Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Qantas Media Awards - Print Results


QANTAS MEDIA AWARDS

PRINT RESULTS FOR 2000

QANTAS FELLOW
TO WOLFSON COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE
TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald

THE NIKON MISSOURI PHOTO WORKSHOP PRIZE
DEREK FLYNN, New Zealand Herald

PRINT INDUSTRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
MICHAEL FORBES

BEST EDITORIAL PROJECT WITH
SIGNIFICANT IMPACT UPON THE COMMUNITY
Judge: Peter Scherer, former editor, New Zealand Herald

Winner: DAILY POST - 'Christmas appeal'
Finalists: DAILY NEWS - 'Race relations in Taranaki'
NEW ZEALAND HERALD & WEEKEND HERALD
- 'Public's right to know'
WAIKATO TIMES - 'Stop thief''

REPORTERS
Judge of Seniors: Greg Taylor, former editor The Age, Melbourne
Judge of Juniors: Mike Rosel, freelance writer and journalist, Melbourne

Senior

Overall Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: LAURA BASHAM, Nelson Mail
PHILIP KITCHIN, Dominion
SCOTT MACLEOD, New Zealand Herald/Weekend Herald
SETH ROBSON, Christchurch Press

Junior

Overall Winner: JON STEPHENSON, Independent/Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: NICHOLAS BRYANT, NBR
PATRICK GOWER, New Zealand Herald
PAUL YANDALL, New Zealand Herald


/2
Sub-Categories

General
Winner: JOCK ANDERSON, NBR - 'Smelly socks'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: MATTHEW BROCKETT, Dominion - 'State owned
enterprises raid'
Finalist: GEOFF TAYLOR, Waikato Times - 'Mayoral manoeuvres
In Hamilton'

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: PAULA OLIVER, New Zealand Herald - 'Fletcher forests'
Finalist: JENNY RUTH, Independent - 'Property Syndicator'

Crime and Justice
Winner: MONIQUE DEVEREUX, New Zealand Herald - 'Six year old girl killed by mother'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: PHILIP KITCHIN, Dominion - 'Botched cancer tests at Gisborne hospital'
Finalist: ANNA LUXTON, Hawke's Bay Today - 'No drugs for cancer
Patients'

Social Issues
Winner: RACHEL GRUNWELL, Sunday Star-Times - 'Female teacher's sexual relationship with pupil'

Science and Technology
Winner: ALAN SAMSON, Dominion - 'NZ scientists discover
the gene responsible for twinning'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: DAVID WILLIAMS, Otago Daily Times - 'Sam Neill and
the Queenstown environment and development debate'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: TOM CARDY, Evening Post - 'Bizarre events on film
set'

Sport & Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: CHRIS MIRAMS, Evening Post - 'Surgery for Sarah
Ulmer before Olympics'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: MICHAEL FOREMAN, New Zealand Herald - 'Plan to tax
trade on the Internet'


/3

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITER
Judge: Gail Sedorkin, Journalism tutor, Deakin University, Geelong
Assisted by Barbara Alysen, Deakin University.

Senior

Overall Winner: DONNA CHISHOLM, Sunday Star-Times
Finalists: GUYON ESPINER, Sunday Star-Times
CATE BRETT, Christchurch Press

Junior

Overall Winner: RICHARD BAKER, Sunday News
Finalists: NICHOLAS BRYANT, NBR
SARAH PRESTWOOD, Dominion

Sub-Categories

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: PHIL TAYLOR, Sunday Star-Times - 'Paradise lost:
Coup in Fiji'
Finalists: JOHN ARMSTRONG, New Zealand Herald - 'Helen Clark'
HELEN TUNNAH, NZPA - 'Whose coup is it anyway?'

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: DAVID BURTON, Evening Post - 'Simply Red'
Finalists: DANIEL RIORDAN, New Zealand Herald - 'Dennis Chapman'
NICHOLAS BRYANT, NBR - 'Affco'

Social Issues (includes Education)
Winner: MARY LONGMORE, Evening Post - 'Between the cracks'
Finalists: SARAH PRESTWOOD, Dominion - 'Teenage drinking'
HUGH BARLOW, Wairarapa Times Age - 'Paedophiles are just a click away'

Human Relations
Winner: CATE BRETT, Christchurch Press - 'Sex in the city'
Finalists: SUSAN PEPPERELL, Waikato Times - 'Looking for Cameron' CHRIS LONSDALE, Daily News - 'Once a fighter, always a
fighter'

