Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Young NZ athletes for international Olympic fest

Media release

Monday 18 December, 11am

Young New Zealand athletes named for international Olympic festival

More than 170 young kiwi athletes were today named by the New Zealand Olympic Committee (NZOC) as the team to represent New Zealand at the fourth Australian Youth Olympic Festival.

The biennial Australian Youth Olympic Festival will be held in Sydney from 17 to 21 January 2007 and will see more than 1,500 athletes from 20 nations competing in 16 Olympic sports.

The Australian Youth Olympic Festival is regarded as a critical step for young sports stars on the path to the Olympic Games.

The New Zealand team is sponsored by Sport and Recreation New Zealand (SPARC).

New Zealand's aspiring Olympians, who range in age from 12 to 19 and who come from all around New Zealand, will compete in 14 of the 16 summer and winter sports across five days.

The Chef de Mission is Nigel Avery, two time Commonwealth Games Gold medallist in Manchester 2002 for weightlifting. Nigel is currently the General Manager of Sport at the Millennium Institute of Sport and Health. As Chef de Mission Mr Avery will lead the 248 strong team, which is made up of 177 athletes, as well as coaches, team managers and support staff.

Mr Avery said he was very proud to be part of the New Zealand team and excited about the prospects in Sydney next year.

"The festival provides some of New Zealand's most talented sporting youth an amazing stepping stone to compete against world class opposition in our own back yard. Our goal is to create a positive, safe and inspirational environment where every athlete can maximise their potential on the day," said Mr Avery.

In sending a team to compete at the fourth international Australian Youth Olympic Festival, the New Zealand Olympic Committee continues its commitment to providing inspirational experiences for our emerging sports stars, said Barry Maister, Secretary General of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.

"In particular, the New Zealand Olympic Committee is supporting these future Olympians by providing unique opportunities for young people to excel through sport and gain the experiences they need to excel in future Commonwealth and Olympic Games."

The five day competition sees 190 events take place in the Sydney 2000 Olympic venues and aims to emulate an Olympic Games experience. The aspiring Olympians will experience: life in the Olympic Village; drug education; the opening ceremony and its protocols, including experiencing lighting the Olympic flame, flying the Olympic flag, the Parade of Nations and the Olympic oath; and the excitement and emotion of medal ceremonies.

SPARC Chief Executive Nick Hill, said New Zealand athletes have very few opportunities to experience a multi-sport games before they attend their first Commonwealth or Olympic Games.

"The Australian Youth Olympic Festival is a step on the pathway to competing at the elite level of world sport. SPARC invests in the New Zealand team to allow athletes, coaches, management and support staff to pit themselves against some of the world's best emerging talent in a multi-sport games environment," said Mr Hill.

--

AUSTRALIAN YOUTH OLYMPIC FESTIVAL
Sydney, Australia
17 – 21 January 2006


NEW ZEALAND TEAM

Athletics

Athletes (27)
Name Gender Residence City
Andrea KOENEN Female Auckland
Angie SMIT Female Christchurch
Bethany STRUTHERS Female Dunedin
Brandon SPENCER Male Invercargill
Cameron O'NEILL Male Nelson
Camille BUSCOMB Female Cambridge
Charlie NGATAI Male Gisborne
Dallas BOWDEN Male Nelson
Daniel BROOKS Male Hawera
Daniel WELLS Male Invercargill
Elizabeth LAMB Female Auckland
Ethan STEWART Male Auckland
Glenn WEITENBERG Male Palmerston North
Holly GIBBS Female Christchurch
Jaedena WARD Female Auckland
James DOYLE Male Auckland
Kate NEWITT Female Christchurch
Kelsi PATTERSON Female Manukau
Keri TONGALEA Male Auckland
Mariah RIRINUI Female Tauranga
Matthew ROBINSON Male Invercargill
Melissa MURRIHY Female Taumarunui
Phillippa CHARLESWORTH Female North Shore
Sinisa ZAGORAC Male Auckland
Sophie HEALEY Female Auckland
Te Rina KEENAN Female Auckland
Tom INGRAM Male New Plymouth
Support Staff (6)
Name Gender Residence City
Brett ADDISON, Manager Male Hamilton
Carolyn SMITH, Coach Female Auckland
David LONG, Coach Male Christchurch
Morag MACKECHNIE-OWEN, Coach Female Rotorua
Neal WEBB, Coach Male Te Awamutu
Nebojsa ZAGORAC, Coach Male Auckland

Total Athletics Team: 33


Badminton

Athletes (12)
Name Gender Residence City
Ashraf DHORAY Male Auckland
Clare CHAPPLE Female Papakura
Emily ANG Female Waitakere
Ethan HAGGO Male Auckland
Jamie MARWICK Male Nelson
Jessica JONGGOWISASTRO Female Auckland
Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN Male Auckland
Kritteka GREGORY Female Auckland
Luke CHARLESWORTH Male Auckland
Mary O'CONNOR Female Auckland
Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS Male Hamilton
Stephanie CHENG Female Auckland

