Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

Qantas Media Awards 2009 Results

Qantas Media Awards 2009 Results

Qantas Fellow to Wolfson College, Cambridge

Chris Barton

Print Industry Award for Outstanding Achievement

Peter Bromhead

Story of the Year

Winner: Waikato Times -Tamahere Icepak coolstore fire
Finalists: The New Zealand Herald – Emails refuel row over political cash
NZ Listener - Lodges of last resort

Reporter

Senior

Overall Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post
Finalists: Bernadette Courtney, The Dominion Post
Phil Taylor, Weekend Herald

Junior

Overall Winner: Sarah McDonald, NBR
Finalists: Matt Calman, The Dominion Post
Fiona Robertson, NBR

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) – Business NZ award
Winner: Sarah McDonald, NBR – Hanover collapse

Crime & Justice
Winner: Simon Hartley, Otago Daily Times – District Health Board fraud

Entertainment (includes arts)
Winner: Kim Knight, Sunday Star-Times - Plagiarism

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
No award made

General (includes coverage of a breaking story, education & human relations)
Winner: Bernadette Courtney, The Dominon Post – Tony Veitch alleged assault


…2

Health, Medicine & Fitness
Winner: Lane Nichols, The Dominion Post – Lab test blunder

Local Government Issues
Winner: Bernard Orsman, The New Zealand Herald – ACC decision to demolish houses

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
No award made

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
No award made

Politics
Winner: Phil Kitchin, The Dominion Post – NZ First funding

Social Issues
Winner: Anna Chalmers, The Dominion Post – A & E disrupted by drunken youths

Sport (includes racing)
Winner: Geoff Longley,The Press– NZ Cricket and Black Caps manager

Technology & Science – Device Technologies award
No award made
Newspaper Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Chris Barton, Weekend Herald
Finalists: Philip Matthews, The Press
Tony Wall, Sunday Star-Times

Junior

Overall Winner: John Hartevelt, The Press
Finalists: Matthew Haggart, Otago Daily Times
Ian Steward, The Press

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) – Business NZ award
Winner: Tim Hunter, Sunday Star-Times – Borderline economics

Crime & Justice
Winner: Kate Monahan, Waikato Times – The invisible bars of home detention


…3

Entertainment (includes arts)
Winner: Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday – The trials of Doctor Who ?

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
Winner: Tom Hunt, Nelson Mail – A poor state of repair

General (includes education)
Winner: Stephen Cook, Herald on Sunday – The pain of parole

Health, Medicine & Fitness
Winner: Chris Barton, Weekend Herald – A family fights to break the silence

Human Relations
Winner: Keri Welham, Sunday Star-Times – Following the dream

Local Government Issues
Winner: Philip Matthews, The Press – There will be blood

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: Mervyn Dykes, Manawatu Standard – Rangitane feature

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Winner: Tim Cronshaw, The Press – Vanuatu feature

Politics
Winner: Steve Braunias, Sunday Star-Times – Mr. Opportunity

Sport (includes racing)
Winner: Helen Harvey, Taranaki Daily News – Caught out

Technology & Science – Device Technologies award
Winner: Tim Cronshaw, The Press – Unlocking the fading secret

Transport & Travel (includes motoring)
Winner: Philip Matthews, The Press – A sense of closure

Magazine Feature Writer

Senior

Overall Winner: Maggie Barry, NZ Listener
Finalists: Joanne Black, NZ Listener
Jan Corbett, Metro
Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald


…4
Junior

Overall Winner: Lauren Bartlett, Idealog
Finalist: Jehan Casinader, Freelance

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) – Business NZ award
Winner: Rebecca Macfie, NZ Listener – Key to the kingdom

Crime & Justice
Winner: Matt Nippert, NZ Listener - Alcatraz

Entertainment (includes arts)
Winner: Steve Braunias, North & South – Country and eastern

Environment & Conservation – Shell New Zealand award
Winner: Joanne Black, NZ Listener – Wheel of fortune

General (includes education)
Winner: Maggie Barry, NZ Listener – I do like to sort of succeed
(last interview with Sir Edmund Hillary)

Health, Medicine & Fitness
Winner: David Fisher, NZ Listener – Did the system kill my child ?

