Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


The Temple Gig Guide

Mon 3/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Chelle All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 4/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Gaille Tinihau All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 5/9 8pm Outspoken - Words & Meaning Multi-genre spokenword show Poets: Paddy Hoban, Olwyn Stewart, David Hornblow, Danny Tilby Actors performing monologues: Gareth McGuinness, Kate Benton, Cassandra Woodhouse, Gavin Logan, Mari Cameron, Maria Fiossetti Songwriters: Andrea Olsen, Gaille Tinihau, Ramon, Judy McNeil Guest comedians Hosted by Jeremy Elwood www.jeremyelwood.com

Thu 6/9 8pm ((Life fm)) and Vital Marketing & Distribution presents . the "GE Showcase" Featuring Haiku and GeenaJohnston & others

Fri 7/9 9pm Michael Scorey http://www.temple.co.nz/Michael_Scorey.htm 11.30 Ruptus Jack

Sat 8/9 8pm Sound Gallery - Fundraising Extravagandza Featuring Gaille Tinihau, Soda, Mahara Tocker, Stan Malcolm, Tarun Mohanbhai, Sue & Trigg http://www.temple.co.nz/Gaille_Tinihau.htm www.stanmalcolm.com www.sodatheband.com http://www.temple.co.nz/Sue_Gray.htm

Sun 9/9 9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!! http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm 7pm York Street Studios Acid Test Songwriting & performance competition Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z, Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine, Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie Mania, The Index Heat 5 Featuring Andrew Richards, D.W. Browne, MiShell, TSUNAMI, ZoiL, Innervoice www.angelfire.com/rock2/zoil www.innervoice.co.nz

Mon 10/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Chelle All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 11/9 6pm Karen q Temple on Mosaic Radio Creative - Planet FM 104.6FM Featuring Poet Michael Rudd 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Gaille Tinihau All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 12/9 8pm Femme Fatale Girls Singer / songwriter night featuring Andrea Olsen, Tyree Robertson, ellie lim, Gaille Tinihau, Patrice, Michelle Kazzor, Ramon

Thu 13/9 8.30pm Peter Fielding and others

Fri 14/9 9pm Mahinarangi Tocker 11.30 The Rock and Roll Machine

Sat 15/9 9pm Jamie Stone, Dirt, (The Subliminals), Anna Coddington (Handsome Geoffery)

Sun 16/9 9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!! http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm 7pm York Street Studios Acid Test Songwriting & performance competition Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z, Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine, Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie Mania, The Index Heat 6 Featuring Skyla, Andrea Olsen, Touchpaper, Twirly Zone, MoneyPenny, Don't Die Wishing www.dontdiewishing.com

Mon 17/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Chelle All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 18/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Gaille Tinihau All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 19/9 8pm Aural Ink CD Release Spokenword CD recorded live at the Temple

Thu 20/9 8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan 5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm Featuring Puppet, Millhouse, Levlntry, NEFUS & others

Fri 21/9 8pm Chelle's Birthday

Sat 22/9 Closed - Private Function

Sun 23/9 9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!! http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm 7pm York Street Studios Acid Test Songwriting & performance competition Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z, Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine, Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie Mania, The Index Heat 7 Featuring Vauxhall, Ramon, Emmeline, Millhouse, KDF, Aphid www.vauxhall.co.nz

Mon 24/9 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Chelle All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Tue 25/9 6pm Karen q Temple on Mosaic Radio Creative - Planet FM 104.6FM 8pm Open Mic Night Hosted by Gaille Tinihau All Performers are Welcome Acoustic, bands, poets, actors, comedians etc

Wed 26/9 8pm The Ra Ra Chelle Show

Thu 27/9 8pm The Big Bang!! with Stan 5 Bands for $3, Hosted by Stan Malcolm Featuring Quiver, Medieval Astronauts, Glow & others www.medi-astro.com

Fri 28/9 8pm Adino, All Bruised Up & others

Sat 29/9 Temple's 6th Anniversary Featuring Poets Paddy Hoban and Michael Rudd Actors performing monologues Maria Fiossetti, Cassandra Woodhouse, Gareth McGuiness, Kate Benton Bands Zoil, Don't Die Wishing, All Torn Up, Jester Singer / songwriters Michael Scorey, Andrea Olsen, Stan Malcolm & Gaille Tinihau And more!!

Sun 30/9 9am-3pm Open For Breakfast!! http://www.temple.co.nz/Breakfast.htm 7pm York Street Studios Acid Test Songwriting & performance competition Sponsored by York Street Recording Studios, Software Images, Channel Z, Realtime Duplicators, Music in Parks, MAINZ, NZ Musician Magazine, Spellbound Productions, Export Gold, NZ Rockshops, Vision 100, Pie Mania, The Index Heat 8 Featuring Average, IJP, LEVLNTRY, Jasper Walls, Illussi, 280Z


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news