Video | Agriculture | Confidence | Economy | Energy | Employment | Finance | Media | Property | RBNZ | Science | SOEs | Tax | Technology | Telecoms | Tourism | Transport | Search

 

APEC SOM III - Related Meetings

APEC SOM III - Related Meetings

Rotorua, 4-13 August 1999


1. Committee on Trade and Investment (CTI) and sub-groups

Committee on Trade and Investment (9-10 August)

Chair: Ambassador Edsel T Custodio (Philippines)

Issues

· Implementing, improving and expanding Collective Action Plans across all areas of the Osaka Action Agenda
· Draft principles on competition and regulatory policy
· Trade facilitation achievements

IAP Peer Reviews (7 August: the Philippines and Japan; 8 August: Brunei Darussalam and the United States)

Chair: each economy

Issues: each economy presents its Individual Action Plan to other APEC economies and responds to questions

Business Mobility (6-7 August)

Convenor: Mr Steve Meredith (Australia)

Issues

· Regulations affecting temporary residence of business people
· Raising members' capacity to detect document fraud to streamline entry for legitimate business travellers.
· Business Travel Card programme (New Zealand joined in March 1999).


Investment Experts Group (6-7 August)
Investment Experts Group Seminar (5 August)

Chair: Mr Chua Eng Seng (Malaysia)

Issues

· Further liberalisation of investment regimes of member economies.
· Improving the technical skills of officials dealing with investment projects.
· Publishing a new edition of the APEC Investment Guidebook.


Government Procurement Experts Group (8 August)

Convenor: Miss Adeline Wong (Hong Kong, China)

Issues
· Completing the full set of government procurement principles (due by end-1999).
· Ensuring consistency of existing government procurement systems with the non-binding principles, through economies' Individual Action Plans

Market Access Group (7 August)

Convenor: Ms Ng Kim Neo (Singapore)

Issues

· Enhancing the APEC Tariff Database
· Constructing an Internet mirror site of the World Trade Organisation Integrated Database
· Creating an APEC databse on non-tariff measures


Sub-committee on Standards and Conformance (4-8 August)

Chair: Mr Graham Boxall (New Zealand)

Issues

· Implementing and improving Collective Action Plans in the area of standards and conformance.


Customs Procedures Group (4-7 August)

Chair: Mr Mike Spong (New Zealand)

Issues

· Developing a Code of Conduct on integrity within Customs administrations.
· Improving direct involvement of the business sector in the activities of the group.
· Establishing an informal Virtual Customs Group with the aim of developing a compendium of APEC customs initiatives on electronic commerce.


Group on Services (7-8 August)

Convenor: Dr Tsai Ing Wen (Chinese Taipei)

Issues
· Compiling an APEC Directory of Professional Services to identify requirements for providing professional services in member economies and making the information available to business
· Identification of measures affecting education services


Early Voluntary Sectoral Liberalisation Experts Groups (5- August)

Convenor: various

Issues

· Implementing projects on non-tariff measures, facilitation and ecotech in 15 sectors targetted for early liberalisation; sectoral groups on energy, forest products and foodstuffs will meet in Rotorua.


Infrastructure Workshop (7 August; including working visit to Tauranga organised by Tranzrail and the Port of Tauranga)

Convenor: Mr Banbang Bintoro Soedjito (Indonesia)

Issues

· Updating progress on the PECC/APEC Regional Integration for Sustainable Economies project.

2. Economic Committee (EC)

Economic Committee (9-10 August)
Small Group Meeting for the 'Crisis' Project (6 August)
Economic Outlook Taskforce (8 August)

Chair: Dr Mitsuru Taniuchi (Japan)

Issues

· Finalising the 1999 APEC Economic Outlook, reporting on economic developments in hte region over the last 12 months
· Project on 'APEC Economies Beyond the Asian Crisis'


3. ECOTECH Sub-committee (9-10 August)

Chair: Ambassador Jorge Alberto Lozoya (Mexico)

Issues

· Managing APEC's work programme on Economic and Technical cooperation.
· Developing relationships with other APEC fora to improve coordination of ECOTECH work
· Ensuring ECOTECH activities add value and contribute to the achievement of APEC goals.

Task Force on the APEC Food System (8 August)

Co-chairs: Alan Kerr (New Zealand) and Dr Te-Yeh Ku (Chinese Taipei)

Issues

· finalising report to SOM on ABAC's proposal for an APEC Food System


Task Force on the Integration of Women in APEC (9-10 August)
Lead writers meeting (8 August)

Co-chairs: Patti O'Neill (New Zealand), Canada and the Philippines

Issues

· finalising draft recommendations on a Framework for the Integration of Women in APEC

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Business Headlines | Sci-Tech Headlines

 

Super Fund/Canada Bid v NZTA: Tow Preferred Bidders For Auckland Light Rail

The two preferred delivery partners for Auckland light rail have been chosen and a final decision on who will build this transformational infrastructure will be made early next year, Minister of Transport Phil Twyford announced. More>>

ALSO:

9.3 Percent: Gender Pay Gap Unchanged Since 2017

“While it has remained flat since 2017, the gender pay gap has been trending down since the series began in 1998, when it was 16.2 percent,” labour market statistics manager Scott Ussher said. More>>

ALSO:

Ex-KPEX: Stuff Pulls Pin On Media Companies' Joint Ad-Buying Business

A four-way automated advertising collaboration between the country's largest media companies is being wound up after one of the four - Australian-owned Stuff - pulled the pin on its involvement as part of a strategic review of its operations ... More>>

Bus-iness: Transdev To Acquire More Auckland And Wellington Operations

Transdev Australasia today announced that it has agreed terms to acquire two bus operations in Auckland and Wellington, reaching agreement with Souter Investments to purchase Howick and Eastern Buses and Mana Coach Services. More>>

ALSO: