Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Ellerslie Flower Show Award Winners

Ellerslie Flower Show Award Winners

Ellerslie International Flower Show Judges’ Supreme Award

Exhibit: Carol Laloli Floral Design

Designer: Carol Laloli

Ellerslie International Flower Show Supreme Award for Horticultural Excellence in partnership with the NGIA (Nursery and Garden Industry Association)

Exhibit: Blooms of Bressingham

Designer: Trina Tully

Ellerslie International Flower Show Supreme Award for Design Excellence

Exhibit: The Incredible Edible Garden

Designer: Sue Peachey & Hannah Williamson, Landscape Design Company Ltd

Ellerslie International Flower Show People’s Choice Award

Exhibit: TBA

Designer: TBA

Landscape Industries Association of New Zealand (LIANZ) Award

Exhibit: TBA

Designer: TBA

Ellerslie International Flower Show Charitable Trust Young Designer of the Year Competition

Exhibit: TBA

Designer: TBA

Ellerslie International Flower Show ‘Best in Show’ Award

Exhibit: Sedum ‘Ogon’

Grower: Valerie Glen

Ellerslie Flower Show Charitable Trust Tertiary Competition

Institution: Unitech

Designer: Kevin Chua

Manukau Beautification Trust Scarecrow Competition

Exhibit: Everglade Primary

category: Sunday Magazine Exhibition Gardens

Award: Gold
Exhibit: The Incredible Edible Garden

Designer: Sue Peachey & Hannah Williamson, Landscape Design Company Ltd

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Scotts Presents: The Blooms of Bressingham Contemporary NZ Garden

Designer: Trina Tully, Trina Tully Landscape Design

Award: Silver

Exhibit: The Manukau City Council Performance Garden

Designer: Dave Little

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Watch This Space

Designer: Matt McIsaac

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Visique Garden

Designer: Ben McMaster, Inside Out Design

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Live Coverage Landscapes

Designer: Coralie Hale & Anne Marie Sapich

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Landscapedesign.co.nz

Designer: Tim Durrant

Category: Visique Avenue of Gold:

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Contemporary Kiwi Garden

Designer: Ben Hoyle, Blue Gecko Landscape Design

Award: Gold

Exhibit: The Garden of Native Plant Ideas

Designer: Roger Price, Wayne Dymond & Mitch Graham: Auckland Botanic Gardens

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Eden Garden Paradise

Designer: Stuart Ferries, Eden Garden Design

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: The Yates Garden

Designer: Norma de Langen

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Twinings Tea Garden

Designer: Lanzpec

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Auckland Bonsai Society

Designer: Dennis Pringle & Louis Buckingham

Category: Retail Gardens:

Award: Silver

Exhibit: The Schwarzkopf Garden: An Outdoor Living Space

Designer: Carolyn Wesseling Landscapes

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Sentinel Heritage Garden

Designer: Sandra Arnet

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Aquatechnics

Designer: Brian Hoffman

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: The Honda Garden

Designer: Sandra Batley, Flourish

Category: Garden Art & Sculpture - TBA

Award: Gold

Exhibit:

Designer:

Award: Silver

Exhibit:

Designer:

Award: Bronze

Exhibit:

Designer:

Award: Merit

Exhibit:

Designer:

Category: Tower Design Marquee

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Pavlova Paradise - AUT

Designer: Lydia Reusser, Margaret Chapman, Kelvin Chua

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Reflections on a Black Landscape - AUT

Designer: Lydia Reusser, Margaret Chapman, Kelvin Chua

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Slice of Heaven - MIT Diploma in Landscaping

Lead Designer: Sue Makepeace

Award: Merit

Exhibit: The Digital Nursery - Victoria University Landscape Architecture

Lead Designer: Ben Lamason

Category: Hort Galore Marquee

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Auckland Heirloom Seed Savers’ Network

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Monarch Butterfly Trust

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Subtropicals Society

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Palm & Cycads Society

Award: Silver

Exhibit: The New Zealand Gardens Trust

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Auckland Rose Society

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Auckland Lily Society

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Bromeliad Society of New Zealand

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Howick Horticultural Society

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand Inc

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Highwic – NZ Historic Places Trust

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Auckland Vegetable Growers

Category: Best in Show

Award: Gold

Plant: Vriesea Kiwi Sunset

Award: Gold

Plant: Sedum ‘Ogon’

Award: Silver

Plant: Alacantarea Vinivolor

Award: Bronze

Plant: Polemonium Brise d’Anjou

Award: Bronze

Plant: Dahlia Knockout

Award: Merit

Plant: Dianthus Sparkler Cherry

Award: Merit

Plant: Dahlia Scarlet Fern

Category: Twinings Floral Art Marquee

Award: Gold

Exhibit: Kumeu District Floral Art Club

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Takapuna Floral Art Group

Award: Silver

Exhibit: Howick Floral Art Group

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Mt Roskill Floral Art Club

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Papakura Floral Art Club

Award: Bronze

Exhibit: Hibiscus Coast Floral Art Group

Award: Merit

Exhibit: Pukekohe Floral Art Club

Category: Outdoor Retail - TBA

Award: Gold

Exhibit:

Designer:

Award: Silver

Exhibit:

Award: Bronze

Exhibit:

Award: Merit

Exhibit:

Category: Covered Retail - TBA

Award: Gold

Exhibit:

Award: Silver

Exhibit:

Award: Bronze

Exhibit:

Award: Merit

Exhibit:

Category: Manukau City Beautification Trust - Scarecrow

Award: First

School: Everglade Primary

Award: Second

School: Owairoa Primary

Award: Third

School: Bucklands Beach

Award: Merit

School: Point View Primary

Award: Merit

School: Farm Cove Intermediate

Category: Tertiary Competition

Award: Gold

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Joseph McEnteer

Award: Gold

Institution: Weltec

Designer: Cora Torr

Award: Gold

Institution: Unitech

Designer: Kevin Chua (overall winner)

Award: Silver

Institution: Lincoln University

Designer: Miles McCarter

Award: Silver

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Liam Hosford

Award: Silver

Institution: Weltec

Designer: Michael Buist

Award: Bronze

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Mitchell Walker

Award: Bronze

Institution: Unitec

Designer: Lydia Reusser

Award: Bronze

Institution: Unitec

Designer: M. Chapman

Award: Bronze

Institution: Unitech

Designer: Diana Fletcher

Award: Bronze

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Yaxin Liu

Award: Bronze

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Annika Robertson

Award: Merit

Institution: Victoria University

Designer: Simon White

Ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Legendary Bassist David Friesen Plays Wellington’s Newest Jazz Venue

Friesen is touring New Zealand to promote his latest album Another Time, Another Place, recorded live at Auckland's Creative Jazz Club in 2015. More>>

Howard Davis Review: The Father - Descending Into The Depths of Dementia

Florian Zeller's dazzling drama The Father explores the effects of a deeply unsettling illness that affects 62,000 Kiwis, a number expected to grow to 102,000 by 2030. More>>


Howard Davis Review: Blade Runner Redivivus

When Ridley Scott's innovative, neo-noir, sci-fi flick Blade Runner was originally released in 1982, at a cost of over $45 million, it was a commercial bomb. More>>

14-21 October: New Zealand Improv Festival In Wellington

Imagined curses, Shibuya’s traffic, the apocalypse, and motherhood have little in common, but all these and more serve as inspiration for the eclectic improvised offerings coming to BATS Theatre this October for the annual New Zealand Improv Festival. More>>

ALSO:

Bird Of The Year Off To A Flying Start

The competition asks New Zealanders to vote for their favourite bird in the hopes of raising awareness of the threats they face. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books:
K Emma Ng's Old Asian, New Asian

This book, written by a young second-generation Chinese New Zealander, gives many examples of the racism that Asian New Zealanders experience. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION