Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Nominations For The 74th Academy Awards

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring is nominated in 13 categories:

Actor in a Supporting Role
Art Direction
Cinematography
Costume Design
Directing
Film Editing
Makeup
Music (Score)
Music (Song)
Best Picture
Sound
Visual Effects
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

***

The nominations are:

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Sean Penn in "I Am Sam" (New Line)
Will Smith in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Denzel Washington in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jim Broadbent in "Iris" (Miramax)
Ethan Hawke in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast" (Fox Searchlight)
Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Jon Voight in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Judi Dench in "Iris" (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Renée Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary" (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Kate Winslet in "Iris" (Miramax)

Best animated feature film of the year
JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS Nominee to be determined (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista) Nominee to be determined
SHREK (DreamWorks) Aron Warner

Achievement in art direction
AMÉLIE (Miramax Zoë)
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Art Direction: Stephen Altman
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Achievement in cinematography
AMÉLIE (Miramax Zoë)
Bruno Delbonnel
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Slawomir Idziak
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Andrew Lesnie
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (USA Films)
Roger Deakins
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Donald M. McAlpine

Achievement in costume design
THE AFFAIR OF THE NECKLACE (Warner Bros.)
Milena Canonero
GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Jenny Beavan
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Judianna Makovsky
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

Achievement in directing
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
Ron Howard
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ridley Scott
GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Robert Altman
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Peter Jackson
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal and StudioCanal)
David Lynch

Best documentary feature
CHILDREN UNDERGROUND A Belzberg Films Production
Edet Belzberg
LALEE'S KIN: THE LEGACY OF COTTON A Maysles Films Inc. Production
Susan Froemke
MURDER ON A SUNDAY MORNING A Maha Productions/Pathé Doc/France 2/HBO Production
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet
PROMISES A Promises Film Project Production
Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg
WAR PHOTOGRAPHER (Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions
Christian Frei

Best documentary short subject
ARTISTS AND ORPHANS: A TRUE DRAMA A Not by Chance Production
Lianne Klapper McNally
SING! A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production
Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders
THOTH An Amateur Rabbit Production
Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Achievement in film editing
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Pietro Scalia
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
John Gilbert
MEMENTO (Newmarket Films)
Dody Dorn
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Jill Bilcock

Best foreign language film of the year
AMÉLIE A UGC Images Production
France
ELLING A Maipo Film and TV Production
Norway
LAGAAN An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production
India
NO MAN'S LAND A Noé Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production
Bosnia & Herzegovina
SON OF THE BRIDE A Pol-ka Producciónes/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production
Argentina

Achievement in makeup
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RINGS (New Line)
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score)
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
John Williams
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
James Horner
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
John Williams
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Howard Shore
MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
Randy Newman

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song)
"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc."
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
(New Line)
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor"
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Until" from "Kate & Leopold"
(Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Sting
"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky"
(Paramount)
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

Best motion picture of the year
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
IN THE BEDROOM (Miramax)
A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Nominees to be determined
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

Best animated short film
FIFTY PERCENT GREY
A Zanita Films Production
Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne
FOR THE BIRDS
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Ralph Eggleston
GIVE UP YER AUL SINS
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production
Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
STRANGE INVADERS
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Cordell Barker
STUBBLE TROUBLE
A Calabash Animation Production
Joseph E. Merideth

Best live action short film
THE ACCOUNTANT
A Ginny Mule Pictures Production
Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount
COPY SHOP
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production
Virgil Widrich
GREGOR'S GREATEST INVENTION
A Südwest Film Filmproduktion
Johannes Kiefer
A MAN THING (Meska Sprawa)
A Polish National Film School Production
Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
SPEED FOR THESPIANS
A Lester Films Ltd. Production
Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

Achievement in sound
AMÉLIE (Miramax Zoë)
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick,
Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in sound editing
MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
George Watters II and Christopher Boyes

Achievement in visual effects
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Warner Bros.)
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson
PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
Written by Akiva Goldsman
GHOST WORLD (United Artists through MGM)
Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
IN THE BEDROOM (Miramax)
Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
SHREK (DreamWorks)
Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

Screenplay written directly for the screen
AMÉLIE (Miramax Zoë)
Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Written by Julian Fellowes
MEMENTO (Newmarket Films)
Screenplay by Christopher Nolan
Story by Jonathan Nolan
MONSTER'S BALL (Lions Gate)
Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Buena Vista)
Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi.
More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

CDF Tim Keating: NZ Somme Centenary

"Our generals also knew what to expect, and they built that knowledge into their planning. Each of the four set-piece attacks was fought with a single brigade, with the expectation that the brigade would be used up. A fresh brigade would then be brought up to conduct the next set-piece..." More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news