Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Qantas Media Awards 2001 - Print Results

QANTAS MEDIA AWARDS 2001

PRINT RESULTS

QANTAS FELLOW
TO WOLFSON COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE

DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South

THE NIKON MISSOURI PHOTO WORKSHOP PRIZE
KENNY RODGER, New Zealand Herald

PRINT INDUSTRY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

PAT BOOTH

BEST EDITORIAL PROJECT WITH
SIGNIFICANT IMPACT UPON THE COMMUNITY

Judge: Peter Scherer, former editor, New Zealand Herald

Winner: THE SOUTHLAND TIMES - 'We Need You', 'Our $400 million day'
Finalists: HAURAKI HERALD - 'Defibrillator Appeal'
NEW ZEALAND HERALD and WEEKEND HERALD - 'The Common Core Debate', 'Catching the Knowledge Wave and Proud to be a Kiwi', 'Our Turn'
THE PRESS - 'Age of Dissent'

REPORTERS
Judges: Gail Sedorkin and Barbara Alysen, Senior Journalism Lecturers,
Deakin University, Geelong

Senior
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: MICHAEL FOREMAN, New Zealand Herald
LEAH HAINES, The Dominion
KIM PURDY, Sunday Star-Times

Junior
Winner: JENNIFER HAWKES, Waikato Times
Finalists: ADRIENNE COLLINS, Sunday News
PETER GRIFFIN, New Zealand Herald
JON STEPHENSON, The Independent


/2
Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: STEVE RENDLE, The Evening Post - 'Stink over perfume'
Finalists: JENNI MCMANUS, The Independent - 'Jihong's memory down the Lu'
DENISE MCNABB, The Dominion/The Independent - 'Has Eric Watson lost his Midas touch?'
JON STEPHENSON, The Independent - 'Coke 'bomb' mangles family'

Crime and Justice
Winner: KIM PURDY, Sunday Star-Times - Police probe death after exorcism'
Finalist: FRAN TYLER, The Dominion - 'Residential facility caregiver had criminal convictions'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: ANNE BESTON, New Zealand Herald - 'Pest moth in West Auckland'
Finalist: LESTER THORLEY, Waikato Times - Relocated robins make comeback'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: ADRIENNE COLLINS, Sunday News - 'Impact on children of rising cost of milk'
Finalist: PETER DE GRAAF, Hawke's Bay Today - 'Could kumara hold key to cancer?'

General
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'Marriage for residency'
Finalist: JOCK ANDERSON, National Business Review - 'Investor on the run from Interpol'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: AUDREY YOUNG, New Zealand Herald - Lee's private life plays part in dumping'
Finalists: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald - 'Welfare switch catches Kiwis in a harsh land'
GRANT FLEMING, The Evening Post - Faultline study set to rock city values'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: LESTER THORLEY, Waikato Times - '$65,000 bill for a life-saving drug'
Finalist: SUSAN BUDD, NZ GP - 'Auckland patients use hospital not GPs.

/3
Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: MICHAEL FOREMAN, New Zealand Herald - 'Fear of Government hacking following file mix-up'
Finalists: DARREN GREENWOOD, Computerworld - 'Internet security consultants'
PETER GRIFFIN, New Zealand Herald - 'Law enforcement entering the internet age'

Science and Technology
Winner: ANNE BESTON, New Zealand Herald - 'Mir's last pass over NZ'

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: LEAH HAINES, The Dominion - 'Botched inquiry into sex abuse'
Finalist: CLAIRE MCCARTHY, NZ Education Review - ' Funding fears for polytechnics'

Sport & Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: EUGENE BINGHAM, New Zealand Herald - ' Ex-Team NZ member sued in spy scandal'
Finalist: NEIL REID, Sunday News - Sports fan assaulted by All Black flanker'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
No award made


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITER
Joint judges: Ted Cavey, former News Editor, The Age and Peter McLaughlin, former Editorial Manager, The Age

Senior
Winner: TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald
YVONNE MARTIN, The Press

Junior
Winner: CLAIRE MCCARTHY, NZ Education Review
Finalists: PATRICK GOWER, New Zealand Herald
DIANA MCCURDY, The Dominion

Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald - 'From rugby star to multi millionaire'
Finalists: JENNI MCMANUS, The Independent - 'Behind the PR spins - corporate media manipulation and complicity'
YVONNE MARTIN, The Press - 'Commercial para gliding pilot's inglorious safety record'


/4
Crime and Justice
Winner: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'Feature on two of New Zealand's most notorious criminals'
Finalists: JAN CORBETT, New Zealand Herald - 'Doctor's double life'
CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Radical alternative rehabilitation programme for young offenders'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: SETH ROBSON, The Press - 'Competing needs of hydro power generation and lake management in the South Island.
Finalists: ROCHELLE WARRANDER, Daily News - ' Dioxin debate'
TIM WATKIN, New Zealand Herald - 'Delicate balance of tourism
versus environmental damage'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Do consumers want
genetically modified food?'
Finalists: WARREN BARTON, The Dominion - 'Chef with a difference'
JULIE BIUSO, New Zealand Herald - 'Homage to a much
respected former adversary'

General
Winner: GREG ANSLEY, New Zealand Herald - 'On the trail of Keith Murdoch'
Finalists: GORDON BROWN, Daily News - 'Workbridge'
RUTH LAUGESEN and NICHOLAS MALING, Sunday Star-Times - 'A look inside New Zealand Post'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: NICK VENTER, The Dominion - 'Sexist culture in the Treasury'
Finalists: JOHN ARMSTRONG, New Zealand Herald - 'Helen Clark's determination to win a second and third term in office'
MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Profile of Margaret Wilson'

Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Wailing and
gnashing of rotting teeth'
Finalists: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'Child's battle with cancer'
CARROLL DU CHATEAU, New Zealand Herald - 'Despair
born of delay'

Human Relations
Winner: REBECCA MACFIE, The Independent - 'Important issues affecting employment and the employed'
Finalists: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'In nearly forty years conflicts between
adults and adolescents haven't really changed'
MARK HENDERSON, Sunday Star-Times - 'Adoptions of Russian orphans by New Zealanders hindered by bureaucracy'

/5
Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: DARREN GREENWOOD, Computerworld - 'Company tests the
security of its data base from hackers'
Finalists: MARK BROATCH, Computerworld - 'Software management and
business strategy'
ANDREA MALCOLM, Computerworld - 'Integration of complex
accounting packages'

Motoring
Winner: PAUL OWEN, Evening Post - 'A Jaguar and Audi comparison"
Finalists: JACQUI MADELIN, New Zealand Business Times - 'Renaults'
lunatic fringe'
ROB MAETZIG, Daily News - 'The atmosphere surrounding a $500,000 Ferrari'

Science and Technology
Winner: CATE BRETT, The Press - 'A complex academic dispute'
Finalist: JAN CORBETT, Weekend Herald - 'Attempt to seek commercial benefits from traditional university scientific research'

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: RUTH LAUGESEN and NICHOLAS MALING, Sunday Star-Times- 'An embarrassment of riches'
Finalists: YVONNE MARTIN, The Press - 'Is God becoming Godde?'
TARA ROSS, The Press - 'Technological institutes undercutting fees'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: JILL WORRALL, Timaru Herald - 'The world of Colin Hawke'
Finalists: SUZANNE MCFADDEN, Weekend Herald - 'Transatlantic rowing race.
MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Sheila Laxon'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: SIMON BEATTIE, Evening Post - 'Lord of the Rings' special effects'
Finalists: MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald - 'Profile of one of the foremost chroniclers of the New Zealand psyche'
JANE WYNYARD, Sunday Star-Times - 'The legacy of Michael Illingworth'

Tourism and Travel
Winner: CHARMIAN SMITH, Otago Daily Times - 'Life in a campervan'
Finalists: TONY WALL, New Zealand Herald - 'In the wake of Sept 11'
JILL WORRALL, Timaru Herald - 'A journey into Baluchistan'

/6
MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITER
Judge: Professor Judy Bolch, Missouri School of Journalism

Senior
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South
Finalists: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South
VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro

Junior
Winner: ALISTAIR BONE, NZ Listener
/5
Sub-Categories

Business, Finance, Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro - 'Coffee Corps'
Finalists: NIKKI MANDOW, Unlimited - 'Brain Gain'
KIRSTEN MATTHEW, Metro - 'Towering Inferno'

Crime and Justice
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South - 'Still Crazy After All These Years'
Finalist: TIM WILSON, Metro - 'The Prodigal Daughter'

Environment and Conservation - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: PAUL PANCKHURST, Metro - 'Mothbeaten'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: DAVID BURTON, Cuisine - 'Food from Scratch'

General
Winner: NICOLA LEGAT, Metro - 'Auckland Property Now'

Government, Diplomacy & Foreign Affairs
Winner: KIRSTEN MATTHEW, Metro - 'Queen Victoria'
Finalist: TIM WILSON, Metro - 'Strained Relations'


Health and Medicine - MERCK, SHARP & DOHME award
Winner: DEBORAH CODDINGTON, North & South - 'The Vilification of Graham Parry'
Finalist: VERONICA SCHMIDT, Metro - 'Blood Dis-Service'

Human Relations
Winner: MATT PHILP, NZ Listener - 'Asia is Here'
Finalist: NICOLA LEGAT, Metro - 'Daddy Dearest'

Information Technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: FIONA MAYO, Internet - 'Heal Thyself'
Finalist: NIGEL HORROCKS, NZ NetGuide - 'Watching Me, Watching You'
/7
Motoring
Winner: DAVID MOORE, Driver - 'The New Mini'
Finalist: JACQUI MADELIN, NZ Autocar - 'Alfa'

Science and Technology
No award made

Social Issues (includes education)
Winner: PAMELA STIRLING, NZ Listener - School's Out'
Finalist: MARGO WHITE, Metro - 'Arts for Arts Sake'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
Winner: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South - The Tragedy of Trent Bray'
Finalist: JOHN MATHESON, NZ Rugby World - 'So What's the White Answer'

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: LAUREN QUAINTANCE, North & South - 'The Lonely Journey of Lynley Hood'
Finalist: PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener - 'Most Likely to Succeed'

Tourism and Travel
Winner: MARGOT BUTCHER, North & South - Pardon Mademoiselle'
Finalist: ELIZABETH LIGHT, Destination - Life Beneath the Banyan Tree'

COLUMNIST
Judge: Professor Rob Logan,
Assistant Dean, Missouri School of Journalism

Winner: MICHELE HEWITSON, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: GORDON CHESTERMAN, Waikato Times
PETER SINCLAIR, New Zealand Herald

Sub-Categories

Business, Finance & Consumer Affairs - ASB BANK award
Winner: MARK FRYER, New Zealand Herald - 'Debt? We're soaking in it'
Finalist: ROGER ARMSTRONG, The Independent Business Weekly -
'Deutsche Bank takes loyal F & P shareholders to the cleaners'

Food and Nutrition
Winner: DAVID BURTON, The Evening Post - 'Storming the Bastille'
Finalist: RUTH PRETTY, The Dominion - Trade Fare'

General
Winner: COLIN ESPINER, The Press - 'Prescott adds punch to dull election
campaign'


/8
Humour
Winner: DAVID MCPHAIL, The Press - 'Nonsense then, nonsense now'

Information technology - MICROSOFT award
Winner: GEOFF PALMER, Internet - Email dangers - email attacks
part IV'

Motoring
No award made

Politics
Winner: FRANCESCA MOLD, New Zealand Herald - Sickness defeats the spin doctors

Social Issues (includes human relations and education)
Winner: STUART MIDDLETON, NZ Education Review - Arson, animus, antibiosis
Finalist: JUDITH BARAGWANATH, Metro - 'Marriage vows'

Sport and Racing - STEINLAGER award
No award made

The Arts - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: PHILIP MATTHEWS, NZ Listener - 'No thanks, not hungry'

Tourism and Travel
No award made

EDITORIAL WRITER
Judge: John Coleman, Australian writer and journalist

Winner: JOHN ROUGHAN, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: ANTHONY HUBBARD, Sunday Star-Times
NICOLA LEGAT, Metro
CHRISTOPHER LONSDALE, Daily News
MICHAEL VANCE, The Press

CARTOONIST
Judge: Geoff Pryor, Cartoonist, Canberra Times

Winner: MALCOLM WALKER, Portfolio 1,Freelance, published in Sunday News
Finalists: MALCOLM EVANS, Portfolio 3, Freelance, published in New Zealand Herald
TRACE HODGSON, Portfolio 1, Freelance, published in Metro

/9
EDITORIAL GRAPHIC ARTIST
Judge: Geoff Pryor, Cartoonist, Canberra Times

Winner: MICHAEL MULHERON, Portfolio 2, Evening Post
Finalists: CHRIS MCBRIDE, Portfolio 1, Internet Magazine
LISA BYRNE, Portfolio 1, NZ Business Times

PHOTOGRAPHY
Judge: Dallas Swinstead, Australian journalist, editor and
newspaper Managing Director

Senior
Winner: KENNY RODGER, New Zealand Herald
Finalists: JOHN COWPLAND, Freelance, published in Hawke's Bay Today and New Zealand Herald
STEVE PARKER, Daily Post

Junior
Winner: MURRAY WILSON, Manawatu Evening Standard
Finalists GREG BOWKER, Wanganui Chronicle
KEN KEEL, Whakatane Beacon

Single Best Picture by a Senior
Winner: RICHARD ROBINSON, New Zealand Herald
'On the run'

Single Best Picture by a Junior
Winner: MURRAY WILSON, Manawatu Evening Standard
'The quiz student'


BEST NEWSPAPER CATEGORIES
NORSKE SKOG AWARDS

BEST NEWSPAPER FRONT PAGE

Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor The Age, Melbourne

Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: EVENING POST
THE PRESS

BEST DAILY OR WEEKLY NEWSPAPER
Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor The Age, Melbourne

Overall Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: BAY OF PLENTY TIMES
OTAGO DAILY TIMES

/10
Best Daily Newspaper over 25,000 circulation
Winner: OTAGO DAILY TIMES
Finalists: THE PRESS
WAIKATO TIMES

Best Daily Newspaper up to 25,000 circulation
Winner: BAY OF PLENTY TIMES
Finalist: MANAWATU EVENING STANDARD
NELSON MAIL

Best Weekly Newspaper
Winner: WEEKEND HERALD
Finalists: SUNDAY STAR-TIMES
WEEKEND POST

BEST SUBURBAN OR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER
Judge: Steve Cohen, Editor, Bucks Free Press Group, England

Winner: BAY NEWS
Finalists: NORTH TARANAKI MIDWEEK
WESTERN LEADER

BEST NEWSPAPER POSTER
Judge: Greg Taylor, former editor, The Age, Melbourne

Winner: WAIKATO TIMES
Finalist: WEEKEND HERALD

BEST TRADE/PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE
Judge: Barry Brennan, former magazine publisher and editor of award-winning British weekly newspapers

Winner: NEW ETHICALS JOURNAL
Finalists: HORTICULTURE NEWS
MIS
UNLIMITED

BEST NEWS-STAND MAGAZINE
Judge: Mandy Oakham, Senior Journalism Lecturer, Deakin University, Geelong

Winner: METRO
Finalists: INTERNET
INVESTIGATE
NZ FISH & GAME
NORTH & SOUTH


/11

BEST MAGAZINE COVER
Judge: Hero Brown, Deputy Editor, Red Magazine, London

Winner: STYLE QUARTERLY
Finalists: METRO
NZ RUGBY WORLD
URBIS


STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD
Judges: Nevil Gibson, editor National Business Review; Mike Fletcher,
General Manager, Daily Post; Tony Verdon, editor Northern Advocate

Print Winner: AMIE RICHARDSON, Massey University at Wellington

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news