Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


60 Medals In Total For New Zealand


Media Release
Saturday, June 30, 2003

60 Medals In Total For New Zealand

New Zealand has won an amazing total of sixty medals at the Special Olympics World Summer Games, including nineteen golds, twenty-one silvers, twenty bronzes and forty personal bests.

The team, who attended the Closing Ceremony for the Games this morning, are as pleased as punch and really looking forward to showing off their collection to family and friends on their return to New Zealand.

“With this many medals we’re hoping we don’t have to pay extra for weighty bags on our flight home,” jokes Chris Hooper, Special Olympics Executive Director and Head of Delegation for the Games. “Seriously, the medals are outstanding, but we are particularly proud of the forty personal bests recorded by the team. To me this achievement is testament to the intense training and focus our team committed to.”

A week before the Games began golfer Michael Conder, from Tauranga, dislocated his shoulder during training. Two days before his competition he was cleared to play, but sporting an injury meant Michael would probably not be able to play at his best.

“Michael had to play four rounds of golf to complete the competition, and we were crossing our fingers that he would be able to see it through,” says Hooper. “You can imagine our surprise and delight when Michael not only won bronze for his game, but also achieved a personal best!”

Other outstanding achievements over the weekend were Conrad Ryan’s gold in golf, Kaye McMurray’s gold in the 800m walk, gold for Rebecca Everard, Timothy Faith and Andrew Withers in swimming, gold for the bocce four person team consisting of Justin Ashton, Catherine Boyle, Lincoln Coronno and George Taylor, and gold for equestrian athlete James Farrell (his third). The team also picked up seven silver and six bronze medals.

Ends

For detailed information on the 2003 Special Olympic World Summer Games you can also visit – www.2003specialolympics.com.


More detailed information on the closing ceremony will be provided as information comes in.

The team will arrive home on July 7th to a huge welcome home party, and we invite those who can to attend. We will be sending out more information about the welcome home party this week.
If there is anything else we can assist with in the mean time, please contact either:
Natalie Fountain Hugo Shanahan
Special Olympics Hill & Knowlton
04 801 2532 09 367 6370
021 637 088 021 358 392

Medals Table
Gold Silver Bronze Total
19 21 20 60

Details
Event Athlete(s) Results Medal Region
Ten Pin Bowling
Teams Anne Fairhurst, Helen Coring, Lynley North, Mandy Sandbrook 1028 Gold Taranaki
Auckland
Waikato
Manawatu
Ten Pin Bowling
Teams Robert McElwee, Steven Roberts, Steven James, Darren Gordon 1706
Gold
Auckland
Auckland
Waikato
Auckland
Ten Pin Mixed Doubles Steven James
Helen Coring 396
365 Gold Auckland
Waikato
Bocce Catherine Boyle TBC Gold Wanganui
Bocce Julie Trail TBC Gold Wanganui
Bocce four person team Justin Ashton
Catherine Boyle
Lincoln Coronno

George Taylor TBC Gold Kapiti
Wanganui
Northern -Wairoa
Otago
Equestrian Lance Dempsey 131.00 Gold Horowhenua
Equestrian Maria Dixon 148.00 Gold Nelson
Equestrian
Working Trail James Farrell 141.00 Gold Hawkes Bay
Equestrian
Equitation James Farrell TBC Gold Hawkes Bay
Equestrian
Dressage James Farrell TBC Gold Hawkes Bay
Swimming
(100m Breaststroke) Katrina Hewett 2:23.11 Gold North Otago
Swimming
50 Freestyle Andrew Withers 00:50.85 Gold Otago
Swimming
100m Individual Medley Rebecca Everard 2:00.97 Gold North Harbour
Swimming
50m Butterfly Timothy Faith 00:57.96 Gold Horowhenua
Swimming
50m Freestyle Andrew Withers 00:50.85 Gold Otago
Track
5000m Gary McMillan 20:22.89 Gold Bay of Plenty
Track 800m walk Kaye McMurray 6:18.77 Gold Canterbury
Powerlifting Brett Sutherland 90 kg Gold Southland
Golf 72 Hole Comp Conrad Ryan 499 Gold Manawatu
Track
(400m Walk) William Hussey 02:26.62 Silver Nelson
Track
(400 Walk) Murray Johns 02:03.96 Silver Waikato
Track
800m run Brendan Telfer 4:07.92 Silver Hutt Valley
Swimming
(400m Freestyle) Kent Czepanski 6:23.13 Silver Waikato
Swimming
25m Freestyle Sarah Stalker 00:24.93 Silver North Canterbury
Swimming
100m Butterfly Rebecca Everard 1:50.42 Silver North Harbour
Swimming
200m Freestyle Chris Joseph 3:01.88 Silver Hutt Valley
Bocce Lincoln Corrono TBC Silver Wairoa
Bocce
Doubles Lincoln Corrono
Justin Ashton TBC Silver Wairoa
Kapiti
Bocce
Women’s Doubles Catherine Boyle
Julie Trail TBC Silver Wanganui
Wanganui
Ten Pin Bowling
Mixed Doubles Robert McElwee
Lynley North 385
354 Silver Auckland Waikato
Ten Pin Bowling
Women’s Doubles Helen Coring
Anne Fairhurst 386
272 Silver Auckland
Taranaki
Swimming
50m Backstroke Timothy Faith 1.10.85 Silver Horowhenua
Equestrian
Working Trail Nicola Harvey 100.00 Silver Marlborough
Equestrian
English Equitation Maria Dixon 148.00 Silver Nelson
Equestrian
Dressage Lance Dempsey TBC Silver Horowhenua
Equestrian
Gymkana Pole Bending Lance Dempsey TBC Silver Horowhenua
Equestrian
Dressage Maria Dixon TBC Silver Nelson
Track Duncan Campbell 12:25.04 Silver Tauranga
Powerlifting
Squat Brett Sutherland 120kg Silver Southland
Powerlifting
Deadlift Brett Sutherland 162.5 Silver Southland
Powerlifting
Bench, Deadlift & Squat Brett Sutherland 372.5kg Silver Southland
Track
3000m Duncan Campbell 12:25.04 Bronze Tauranga
Track
400m Walk Kaye McMurray 2:54.27 Bronze Canterbury
Track
800m Walk William Hussey 05:33.77 Bronze Nelson
Track
800m Walk Murray Johns 4:59.25 Bronze Waikato
Bocce
Singles Justin Ashton TBC Bronze Kapiti
Swimming
50 Backstroke Tania Evans 1.02.42 Bronze Southland
Swimming
100m Freestyle Chris Joseph 1:20.31 Bronze Wellington
Swimming
100m Backstroke Kent Czepanski 1:47.74 Bronze Waikato
Swimming
25m Freestyle Bernadette Coleman 00:31.22 Bronze Nelson
Swimming
25m Freestyle Brent Busby 00:28.73 Bronze Kapiti
Swimming
200m Freestyle Kent Czepanski 2:52.16 Bronze Waikato
Swimming
4 x 50m Freestyle Relay Tania Evans
Timothy Faith
Andrew Withers
Christie Ryan TBC Bronze Southland
Horowhenua
Otago
Auckland
Equestrian
English Equitation
Nicola Harvey 81 pts Bronze Marlborough
Ten Pin Bowling
Mixed Doubles Steven Roberts
Anne Fairhurst 424
277 Bronze Auckland Taranaki
Ten Pin Bowling
Men’s Doubles Steven James
Robert McElwee 372
373 Bronze Waikato
Auckland
Ten Pin Bowling
Women’s Doubles Mandy Sandbrook
Lynley North
357
274 Bronze Manawatu
Waikato
Ten Pin Singles Steven Roberts 471 Bronze Manukau
Ten Pin Singles Darren Gordon TBC Bronze Tamaki
Golf 72 Hole Comp Michael Conder 433 Bronze Tauranga

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news