Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


SMEs in the regions will welcome investment - survey


22 July 2014


REGIONAL BUSINESS WILL WELCOME INVESTMENT
Growth uneven across NZ

As political parties release their regional strategies in the lead up to this year’s general election, regional businesses will be welcoming the increased attention on spreading growth across New Zealand.

According to the latest nationwide MYOB Business Monitor survey of over 1,000 business owners and operators, almost half of whom are located in provincial towns and cities, some regions are currently performing well, while others clearly need a boost.

In the year to February 2014, Hawkes Bay was the country’s best performing region with 52% of operators reporting growth, followed by Canterbury (47%) and Waikato (42%). In contrast, businesses in the Bay of Plenty reported revenue falls (35%) outstripping gains (21%), while just 27% of businesses in Northland saw their revenue increase.

Hawkes Bay continues to enjoy a good year, with 59% of business operators expecting revenue to increase in the 12 months to February 2015. Canterbury (57%) and Waikato (48%) are also expecting to do well this year. The Bay of Plenty is expecting some improvement, with 38% forecasting revenue growth, but still tempered by falling revenue for 23% of local businesses. Northland businesses are expecting the lowest growth levels this year, with just 27% of businesses expecting revenue to improve.

RegionYear to Feb 14 - revenue upYear to Feb 14 -revenue downYear to Feb 15 -revenue rise forecastYear to Feb 15 -revenue fall forecast
Northland27%15%27%9%
Waikato42%10%48%11%
Bay of Plenty21%35%38%23%
Hawkes Bay52%8%59%5%
Taranaki32%16%34%11%
Manawatu/Wanganui24%24%41%15%
Canterbury47%14%57%3%
Otago/Southland30%24%36%14%

MYOB New Zealand Business Division Sales Manager Scott Gardiner says businesses in the regions will welcome increased government spending to ensure they see the benefits of economic growth.

“The economy is doing well at the moment, and many of the regions – especially those that have seen the benefits of a buoyant agri-business sector – are doing well,” says Scott Gardiner.

“However, there are several key areas in the country where SMEs are continuing to struggle. Any investment in this area will make an enormous difference.”

“SMEs are vital to our communities – they provide services, create employment and support social development. We hope to see plenty of focus from the major parties on enhancing regional prosperity through supporting local business.”

According to the Monitor, the most popular policy any party could focus on is reducing the cost of unlimited broadband, which 76% of regional business operators would support. 62% of regional business operators also believe Ultra Fast Broadband would make a positive difference to their business.

“One of the key ways we believe it would be possible to spread the benefits of growth across the regions is by increased investment in access to the digital economy,” says Mr Gardiner.

“Over half of all regional businesses don’t currently have any online presence. Alongside spending on roading infrastructure and regional investment, it would also be great to see an increased focus on ensuring regional businesses can enjoy the benefits of the online economy.”

For MYOB product information, research results, business tips, discussions, client service and more visit the MYOB website, or its blog, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube sites.

-ends-

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Tax: GST Threshold For Online Purchases Won't Lower Before 2018

The government wants to lower the threshold on online purchases which qualify for GST from mid-2018, but says more work is needed and there will be no change without public consultation. More>>

ALSO:

North Canterbury: Government Extends Drought Classification

The government has extended a drought classification for the eastern South Island until the end of the year, meaning the area will have officially been in drought for almost two years, the longest period for such a category. More>>

ALSO:

Negotiations Fail: Christchurch Convention Centre Build To Proceed Without PCNZ

After protracted negotiations, the government has ditched the construction consortium it picked to build Christchurch's replacement convention centre, which it now anticipates delivering at least two years behind the original schedule. More>>

ALSO:

Ruataniwha: Greenpeace Launches Legal Challenge Against $1b Dam Plan

Greenpeace NZ is launching a legal challenge against a controversial plan to build a dam that’s set to cost close to $1 billion and will pollute a region’s rivers. More>>

ALSO:

Inequality: Top 10% Of Housholds Have Half Of Total Net Worth

The average New Zealand household was worth $289,000 in the year to June 2015, Statistics New Zealand said today. However wealth was not evenly distributed, with the top 10 percent accounting for around half of total wealth. In contrast, the bottom 40 percent held 3 percent of total wealth. More>>

ALSO:

What Winter? Temperature Records Set For June 20-22

The days around the winter soltice produced a number of notably warm tempertaures. More>>

Conservation Deal: New Kākāpō Recovery Partnership Welcomed

Conservation Minister Maggie Barry says the new kakapo recovery partnership between DOC and Meridian Energy is great news for efforts to save one of New Zealand’s most beloved birds. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news