Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


NZ University Games Results

NZ University Games April 25-27


Badminton Men

Monday

Auckland 0 vs. Victoria 6

Waikato 6 vs. AUT 0

Waikato 5 vs. Auckland 1

Massey Albany 0 vs. Victoria 6

Tuesday

Massey Albany 1 vs. Waikato 5

AUT 4 vs. Auckland 2

AUT 5 vs. Massey Albany 1

Victoria 6 vs. Waikato 0

Wednesday

Victoria vs. AUT

Auckland vs. Massey Albany


Final Position 1 vs. Position 2

Badminton Women

Monday

Auckland 0 vs. Victoria 6

AUT 2 vs. Victoria 4

Tuesday

AUT 4 vs. Auckland 2

Auckland 0 vs. Victoria 6

Wednesday

AUT vs. Victoria

AUT vs. Auckland

Basketball Men

Monday

AUT A 79 vs. Massey PN 31

Victoria A 65 vs. Auckland A 53

Canterbury 64 vs. Tamaki 40

Massey Albany 40 vs. Waikato 62

Auckland B 37 vs. Victoria B 68

Tuesday

Massey Albany 29 vs. Victoria A 63

Massey PN 73 vs. Canterbury 37

AUT B 39 vs. Auckland A 76

Tamaki 34 vs. Auckland B 47

AUT A 50 vs. Victoria B 58

AUT B 70 vs. Massey Albany 41

Waikato 52 vs. Victoria A 66

AUT A WbD vs. Auckland B LbD

Massey PN 50 vs. Tamaki 36

Canterbury 59 vs. Victoria B 50

Waikato 56 vs. AUT B 87

Auckland A 85 vs. Massey Albany 46

AUT A 63 vs. Canterbury 52

Massey PN 52 vs. Auckland B 34

Tamaki 36 vs. Victoria B 64

Wednesday

Auckland B vs. Canterbury

Tamaki vs. AUT A

Massey PN vs. Victoria B

Auckland A vs. Waikato

Victoria A vs. AUT B
Finals
9/10th 5A vs. 5B
7/8th 4A vs. 4B
5/6th 3A vs. 3B
3/4th 2A vs. 2B
1/2nd 1A vs. 1B

Basketball Women

Monday

Victoria 52 vs. AUT B 25

AUT A 63 vs. Auckland 25

Waikato 38 vs. Massey PN 18

Tuesday

Auckland 59 vs. Waikato 33

AUT A 102 vs. AUT B 20

Massey PN 20 vs. Victoria 39

AUT A 25 vs. Victoria 77

AUT B 32 vs. Waikato 70

Massey PN 33 vs. Auckland 38

Wednesday

AUT A vs. Waikato

Victoria vs. Auckland

AUT B vs. Massey PN

Waikato vs. Victoria

AUT A vs. Massey PN

Auckland vs. AUT B
Final Position 1 vs. Position 2

Hockey Men

Monday

AUT 6 vs. Lincoln 1

Auckland A 1 vs. Auckland B 5

AUT 12 vs. Auckland A 3

Auckland B 5 vs. Waikato 1

Tuesday

Lincoln 1 vs. Waikato 4

AUT 2 vs. Auckland B 4

Lincoln 14 vs. Auckland A 0

AUT 3 vs. Waikato 1

Wednesday

Waikato vs. Auckland A

Auckland B vs. Lincoln
Final Position 1 vs. Position 2

Hockey Women

Monday

Otago 6 vs. Massey Albany 0

Massey PN 11 vs. AUT B 0

AUT A 3 vs. Lincoln 3

Auckland A 10 vs. Victoria 0

Auckland B 0 vs. Otago 9

Massey Albany 0 vs. AUT A 3

Lincoln 12 vs. Auckland B 0

Tuesday

Massey Albany 5 vs. Auckland B 0

Massey PN 14 vs. Victoria 0

AUT A 2 vs. Otago 1

Auckland A 5 vs. AUT B 0

Lincoln 13 vs. Massey Albany 0

Victoria 2 Vs. AUT B 0

AUT A 11 Vs. Auckland B 0

Massey PN 1 vs. Auckland A 1

Otago 0 vs. Lincoln 2

Wednesday
SF1 1A vs. 2B
SF2 1B vs. 2A
5th/6th Otago vs. 3B
7th/8th Massey Albany vs. 4B
3rd/4th Looser SF1 vs. Looser SF2
Final Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2