Human Relations
Winner: Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald – A place to belong

Local Government Issues
Winner: Frances Morton, Metro – Coney Island

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: Aaron Smale, New Zealand Geographic – Ta Moko

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Winner: Frances Morton, Metro – Low wages

Politics
Winner: Alan Perrott, Canvas, Weekend Herald – The children of politics

Sport (includes racing)
Winner: Peter Malcouronne, North & South – Brotherhood of battlers

Technology & Science – Device Technologies award
Winner: Mike White, North & South – The mayor, the pigs and the medical miracle


…5

Transport & Travel (includes motoring)
Winner: Amanda Cropp, Your Weekend (Fairfax newspapers) – Killing the golden dragon


Columnist

Overall Winner: Helen Brown, Next
Finalists: John Armstrong, Weekend Herald
Paul Holmes, Herald on Sunday
Finlay MacDonald, Sunday Star-Times

Sub-Categories

Business (includes agriculture) – Business NZ award
Winner: Fran O’Sullivan, The New Zealand Herald – Auckland Airport

Entertainment (includes arts)
Winner: Michele Hewitson, Weekend Herald – Howard Morrison interview

General (includes education and human relations)
Winner: Charlotte Grimshaw, Metro – Room for speculation

Health, Medicine & Fitness
Winner: Margo White, North & South – About face

Humour/Satire
Winner: Steve Braunias, Sunday, Sunday Star-Times – Gauguin’s teeth

Maori Issues – Te Puni Kokiri award
Winner: Dr. Rawiri Taonui, Wanganui Chronicle - Whanganui

Pacific Islands Issues – Pacific Co-operation Foundation award
Winner: Paea Wolfgramm, Spasifik – Home truths

Politics
Winner: John Armstrong, Weekend Herald – Donor’s big noting: a runaway disaster

Sport (includes racing)
Winner: Richard Boock, Sunday Star-Times – Selling out for a pint

Technology & Science – Device Technologies award
Winner: Chris Barton, The New Zealand Herald – Decision in 0867 case is a joke

Transport & Travel (includes motoring, boating and light aviation)
Winner: Colin Moore, Wilderness Magazine – Study to be quiet

…6

Reviewer

Winner: Rod Biss, NZ Listener and NZ Opera News
Finalists: David Burton, Cuisine and The Dominon Post
Frances Edmond, NZ Listener

Editorial Writer

Winner: Anthony Hubbard, Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: Joanne Black, NZ Listener
Peter Calder, Herald on Sunday
Susan Pepperell, Waikato Times

Newspaper Heading

Winner: Warwick Church, Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: Shayne Currie, Herald on Sunday
Mark Dawson, Whakatane Beacon

Cartoonist

Winner: Tom Scott, The Dominion Post
Finalists: Guy Body, The New Zealand Herald
Rod Emmerson, The New Zealand Herald
Al Nisbet, The Press

Editorial Graphic Artist

Winner: Mark Cornell, The Press
Finalists: Andrew Louis, The New Zealand Herald
The New Zealand Herald Team

Illustrator

Winner: Michael McGurk, The Press
Finalists: Andrew Louis, The New Zealand Herald
Hayden Smith, Otago Daily Times
Shaun Yeo, The Southland Times

Photography
Canon New Zealand awards

Senior

Best Senior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Lawrence Smith, Sunday News

…7

Best Single Picture

Winner: Peter Meecham, The Press - Ferrets

Best Breaking News Picture

Winner: Nikki Williams, Wanganui Chronicle – Jet boat

Best Feature Picture

Winner: Brendon O’Hagan, Freelance – Sky diving
Finalist: Andrew Gorrie, The Dominion Post – Swimming shot

Best Sports Picture

Winner: Cory Scott, NZ Surfing – Surf break
Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post - Olympics
Stacey Squires, The Press – Yachtsman all at sea

