Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


The Temple Gig Guide

Mon 27/8
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 28/8
6pm Karen q Temple on Mosaic Radio Creative - Planet FM 104.6FM
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Gaille Tinihau
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 29/8
8pm The Ra Ra Chelle Show
Hosted by Chelle
Featuring Sarah Brown, Graham and Brian, Tye, Dead Straight, Gaille
Tinihau

Thu 30/8
8pm Touchpaper, Larry Killip, Blue Velvet

Fri 31/8
9pm Stan Malcolm (cruisey acoustic pop)
www.stanmalcolm.com
11.30 LEVLNTRY

Sat 1/9
Midday Performance Skills workshop with Maria Fiossetti - Bookings
essential - $30
9pm Unsure Collaborations presents
Punk Rock at the Temple
Featuring We Dunno, The Nythers, Eating Blue Crayons & Dirk Drent!!

Sun 2/9
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
7pm York Street Studios Acid Test
Songwriting & performance competition
Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z,
Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine,
Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie
Mania,
The Index
Heat 4
Featuring Medieval Astronauts, AJAY CASTELINO, Emerald Fire, Bill
Morris,
Sandhog, All Torn Up

Mon 3/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 4/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Gaille Tinihau
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 5/9
8pm Outspoken - Words & Meaning
Multi-genre spokenword show
Hosted by Jeremy Elwood
www.jeremyelwood.com

Thu 6/9
8pm ((Life fm)) and Vital Marketing & Distribution presents .
the "GE Showcase"
Featuring Deadwait, Haiku and GeenaJohnston

Fri 7/9
9pm TBC
11.30 Ruptus Jack

Sat 8/9
8pm Sound Gallery - Fundraising Extravagandza
Featuring Soda, Mahara Tocker, Stan Malcolm, Tarun Mohanbhai, Sue &
Trigg

Sun 9/9
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
7pm York Street Studios Acid Test
Songwriting & performance competition
Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z,
Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine,
Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie
Mania,
The Index
Heat 5
Featuring Andrew Richards, D.W. Browne, MiShell, TSUNAMI, ZoiL,
Innervoice
www.angelfire.com/rock2/zoil

Mon 10/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 11/9
6pm Karen q Temple on Mosaic Radio Creative - Planet FM 104.6FM
Featuring Poet Michael Rudd
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Gaille Tinihau
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 12/9
8pm Femme Fatale
Girls Singer / songwriter night featuring Andrea Olsen, Tyree
Robertson,
ellie lim,
Gaille Tinihau, Patrice, Trilby Crowther, Ramon

Thu 13/9
8pm TBC

Fri 14/9
9pm Mahinarangi Tocker
11.30 TBC

Sat 15/9
9pm Jamie Stone, Dirt, (The Subliminals), Anna Coddington (Handsome
Geoffery)

Sun 16/9
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
7pm York Street Studios Acid Test
Songwriting & performance competition
Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z,
Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine,
Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie
Mania,
The Index
Heat 6
Featuring Skyla, Andrea Olsen, Touchpaper, Twirly Zone, MoneyPenny,
Don't
Die Wishing
www.dontdiewishing.com

Mon 17/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 18/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Gaille Tinihau
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 19/9
8pm Aural Ink CD Release
Spokenword CD recorded live at the Temple

Thu 20/9
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm
Featuring Puppet, Millhouse, Levlntry, NEFUS & others

Fri 21/9
9pm TBC
11.30 TBC

Sat 22/9
Closed - Private Function

Sun 23/9
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
7pm York Street Studios Acid Test
Songwriting & performance competition
Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z,
Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine,
Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie
Mania,
The Index
Heat 7
Featuring Vauxhall, Ramon, Emmeline, Millhouse, KDF, Aphid
www.vauxhall.co.nz

Mon 24/9
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Chelle
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 25/9
6pm Karen q Temple on Mosaic Radio Creative - Planet FM 104.6FM
8pm Open Mic Night
Hosted by Gaille Tinihau
All Performers are Welcome
Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 26/9
8pm The Ra Ra Chelle Show

Thu 27/9
8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan
5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm

Fri 28/9
9pm TBC
11.30 TBC

Sat 29/9
Temple's 6th Anniversary
Featuring Poets Paddy Hoban and Michael Rudd
Actors performing monologues Maria Fiossetti, Cassandra Woodhouse,
Gareth
McGuiness,
Kate Benton
Bands Zoil, Don't Die Wishing, All Torn Up, Jester
Singer / songwriters Michael Scorey, Andrea Olsen, Stan Malcolm & Gaille
Tinihau
And more!!

Sun 30/9
9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!!
http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm
7pm York Street Studios Acid Test
Songwriting & performance competition
Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z,
Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine,
Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie
Mania,
The Index
Heat 8
Featuring Average, IJP, LEVLNTRY, Jasper Walls, Illussi


Ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news