Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


TVNZ Scoops Two Thirds Of Qantas Television Awards

18 November 2006

EMBARGOED UNTIL 10.30pm

TVNZ Scoops Two Thirds Of Qantas Television Awards

This evening in Auckland at the Qantas Television Awards, TVNZ won 20 of the 30 awards including 'Best News' for ONE News, and six awards for the critically acclaimed drama series 'Insiders' Guide To Love'.

In News & Current Affairs, awards included 'Best News', 'Best News Reporter', 'Best Current Affairs Reporter', 'Best Current Affairs Report' (team), 'Best Current Affairs Camera' and 'Best News/Current Affairs Editing'.

In general programming, TVNZ's 'Insiders' Guide To Love' won a total of six awards including 'Best Actor', 'Best Actress', 'Best NZ Drama', 'Best Script' (non-factual), 'Best Director' (drama), and 'Best Camera' (non-factual).

TVNZ's children's programming was acknowledged, winning 'Best NZ Children's/Youth Programme'. Other category wins included 'Best Arts/Festival Documentary', 'Best NZ Entertainment', 'Best NZ Realit'y, 'Best Observational Reality', 'Best Director' (non-drama), 'Best Editing' (factual) and 'Best Camera' (factual).

TVNZ's Chief Executive Officer, Rick Ellis, said the awards recognise that TVNZ is providing New Zealanders with the very best of New Zealand programming.

"This year sees TVNZ cement its position as the pre-eminent provider of quality New Zealand made programming. I am proud that we have the very best talent working for us creating inspiring and engaging television for all New Zealanders. These awards are testament to their hard work and creative skill, my congratulations to all our winners and finalists for a job well done".

The full list of TVNZ winners and finalists follows.

For further information please contact:
Robin Field
TVNZ Corporate Affairs
Ph: 021 406 449

FULL LIST OF TVNZ WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Best News

Winner: ONE News TVNZ

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter

Finalist: Shane Taurima
Marae: 'Post Election Special' TVNZ
Finalist: Willie Jackson
Eye to Eye: 'Matariki' Front of the Box Productions
Finalist: Susan Wood
Close Up (26 June 2006) TVNZ

Best News Reporter

Winner: Donna-Marie Lever
ONE News: 'Unrest Returns to Dili' TVNZ
Finalist: Michael Holland
ONE News: 'Beaconsfield' TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Reporter

Winner: Hadyn Jones
20/20: 'Peddling in the Park' TVNZ
Finalist: Cameron Bennett
Sunday: 'Who Killed Chris & Cru?' TVNZ

Best News Report (team award)

Finalist: ONE News: 'Hewitt' TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Report (team award)

Winner: 20/20: 'Detox Diary' TVNZ
Finalist: Sunday: 'Not Fit to Practise' TVNZ
Finalist: Sunday: 'Turning the Tide' TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Series

Finalist: Fair Go, (Episode 23) TVNZ
Finalist: Sunday, (Episode 4) TVNZ

Best News Camera

Finalist: Ken Dorman
ONE News: 'Timor' TVNZ
Finalist: Bruce Adams
ONE News: 'PClass & 50th Anniversary of the Zephyr Yacht' TVNZ

Best Current Affairs Camera

Winner: Peter Day
Sunday: 'The Big Chill' TVNZ
Finalist: Phillip Melville
Sunday: 'Private Roy' TVNZ
Sunday: 'Barking' TVNZ

Best News/Current Affairs Editing

Winner: Shahir Daud
ONE News: 'Press Photo' TVNZ
Close Up: 'Steam Train' TVNZ
Finalist: Mark Sleeman
20/20: 'The Naked Truth' TVNZ
Finalist: Andrew Gibb
Sunday: 'The Sheeps Back' TVNZ
Sunday; 'Sunken Treasure' TVNZ

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Winner: Ryan O'Kane
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 4) The Gibson Group

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Winner: Kate Elliott
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 6) The Gibson Group

Best NZ Drama

Winner: The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 1) The Gibson Group

Best Script (Non-factual)

Winner: David Brechin-Smith
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 2) The Gibson Group
Finalist: Paula Boock
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 6) The Gibson Group

Best Director (Drama)

Winner: Brendan Donovan
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 2) The Gibson Group

Best Camera (non-factual)

Winner: Simon Baumfield
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 6) The Gibson Group
Finalist: David Paul
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 1) The Gibson Group

Best Editing (non-factual)

Finalist: Paul Sutorius
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 2) The Gibson Group
Finalist: Lala Rolls
The Insiders Guide to Love (Episode 6) The Gibson Group

Best NZ Arts/Festival Documentary

Winner: Artsville: 'The Magical World of Misery' Sticky Pictures
Finalist: Elgar's Enigma: Biography of a Concerto Occasional Productions
Finalist: The Promise Spacific Films

Best NZ Children's/Youth Programme

Winner: Let's Get Inventin: 'Rocket Skates' Television Spaceman
Finalist: Jandals Away (Episode 10) Quick TV

Best NZ Comedy

Finalist: The Unauthorised History of New Zealand Great Southern Television

Best NZ Entertainment

Winner: Dave Dobbyn: One Night in Matata Satellite Media
Finalist: What Now: Gunge & Run Awards (Episode 40) Whitebait TV

Best NZ Reality (format)
Winner: Sensing Murder Ninox Television
Finalist: Shock Treatment (Episode 4) Eyeworks Touchdown

Best NZ Sports or Event Coverage

Finalist: Shell Helix Motorsport: NZ V8 Supercar Round TVNZ

Best Observational Reality (non format)

Winner: Snotties (Episode 2) Trilogy Productions Limited
Finalist: The Zoo, Series VII (Episode 1) Greenstone Pictures
Finalist: Tough Act (Episode 1) The Gibson Group

Best Director (non-drama)
Winner: Geoff Husson
Sensing Murder: The Patient Killer Ninox Television
Finalist: Michael Bennett
Taonga (Episode 1) Greenstone Pictures

Best Editing (factual)

Winner: Paul Sutorius
Aspiring The Gibson Group
Finalist: Tim Woodhouse
Elgar's Enigma: Biography of a Concerto Occasional Productions
Finalist: Margaret Kelly
Piano Man Third Party Productions

Best Camera (factual)

Winner: David Stipsen
Airports and Overtures The TV Set
Finalist: Rewa Harre
Taonga (Episode 2) Greenstone Pictures Ltd
Finalist: Yves Simard
Redemption Hill (Episode 1, 'Arrival') Screentime Ltd


Ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news