Junior

Best Junior Portfolio of Six Pictures

Winner: Christine Cornegé, The Marlborough Express
Finalist: Chris Rudsdale, The Northern Advocate

Best Single Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornegé, The Marlborough Express – Fireman

Best Breaking News Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornegé, The Marlborough Express – Fireman

Best Feature Picture by a Junior

Winner: Christine Cornegé, The Marlborough Express – Horses

Best Sports Picture by a Junior

Winner: Jamie Troughton, Bay of Plenty Times – Surf boat

Best Arts Portfolio

Winner: Iain McGregor, Waikato Times
Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post
Phil Reid, The Dominion Post
Martin Sykes, The New Zealand Herald


…8

Best Environment Portfolio
Shell New Zealand award

Winner: Richard Robinson, The New Zealand Herald
Finalists: Kirk Hargreaves, The Press
Brett Phibbs, The New Zealand Herald

Best Object/Portrait/Fashion Portfolio

Winner: Richard Robinson, The New Zealand Herald
Finalists: Katrina Bielski, Waikato Times/Hamilton Press
Ross Giblin, The Dominon Post
Mark Taylor, Waikato times

Best Sport Portfolio

Winner: Cory Scott, NZ Surfing
Finalists: Kent Blechynden, The Dominion Post
Brendon O’Hagan, Freelance

Best Newspaper Specialist Page or Section

Winner: Insight, Herald on Sunday

Sub-Categories
Arts
Winner: Weekend Herald
Finalist: The Dominion Post

Business – Business NZ award
Winner: Sunday Star-Times
Finalist: Business Herald, The New Zealand Herald

Fashion
Winner: Canvas, Weekend Herald
Finalist: Tempo, Waikato Times

Food & Nutrition
Winner: Taranaki Daily News
Finalist: Zest, The Press

Health
Winner: Escape, Sunday Star-Times
Finalist: The Dominion Post

Information & Communications Technology
Winner: NZ Infotech, The Dominion Post
Finalist: The Press – The Box


…9

Newspaper Magazine
Winner: Your Weekend, Fairfax Newspapers
Finalist: Canvas, Weekend Herald

Sport & Racing
Winner: Sunday Star-Times
Finalist: Herald on Sunday

Tourism & Travel
Winner: Escape, Sunday Star-Times
Finalist: Herald on Sunday

Transport
Winner: Drive, The Press
Finalist: Herald on Sunday

Other
Winner: Insight, Herald on Sunday
Finalist: Focus, Sunday Star-Times

Best Newspaper Categories
NORSKE SKOG awards

Editorial Project with Significant Impact upon the Community

Winner: The Dominion Post – Sentinel events
Finalists: The Bay of Plenty Times – School zone speed campaign
The Press – Earth hour

Newspaper Front Page

Winner: Sunday News
Finalists: Herald on Sunday
The Northern Advocate
The Press

Daily or Weekly Newspaper

Newspaper of the Year

Winner: Weekend Herald
Finalists: Daily Post
Waikato Times
The Aucklander


….10

Daily Newspaper over 30,000 circulation

Winner: Waikato Times
Finalists: The Dominion Post
The New Zealand Herald
Otago Daily Times

Daily Newspaper up to 30,000 circulation

Winner: Daily Post
Finalists: Taranaki Daily News
The Southland Times

Weekly Newspaper

Winner: Weekend Herald
Finalists: Herald on Sunday
Sunday Star-Times

Suburban or Community Newspaper

Winner: The Aucklander
Finalist: Mountain Scene

Trade / Professional Magazine

Winner: Consumer
Finalists: Country-wide Southern
New Zealand Doctor

News-stand Magazine

Winner: North & South
Finalists: Cuisine
New Zealand Geographic

Magazine Cover

Winner: New Zealand Geographic
Finalists: Avenues
Envy

Student Journalist Award - Print
The Don Milne Award

Winner: Laura Jackson. Massey University
Finalists: Luke Appleby, Whitireia Journalist School
Imogen Neale, Auckland University of Technology


…11

Student Journalist Award - Broadcasting
The David Edmunds Award

Winner: Kate King, NZ Broadcasting School
Finalists: Brook Sabin, NZ Broadcasting School
Shaun White, Massey University


WEB AWARDS

Blog
Winner: www.stuff.co.nz/life-style/blogs/moatas-blog-idle - Moata Tamaira, Stuff
Finalists: www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/entertainment/blogs/greer-2-0 - Greer McDonald, The Dominon Post
www.stuff.co.nz/sport/blogs/hand-of-god - Adam Brown, The Dominion
Post

Website Breaking News Story

Winner: www.dompost.co.nz and www.stuff.co.nz – Vote 08
Finalists: www.waikatotimes.co.nz and www.stuff.co.nz – Tamahere fire
www.tvnz.co.nz – Motorway shooting 23.1.09

Business Website
Business NZ award
Winner: www.interest.co.nz
Finalists: www.businessday.co.nz
www.nzherald.co.nz/business
www.nbr.co.nz

Website Design

Winner: www.stuff.co.nz
Finalists: www.nzonscreen.com
www.docnz.org.nz/2009
www.dompost.co.nz

Entertainment Website

Winner: www.nzonscreen.com/

Feature Website

Winner: www.lumiere.net.nz/reader/item/1732


…12

Website Multi Media/Video Presentation

Winner: www.southlandtimes.co.nz – 25th anniversary of Southland’s 100 year flood
Finalists: www.press.co.nz – When two tribes go to war
www.dompost.co.nz – Don’t take back pain lying down
www.press.co.nz – Snow and spirit
www.tvnz.co.nz – Louis Vuitton Pacific Series

News Website

Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz
Finalists: www.tvnz.co.nz
www.nbr.co.nz

Best Single Website Report

Winner: www.dompost.co.nz (Phil Kitchin and Diego Opatowski) - Jane Loveday exposé.
Finalists: www.stuff.co.nz (Mark Stevens and David Hargreaves) - Official cash rate announcement
www.stuff.co.nz (Michael Fox) – Should you be afraid of sharks ?

Sports Website

Winner: www.tvnz.co.nz/sport
Finalist: www.nzherald.co.nz/sport

Website Story/Project with Community Involvement

Winner: www.nzherald.co.nz - Greatest living New Zealander
Finalist: www.southlandtimes.co.nz -25th anniversary of Southland’s 100 year flood

LIST OF JUDGES
Laura Basham Grant Hannis Laurel Papworth
Mike Bowers Alison Harley Anton Petre
Robert Boyd-Bell Rob Harley Tony Potter
Susan Boyd-Bell Martin Hirs Venetia Sherson
John Bishop Mark Hollands Cathy Strong
Paul Brislen David Kemeys Jim Tucker
Bob Cotton Cynthia Leonard Judith Tucker
Philip Fierlinger Malcolm McPhee Denis Welch
Garth George Stu Oldham
ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Income Equality: Time To Double-Down On Cutting CEO Salaries

With reports of a slow-down in CEO pay rises last year, it’s time for Kiwi corporates to double down on cutting excessive salaries to ensure this is a trend not an accident, said Peter Malcolm, spokesperson for the income equality project Closing the Gap. More>>

Manawatu-Whanganui Projects: PGF Top-Up To Rural Broadband Roll-Out

The government has effectively raided the $3 billion Provincial Growth Fund to top up the budget for the second phase of its rural broadband initiative, filling in mobile 'black spots' and ensuring broadband is available to marae that don't have access now. More>>

ALSO:

Other Windy Cities: Auckland-Chicago Named A Top 10 ‘Most Exciting’ New Route

The inclusion of Auckland-Chicago on Lonely Planet’s Where to fly in 2019? The 10 most exciting new flight routes list comes just two weeks before Air New Zealand prepares to celebrate its inaugural flight to Chicago’s O’Hare International Airport on 30 November. More>>

Deadly Strain: ESR Ups Its Reporting On Meningococcal Disease

The increasing number of cases of Group W Meningococcal disease (MenW) has prompted ESR to increase its reporting on the disease to the Ministry of Health. ESR has upped its reporting to weekly. More>>

ALSO: