Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 


SMEs in the regions will welcome investment - survey


22 July 2014


REGIONAL BUSINESS WILL WELCOME INVESTMENT
Growth uneven across NZ

As political parties release their regional strategies in the lead up to this year’s general election, regional businesses will be welcoming the increased attention on spreading growth across New Zealand.

According to the latest nationwide MYOB Business Monitor survey of over 1,000 business owners and operators, almost half of whom are located in provincial towns and cities, some regions are currently performing well, while others clearly need a boost.

In the year to February 2014, Hawkes Bay was the country’s best performing region with 52% of operators reporting growth, followed by Canterbury (47%) and Waikato (42%). In contrast, businesses in the Bay of Plenty reported revenue falls (35%) outstripping gains (21%), while just 27% of businesses in Northland saw their revenue increase.

Hawkes Bay continues to enjoy a good year, with 59% of business operators expecting revenue to increase in the 12 months to February 2015. Canterbury (57%) and Waikato (48%) are also expecting to do well this year. The Bay of Plenty is expecting some improvement, with 38% forecasting revenue growth, but still tempered by falling revenue for 23% of local businesses. Northland businesses are expecting the lowest growth levels this year, with just 27% of businesses expecting revenue to improve.

RegionYear to Feb 14 - revenue upYear to Feb 14 -revenue downYear to Feb 15 -revenue rise forecastYear to Feb 15 -revenue fall forecast
Northland27%15%27%9%
Waikato42%10%48%11%
Bay of Plenty21%35%38%23%
Hawkes Bay52%8%59%5%
Taranaki32%16%34%11%
Manawatu/Wanganui24%24%41%15%
Canterbury47%14%57%3%
Otago/Southland30%24%36%14%

MYOB New Zealand Business Division Sales Manager Scott Gardiner says businesses in the regions will welcome increased government spending to ensure they see the benefits of economic growth.

“The economy is doing well at the moment, and many of the regions – especially those that have seen the benefits of a buoyant agri-business sector – are doing well,” says Scott Gardiner.

“However, there are several key areas in the country where SMEs are continuing to struggle. Any investment in this area will make an enormous difference.”

“SMEs are vital to our communities – they provide services, create employment and support social development. We hope to see plenty of focus from the major parties on enhancing regional prosperity through supporting local business.”

According to the Monitor, the most popular policy any party could focus on is reducing the cost of unlimited broadband, which 76% of regional business operators would support. 62% of regional business operators also believe Ultra Fast Broadband would make a positive difference to their business.

“One of the key ways we believe it would be possible to spread the benefits of growth across the regions is by increased investment in access to the digital economy,” says Mr Gardiner.

“Over half of all regional businesses don’t currently have any online presence. Alongside spending on roading infrastructure and regional investment, it would also be great to see an increased focus on ensuring regional businesses can enjoy the benefits of the online economy.”

For MYOB product information, research results, business tips, discussions, client service and more visit the MYOB website, or its blog, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube sites.

-ends-

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Onetai Station: Overseas Investment Office Puts Ceol & Muir On Notice

The Overseas Investment Office (OIO) has issued a formal warning to Ceol & Muir and its owners, Argentinian brothers Rafael and Federico Grozovsky, for failing to provide complete and accurate information when they applied to buy Onetai Station in 2013. More>>

ALSO:

Tomorrow, The UN: Feds President Takes Reins At World Farming Body

Federated Farmers president Dr William Rolleston has been appointed acting president of the World Farmers’ Organisation (WFO) at a meeting in Geneva overnight. More>>

ALSO:

I Sing The Highway Electric: Charge Net NZ To Connect New Zealand

BMW is turning Middle Earth electric after today announcing a substantial contribution to the charging network Charge Net NZ. This landmark partnership will enable Kiwis to drive their electric vehicles (EVs) right across New Zealand through the installation of a fast charging highway stretching from Kaitaia to Invercargill. More>>

ALSO:

Watch This Space: Mahia Rocket Lab Launch Site Officially Opened

Economic Development Minster Steven Joyce today opened New Zealand’s first orbital launch site, Rocket Lab Launch Complex 1, on the Mahia Peninsula on the North Island’s east coast. More>>

Earlier:

Marketing Rocks!
Ig Nobel Award Winners Assess The Personality Of Rocks

A Massey University marketing lecturer has received the 2016 Ig Nobel Prize for economics for a research project that asked university students to describe the “brand personalities” of three rocks. More>>

ALSO:

Nurofen Promotion: Reckitt Benckiser To Plead Guilty To Misleading Ads

Reckitt Benckiser (New Zealand) intends to plead guilty to charges of misleading consumers over the way it promoted a range of Nurofen products, the Commerce Commission says. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Business
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news