Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Trust Names Maori Sports Finalists


Trust Names Maori Sports Finalists

World Cup basketball star Pero Cameron, top golfer Michael Campbell and league legend Stacey Jones lead a world-class field of athletes in the 12th annual Maori Sports Awards.

Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust will acknowledge and reward Maori athletes in their quest for sporting excellence at a ceremony to be hosted by Ngati Tuwharetoa on Saturday, December 7.

More than 30 finalists will compete for nine awards including top Maori team, coach, administrator and disabled athlete as well junior Maori sportsman and sportswoman.

Cameron, Campbell and Jones are finalists for senior Maori sportsman of the year while the senior sportswoman finalists include Black Fern Farah Palmer, veteran lawn bowler Marlene Castle and rugby player and powerlifter Jackie Buckley-Gray.

The winners compete for the supreme award in memory of the event's founder, Albie Pryor.

Four World Champion awards will also be presented to woodchoppers Jason Wynyard and Ivor Thomas, and the waka ama teams - Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls and the Ngatu Lakers from Ngapuhi.

The finalists for the new Maori Sports Media Award of the Year will be announced in mid-November.

Trust executive director Dick Garratt says this year's judging panel had a difficult task sifting through several hundred nominations from sports codes ranging from rugby and netball to waka ama, aerobics and tae kwon do.

Judges included Black Ferns Melodie Robinson and Louisa Wall, iwi radio pioneer and sportscaster Henare Pryor, and TV3 journalist Bailey Mackie who is a former Maori sports co-ordinator for He Oranga Poutama.



"Our finalists are international leaders in their fields and that only bodes well for the future of sport in Aotearoa," Mr Garratt says.

Sponsors this year include the Trillian Trust, Land Transport Safety Authority, Te Puni Kokiri, Wanderers Club and the Lion Foundation as well as SPARC and He Oranga Poutama.

Tickets for the black-tie event at the Taupo Events Centre are available from info@maorisportsawards.co.nz.

The full list of finalists are:

Maori Sports Administrator of the Year Te Watihana Walter James (Tainui, Ngapuhi) - Special Olympics Nola Pawa (Ngapuhi) - Amateur Boxing Don Mann (Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Ruapani) - Rugby League

Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year Josef Brown (Ngati Porou) - Netball Karen Smith (Ngai Tahu, Ngati Mamoe) - Hockey Rosey Smith (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Tainui) - Netball

Maori Sports Coach of the Year Te Aroha Keenan (Ngapuhi, Nga Titorou) - Netball Tony Kemp (Ngapuhi) - Rugby League Matahi Brightwell (Ngati Porou, Ngati Raukawa, Rongawhakaata) - Waka Ama

Maori Sports Media Award of the Year To be announced mid-November

Maori Sports Team of the Year Aotearoa Maori Womens Team (Rugby Sevens) Glen Wilson and Leilani Rorani (Squash) Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls Team (Waka Ama)

Disabled Maori Sportsperson of the Year Corrine Rowe (Ngati Mutanga) - Track and Field Alexander McIntyre (Te Arawa) - Track and Field Peter Martin (Ngati Whaoa) - Wheelchair Rugby/Field Events

Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year Tia Mataira (Ngati Kahungunu) - Tae Kwon Do Amiria Marsh (Ngati Tumatakokiri, Ngai Tahu) - Rugby/Netball Daneka Wipiiti (Ngati Apa) - Netball

Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year Martinus Hartog (Whakatohea) - Sport Aerobics Luke McAlister (Te Atiawa) - Rugby Lance Hohaia (Tainui) - Rugby League

Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year Farah Palmer (Ngati Mahuta, Tainui) - Rugby Marlene Castle (Ngapuhi) - Lawn Bowls Jackie Buckley (Ngapuhi) - Rugby/Power Lifting

Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year Michael Campbell (Ngati Ruanui) - Golf Stacey Jones (Tainui, Ngai Tahu) - Rugby League Pero Cameron (Ngati Hine) - Basketball

Maori World Champions Jason Wynyard (Ngati Manui, Ngapuhi, Ngati Maniapoto) Ivor Thomas (Ngati Pikau, Ngati Whakaue, Tuhourangi, Ngati Whiao) - Woodchopping Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls Team (Ngati Porou) - Waka Ama Ngatu Lakers (Ngapuhi) - Waka Ama

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Don't Miss The 2019 Jazz Gala Tour

Featuring renowned US rock drummer Gregg Bissonette, vocalist Glenn Walters, and UK trumpet Star Louis Dowdeswell in concert with the Rodger Fox Big Band. More>>

Tuia - Encounters 250: Te Papa Acquires Rare Painting Of Cook's Voyage

Te Papa announced today it has purchased William Hodges’ Waterfall in Dusky Bay with Maori Canoe for New Zealand’s national art collection. More>>

Resene Eighth Annual Architecture & Design Film Festival

This year’s line-up will showcase the most acclaimed and current films in architecture and design, including documentaries on this century’s finest architects, super stars in the design field and movements for environmental change. More>>

Ockhams: ‘Urgently Relevant’ Novel Wins NZ’s Richest Literary Award

Dame Fiona Kidman has won this year’s $53,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize at the Ockham New Zealand Book Awards for her novel, This Mortal Boy, a work described by the judges as ‘moving, memorable, authentic and urgently relevant to our times.’ More>>

ALSO:

Comedy Festival: The Comedy Festival Is On

Binge on almost a full month of comedic delights, as the NZ International Comedy Festival runs from 2-26/5 in Auckland and Wellington. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland