Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


SMEs in the regions will welcome investment - survey


22 July 2014


REGIONAL BUSINESS WILL WELCOME INVESTMENT
Growth uneven across NZ

As political parties release their regional strategies in the lead up to this year’s general election, regional businesses will be welcoming the increased attention on spreading growth across New Zealand.

According to the latest nationwide MYOB Business Monitor survey of over 1,000 business owners and operators, almost half of whom are located in provincial towns and cities, some regions are currently performing well, while others clearly need a boost.

In the year to February 2014, Hawkes Bay was the country’s best performing region with 52% of operators reporting growth, followed by Canterbury (47%) and Waikato (42%). In contrast, businesses in the Bay of Plenty reported revenue falls (35%) outstripping gains (21%), while just 27% of businesses in Northland saw their revenue increase.

Hawkes Bay continues to enjoy a good year, with 59% of business operators expecting revenue to increase in the 12 months to February 2015. Canterbury (57%) and Waikato (48%) are also expecting to do well this year. The Bay of Plenty is expecting some improvement, with 38% forecasting revenue growth, but still tempered by falling revenue for 23% of local businesses. Northland businesses are expecting the lowest growth levels this year, with just 27% of businesses expecting revenue to improve.

RegionYear to Feb 14 - revenue upYear to Feb 14 -revenue downYear to Feb 15 -revenue rise forecastYear to Feb 15 -revenue fall forecast
Northland27%15%27%9%
Waikato42%10%48%11%
Bay of Plenty21%35%38%23%
Hawkes Bay52%8%59%5%
Taranaki32%16%34%11%
Manawatu/Wanganui24%24%41%15%
Canterbury47%14%57%3%
Otago/Southland30%24%36%14%

MYOB New Zealand Business Division Sales Manager Scott Gardiner says businesses in the regions will welcome increased government spending to ensure they see the benefits of economic growth.

“The economy is doing well at the moment, and many of the regions – especially those that have seen the benefits of a buoyant agri-business sector – are doing well,” says Scott Gardiner.

“However, there are several key areas in the country where SMEs are continuing to struggle. Any investment in this area will make an enormous difference.”

“SMEs are vital to our communities – they provide services, create employment and support social development. We hope to see plenty of focus from the major parties on enhancing regional prosperity through supporting local business.”

According to the Monitor, the most popular policy any party could focus on is reducing the cost of unlimited broadband, which 76% of regional business operators would support. 62% of regional business operators also believe Ultra Fast Broadband would make a positive difference to their business.

“One of the key ways we believe it would be possible to spread the benefits of growth across the regions is by increased investment in access to the digital economy,” says Mr Gardiner.

“Over half of all regional businesses don’t currently have any online presence. Alongside spending on roading infrastructure and regional investment, it would also be great to see an increased focus on ensuring regional businesses can enjoy the benefits of the online economy.”

For MYOB product information, research results, business tips, discussions, client service and more visit the MYOB website, or its blog, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube sites.

-ends-

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Farming: Alliance Plans To Start Docking Farmer Payments

Alliance Group, New Zealand's second-largest meat cooperative, plans to start withholding some stock payments to its farmers from next week to bolster its balance sheet and force suppliers to meet their share requirements. More>>

ALSO:

Gambling: SkyCity First Half Profit Rises 30%, Helped By High Rollers

SkyCity anticipates the Auckland business will benefit from government gaming concessions which were triggered on Nov. 11 in recognition of SkyCity’s $470 million Convention Centre development. Morrison said the concessions would allow the Auckland business to lift its activity during peak period, noting it had a record revenue week over the Christmas and New Year period. More>>

ALSO:

Money For Light: Kiwi Scientists Secure Preferential Access To Synchrotron

Science and Innovation Minister Steven Joyce today announced a three-year investment of $2.8 million in the Australian Synchrotron, the largest piece of scientific infrastructure in the Southern Hemisphere, to secure preferential access for Kiwi scientists. More>>

Telco Industry Report: Investment Hits $1.7 Bln A Year

Investment in the telecommunications sector is $1.7 billion a year, proportionately one of the highest levels in the OECD, according to a report released today on the status of the New Zealand sector. More>>

ALSO:

PGPs: New Programme Sets Sights On Strong Wool

A new collaboration between The New Zealand Merino Company (NZM) and the Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI), announced today, aims to deliver premiums for New Zealand's strong wool sector... More>>

ALSO:

Restrictions Lifted: No Further Tau Flies Found

The Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI) confirms that all restrictions on the movement of fruit and vegetables in Manurewa, Auckland, due to the Tau fly, have been lifted as of 2.26pm on Sunday 7 February. More>>

Crowdfinding: Awaroa Beach To Become Public Land If Appeal Succeeds

Conservation Minister Maggie Barry says a privately-owned beach will become part of the Abel Tasman National Park if an online crowdfunding campaign to buy it succeeds... More>>

ALSO:

Meat Workers Union: Waitangi Mondayisation Flaunted By Large Employer Of Maori

At the AFFCO Talley owned meat plant in Rangiuru, the company has resorted to bullying and threats... saying they could be disciplined and their union sued for an unlawful strike if workers exercise their rights to a paid day off tomorrow. More>>

Earlier:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news