Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


QANTAS MEDIA AWARDS 2004 - BROADCASTING RESULTS

20 MAY 2005

QANTAS MEDIA AWARDS 2004

BROADCASTING RESULTS


QANTAS AWARD FOR TELEVISION JOURNALISM

CHARLOTTE GLENNIE

THE BILL TOFT MEMORIAL AWARD
FOR BROADCASTING EXCELLENCE

SUE INGRAM

BROADCASTING INDUSTRY AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

HENARE TE UA

RADIO

RADIO NEWS REPORTER

Senior
Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: JENNIFER DANN, Radio New Zealand
BRAD MARKHAM, Radio New Zealand

Junior
Winner: REBECCA BEEHRE, Radioworks Rotorua
Finalists: JANE O’LOUGHLIN, Radio New Zealand
RACHEL MORTON, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network
CATHERINE WILSON, Radio New Zealand

Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Winner: CATHERINE WILSON, junior, Radio New Zealand – Power blackouts

COVERAGE OF A BREAKING STORY
Winner: REBECCA BEEHRE, junior, Radioworks Rotorua –
Eastern Bay of Plenty floods

/2

EDUCATION
Winner: GAEL WOODS, Radio New Zealand – Grammar cheats

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION – SHELL award
Winner: BRAD MARKHAM, Radio New Zealand – Land
contamination report

GENERAL NEWS
Winner: KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand – Erebus report

HEALTH & MEDICINE
Winner: JENNIFER DANN, Radio New Zealand – National Women’s

MAORI ISSUES –TE PUNI KOKIRI award
No award

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award
Winner: SARA VUI-TALITU, junior, Radio New Zealand
International – Pacific Arts Festival

POLITICS
Winner: CONAN YOUNG, junior, Radio New Zealand – Aged care

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Winner: GEOFF MOFFETT, Radio New Zealand – Albert Jones
astronomer

SOCIAL ISSUES
Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand – Pitcairn life

SPORT – DB BREWERIES award
Winner: STEPHEN HEWSON, Radio New Zealand – Dedicated
follower of fashion

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: TAREK BAZLEY, Radio New Zealand – Gore’s great
art coup

RADIO CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: ERIC FRYKBERG, Radio New Zealand
KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand
COLIN PEACOCK, Radio New Zealand

Sub-Categories
BUSINESS, FINANCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS (INCLUDES AGRICULTURE)
Winner: CAROL STILES, Radio New Zealand – February floods
/3


EDUCATION
Winner: GAEL WOODS, Radio New Zealand – School closures

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION – SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: DEAN WILLIAMS, Radio New Zealand – The ethics
of pest trapping

GENERAL CURRENT AFFAIRS
Winner: COLIN PEACOCK, Radio New Zealand – Lives in limbo

HEALTH & MEDICINE
Winner: SUE INGRAM, Radio New Zealand – Pesticide residues

MAORI ISSUES –TE PUNI KOKIRI award
Winner: LOIS WILLIAMS, Radio New Zealand – The bogus court

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award
Winner: ERIC FRYKBERG, Radio New Zealand – Niue reconstruction

POLITICS
Winner: PHILIPPA TOLLEY, Radio New Zealand – French Polynesia

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Winner: CAROL STILES, Radio New Zealand – Closing the gate

SOCIAL ISSUES
Winner: KIRSTY JONES, Radio New Zealand – Charities documentary

SPORT –DB BREWERIES award
Winner: STEPHEN HEWSON, Radio New Zealand – Sports tribunal
investigation

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: LYNNE FREEMAN, Radio New Zealand – Can culture save
us ?

RADIO PROGRAMMES

NEWS

Winner: MORNING REPORT, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: CHECKPOINT, Radio New Zealand

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: TAGATA O TE MOANA, Radio New Zealand and Radio
New Zealand International

/4

Finalists: DANNY WATSON AFTERNOONS, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network
SATURDAY MORNING WITH KIM HILL, Radio
New Zealand
SUNDAY MORNING WITH CHRIS LAIDLAW, Radio
New Zealand

DOCUMENTARY

Winner: THE SUNDAY FEATURE: The Gujarat Experiment and
After Mabo, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: EUREKA & INSIGHT: Transit of Venus and Arts Trafficking in Cambodia, Radio New Zealand
INSIGHT: Pitcairn: A Broken Dream and Minority
Language TV, Radio New Zealand

SPORT

Winner: 2004 ATHENS OLYMPICS, Radio Sport, Radio Network

FEATURES

Winner: RAKIURA – STEWART ISLAND and THE WAITING
ROOM, Radio New Zealand
Finalists: EUREKA: WILLIAM PICKERING –A LIFE and ORIGINS
OF ANGKOR, Radio New Zealand
A CHANGE IS GONNA COME: YOU SEND ME
SALVATION and SAY IT LOUD: CIVIL RIGHTS,
Radio New Zealand

RADIO NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Winner: LEIGHTON SMITH, Newstalk ZB, Radio Network
Finalist: LINDA CLARK, Radio New Zealand

RADIO NEWS READER

Winner: GAEL LUDLOW, Global News/Radio Pacific,RadioWorks
Finalist: HILARY BARRY, More FM, RadioWorks
NICOLA WRIGHT, Radio New Zealand

TELEVISION

TELEVISION NEWS REPORTER

Senior

Winner: CHARLOTTE GLENNIE, ONE News,Tonight, TVONE
/5

Finalists: EWART BARNSLEY, ONE News, TVONE
BOB MCNEIL, 3 News, TV3

Junior
Winner: MEREANA HOND, 3 News, TV3
Finalists: ERIN CONROY, ONE News, TVONE
JUANITA HAMPTON, 3 News, TV3

Sub-Categories

BREAKING NEWS
Winner: TANIA PAGE, 3 News – Piha phone call

BUSINESS, FINANCE & ECONOMICS
Winner: OWEN POLAND, ONE News – Origin Pacific financial
crisis
CRIME & JUSTICE
Winner: PHILIP KITCHIN, CHRIS HARRINGTON, ONE News -
Police pack rape news special

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: INGRID LEARY, 3 News - Dolphins

HEALTH & MEDICINE
Winner: LORELEI MASON, ONE News – The gift of sound

HUMAN RELATIONS
Winner: LISA OWEN, ONE News – Unknown warrior

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY -
THE BOEING Co. Award
Winner: No award

LIFESTYLE
Winner: CARLY KIRKWOOD, 3 News – Te Groceries

MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award
Winner: TINI MOLYNEUX, ONE News - Hikoi

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award
Winner: BARBARA DREAVER, ONE News – Adoption ring

POLITICS
Winner: DUNCAN GARNER, 3 News – Tamihere golden handshake/ SFO investigation

SCIENCE
No award

/6
SPORT – DB BREWERIES award
Winner: MICHAEL HOLLAND, ONE News – Cycle gold

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: MIKE JASPERS, ONE News – Oscars triumph

OTHER
Winner: BARBARA DREAVER, ONE News – Pensioner housing
scam

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTER

Winner: MIRIAMA KAMO, Sunday, TVONE
Finalist: SARAH HALL, 60 Minutes, TV3

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS PRODUCER

Winner: ALISON HORWOOD, 60 Minutes, TV3

Sub-Categories

BUSINESS, FINANCE & ECONOMICS
No award

CRIME & JUSTICE
Winner: Reporter: SARAH HALL Producer: PHILLIP PRENDEVILLE
60 Minutes, TV3 – I’m a survivor

ENVIRONMENT & CONSERVATION - SHELL NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: Reporter: BRENT FRASER Producer: PIP KEANE
Holmes, TVONE – Cloverhorses

HEALTH & MEDICINE
Winner: Reporter: MIRIAMA KAMO Producers: CHRIS HARRINGTON, DENISE MONTGOMERY
Sunday, TVOne – The lost children

HUMAN RELATIONS
Winner: Reporter: AMANDA MILLAR Producer: PETER STEVENS
20/20, TV3 – Death in the family

INVESTIGATIVE
Winner: Reporter: SARAH HALL Producer: SHANE TEEHAN
60 Minutes, TV3 – School ruler

MAORI ISSUES – TE PUNI KOKIRI award
No award
/7

PACIFIC ISLANDS ISSUES – PACIFIC CO-OPERATION FOUNDATION award
No award

POLITICS
Winner: Reporter: PETER CRONSHAW Producer: JOHN KEIR
Sunday,TVONE – Return to sender

SCIENCE
Winner: Reporter:ALASTAIR WILKINSON Producer: ROD VAUGHAN
60 Minutes, TV3 – A breath of fresh air

SPORT – DB BREWERIES award
No award

THE ARTS - CREATIVE NEW ZEALAND award
Winner: Reporter: MARK CRYSELL Producer: JANE SKINNER Sunday, TVONE – Sharp focus

OTHER
Winner: Reporter: PHILIP VINE Producer: ALISON HORWOOD
60 Minutes,TV3 – In suspense

