Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Qantas Media Awards 2001 - Print Results

QANTAS MEDIA AWARDS 2001

PRINT RESULTS

QANTAS FELLOW
TO WOLFSON COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South

THE NIKON MISSOURI PHOTO WORKSHOP PRIZE
KENNY RODGER, New Zealand Herald

PRINT INDUSTRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

PAT BOOTH

BEST EDITORIAL PROJECT WITH
SIGNIFICANT IMPACT UPON THE COMMUNITY

Judge: Peter Scherer, former editor, New Zealand Herald

Winner: THE SOUTHLAND TIMES - 'We Need You', 'Our $400 million day'
Finalists: HAURAKI HERALD - 'Defibrillator Appeal'
NEW ZEALAND HERALD and WEEKEND HERALD - 'The Common Core Debate', 'Catching the Knowledge Wave and Proud to be a Kiwi', 'Our Turn'
THE PRESS - 'Age of Dissent'

REPORTERS
Judges: Gail Sedorkin and Barbara Alysen, Senior Journalism Lecturers,
Deakin University, Geelong

Senior
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: MICHAEL FOREMAN, New Zealand Herald
LEAH HAINES, The Dominion
KIM PURDY, Sunday Star-Times

Junior
Winner: JENNIFER HAWKES, Waikato Times
Finalists: ADRIENNE COLLINS, Sunday News
PETER GRIFFIN, New Zealand Herald
JON STEPHENSON, The Independent


/2
Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: STEVE RENDLE, The Evening Post - 'Stink over perfume'
Finalists: JENNI MCMANUS, The Independent - 'Jihong's memory down the Lu'
DENISE MCNABB, The Dominion/The Independent - 'Has Eric Watson lost his Midas touch?'
JON STEPHENSON, The Independent - 'Coke 'bomb' mangles family'

Crime and Justice
Winner: KIM PURDY, Sunday Star-Times - Police probe death after exorcism'
Finalist: FRAN TYLER, The Dominion - 'Residential facility caregiver had criminal convictions'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: ANNE BESTON, New Zealand Herald - 'Pest moth in West Auckland'
Finalist: LESTER THORLEY, Waikato Times - Relocated robins make comeback'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: ADRIENNE COLLINS, Sunday News - 'Impact on children of rising cost of milk'
Finalist: PETER DE GRAAF, Hawke's Bay Today - 'Could kumara hold key to cancer?'

General
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'Marriage for residency'
Finalist: JOCK ANDERSON, National Business Review - 'Investor on the run from Interpol'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: AUDREY YOUNG, New Zealand Herald - Lee's private life plays part in dumping'
Finalists: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald - 'Welfare switch catches Kiwis in a harsh land'
GRANT FLEMING, The Evening Post - Faultline study set to rock city values'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: LESTER THORLEY, Waikato Times - '$65,000 bill for a life-saving drug'
Finalist: SUSAN BUDD, NZ GP - 'Auckland patients use hospital not GPs.

/3
Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: MICHAEL FOREMAN, New Zealand Herald - 'Fear of Government hacking following file mix-up'
Finalists: DARREN GREENWOOD, Computerworld - 'Internet security consultants'
PETER GRIFFIN, New Zealand Herald - 'Law enforcement entering the internet age'

Science and Technology
Winner: ANNE BESTON, New Zealand Herald - 'Mir's last pass over NZ'

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: LEAH HAINES, The Dominion - 'Botched inquiry into sex abuse'
Finalist: CLAIRE MCCARTHY, NZ Education Review - ' Funding fears for polytechnics'

Sport & Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: EUGENE BINGHAM, New Zealand Herald - ' Ex-Team NZ member sued in spy scandal'
Finalist: NEIL REID, Sunday News - Sports fan assaulted by All Black flanker'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
No award made


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITER
Joint judges: Ted Cavey, former News Editor, The Age and Peter McLaughlin, former Editorial Manager, The Age

Senior
Winner: TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald
YVONNE MARTIN, The Press

Junior
Winner: CLAIRE MCCARTHY, NZ Education Review
Finalists: PATRICK GOWER, New Zealand Herald
DIANA MCCURDY, The Dominion

Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald - 'From rugby star to multi millionaire'
Finalists: JENNI MCMANUS, The Independent - 'Behind the PR spins - corporate media manipulation and complicity'
YVONNE MARTIN, The Press - 'Commercial para gliding pilot's inglorious safety record'


/4
Crime and Justice
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'Feature on two of New Zealand's most notorious criminals'
Finalists: JAN CORBETT, New Zealand Herald - 'Doctor's double life'
CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Radical alternative rehabilitation programme for young offenders'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: SETH ROBSON, The Press - 'Competing needs of hydro power generation and lake management in the South Island.
Finalists: ROCHELLE WARRANDER, Daily News - ' Dioxin debate'
TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald - 'Delicate balance of tourism
versus environmental damage'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Do consumers want
genetically modified food?'
Finalists: WARREN BARTON, The Dominion - 'Chef with a difference'
JULIE BIUSO, New Zealand Herald - 'Homage to a much
respected former adversary'

General
Winner: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald - 'On the trail of Keith Murdoch'
Finalists: GORDON BROWN, Daily News - 'Workbridge'
RUTH LAUGESEN and NICHOLAS MALING, Sunday Star-Times - 'A look inside New Zealand Post'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: NICK VENTER, The Dominion - 'Sexist culture in the Treasury'
Finalists: JOHN ARMSTRONG, New Zealand Herald - 'Helen Clark's determination to win a second and third term in office'
MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Profile of Margaret Wilson'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Wailing and
gnashing of rotting teeth'
Finalists: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'Child's battle with cancer'
CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Despair
born of delay'

Human Relations
Winner: REBECCA MACFIE, The Independent - 'Important issues affecting employment and the employed'
Finalists: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'In nearly forty years conflicts between
adults and adolescents haven't really changed'
MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Adoptions of Russian orphans by New Zealanders hindered by bureaucracy'

/5
Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: DARREN GREENWOOD, Computerworld - 'Company tests the
security of its data base from hackers'
Finalists: MARK BROATCH, Computerworld - 'Software management and
business strategy'
ANDREA MALCOLM, Computerworld - 'Integration of complex
accounting packages'

Motoring
Winner: PAUL OWEN, Evening Post - 'A Jaguar and Audi comparison"
Finalists: JACQUI MADELIN, New Zealand Business Times - 'Renaults'
lunatic fringe'
ROB MAETZIG, Daily News - 'The atmosphere surrounding a $500,000 Ferrari'

Science and Technology
Winner: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'A complex academic dispute'
Finalist: JAN CORBETT, Weekend Herald - 'Attempt to seek commercial benefits from traditional university scientific research'

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: RUTH LAUGESEN and NICHOLAS MALING, Sunday Star-Times- 'An embarrassment of riches'
Finalists: YVONNE MARTIN, The Press - 'Is God becoming Godde?'
TARA ROSS, The Press - 'Technological institutes undercutting fees'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: JILL WORRALL, Timaru Herald - 'The world of Colin Hawke'
Finalists: SUZANNE MCFADDEN, Weekend Herald - 'Transatlantic rowing race.
MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Sheila Laxon'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: SIMON BEATTIE, Evening Post - 'Lord of the Rings' special effects'
Finalists: MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Profile of one of the foremost chroniclers of the New Zealand psyche'
JANE WYNYARD, Sunday Star-Times - 'The legacy of Michael Illingworth'

Tourism and Travel
Winner: CHARMIAN SMITH, Otago Daily Times - 'Life in a campervan'
Finalists: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'In the wake of Sept 11'
JILL WORRALL, Timaru Herald - 'A journey into Baluchistan'

/6
MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITER
Judge: Professor Judy Bolch, Missouri School of Journalism

Senior
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South
Finalists: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South
VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro

Junior
Winner: ALISTAIR BONE, NZ Listener
/5
Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro - 'Coffee Corps'
Finalists: NIKKI MANDOW, Unlimited - 'Brain Gain'
KIRSTEN MATTHEW, Metro - 'Towering Inferno'

Crime and Justice
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South - 'Still Crazy After All These Years'
Finalist: TIM WILSON, Metro - 'The Prodigal Daughter'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: PAUL PANCKHURST, Metro - 'Mothbeaten'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: DAVID BURTON, Cuisine - 'Food from Scratch'

General
Winner: NICOLA LEGAT, Metro - 'Auckland Property Now'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: KIRSTEN MATTHEW, Metro - 'Queen Victoria'
Finalist: TIM WILSON, Metro - 'Strained Relations'


Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South - 'The Vilification of Graham Parry'
Finalist: VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro - 'Blood Dis-Service'

Human Relations
Winner: MATT PHILP, NZ Listener - 'Asia is Here'
Finalist: NICOLA LEGAT, Metro - 'Daddy Dearest'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: FIONA MAYO, Internet - 'Heal Thyself'
Finalist: NIGEL HORROCKS, NZ NetGuide - 'Watching Me, Watching You'
/7
Motoring
Winner: DAVID MOORE, Driver - 'The New Mini'
Finalist: JACQUI MADELIN, NZ Autocar - 'Alfa'

Science and Technology
No award made

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: PAMELA STIRLING, NZ Listener - School's Out'
Finalist: MARGO WHITE, Metro - 'Arts for Arts Sake'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South - The Tragedy of Trent Bray'
Finalist: JOHN MATHESON, NZ Rugby World - 'So What's the White Answer'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South - 'The Lonely Journey of Lynley Hood'
Finalist: PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener - 'Most Likely to Succeed'

Tourism and Travel
Winner: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South - Pardon Mademoiselle'
Finalist: ELIZABETH LIGHT, Destination - Life Beneath the Banyan Tree'

COLUMNIST
Judge: Professor Rob Logan,
Assistant Dean, Missouri School of Journalism

Winner: MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: GORDON CHESTERMAN, Waikato Times
PETER SINCLAIR, New Zealand Herald

Sub-Categories

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: MARK FRYER, New Zealand Herald - 'Debt? We're soaking in it'
Finalist: ROGER ARMSTRONG, The Independent Business Weekly -
'Deutsche Bank takes loyal F & P shareholders to the cleaners'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: DAVID BURTON, The Evening Post - 'Storming the Bastille'
Finalist: RUTH PRETTY, The Dominion - Trade Fare'

General
Winner: COLIN ESPINER, The Press - 'Prescott adds punch to dull election
campaign'


/8
Humour
Winner: DAVID MCPHAIL, The Press - 'Nonsense then, nonsense now'

Information technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: GEOFF PALMER, Internet - Email dangers - email attacks
part IV'

Motoring
No award made

Politics
Winner: FRANCESCA MOLD, New Zealand Herald - Sickness defeats the spin doctors

Social Issues (includes human relations and education)
Winner: STUART MIDDLETON, NZ Education Review - Arson, animus, antibiosis
Finalist: JUDITH BARAGWANATH, Metro - 'Marriage vows'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
No award made

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener - 'No thanks, not hungry'

Tourism and Travel
No award made

EDITORIAL WRITER
Judge: John Coleman, Australian writer and journalist

Winner: JOHN ROUGHAN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: ANTHONY HUBBARD, Sunday Star-Times
NICOLA LEGAT, Metro
CHRISTOPHER LONSDALE, Daily News
MICHAEL VANCE, The Press

CARTOONIST
Judge: Geoff Pryor, Cartoonist, Canberra Times

Winner: MALCOLM WALKER, Portfolio 1,Freelance, published in Sunday News
Finalists: MALCOLM EVANS, Portfolio 3, Freelance, published in New Zealand Herald
TRACE HODGSON, Portfolio 1, Freelance, published in Metro

/9
EDITORIAL GRAPHIC ARTIST
Judge: Geoff Pryor, Cartoonist, Canberra Times

Winner: MICHAEL MULHERON, Portfolio 2, Evening Post
Finalists: CHRIS MCBRIDE, Portfolio 1, Internet Magazine
LISA BYRNE, Portfolio 1, NZ Business Times