Crime & Justice
Winner: CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Naughty boy died of 100 vicious blows'
Finalists: ALAN SAMSON, Dominion - 'Peter Ellis'
DONNA CHISHOLM, Sunday Star-Times - 'Presumed
guilty'
/4
Health & Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: DIANA McCURDY, Christchurch Press - 'Brett's world'
Finalists: DIANE KEENAN, Christchurch Press - 'Dementia'
JAN CORBETT, New Zealand Heald - 'A sick system'

Science & Technology
Winner: GILBERT WONG, New Zealand Herald - 'Quantum Physics'
Finalists: FIONA CASSIE, NZ Education Review - 'Gene research'
CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Genetic
modification'

Environment & Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: TIM PANKHURST, Christchurch Press - 'Unlikely heroes'
Finalists: ROB MAETZIG, Daily News - 'Trophy trout'
EUGENE BINGHAM, New Zealand Herald - 'Native
forest logging'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: EWAN SARGENT, Manawatu Evening Standard - 'Woodville meets Hollywood'
Finalists: DEBORAH LA HATTE, NBR - 'Great poets don't make great playwrights'
LINDA HERRICK, Sunday Star-Times - 'Eddie Izzard'

Sport & Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: ANTHONY HUBBARD, Sunday Star-Times - 'Sydney Olympics'
Finalists: GEOFF CUMMING, New Zealand Herald - 'Grant Waite'
RICHARD BAKER, Sunday News - 'Carlos the Jackal'

Motoring
Winner: PAUL OWEN, Evening Post, Nelson Mail - 'Bentley
Arnage Red Label'
Finalists: DAVE MOORE, Christchurch Press - 'Electric shock'
BRYN SOMERVILLE, Christchurch Press - 'A driven nation'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: PETER SINCLAIR, New Zealand Herald - 'Over 50s join
the internet revolution'
Finalists: CHRIS BARTON, New Zealand Herald - 'Bill Gates'
MARK BROATCH, Independent/Computerworld -
'Wireless tech blazes new trail'

Tourism & Travel
Winner: PETER CALDER, New Zealand Herald - 'Buenos Aires'
Finalists: ROBIN CHARTERIS, Otago Daily Times - 'Turkish delights
and a nightmare border crossing'
AUDREY YOUNG, New Zealand Herald - 'Marlon Brando's
South Pacific atoll'
/5

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITER
Judge: John Coleman, Australian journalist, writer and editor of
a specialist weekly publication

Senior

Overall Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South
Finalists: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South
PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener
PAMELA STIRLING, NZ Listener

Junior

Overall Winner: FRANCES WALSH, Grace
Finalists: MALCOLM BURGESS, NZPC World, Art New Zealand
VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro
BIANCA ZANDER, NZ Listener

Sub-Categories

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: YVONNE VAN DONGEN, Freelance - 'Hillary on trial'

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: PAMELA STIRLING, NZ Listener - 'I see red'

Human Relations
Winner: VICKY TYLER, New Idea - 'My real life Titanic terror'

Crime and Justice
Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South - 'Rough justice'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South - 'Is our health
system safe ?'

Social Issues
Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South - 'The burden of
history'

Science and Technology
No award made

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener - 'Valley of the Shadow'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: MALCOLM BURGESS, Art New Zealand - 'Otira" postcards from the gorge'

/6
Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: OSCAR KIGHTLEY, NZ Rugby World - 'You wanna
piece of me?'

Motoring
Winner: DAVE MOORE, AA Directions - ' Driving to the Dead
Sea hotel'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
No award made

Tourism and Travel
No award made

COLUMNIST
Judge: Professor Judy Bolch, Missouri School of Journalism

Overall Winner: JOE BENNETT, Christchurch Press
Finalists: JANE CLIFTON, Dominion/NZ Listener
PAUL HOLMES, Sunday Star-Times
ROSEMARY MCLEOD, Dominion/ Sunday Star-Times

Sub-Categories

Politics
Winner: JOHN ROUGHAN, New Zealand Herald - 'Getting to the
heart of Maori angst'

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: JAKE PEARCE, Unlimited - 'Early warnings: A brand has
3Ds'

Humour
Winner: DAVID MCPHAIL, Christchurch Press - 'Mangled word, mangled thought'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: DIANA WICHTEL, NZ Listener - ' Idol gossip'