Netball

Monday

Massey Albany 15 vs. AUT A 68

AUT B 36 vs. Auckland 23

Auckland 26 vs. Waikato 62

AUT A 65 vs. AUT B 18

Tuesday

Massey Albany 11 vs. Waikato 35

AUT A 47 vs. Auckland 18

Massey Albany 14 vs. AUT B 42

AUT A 28 vs. Waikato 34

Wednesday

Waikato vs. AUT B

Massey Albany vs. Auckland
Final Position 1 vs. Position 2

Rugby League

Monday

AUT 24 vs. Otago 24

Waikato 22 vs. Auckland 38

Tuesday

AUT 18 vs. Canterbury 32

Waikato 22 vs. Victoria 28

Otago 30 vs. Canterbury 10

Victoria 12 vs. Auckland 26

Wednesday
SF1 Otago vs. Victoria
SF2 Auckland vs. Canterbury


5th – 6th AUT vs. Waikato


3rd – 4th Looser of SF1 vs. Looser of SF2


FINAL Winner SF1 vs. Winner of SF2

Soccer Men

Monday

Auckland A 4 vs. Auckland B 0


Tuesday

Massey Albany 1 vs. AUT A 10

AUT B 1 vs. Waikato 6

AUT A 12 vs. AUT B 1

Massey Albany L vs. Auckland B W

Waikato 0 vs. Auckland A 5

Massey Albany 2 vs. Auckland A 4

Auckland B 5 vs. AUT B 4

Waikato 4 vs. AUT A 9

Wednesday

Massey Albany vs. AUT B

Auckland A vs. AUT A

Auckland B vs. Waikato

AUT B vs. Auckland A

Massey Albany vs. Waikato

AUT A vs. Auckland B

Soccer Women

Monday

Massey Albany 2 vs. AUT A 8

AUT B 1 vs. Auckland 4

AUT A 7 vs. AUT B 1

Auckland 0 vs. Massey PN 1

Tuesday
3 Massey Albany 0 vs. Massey PN 9

AUT A 3 vs. Auckland 1
4 Massey Albany 6 vs. AUT B 1

AUT A 0 vs. Massey PN 2

Wednesday
5 Massey PN vs. AUT B

Auckland vs. Massey Albany
Final Position1 vs. Position 2

Squash Men

Tuesday

Massey Albany W vs. AUT L

Waikato L vs. Massey Albany W

AUT L vs. Waikato W


Squash Women

Tuesday
Final AUT W vs. Waikato L


Table Tennis

Monday

Massey Albany 2 vs. AUT A 7

AUT B 2 vs. Auckland A 7

AUT B 0 vs. Massey Albany 9

Auckland B 1 vs. AUT A 8

Tuesday

Auckland B 9 vs. AUT B 0

Auckland A 5 vs. Massey Albany 4

Auckland A 4 vs. Auckland B 5

AUT A 9 vs. AUT B 0

Wednesday

AUT A vs. Auckland A

Massey Albany 7 vs. Auckland B 2

AUT B Bye
Final Pool 1st Vs Pool 2nd

Tennis Men

Monday

AUT 1 vs. Auckland A 7

Auckland B 1 vs. Victoria 7

Tuesday

AUT vs. Auckland B

Auckland B vs. Victoria

AUT vs. Victoria

Auckland A vs. Auckland B


1st Auckland A
2nd Victoria
3rd AUT


Tennis Women

Monday

AUT 8 vs. Auckland A 0

Tuesday

AUT vs. Auckland B

Auckland A vs. Auckland B


1st AUT
2nd Auckland B
3rd Auckland A


Touched Men

Tuesday

Massey Albany 2 vs. AUT A 14

AUT B 2 vs. Waikato 12

AUT A 9 vs. AUT B 1

Waikato 6 vs. UWS 3

Massey Albany 5 vs. UWS 0

AUT A 0 vs. Waikato 0

Wednesday

Massey Albany vs. AUT B

AUT A vs. UWS

UWS vs. AUT B

Waikato vs. Massey Albany
Final Position 1 vs. Position 2

Touch Mixed

Monday

AUT A 5 vs. UWS 6

AUT C 4 vs. Waikato B 8

Victoria 7 vs. AUT B 7

Waikato A 7 vs. Waikato C 2

Tuesday

AUT A 5 vs. Waikato B 1

AUT C 4 vs. UWS 8

Victoria 5 vs. Waikato C 4

Waikato A 11 vs. AUT B 3

AUT A 10 vs. AUT C 3

Waikato B 4 vs. UWS 10

Victoria 5 vs. Waikato A 16

Waikato C 5 vs. AUT B 5

Wednesday
G13 Waikato B vs. Waikato C
G14 AUT C vs. AUT B
SF1 UWS vs. Victoria
SF2 Waikato A vs. AUT A

