Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Temple Gig Guide

Mon 21/5
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 22/5
7pm Richard Watt (solo acoustic original)
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 23/5
9pm The Hau Show
Featuring Gaille Tinihau, Sydney, Richard Watt, Mal & Karen, Kathleen
http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm

Thu 24/5
7pm Mark Tupuhi (solo acoustic original)
http://www.temple.co.nz/Mark_Tupuhi.htm
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm
Featuring Tempest, Shimmer, TBA, Cryst, Sandhog

Fri 25/5
9pm Green Grass Goblins
http://go.to/goblins
11.30 Forcefield

Sat 26/5
8pm Gossip-Women performing the arts
Hosted by Dolores
Featuring Joshna, Katy Soljak, Anne Mein, Chrysalynn, Cath Cocker
http://www.geocities.com/joshnaweb/
http://www.fortunecity.com/tinpan/stonetemple/9/

Sun 27/5
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
Acoustic PowerPop with one of the UK's finest singer songwriters
Dara
playing tracks from forthcoming album 'never 2 late 2 be great'
check www.skyhighrecordings.co.uk for more info

Mon 28/5
7pm The Gold Pope (solo acoustic original)
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 29/5
7pm Gaille Tinihau (solo acoustic original)
http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 30/5
9pm The Ra Ra Chelle Show
Hosted by Chelle
Featuring Andrea, Sue Gray, Gaille Tinihau, Audio Zephyr, Left Front
Wheel
http://www.temple.co.nz/Sue_Gray.htm
http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm
http://www.temple.co.nz/Audio_Zephyr.htm

Thu 31/5
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm
Featuring Eating Blue Crayons, Freefall, Somersault, Burst

Fri 1/6
9pm Crush (combining rock/pop with triphop and latin styles)
http://www.temple.co.nz/Crush.htm
11.30 TBC

Sat 2/6
9pm Saturday Band Night featuring
All Torn Up, Joed Out, Tegel Chicken,
http://www.temple.co.nz/All_Torn_Up.htm

Sun 3/6
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
8pm Outspoken - Words & Meaning
Multi-genre spokenword show
Hosted by Jeremy Elwood
www.jeremyelwood.com
Including open mic section
Featuring actors performing monologues: Maria Fiosetti, Gabriella Toth,
Diana Ling,
Cassandra Woodhouse, flamenco dancer, Amber Watling (tga) & others

Mon 4/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 5/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 6/6
9pm TBC

Thu 7/6
8pm Acoustic Cafe

Fri 8/6
9pm Jester
http://www.jester.co.nz
11.30 TBC

Sat 9/6
9pm Unsure Collaborations presents
Punk Rock at the Temple
Featuring We Dunno, Skivvy, Duffeysome and The Nythers
http://www.angelfire.com/punk/wedunno/
http://skivvy.freeservers.com

Sun 10/6
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
Available for private functions

Mon 11/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 12/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 13/6
9pm The Hau Show
Featuring Gaille Tinihau & others
http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm

Thu 14/6
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm
Featuring Adino, Kidokie & others

Fri 15/6
9pm Stan Malcolm (cruisey acoustic pop)
www.stanmalcolm.com
11.30 TBC

Sat 16/6
9pm Sound Gallery
featuring Karen Hunter, Graham Brazier, Sue Gray, Gaille Tinihau, La Faye
& others
www.karenhunter.com
http://www.temple.co.nz/Sue_Gray.htm
http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm
www.hellosailor.co.nz/grahambrazier/index.htm

Sun 17/6
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
Available for private functions

Mon 18/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 19/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 20/6
9pm TBC

Thu 21/6
8pm Acoustic Cafe
Featuring Daniel Gannaway & others
http://www.leinad.co.nz

Fri 22/6
9pm The Thing
11.30 TBC

Sat 23/6
8pm Gossip
Women performing the arts
Hosted by Dolores

Sun 24/6
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
Available for private functions

Mon 25/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 26/6
8.30pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Karen q Temple
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 27/6
9pm The Ra Ra Chelle Show
Hosted by Chelle

Thu 28/6
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm
Featuring Transport, Deadwait & others

Fri 29/6
8pm the 'Petroleum Voices Tour'
Hinemoana Baker and Tyree Robertson
http://www.temple.co.nz/Hinemoana_Baker.htm
11.30 TBC

Sat 30/6
9pm Threshold
Three Hours of Explosive New Rock!
with Don't Die Wishing, Asteroid Andy, thirtycyclehum
http://www.dontdiewishing.com
http://www.geog.auckland.ac.nz/public/aa/
http://www.temple.co.nz/thirtycyclehum.htm

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news