrew Cornaga, Photosport

Martin de Ruyter, The Nelson Mail

Sport Portfolio

Winner: Mike Scott, Taranaki Daily News

Finalists: Ross Land, Getty Images

Adrian Malloch, freelance

Best Newspaper Heading

Winner: Paul Green, The Dominion Post

Finalists: Margaret Agnew, The Press

Christina Mitchell, The Dominion Post

Best Newspaper Specialist Page or Section

Winner: Otago Daily Times – World Focus

Finalist: Weekend Herald – Canvas

Sub-Categories

Arts

Winner: The Press – Arts

Business – Business NZ award

Winner: The New Zealand Herald – Business Herald

Fashion

Winner: Weekend Herald - Canvas

Food & Nutrition

Winner: The Waikato Times – Tempo Food

Health

Winner: The Dominion Post - Health

Information & Communications Technology

Winner: The Press – The Box


…9

Newspaper Magazine

Winner: Weekend Herald - Canvas

Sport & Racing

Winner: Sunday News - Sport

Tourism & Travel

Winner: The New Zealand Herald - Travel

Transport

Winner: The Dominion Post - Motoring

Other

Winner: Otago Daily Times – World Focus

Best Newspaper Categories

NORSKE SKOG awards

Newspaper of the Year

Winner: Herald on Sunday

Finalists: The New Zealand Herald

Manawatu Standard

The Aucklander (West)



Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation

Winner: The New Zealand Herald

Finalist: The Dominon Post

The Press

Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation

Winner: Manawatu Standard

Finalists: Bay of Plenty Times

The Marlborough Express

Weekly Newspaper

Winner: Herald on Sunday

Finalists: Sunday Star-Times

Weekend Herald

Suburban or Community Newspaper

Winner: The Aucklander (West)

Finalists: Saturday Express

Selwyn Times


Newspaper Front Page

Winner: The New Zealand Herald

Finalists: The Aucklander

The Dominion Post

Editorial Project with Significant Impact upon the Community

Winner: The Northern Advocate – Clean up our city

Finalists: The Southland Times – Hospice House campaign

The Star, Christchurch - Peter Joseph Holdem no parole

The Waikato Times – Hospice Waikato

Trade / Professional Magazine

Winner: Consumer

Finalists: Idealog

The New Zealand Farmers Weekly

Professional Skipper

News-stand Magazine

Winner: New Zealand Listener

Finalists: NZ Life & Leisure

Spasifik

Magazine Cover

Winner: Dish

Finalists: Pulp

Uno Waikato

Student Journalist Award - Print

The Don Milne Award

Winner: John Hartevelt, Canterbury University, now with The Press

Finalists: Matt Calman, Massey University, now with The Dominon Post

Michelle Duff, Massey University, now with the Manawatu Standard

Susana Talagi, Wintec, now with the Western Leader

Student Journalist Award - Broadcasting

The David Edmunds Award

Winner: Andrew Morrison, NZ Broadcasting School, now with TVNZ

Finalist: Tim Graham, Canterbury University, now with Radio New Zealand

WEB AWARDS

News Website

Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz

Best Single Report on a News Website

Winner: www.nbr.co.nz/usana (FBI investigates NZ company)

Feature Website

Winner: www.idealog.co.nz

Finalists: www.drive:press.co.nz

www.pcworld.co.nz

Blog

Winner: www.readwriteweb.com

Finalists: www.kiwiblog.co.nz

www.norightturn.blogspot.com

Sport Website

Winner: www.stuff.co.nz

Subscriber or Special Interest Website

Winner: www.spasifikmag.com



Public Information Website

Winner: www.gns.cri.nz – GNS Science

Alternative / Light Entertainment Website

Winner: www.nzgirl.co.nz

Finalist: www.spareroom.co.nz

Website Design

Winner: www.nzfestival.nzpost.co.nz


LIST OF JUDGES

Mark Baker
Richard Becht
John Bishop
Paul Brislen
Russell Brown
Terry Brown
Bob Cotton
Gavin Ellis
Mike Field
Philip Fierlinger
Mike Fletcher
Garth George
Grant Hannis
Martin Hirst
David Kemeys
Cynthia Leonard
Clive Lind
Malcolm McPhee
Don Milne
Stu Oldham
Tony Potter
Paul Reynolds
Peter Scherer
Cathy Strong
John Tidey
Jim Tully
Andy Williamson

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

By May 2018: Wider, Earlier Microbead Ban

The sale and manufacture of wash-off products containing plastic microbeads will be banned in New Zealand earlier than previously expected, Associate Environment Minister Scott Simpson announced today. More>>

ALSO:

Snail-ier Mail: NZ Post To Ditch FastPost

New Zealand Post customers will see a change to how they can send priority mail from 1 January 2018. The FastPost service will no longer be available from this date. More>>

ALSO:

Property Institute: English Backs Of Debt To Income Plan

Property Institute of New Zealand Chief Executive Ashley Church is applauding today’s decision, by Prime Minister Bill English, to take Debt-to-income ratios off the table as a tool available to the Reserve Bank. More>>

ALSO:

Divesting: NZ Super Fund Shifts Passive Equities To Low-Carbon

The NZ$35 billion NZ Super Fund’s NZ$14 billion global passive equity portfolio, 40% of the overall Fund, is now low-carbon, the Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation announced today. More>>

ALSO:

Split Decision - Appeal Planned: EPA Allows Taranaki Bight Seabed Mine

The Decision-making Committee, appointed by the Board of the Environmental Protection Authority to decide a marine consent application by Trans-Tasman Resources Ltd, has granted consent, subject to conditions, for the company to mine iron sands off the South Taranaki Bight. More>>

ALSO: