Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


The Oscar Nominees

http://www3.oscars.org/academyawards/index.html

Performance by an actor in a leading role
 Javier Bardem in "Before Night Falls" (Fine Line)
 Russell Crowe in "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
 Tom Hanks in "Cast Away" (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks)
 Ed Harris in "Pollock" (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Geoffrey Rush in "Quills" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
 Jeff Bridges in "The Contender" (DreamWorks and Cinerenta/Cinecontender)
 Willem Dafoe in "Shadow of the Vampire" (Lions Gate)
 Benicio Del Toro in "Traffic" (USA Films)
 Albert Finney in "Erin Brockovich" (Universal and Columbia)
 Joaquin Phoenix in "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
 Joan Allen in "The Contender" (DreamWorks and Cinerenta/Cinecontender)
 Juliette Binoche in "Chocolat" (Miramax)
 Ellen Burstyn in "Requiem for a Dream" (Artisan)
 Laura Linney in "You Can Count On Me" (Paramount Classics/Shooting Gallery/Hart Sharp Entertainment in association with Cappa Productions)
 Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich" (Universal and Columbia)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role

 Judi Dench in "Chocolat" (Miramax)
 Marcia Gay Harden in "Pollock" (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Kate Hudson in "Almost Famous" (DreamWorks and Columbia)
 Frances McDormand in "Almost Famous" (DreamWorks and Columbia)
 Julie Walters in "Billy Elliot" (Universal Focus)

Achievement in art direction
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Art Direction: Tim Yip
 "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (Universal)
Art Direction: Michael Corenblith
Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
 "Quills" (Fox Searchlight)
Art Direction: Martin Childs
Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
 "Vatel" (Miramax)
Art Direction: Jean Rabasse
Set Decoration: Fran‡oise Benoit-Fresco

Achievement in cinematography
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Peter Pau
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
John Mathieson
 "Malèna" (Miramax)
Lajos Koltai
 "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (Buena Vista)
Roger Deakins
 "The Patriot" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Caleb Deschanel

Achievement in costume design
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tim Yip
 "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (Universal)
Rita Ryack
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Janty Yates
 "102 Dalmatians" (Buena Vista)
Anthony Powell
 "Quills" (Fox Searchlight)
Jacqueline West

Achievement in directing
 "Billy Elliot" (Universal Focus)
Stephen Daldry
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ang Lee
 "Erin Brockovich" (Universal and Columbia)
Steven Soderbergh
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Ridley Scott
 "Traffic" (USA Films)
Steven Soderbergh

Best documentary feature
 "Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport" (Warner Bros.)
A Sabine Films Production
Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer
 "Legacy"
A Nomadic Pictures Production
Tod Lending
 "Long Night's Journey Into Day" (Seventh Art)
An Iris Films Production
Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann
 "Scottsboro: An American Tragedy"
A Social Media Production
Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker
 "Sound and Fury" (Artistic License Films)
A Production of Aronson Film Associates and Public Policy Productions
Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg

Best documentary short subject
 "Big Mama"
A Birthmark Production
Tracy Seretean
 "Curtain Call"
An NJN/White Whale Production
Chuck Braverman and Steve Kalafer
 "Dolphins"
A MacGillivray Freeman Films Production
Greg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore
 "The Man on Lincoln's Nose"
An Adama Films Production
Daniel Raim
 "On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom"
An On Tip Toe Production
Eric Simonson and Leelai Demoz

Achievement in film editing
 "Almost Famous" (DreamWorks and Columbia)
Joe Hutshing and Saar Klein
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tim Squyres
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Pietro Scalia
 "Traffic" (USA Films)
Stephen Mirrione
 "Wonder Boys" (Paramount and Mutual Film Company)
Dede Allen
Best foreign language film of the year
 "Amores Perros"
An AltaVista Films Production
Mexico
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
A Zoom Hunt International Production
Taiwan
 "Divided We Fall"
A Total Helpart T.H.A./Czech Television Production
Czech Republic
 "Everybody Famous!"
An Otomatic Production
Belgium
 "The Taste of Others"
A Telema/Les Films A4/France 2 Cinema Production
France
Achievement in makeup
 "The Cell" (New Line)
Michèle Burke and Edouard Henriques
 "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (Universal)
Rick Baker and Gail Ryan
 "Shadow of the Vampire" (Lions Gate)
Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score)
 "Chocolat" (Miramax)
Rachel Portman
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tan Dun
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Hans Zimmer
 "Malèna" (Miramax)
Ennio Morricone
 "The Patriot" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
John Williams

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song)
 "A Fool In Love" from "Meet the Parents"
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
 "I've Seen It All" from "Dancer in the Dark"
(Fine Line)
Music by Björk
Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
 "A Love Before Time" from "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
(Sony Pictures Classics)
Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun
Lyric by James Schamus
 "My Funny Friend and Me" from "The Emperor's New Groove"
(Buena Vista)
Music by Sting and David Hartley
Lyric by Sting
 "Things Have Changed" from "Wonder Boys"
(Paramount and Mutual Film Company)
Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan

Best motion picture of the year
 "Chocolat" (Miramax)
A David Brown Production
David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Zoom Hunt International Production
Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
 "Erin Brockovich" (Universal and Columbia)
A Jersey Films Production
Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
A Douglas Wick in association with Scott Free Production
Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
 "Traffic" (USA Films)
A Bedford Falls/Laura Bickford Production
Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers

Best animated short film
 "Father and Daughter"
A CinèTè Filmproductie bv/Cloudrunner Ltd. Production
Michael Dudok de Wit
 "The Periwig-Maker"
An Ideal Standard Film Production
Steffen Schäffler and Annette Schäffler
 "Rejected"
A Bitter Films Production
Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film
 "By Courier"
A Two Tequila Production
Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick
 "One Day Crossing"
An Open Eyes Production
Joan Stein and Christina Lazaridi
 "Quiero Ser (I want to be...)"
A Mondragon Films Production
Florian Gallenberger
 "Seraglio"
A Seraglio Production
Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell
 "A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)"
A UM Filmes Production
Paulo Machline

Achievement in sound
 "Cast Away" (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston
 "The Patriot" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff
 "The Perfect Storm" (Warner Bros.)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and Keith A. Wester
 "U-571" (Universal and Studio Canal)
Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock

Achievement in sound editing
 "Space Cowboys" (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
 "U-571" (Universal and Studio Canal) Jon Johnson

Achievement in visual effects
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey
 "Hollow Man" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks
 "The Perfect Storm" (Warner Bros.)
Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
 "Chocolat" (Miramax)
Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
 "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
 "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (Buena Vista)
Written by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
 "Traffic" (USA Films)
Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan
 "Wonder Boys" (Paramount and Mutual Film Company)
Screenplay by Steve Kloves

Screenplay written directly for the screen
 "Almost Famous" (DreamWorks and Columbia)
Written by Cameron Crowe
 "Billy Elliot" (Universal Focus)
Written by Lee Hall
 "Erin Brockovich" (Universal and Columbia)
Written by Susannah Grant
 "Gladiator" (DreamWorks and Universal)
Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson
Story by David Franzoni
 "You Can Count On Me" (Paramount Classics/Shooting Gallery/Hart Sharp Entertainment in association with Cappa Productions)
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news