Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Young & Old Celebrate Maori Sports Awards

PANUI PAPAHO / MEDIA STATEMENT
Te 26 o nga ra o Whiringa-a-rangi 2003

YOUNG AND OLD CELEBRATE MAORI SPORTS AWARDS

Young and old will turn out to celebrate this weekend's Trillian Trust Maori Sports Awards in Auckland while thousands more will watch and listen to the ceremony on national television and radio.

More than 1200 sports, political, corporate and community leaders will attend the black tie event to be hosted by Te Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust this Saturday, November 29, with the official powhiri (welcome) beginning at 5pm at the Auckland Showgrounds.

A similar number of youngsters from kura kaupapa Maori (Maori language immersion schools) will meet their sporting heroes at a Tamariki Sports and Cultural Day to be hosted by Te Kura Kaupapa Maori a Rohe o Mangere in South Auckland from 9.30am to 2pm this Friday (28/11).

TVNZ's Maori programmes department is producing a one-and-a-half hour show which will screen on TV One from 1.30pm to 3pm on Sunday (30/11) while highlights from regional Maori sports awards held throughout the country will also feature on Marae on TV One between 11am and 12 noon earlier that day.

National Maori language radio service Ruia Mai will broadcast live to the iwi radio network from the awards ceremony between 6pm to 9pm this Saturday (29/11) with the show replayed on Sunday (30/11) from 7pm to 10pm.

Trust executive director Richard (Dick) Garratt says a special poroporoaki (farewell) will be made to lawn bowls great Millie Khan who passed away earlier this week. The theme of this year's awards - Te Maru o Mahuika - will honour Maori women sporting champions from the past.

"A special table has been set aside this year for our wahine toa (female champions) where Millie was meant to take her rightful place as one of our veteran sports leaders," Dick Garratt says. "Our vision is to establish a Maori Sports Hall of Fame one day and I have no doubt that Millie will be one of the first inductions."

Te Karere presenter Scotty Morrison and actress Miriama Smith will co-host this year's Maori Sports Awards with entertainment to be provided by Ruia Aperahama, Tauni Stewart, Moana and the Tribe, Te Roopu Manutake and a group from this year's Hip Hop Tribal Challenge.

Finalists have been chosen from more than 200 nominations in 11 categories including coach and administrator of the year, junior and senior sportsman and sportswoman of the year, sportsperson of the year with a disability, and the Supreme Award - the Albie Pryor Memorial Sports Person of the Year.

A new award - 'Tiori' - will acknowledge and celebrate the achievements of an individual sportsperson who has consistently represented the highest values of sporting excellence, often under difficult and challenging circumstances.

As well as the prestigious titles and carvings, the awards night will deliver more than $30,000 in scholarships from SFRITO, AUT and CEGs. SPARC - He Oranga Poutama will present their Community Initiative Award.

The finalists are:

Actives Trust Maori Sports Administrator - Maui Tikitiki-a-Taranga:

Christine Panapa (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Nga Puhi) rugby league; from Papakura, South Auckland; chairperson of NZ Women's Rugby League; and organiser of the National Women's Rugby League Tournament and the Women's World Rugby League Cup.

Wynton Rufer, (Ngati Porou) soccer; from St Heliers, Auckland; development of the Wyners NZ Junior Training Soccer Skills, Wynton Rufer School of Excellence and Kiwi Kick World Cup.

Don Mann (Ngati Kahungunu, Tuhoe) rugby league; from Auckland: event, media and special projects manager for the New Zealand Warriors; developed cultural performances in Sydney for the team's last two matches.

Sport and Recreation NZ Maori Sports Umpire/Referee - Te Aratiatia:

Shaun Waata Birmingham (Waikato), touch rugby referee from Massey, West Auckland; number three world ranking; referee at Men's Open Final - World Cup; and winner of NZ Touch Referee of the Year.

Ms Lee Kim Tuki (Tainui, Ngati Maru), aerobics from Burnside, Christchurch; appointed judge for 2003 World Aerobics Championships; head judge for NZ National Aerobics and Dance Championships.

Rosey Smith (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Tainui) netball from Invercargill; referee at National Secondary School Champs including final; referee to NZ under-19 and under-21 final; umpire at 2003 NZ Championships.

Te Whanau o Waipareira Disabled Maori Sports Person - Te Toihuarewa:

Kaye McMurray (Ngati Porou, Nga Puhi) athletics; from Christchurch; gold and bronze at World Special Olympics, Ireland; four gold and one silver at South Island Hockey Championships; and bronze medal 400m walk.

Lincoln Coronno (Nga Puhi, Ngati Wai) bocce; from Dargaville in Northland; one gold and two silver at World Summer Special Olympics in Dublin; silver medal singles and doubles; and gold medal team.

William Ray Beattie (Ngai Tuhoe, Ngati Kahungunu), field athletics; from Rotorua; selected for Athens Olympics 2004; selected for World Championships in Christchurch - October 2004; and two golds and three NZ records at national championships.

Unitec Maori Sports Coach - Te Maru o Tumatauenga:

Colin Cooper (Ngati Porou), rugby from New Plymouth; head coach of the Hurricanes Super 12 team; head coach of Taranaki NPC team; and NZ Rugby Union resource coach.

Peter Joseph, (Te Arawa) women's 7s rugby from Rotorua; coach of the Aotearoa Maori Women's 7s - winners of back-to-back Hong Kong International 7s tournaments; coach of Te Waiariki Women's 7s; and coach of Bay of Plenty Women's 7s.

Margaret Foster (Ngai Tahu) netball from Christchurch; coach of the Canterbury Flames; coach of the New Zealand A team; and winner of the Prime Minister's Scholarship.

ACC Sports Team - Nga Ika a Whiro:

Aotearoa Maori Women's Rugby 7s - Women's 7s Rugby; number one world ranking; and winners of the Hong Kong 7s and Whangarei International.

NZ Maori All Blacks - Rugby; undefeated 2003 tour of Canada.

NZ Maori Rugby League 7s - Rugby League 7s; finalists in the World 7s in Australia.

Maori Sports Media Award of the Year - Whakapaaho Reo o Hinepukohurangi:

Hohepa McLean (Ngai Tuhoe) and Charlie Waaka (Ngai Tuhoe) for Tawharau Sports and Sky Television; for Maori language sports commentary of the Great Britain and Kiwi rugby league test.

Julian Wilcox (Nga Puhi, Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa), Te Uma Broadcasting and Radio Waatea from Mangere, South Auckland; for Maori radio sports commentaries in the Maori language.

Te Anga Nathan (Te Aupouri, Ngati Porou, Waikato), Te Hinatore Media Ltd based in Ngaruawahia, Waikato; for a profile on All Black Carlos Spencer in the Maori newspaper, Kokiri Paetae.

Te Puni Kokiri Junior Maori Sportswoman - Te Tamahine-a-Papatuanuku:

Tia Mataira (Ngati Kahungunu) taekwondo, from Invercargill; NZ team for World Taekwondo Championship; NZ team for Australian Youth Olympics; and only NZ representative at USA Taekwondo Open.

Rangi Moses (Ngai Takoto, Te Rarawa, Ngati Kahu) basketball, waka ama, athletics; from Kaitaia, Northland; two silver and one bronze at Waka Ama Nationals 2003; NZ under-16 basketball representative; and National Secondary Athletics Northland representative.

Melissa Mae Ruru (Tuhoe, Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki, Te Arawa) netball, swimming, volleyball; from Kaharoa, Bay of Plenty; NZ under-21, Otago under-19 and Otago NPC netball squads; NZ Secondary Schools and North Island Volleyball teams; and NZ Swimming finalist and age group champion.

Mighty River Power Junior Sportsman - Te Tama-a-Ranginui:

Benjamin Marshall (Ngai Tuhoe), rugby league, touch football; from Whakatane; West Tigers NRL player; voted male player at World Touch Championships; and member of Australian under-21 and Secondary Schools Rugby League.

Blake Skjellerup (Whanganui, Ngati Pamoana) ice speed skating; from Christchurch; second and third Junior Men Friesland Cup, Netherlands; fifth in the British Junior Open; first in the Junior Men Canada and named NZ Speed Skater of the Year.

Jordan Vandermade (Tuhoe) athletics; from Avondale, Auckland; fourth at the World Youth (under-18) Octathlon Championships; NZ and Auckland Secondary School Champion; North Island and Auckland Secondary School Champion.

Fletcher Construction Senior Maori Sportswoman - Hinehuone:

Temepara Clark (Nga Puhi) netball, Silver Ferns - 2003 World Championship team; member of the National Force Team; and member of Collegiate Netball Club.

Shelley Kitchen, (Nga Puhi) squash; world ranking 15, NZ ranking 2; third at World Team Championships; and semi-finalist at Malaysian Open.

Karmyn Wynyard (Tainui, Ngati Apakura) wood chopping/sawing; from Massey, West Auckland; world title at Jack'n'Jill Championship; world record in woman's single saw; second in woman's underhand chop; and Gold Medal Winner Team Relay (three disciplines) at ESPN Great Outdoor Games, Nevada

Trillian Trust, Senior Maori Sportsman - Te Tame-a-Tanenuiarangi:

Eric Rush (Nga Puhi), rugby 7s; captain of NZ 7s - World Series winning team.

Carlos Spencer (Ngati Kahungunu, Muaupoko) rugby; member of NZ All Blacks; Auckland Blues; and Maori All Blacks.

Shane Bond (Ngai Tahu) cricket; from Christchurch; member of NZ Black Caps; quickest Kiwi to reach 50 one-day international wickets; and national best of six for 22 against Australia at World Cup.

The Wanderers Club World Champions Award:

Joanne Kumeroa (Atihaunui-a-Paparangi) wool handler; from Wanganui; 2003 World Wool Handling Champion.

Dion Lane (Tainui) wood-chopping, sawing; from Massey, West Auckland; four world titles in 2003.

Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Nga Puhi) wood chopping; 10 world titles in 2003.

Karmyn Wynyard (Tainui, Ngati Apakura) wood chopping, sawing; from Massey, West Auckland; one world title and and one world record in 2003.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news