PHOTOGRAPHY
Judge: Dallas Swinstead, Australian journalist, editor and
newspaper Managing Director

Senior
Winner: KENNY RODGER, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: JOHN COWPLAND, Freelance, published in Hawke's Bay Today and New Zealand Herald
STEVE PARKER, Daily Post

Junior
Winner: MURRAY WILSON, Manawatu Evening Standard
Finalists GREG BOWKER, Wanganui Chronicle
KEN KEEL, Whakatane Beacon

Single Best Picture by a Senior
Winner: RICHARD ROBINSON, New Zealand Herald
'On the run'

Single Best Picture by a Junior
Winner: MURRAY WILSON, Manawatu Evening Standard
'The quiz student'


BEST NEWSPAPER CATEGORIES
NORSKE SKOG AWARDS

BEST NEWSPAPER FRONT PAGE

Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor The Age, Melbourne

Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: EVENING POST
THE PRESS

BEST DAILY OR WEEKLY NEWSPAPER
Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor The Age, Melbourne

Overall Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: BAY OF PLENTY TIMES
OTAGO DAILY TIMES

/10
Best Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation
Winner: OTAGO DAILY TIMES
Finalists: THE PRESS
WAIKATO TIMES

Best Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation
Winner: BAY OF PLENTY TIMES
Finalist: MANAWATU EVENING STANDARD
NELSON MAIL

Best Weekly Newspaper
Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: SUNDAY STAR-TIMES
WEEKEND POST

BEST SUBURBAN OR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER
Judge: Steve Cohen, Editor, Bucks Free Press Group, England

Winner: BAY NEWS
Finalists: NORTH TARANAKI MIDWEEK
WESTERN LEADER

BEST NEWSPAPER POSTER
Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor, The Age, Melbourne

Winner: WAIKATO TIMES
Finalist: WEEKEND HERALD

BEST TRADE/PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE
Judge: Barry Brennan, former magazine publisher and editor of award-winning British weekly newspapers

Winner: NEW ETHICALS JOURNAL
Finalists: HORTICULTURE NEWS
MIS
UNLIMITED

BEST NEWS-STAND MAGAZINE
Judge: Mandy Oakham, Senior Journalism Lecturer, Deakin University, Geelong

Winner: METRO
Finalists: INTERNET
INVESTIGATE
NZ FISH & GAME
NORTH & SOUTH


/11

BEST MAGAZINE COVER
Judge: Hero Brown, Deputy Editor, Red Magazine, London

Winner: STYLE QUARTERLY
Finalists: METRO
NZ RUGBY WORLD
URBIS


STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD
Judges: Nevil Gibson, editor National Business Review; Mike Fletcher,
General Manager, Daily Post; Tony Verdon, editor Northern Advocate

Print Winner: AMIE RICHARDSON, Massey University at Wellington

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

It's A Coo: Kererū Crowned Bird Of The Year For 2018

With a whoosh-whoosh, the kererū has swooped to glory for the first time, in Forest & Bird’s annual Bird of the Year competition. More>>

ALSO:

Mustelids: Zealandia Traps Weasel Intruder

Zealandia has successfully trapped a weasel discovered within the protected wildlife sanctuary... The female weasel was found in a DOC200 trap by a Zealandia Ranger, at the southern end of the sanctuary where the animal was first detected. More>>

Howard Davis Review: Stray Echoes Leave No Trace

Writer and director Dustin Feneley's feature debut is a beautifully lyrical and cinematic tone poem that brings an unflinching eye to loneliness and isolation. More>>

Participation, Visibility, Leadership: New Strategy For Women And Girls In Sport

Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern and Sport and Recreation Minister Grant Robertson have launched a new strategy that champions equality for New Zealand women and girls in sport and active recreation. More>>

ALSO:

Youth Olympics: Gold Medal For NZ Triathlete

Aucklander Dylan McCullough won New Zealand's first medal of the Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires with victory in the triathlon. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland