Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


TV Guide New Zealand Television Awards 2002


Saturday 29th June 8:30pm


THE TV GUIDE NEW ZEALAND TELEVISION AWARDS 2002

NZ On Air Best Children's Programme
jessie.com Janine Morrell (Whitebait Productions)
Pukana Nicole Hoey & Matai Smith (Cinco Cine Film Productions)
WINNER: cokesmokefreerockquest Richard Hansen (Screentime-Communicado)


New Zealand Television Archive Best Documentary
WINNER: 1951 John Bates (Bates Productions)
Big Philippa Mossman (Greenstone Pictures)
Numero Bruno Nicola Saker (La Hood Productions)


Best Drama Programme
Clare Dave Gibson (Gibson Group)
WINNER: Fish Skin Suit Larry Parr & Julian Arahanga (Kahukura Productions)
Staunch William Grieve & Keith Hunter (Hunter Productions)

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series or Serial
WINNER: Being Eve Vanessa Alexander (South Pacific Pictures)
Mercy Peak John Laing (South Pacific Pictures)
Street Legal 2 Chris Hampson (ScreenWorks)


Best Entertainment Programme
2001 Montana Wearable Art Awards Ron Pledger (TVNZ)
Pacifica Beats 2000 Greg Mayor (TVNZ)
WINNER: What Now? 20th Anniversary Special Tony Palmer (TVNZ)

Best Entertainment Series
A Game of Two Halves Nick Tapper (Touchdown Television)
Mo Show Mark Williams & Otis Frizzell (XSTV)
WINNER: Polyfest 2001 Claudette Hauiti (Front Of The Box Productions)

TVNZ Best Documentary Series
The Big Art Trip Janice Finn (Screentime-Communicado)
WINNER: Captain’s Log Gresham Bradley & John A. Givins (Livingstone Productions)
Pioneer House Miranda Grace (Touchdown Televsion)

Sony Digital Betacam Best Factual Series
Babies Bettina Hollings & Bronwen Stewart (Imagination Television)
WINNER: Country Calendar Frank Torley/Country Calendar Production Team (TVNZ)
It’s Your Money Derek Stuart (Touchdown Television)

NZ House & Garden Best Lifestyle Series
Mitre 10 DIY Rescue Julie Christie (Touchdown Television)
Taste New Zealand Leonie Mansor & Chris Wright (TVNZ)
WINNER: Travel.co.nz Tash Christie (Screentime-Communicado)


Best Comedy Programme
An Audience with the King Mike King & Eric Derks (At Least Ya Havin’ A Go)
WINNER: Spin Doctors Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures)
Willy Nilly Judith Trye & John Gilbert (Big House)
Xena: Warrior Princess – Lyre Lyre Hearts on Fire Chloe Smith & Robert Tapert
(Pacific Renaissance Pictures)


Best Sports Programme
WINNER: Fight For Life John McDonald (TV3)
Shell Helix Motorsport – V8 Supercars Pukekohe David Turner & Stephen Coates (TVNZ – One Sports)
Fisher & Paykel Series Netball NZ vs Australia Stephen Coates (TVNZ – One Sports)

Russell McVeagh Best Maori Programme
Someone Else's Child Rhonda Kite (Kiwa Productions)
The Truth About Maori Rhonda Kite (Kiwa Productions)
WINNER: Whanau Tumanako Productions & Greenstone Pictures


Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
Ahorangi 2000 Derek Wooster (TVNZ)
Ahorangi Ruamano Maria Amoamo & Paora Maxwell (Te Aratai Productions)
WINNER: He Tohunga Whakairo Toby Mills for Tawera Productions & Moana Maniapoto for Black Pearl Productions)


Auckland City Best Actress
WINNER: Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Robyn Malcolm Clare (Gibson Group)
Sara Wiseman Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Auckland City Best Actor
Jay Laga'aia Street Legal I (ScreenWorks)
WINNER: Tamati Te Nohotu Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Jeffrey Thomas Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Waitakere City Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Alison Bruce Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Jan Fisher Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Madeleine Sami Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)


Henderson Rentals Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Tim Balme Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Stuart Devenie Jack of All Trades – Croquey in the Pokey (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
John Katipa Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Best Juvenile Actor/Actress
Rachel Batty Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
WINNER: Rose McIver Xena: Warrior Princess – Little Problems (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Luke Tarei Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)


Best Entertainment/Comedy Performance
WINNER: Sean Duffy Willy Nilly (Big House)
Mark Hadlow Willy Nilly (Big House)
Mike King An Audience with the King (At Least Ya Havin’ A Go)


Best Script Drama Programme
WINNER: Toa Fraser & Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Briar Grace Smith Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)


TV Guide Best Presenter
John Campbell TV3 News
WINNER: Judy Bailey One Network News
Mike Hosking Breakfast News


Pacific Renaissance Pictures Best Script, Drama Series
Maxine Fleming Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
Greg McGee Street Legal (ScreenWorks)
WINNER: Gavin Strawhan Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Script, Comedy
James Griffin, Roger Hall, Tom Scott Spin Doctors (Comedia Pictures)
WINNER: Ken Duncum, Mike Smith,
Cal Wilson, Paul Yates Willy Nilly (Big House)


Best Director, Drama
Geoff Cawthorn Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Yvonne MacKay Clare (Gibson Group)


Best Director, Comedy
Jason Gunn jessie.com (Whitebait Productions)
Tony Holden Spin Doctors (Comedia Pictures)
WINNER: Mike Smith Willy Nilly (Big House)


Best Director, Documentary
WINNER: John Bates 1951 (Bates Productions)
Steve La Hood Numero Bruno (La Hood Productions)
Fiona Samuel Virginity (Murmur Films)


Best Director, Factual/Entertainment Programme
WINNER: Bryan Bruce Wild About New Zealand (Red Sky)
Nigel Carpenter Big Comedy Gala (Phoenix Television)
Mike Ritchie What Now? 20th Anniversary Special (TVNZ)


Kodak Best Camera, Drama
Simon Baumfield Street Legal 1 (ScreenWorks)
John Cavill Xena: Warrior Princess – Lyre Lyre Hearts On Fire
(Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
WINNER: James Cowley Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)


Best Camera, Non-Drama
Swami Hansa Kiwi Buddha (Spacific Films)
Steven Orsbourn Tuaman – Destiny in My Hands (Oxygen Productions)
WINNER: Peter Young Country Calendar (TVNZ)

Images Post Best Editing, Drama
Allanah Milne Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Paul Sutorius Clare (Gibson Group)
WINNER: Tim Woodhouse Staunch (Hunter Productions)


Images Post Best Editing, Non-Drama
Geoff Conway Numero Bruno (La Hood Productions)
WINNER: Peter Roberts God, Sreenu and Me (MF Films)
Ollie Tira'a Polyfest 2001 (Front of the Box Productions)


Sony Professional Audio Best Original Music
WINNER: Carl Doy Buzz and Poppy (Huhu Enterprises)
Joel Haines Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Joost Langeveld & Victoria Kelly Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)


Sound Post Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
Chris Burt Cleopatra 2525 – Pod Whisperer (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Suite 16, Neil Newcombe,
Carl Smith and Travis Hefferen Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Suite 16, Carl Smith Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)


The Edge Best Production Design
WINNER: Robert Gillies Jack of All Trades – Shark Bait (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Robert Gillies Xena: Warrior Princess – Devi (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Brett Schwieters Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)


Best Costume Design
WINNER: Janet Dunn Clare (Gibson Group)
Jane Holland Cleopatra 2525– Run Cleo Run (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Jane Holland Jack of All Trades – It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Opera
(Pacific Renaissance Pictures)


Best Contribution to Design
WINNER: Zane Holmes Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
Larry Justice Street Legal 2 (ScreenWorks)
George Port Cleopatra 2525 – Pod Whisperer (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)


TV Guide Best New Programme
Mercy Peak John Laing (South Pacific Pictures)
WINNER: Mitre 10 DIY Rescue Julie Christie (Touchdown Television)
Travel.co.nz Tash Christie (Screentime Communicado)

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

"Not A Competition... A Quest": Chapman Tripp Theatre Award Winners

Big winners on the night were Equivocation (Promising Newcomer, Best Costume, Best Director and Production of the Year), Kiss the Fish (Best Music Composition, Outstanding New NZ Play and Best Supporting Actress), and Watch (Best Set, Best Sound Design and Outstanding Performance). More>>

ALSO:

Film Awards: The Dark Horse Scores Big

An inspirational film based on real life Gisborne speed-chess coach An inspirational film based on real life Gisborne speed-chess coach Genesis Potini, made all the right moves to take out top honours along with five other awards at the Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards - nicknamed The Moas. More>>

ALSO:

Theatre: Ralph McCubbin Howell Wins 2014 Bruce Mason Award

The Bruce Mason Playwriting Award was presented to Ralph McCubbin Howell at the Playmarket Accolades in Wellington on 23 November 2014. More>>

ALSO:

One Good Tern: Fairy Tern Crowned NZ Seabird Of The Year

The fairy tern and the Fiji petrel traded the lead in the poll several times. But a late surge saw it come out on top with 1882 votes. The Fiji petrel won 1801 votes, and 563 people voted for the little blue penguin. More>>

Music Awards: Lorde Reigns Supreme

Following a hugely successful year locally and internationally, Lorde has done it again taking out no less than six Tuis at the 49th annual Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards. More>>

ALSO:

EPMU: Fourth Pike River Anniversary

Representatives of the Engineering, Printing and Manufacturing Union are proud to stand with the Pike River families to mark four years since 29 men lost their lives. More>>

ALSO:

'Kindara': Unusual Ginger Coloured Kiwi Chick Released To Taupo Creche

A cute little kiwi chick with an unusual ginger tinge to its feathers has just been released to Wairakei Golf & Sanctuary Kiwi Creche in Taupo after hatching at Rainbow Springs' Kiwi Encounter. More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news