Loser G13 vs. Loser G14

Winner G13 vs. Winner G14
Finals Loser SF1 vs. Loser SF2

Winner SF 1 vs. Winner SF2

Ultimate

Monday

Canterbury 13 vs. Waikato 2

Massey Albany 11 vs. AUT B 13

Tamaki 13 vs. Victoria 8

Auckland 12 vs. Lincoln 2

Canterbury 13 vs. Massey Albany 0

AUT A 13 vs. Waikato 0

Tuesday

Massey Albany 1 vs. AUT A 13

Canterbury 13 vs. AUT B 1

Auckland 13 vs. Victoria 6

Tamaki 13 vs. Lincoln 5

AUT A 12 vs. AUT B 9

Massey Albany 13 vs. Waikato 12

Tamaki 11 vs. Auckland 6

Lincoln 12 vs. Victoria 13

AUT B 13 vs. Waikato 0

Canterbury 10 vs. AUT A 3

Wednesday
X1 Waikato vs. Lincoln
X2 Massey Albany vs. Victoria
X3 Canterbury vs. Auckland
X4 AUT A vs. Tamaki
X5 AUT B vs. Winner X1
Finals
3rd/4th Loser X4 vs. Loser X3
7th/8th Loser X5 vs. Loser X2
5th/6th Winner X5 vs. Winner X2
1st/2nd Winner X4 vs. Winner X3

Volleyball Men

Monday

AUT (M) 3 vs. Victoria (M) 1

Auckland B (M) 0 vs. Victoria (M) 3

Otago (M) 3 vs. Auckland A (M) 2

Auckland B (M) 0 vs. AUT (M) 3

Auckland A (M) 3 vs. Lincoln (M) 0

Tuesday

Otago (M) 1 vs. AUT (M) 3

Auckland B (M) 3 vs. Lincoln (M) 0

Auckland A (M) 1 vs. Victoria (M) 3

Otago (M) 3 vs. Auckland B (M) 0

Victoria (M) 3 vs. Lincoln (M) 0

Auckland A (M) 3 vs. AUT (M) 0

AUT (M) 3 vs. Lincoln (M) 0

Otago (M) 3 vs. Victoria 0

Wednesday

Auckland A (M) vs. Auckland B (M)

Otago (M) vs. Lincoln (M)

Position 3 (M) vs. Position 4 (M)

Position 5 (M) vs. Position 6 (M)

Position 1 (M) vs. Position 2 (M)


Volleyball Women

Monday

Otago (W) 3 vs. Victoria A (W) 0

Waikato (W) 0 vs. AUT (W) 3

Otago (W) 3 vs. Victoria B (W) 0

Victoria A (W) 3 vs. Waikato (W) 0

Tuesday

AUT (W) 0 vs. Victoria B (W) 3

Otago (W) 3 vs. Waikato (W) 0

Victoria A (W) 3 vs. Victoria B (W) 0

Otago (W) 3 vs. AUT (W) 2

Victoria A (W) 3 vs. AUT (W) 0

Waikato (W) 0 vs. Victoria B (W) 3

Wednesday

Position 3 (W) vs. Position 4 (W)

Position 1 (W) vs. Position 2 (W)

Water Polo Men

Monday

AKL (M) 16 vs. AUT (M) 4

AUT (M) 24 vs. Massey PN (M) 4

AKL (M) 32 vs. Massey PN (M) 2

Tuesday

Massey PN (M) 7 vs. AKL (M) 28

AKL (M) 20 vs. AUT (M) 11

Massey PN (M) 2 vs. AUT (M) 27


1st Auckland
2nd AUT
3rd Massey PN


Water Polo Women

Monday

AUT A (W) 11 vs. AKL (W) 4

AKL (W) 16 vs. AUT B (W) 4

AUT B (W) 0 vs. AUT A (W) 21

Tuesday

AUT B (W) 16 vs. AUT A (W) 4

AUT A (W) 17 vs. AKL (W) 2

AUT B (W) 5 vs. AKL (W) 14


1st AUT A
2nd Auckland
3rd AUT B


NZ University Games April 25-27


Debating Results Points
after Monday
Victoria 1 3
Auckland 1 3
Otago 1 3
Auckland 2 2
Auckland 4 2
Otago 4 2
Massey PN 1 2
Canterbury 1 2
Victoria 2 2
Otago 2 2
Canterbury 2 1
Otago 3 1
Victoria 4 1
Otago 5 1
Auckland 3 1
Auckland 5 1
Victoria 3 1
Canterbury 3 1
Swing 0
AUT 0

Karate


Men Kumite Results
Class Position Name University Points
Over 78kg novice 1st Seeley Rowan Auckland 5
Under 68kg novice 1st Anish Prasad Auckland 5
68 – 78kg novice 1st Scott Houghton Auckland 5

2nd Zhiminy Meng Auckland 3

3rd Prima Primus Johansen Otago 1
Over 78kg premier 1st Aleksandar Sotirovski Auckland 5

2nd Blair Cardno Auckland 3

3rd Mark Grieve Massey Albany 1
Open Men 1st Aleksandar Sotirovski Auckland 5

2nd Rowan Seeley Auckland 3

3rd Mark Grieve Massey Albany 1


Women Kumite Results
Class Position Name University Points
Over 60kg novice 1st Olivia Holland Auckland 5
Over 60kg premier 1st Stephanie Hall Auckland 5
Open Women 1st Stephanie Hall Auckland 5

2nd Olivia Holland Auckland 3


Women Kata Results
Class Position Name University Points
Premier 1st Stephine Hill Auckland 5

2nd Natasha Tsao Auckland 3
Novice 1st Olivia Holland Auckland 5


Men Kata Results
Class Position Name University Points
Premier 1st Mark Grieve Massey Albany 5

2nd Blair Cardno Auckland 3
Novice 1st Anish Prasad Auckland 5

2nd Prima Sdabitar Otago 3

3rd Rowan Seeley Auckland 1


Golf After 2 rounds
Men Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
Kevin Chun Massey Albany 71 71 142
Jacques Nortjes AUT 74 73 147
Mike Hendry AUT 76 73 149
James Gill Waikato 77 75 152


Women Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
Jenna Hirst Massey Albany 84 78 162

(whole in one)
Nicola Smith AUT 84 79 163


Teams
AUT 1 451
Auckland 2 475

Fencing
Placing Mixed Sabre University
1 Hamish McCracken Auckland
2 Chris Hay Auckland
3 James Russell Auckland
4 Reuben Fortes Auckland
5 Laura Harvey Auckland
6 Rory Murray Auckland

Climbing Final Results
Rankings 1st preliminary 2nd preliminary Final Superfinal
Uni Games Round Round Round Round
Females Full Ascent= 29+ Full Ascent= 37+ Full Ascent= 37+


Sophie Macdougall (1st) Full Ascent (29+) Full Ascent (37+) Full Ascent (37+) N/A
Louise Blomberg (2nd) Full Ascent (29+) 29- 23+ N/A
Alice Havill (3rd) 24- 25+ 9- N/A
Amy Matchett (4th) 20- 9- 6+ N/A
Dominique Flapper (5th) 18+ 9- 5- N/A
Nickole Stanley (6th) 15+ Dnc 5- N/A

Males Full Ascent= 21+ Full Ascent= 33+ Full Ascent= 37+ Full Ascent= 32+
Ewan Sinclair (1st) Full Ascent (21+) Full Ascent= (33+) Full Ascent= Full Ascent= (32+)

(37+)
Ben Whitton (2nd) 20- Full Ascent= (33+) Full Ascent= (37+) 27+
Sam Williams (3rd) 19+ Full Ascent= (33+) Full Ascent= (37+) 21+
Tyler Culpepper (4th) Full Ascent= (21+) Full Ascent= (33+) Full Ascent= (37+) 13-
Dedek Prayudi (5th) 19+ Full Ascent= (33+) Full Ascent=(37+) Climb disqualification not counted towards overall grade


David VanDergulik (6th) 19+ Full Ascent= (33+) 18-
Carl Rein (7th) 17- 21-
Paul Davies (8th) 16+ 8-
Dae Keun (8th) 16- 7+


NZU 2005 CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS

RACE
PLACING # TIME FIRST SURNAME UNIVERSITY

MENS
1ST 07 1.22.20 LEIGH REYNOLDS AUCKLAND
2ND 12 1.23.00 JOSH BARLEY CANTERBURY
3RD 24 1.28.00 JOE MCQULLIAN
4TH 19 1.36.00 ISSAC MCFADZEN AUCKLAND
5TH 01 1.37.00 HAYDEN RUSSELL MASSEY ALBANY
6TH 17 1.39.00 JON DOWNEY AUCKLAND
7TH 03 1.41.00 RYAN FLEMING AUCKLAND
8TH 16 1.49.00 STEVEN KANE WAIKATO
9TH 02 1.55.00 BEN BAILIE AUCKLAND
10TH 14 1.57.00 EVAN SKIBIU VICTORIA
DNF 11 NICHOLAS DEY CANTERBURY
DNF 22 AIDEN HILL
DNF 25 JAN STEEMKEMP

WOMENS
1ST 08 1.19.25 ANDREA MARCHAND AUT
2ND 18 1.25.52 ALICE KING AUCKLAND
3RD 06 1.46.00 AMIE NICHOLLS AUCKLAND
4TH 09 2.01.00 OSWALD JANET AUT
DNF 13 LUCY WARNOCK VICTORIA
DNF 21 LIZZY WILLIAMS TAMAKI

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news