Social Issues
Winner: ROSEMARY MCLEOD, Dominion - 'Fahey's band of sad apologists'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: JOSEPH ROMANOS, NZ Listener - 'Sail away'

The Human Condition
No award made


/7
Motoring
Winner: DAVE MOORE, NZ Driver 'Drunk driving'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: RUSSELL BROWN, NZ Listener - 'Toy story
Tourism and Travel
Winner: SUSAN BUCKLAND, Sunday Star-Times - 'Rediscovering
Umbria'

EDITORIAL WRITER
Judge: Dr. Rob Logan, Assistant Dean, Missouri School of Journalism

Winner: JOHN ROUGHAN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: CHRIS CHILTON, Waikato Times
BOB EDLIN, Independent
PETER JACKSON, Northland Age
BILL MOORE, Nelson Mail

CARTOONIST
Judge: Roger Alton, Editor, The Observer, London

Winner: MARK WINTER (CHICANE), Freelance
Finalists: AL NISBET, Christchurch Press
CHRIS SLANE, Freelance

EDITORIAL GRAPHIC ARTIST
Judge: Roger Alton, Editor, The Observer, London

Winner: MARCEL TROMP, Freelance
Finalists: RICK DAVIDSON, Waikato Times
ZAK WAIPARA, New Zealand Herald

PHOTOGRAPHY
Judge: Robin Esser, Executive Managing Editor
Daily Mail, London

Senior

Winner: DEREK FLYNN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: NICOLA TOPPING, New Zealand Herald
TIM WHITTAKER, Hawke's Bay Today

Single Best Picture by a Senior

Winner: TIM WHITTAKER, Hawke's Bay Today - 'Boy in the mud
pool'


/8
Junior

Winner: JIM TANNOCK, Marlborough Express/Nelson Mail
Finalists GREG BOWKER, Wanganui Chronicle
DARRYL MAY, Oamaru Mail

Single Best Picture by a Junior

Winner: JIM TANNOCK, Marlborough Express - 'Gorse fire fight'


BEST NEWSPAPER CATEGORIES
NORSKE SKOG AWARDS

BEST NEWSPAPER FRONT PAGE
Judge: BOB CRONIN, former editor, West Australian, Perth

Winner: NEW ZEALAND HERALD
Finalists: DOMINION
HAWKE'S BAY TODAY
SUNDAY STAR-TIMES
WAIKATO TIMES

BEST NEWSPAPER
Judges: John Tidey, Journalist and former president PANPA, Melbourne
John Stackhouse, journalist and publisher, Sydney

Overall Winner: EVENING POST
Finalists: GISBORNE HERALD
INDEPENDENT BUSINESS WEEKLY

Best Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation
Winner: EVENING POST
Finalists: HAWKE'S BAY TODAY
OTAGO DAILY TIMES

Best Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation
Winner: GISBORNE HERALD
Finalist: NELSON MAIL

Best Weekly Newspaper
Winner: INDEPENDENT BUSINESS WEEKLY
Finalist: COMPUTERWORLD

Best Suburban or Community Newspaper
Winner: HAURAKI HERALD
Finalists: PAPATOETOE & OTAHUHU WEEK
HAMILTON PRESS
TAIERI HERALD

/9
BEST NEWSPAPER POSTER
Judge: Gordon McLauchlan, Journalist, author and broadcaster, Auckland

Winner: EVENING POST
Finalist: WAIKATO TIMES

BEST TRADE/PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE
Judge: Bob Southwell, Executive Director, Society of Editors, UK

Winner: LITTLE TREASURES
Finalists: NEW ZEALAND FARMER
UNLIMITED

BEST NEWS-STAND MAGAZINE
Judge:Phil Hall, Editor in Chief, Hello! Magazine

Winner: HOME & ENTERTAINING
Finalists: INVESTIGATE

BEST MAGAZINE COVER
Judge: Phil Hall, Editor in Chief, Hello! Magazine

Winner: LITTLE TREASURES
Finalists: NZ NETGUIDE

STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD
Judges: Board members of the
New Zealand Journalists Training Organisation

Print Winner: GRANT FLEMING, Massey University at Wellington
Finalist: GREGG WYCHERLEY, Auckland University of Technology

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi.
More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

CDF Tim Keating: NZ Somme Centenary

"Our generals also knew what to expect, and they built that knowledge into their planning. Each of the four set-piece attacks was fought with a single brigade, with the expectation that the brigade would be used up. A fresh brigade would then be brought up to conduct the next set-piece..." More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news