Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search


NZ Television Awards 2002 Winners List

NZ Television Awards 2002 Winners List

Saturday 29th June 8:30pm



Best Children's Programme
WINNER: cokesmokefreerockquest Richard Hansen (Screentime-Communicado)

New Zealand Television Archive Best Documentary
WINNER: 1951 John Bates (Bates Productions)

Best Drama Programme
WINNER: Fish Skin Suit Larry Parr & Julian Arahanga (Kahukura Productions)

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series or Serial
WINNER: Being Eve Vanessa Alexander (South Pacific Pictures)

Best Entertainment Programme
WINNER: What Now? 20th Anniversary Special Tony Palmer (TVNZ)

Best Entertainment Series
WINNER: Polyfest 2001 Claudette Hauiti (Front Of The Box Productions)

TVNZ Best Documentary Series
WINNER: Captain’s Log Gresham Bradley & John A. Givins (Livingstone Productions)

Sony Digital Betacam Best Factual Series
WINNER: Country Calendar Frank Torley/Country Calendar Production Team (TVNZ)

NZ House & Garden Best Lifestyle Series
WINNER: Tash Christie (Screentime-Communicado)

Best Comedy Programme
WINNER: Spin Doctors Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures)

Best Sports Programme
WINNER: Fight For Life John McDonald (TV3)

Russell McVeagh Best Maori Programme
WINNER: Whanau Tumanako Productions & Greenstone Pictures

Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
WINNER: He Tohunga Whakairo Toby Mills for Tawera Productions & Moana Maniapoto for Black Pearl Productions)

Auckland City Best Actress
WINNER: Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell Staunch (Hunter Productions)

Auckland City Best Actor
WINNER: Tamati Te Nohotu Staunch (Hunter Productions)

Waitakere City Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Alison Bruce Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)

Henderson Rentals Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Tim Balme Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)

Best Juvenile Actor/Actress
WINNER: Rose McIver Xena: Warrior Princess – Little Problems (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)

Best Entertainment/Comedy Performance
WINNER: Sean Duffy Willy Nilly (Big House)

Best Script Drama Programme
WINNER: Toa Fraser & Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)

TV Guide Best Presenter
WINNER: Judy Bailey One Network News

Pacific Renaissance Pictures Best Script, Drama Series
WINNER: Gavin Strawhan Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)

Best Script, Comedy
WINNER: Ken Duncum, Mike Smith,
Cal Wilson, Paul Yates Willy Nilly (Big House)

Best Director, Drama
WINNER: Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)

Best Director, Comedy
WINNER: Mike Smith Willy Nilly (Big House)

Best Director, Documentary
WINNER: John Bates 1951 (Bates Productions)

Best Director, Factual/Entertainment Programme
WINNER: Bryan Bruce Wild About New Zealand (Red Sky)

Kodak Best Camera, Drama
WINNER: James Cowley Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)

Best Camera, Non-Drama
WINNER: Peter Young Country Calendar (TVNZ)

Images Post Best Editing, Drama
WINNER: Tim Woodhouse Staunch (Hunter Productions)

Images Post Best Editing, Non-Drama
WINNER: Peter Roberts God, Sreenu and Me (MF Films)

Sony Professional Audio Best Original Music
WINNER: Carl Doy Buzz and Poppy (Huhu Enterprises)

Sound Post Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
WINNER: Suite 16, Carl Smith Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)

The Edge Best Production Design
WINNER: Robert Gillies Jack of All Trades – Shark Bait (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Janet Dunn Clare (Gibson Group)

Best Contribution to Design
WINNER: Zane Holmes Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)

TV Guide Best New Programme
WINNER: Mitre 10 DIY Rescue Julie Christie (Touchdown Television)


© Scoop Media

Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines


Howard Davis: Review - A Girl Named Mo

Moana Ete brought her three-piece band A Girl Named Mo to Wellington's intimate and iconic Bats Theatre last week for a five-night residency. Each show was recorded and filmed live for the release of her debut album 'Platonic/Romantic' on Loop records later this year. More>>

For The Birds: Who Will Be Crowned Bird Of The Year?

The competition involves well-known and enthusiastic New Zealanders acting as ‘campaign managers’ for their favourite birds with many going to great lengths to get New Zealanders to vote for their chosen bird... More>>


  • Image Out-Link - Giselle Clarkson on Twitter
  • Gordon Campbell: On Bob Dylan's Nobel (And The Surplus)

    So Bob Dylan has just won the Nobel Prize for… Literature? Wow. I’d be just as happy if he’d won for his work on particle physics (“One Grain of Sand”, “Simple Twist of Fate”) or got the Economics prize for his work on the theory of contracting (“Don’t Think Twice Its Alright”) ... More>>


    Scoop Review Of Books: Whose Goat Was That?

    Mysterious Mysteries of Aro Valley is a sharp, satirical and sometimes downright scary romp through and around that valley in ways that made me question the realities of the places I thought I knew so well. More>>


    NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

    Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>


    Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

    Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>


    Get More From Scoop



    Search Scoop  
    Powered by Vodafone
    NZ independent news