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

CHILDREN'S / YOUTH

Winner: SECRET AGENT MEN Operation: Cloak and Dagger,
Greenstone Pictures
Finalists: P.E.T. DETECTIVES Time after Time, Screentime Ltd
WANNABES Final, Whitebait TV

COVERAGE OF A SPORTING EVENT

Winner: SHELL HELIX MOTORSPORT NZ V8 International, TVNZ Sport
Finalists: ONE SPORT NETBALL NZ V Australia, 3rd Test, TVNZ Sport
VODAFONE X-AIR 2004 Shows 3 & 4, Sticky Pictures

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: SUNDAY 5.3.04 & 11.11.04, TVONE
Finalists: 60 MINUTES Episodes 15 & 30, TV3
FRONT SEAT Episode 8, Gibson Group


/8

DOCUMENTARY

Winner: ENEMY OF THE STATE, ONE News Insight, TVONE
Finalists: NEW FACES, OLD FEARS, Bates Productions
FROM LEN LYE TO GOLLUM: NEW ZEALAND ANIMATORS, Cobalt VFX
COLIN MCCAHON: I AM, Screentime Ltd.

INFORMATION

Winner: PEPI Episode 5, Maori Televison
Finalists: A QUEEN’S TOUR Timaru, TV3
KORERO MAI Episodes 106, 107, Cinco Cine

MAGAZINE/LIFESTYLE

Winner: TASTE NEW ZEALAND – TAKES OFF IRELAND,
TVNZ
Finalists: HEADLINERS, NZ Idol Special, TVNZ
TUHONO, Episode 7, Whitebait TV

NEWS

Winner: ONE NEWS, TVONE
Finalist: NIGHTLINE, TV3

SPORTS –DB BREWERIES award

Winner: THE BROWN FACTOR, Documentary New Zealand
Aka Productions
Finalists: SHELL HELIX MOTOR SPORT 2004 Australian
Grand Prix, TVNZ Sport
VODAFONE X-AIR 2004 Preview Shows, Sticky Pictures


TELEVISION NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS
CRAFT

CAMERA NEWS- SENIOR

Winner: SALLY BLANK, 3 News & Nightline, TV3
Finalists: CHRIS BROWN, ONE News, TVONE
EDWARD WI, Tonight, TVONE

CAMERA NEWS - JUNIOR

Winner: LEON MENZIES, Nightline, TV3
Finalists: JASON HULL, ONE News, TVONE
JARED MASON, ONE News, TVONE

/9


CAMERA CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: GEORGE MURAHIDY, 60 Minutes, TV3
Finalists: ROSS KENWARD, 60 Minutes, TV3
PHILLIP MELVILLE, Sunday, TVONE


EDITING NEWS

Winner: PAUL SPARKES, ONE News, TVONE
Finalists: DARRYN FOUHY, 3 News,
DAVID RANGI, Tonight, TVONE


EDITING CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: MARK SLEEMAN, Sunday, TVONE
Finalists: TAMARA FINAU-MOIR, 20/20, TV3
SIMON BECK, Holmes, TVONE


INTERVIEWING

Winner: AMANDA MILLAR, 20/20, TV3
Finalists: MELANIE REID, 20/20, TV3
SUSAN WOOD, Close Up @ 7, TVONE


PRESENTING

Winner: SUSAN WOOD, Close Up @ 7, TVONE
Finalists: MARK SAINSBURY, Insight and Close Up @ 7, TVONE
KATE HAWKESBY, Tonight, TVONE


SCRIPTING

Winner: SIMON MERCEP, Fair Go, TVONE
Finalists: MIRIAMA KAMO, Sunday, TVONE
LISA OWEN, ONE News, TVONE


STUDENT JOURNALIST AWARD
The David Edmunds Award

Winner: ALEXI O’BRIEN, NZ Broadcasting School, Christchurch


/10


LIST OF BROADCASTING JUDGES

NEW ZEALAND AUSTRALIA
Ted Anderson Leo Bowman
Trish Armstrong Ian Cook
Robert Boyd-Bell Lee Duffield
Susan Boyd-Bell Craig Dyer
John Chapman Andrew Haughton
Mark Champion Steve Liebmann
Colin Feslier Roger Patching
Jim Greenhough Rob Raschke
Malcolm Hall Neil Warren
Nigel Horrocks Tim Wilson
John Keir
Eileen Lavranos
Al Morrison
Diane Musgrave
David Shellock
Merv Smith
Ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news