Support Staff (4)
Name Gender Residence City
Delwyn COOPER, Manager Female Tauranga
Jennifer DOO, Manager Female Auckland
Tim CARMICHAEL, Coach Male Auckland
Tjitte WEISTRA, Coach Male Hamilton

Total Badminton Team: 16


Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater)

Athletes (12)
Name Gender Residence City
Alyssa BLYDE Female Wellington
Charlotte MATTHEWS Female Napier
Jaimee LOVETT Female Whakatane
Lisa CARRINGTON Female Whakatane
Rachael DODWELL Female Auckland
Richard CURTIS Male Tauranga
Russell SCOONES Male Auckland
Ryan WELCH Male Havelock North
Scott BICKNELL Male Havelock North
Steven SLY Male Auckland
Tennessee MANSFORD Female Wellington
Tom YULE Male Tauranga

Support Staff (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Kirsty ELMIGER, Manager Female Auckland
Gavin ELMIGER, Coach Male Auckland
Mark WATSON, Coach Male Wellington

Total Canoe/Kayak (Flatwater) Team: 15


Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)

Athletes (10)
Name Gender Residence City
Abby DAWSON Female Tauranga
Andrew ROBINSON Male Tauranga
Brent BASTIN Male Tauranga
Bryden NICHOLAS Male Tauranga
Chris ATKINSON Male Masterton
Eric GURDEN Male Tauranga
Hamish GIBSON Male Gore
Louise JULL Female Wanaka
Mark BUTLER Male Alexandra
Shaun HIGGINS Male Tauranga


Support Staff (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Alastair GIBSON, Manager Male Gore
Ian MERCER, Coach Male Auckland
Pip ARNOLD, Coach Female Auckland

Total Canoe/Kayak (Slalom) Team: 13


Cycling

Athletes (10)
Name Gender Residence City
Cathy JORDAN Female Invercargill
Eddie DAWKINS Male Invercargill
James WILLIAMSON Male Alexandra
Jason CHRISTIE Male Ashburton
Lauren ELLIS Female Hinds, Canterbury
Myron SIMPSON Male Auckland
Phillipa SWAIN Female Invercargill
Sam STEELE Male Christchurch
Sequoia COOPER Female Invercargill
Shane ARCHBOLD Male Timaru
Support Staff (4)
Name Gender Residence City
Lynn MURPHY, Manager Female Auckland
Mike MCREDMOND, Coach Male Palmerston North
Steve WALLIS, Coach Male Auckland
Sue MCONIE, Physiotherapist Female Manukau City

Total Cycling Team: 14


Gymnastics

Athletes (11)
Name Gender Residence City
Briana MITCHELL, Artistic Female Howick
Jessica RAWNSLEY, Artistic Female Manurewa
Mikhail KOUDINOV, Artistic Male Auckland
Antonia MCAULEY, Rhythmic Female Auckland
Kelly MACDONALD, Rhythmic Female Auckland
Madeson WEST, Rhythmic Female Auckland
Teegan METCALFE, Rhythmic Female Auckland
Jessica SHAW, Trampoline Female Auckland
Kierran TUHI, Trampoline Male Manurewa
Kimberley SHEA, Trampoline Female Christchurch
Ryan BESSELING, Trampoline Male Gisborne

Support Staff (6)
Name Gender Residence City
Tracey REDHEAD, Manager Female Auckland
Alexandre KOUDINOV, Artistic Coach Male Auckland
Lee McDERMOTT, Artistic Coach Male Auckland
Marnie STERNER, Rhythmic Coach Female Auckland
Gerry O'BRIEN, Trampoline Coach Male Mt Albert
Janine GLOVER, Trampoline Coach Female Auckland

Total Gymnastics Team: 17


Hockey

Athletes (16)
Name Gender Residence City
Alana MILLINGTON Female Whangarei
Amanda GREEN Female Auckland
Cathryn FINLAYSON Female Levin
Charlotte HARRISON Female Whangarei
Elizabeth PERRY Female Christchurch
Ella GUNSON Female Whangarei
Jemma MORLAND Female Dunedin
Karlie MALONEY Female Auckland
Kimberley GREEN Female Auckland
Lizzie HOLMES Female Te Kuiti
Lucy TALBOT Female Auckland
Lymarah WHARERAU Female Hamilton
Nicky HOWES Female Whangarei
Rhonda ROWSELL Female Auckland
Stacey MICHELSEN Female Kamo
Verity SHARLAND Female Palmerston North

Support Staff (4)
Name Gender Residence City
Sarah LEBERMAN, Manager Female Palmerston North
Christopher LESLIE, Coach Male Porirua
Christine ARTHUR, Coach Female Christchurch
Helene ISAAC, Physiotherapist Female Christchurch

Total Hockey Team: 20


Rowing

Athletes (18)
Name Gender Residence City
Adam MILNE Male Christchurch
Ainslee SKINNER Female Hamilton
Benjamin BOWLES Male Christchurch
Courtney JACKS Female Auckland
David EADE Male Hamilton
Emily STOCKER Female Timaru
Finian SCOTT Male Timaru
Jade URU Male Invercargill
Jared PEHI Male Cambridge
John STOREY Male Christchurch
Madeline SEAMAN Female Auckland
Mark TAYLOR Male Tauranga
Natalie JAKOBS Female Dunedin
Odette SCEATS Female Cambridge
Rebecca BOYES Female Tauranga
Samuel O'CONNOR Male Christchurch
Sarah WILLIAMS Female Auckland
Sophie NEWSHAM Female Blenheim

Support Staff (5)
Name Gender Residence City
Roger WHITE-PARSONS, Mangaer Male Wellington
Bruce JONES, Coach Male Auckland
Jeff STEEL, Coach Male Christchurch
Luke VAN VELTHOOVEN, Coach Male Blenheim
Marc SWIENTY, Coach Male Blenheim

Total Rowing Team: 23


Sailing

Athletes (6)
Name Gender Residence City
Blair TUKE Male Auckland
Carl EVANS Male Auckland
Peter BURLING Male Tauranga
Rachel BASEVI Female Warkworth
Stephanie HAZARD Female Warkworth
Susannah PYATT Female North Shore City

Support Staff (2)
Name Gender Residence City
Matthew MCCORMICK, Manager Male Auckland
Sara WINTHER, Coach Female Auckland

Total Sailing Team: 8


Shooting

Athletes (10)
Name Gender Residence City
Cameron ROONEY Male Waimate
Jeremy HILL Male Hamilton
Jessica SCOTT Female Invercargill
Jordan WHARERAU Female Kaikohe
Karl JAGER Male Thames
Leeza-Jane WARD Female Auckland
Myles BROWNE-COLE Male Pukekohe
Natalie ROONEY Female Waimate
Richard TENNANT Male Palmerston North
Royce NOLA Male Putaruru

Support Staff (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Ewen PIRIE, Manager Male Invercargill
Gavin PATON, Coach Male Auckland
Jan MANSON, Coach Female Invercargill

Total Shooting Team: 13


Skating - Figure

Athletes (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Cameron HEMS Male Auckland
Mathieu WILSON Male Auckland
Morgan FIGGINS Female Dunedin

Support Staff (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Barbara LINDSAY-TAYLOR, Manager Female Auckland
Fanis SHAKIRZIANAU, Coach Male Auckland
Slava KUZNETSOV, Coach Male Auckland

Total Figure Skating Team: 6


Skating – Short Track

Athletes (3)
Name Gender Residence City
Bradley TUHI Male Christchurch
Ricky NICHOLL Male Christchurch
Samuel WRIGHT Male Christchurch

Support Staff (2)
Name Gender Residence City
Pamela JACKSON, Manager Female Christchurch
Matthew FULLER, Coach Male Christchurch

Total Short Track Skating Team: 5


Swimming

Athletes (24)
Name Gender Residence City
Ashley RUPAPERA Female New Plymouth
Carsten CORAZZA Male Auckland
Chad KONIK Male Auckland
Charlotte STROBEL Female Auckland
Clair BENSON Female Napier
Daniel BELL Male Napier
Dylan DUNLOP-BARRATT Male New Plymouth
Emily THOMAS Female Gisborne
Eric WALLINGTON Male Auckland
Gareth KEAN Male Wellington
Georgia HIND Female Wellington
Georgia JOHNSON Female Melbourne
Grace MARRINER-DUNCAN Female Auckland
Hannah JONES Female Napier
Jessie BLUNDELL Female Auckland
Julia WRIGHT Female Auckland
Katie CURD Female Auckland
Kelsey MOFFAT Female Wellington
Penny HAYES Female Christchurch
Rhys APPLEGARTH Male Dunedin
Shane PATIENCE Male Wellington
Shaun BURNETT Male Auckland
Shu-Hua CHANG Female Auckland
Starn SIMPSON Male Auckland

Support Staff (6)
Name Gender Residence City
Esther PRICE, Manager Female Winton
Andy ADAIR, Coach Male Dunedin
Greg MEADE, Coach Male Gisborne
Jonathan WINTER, Coach Male Napier
Simon MAINE, Coach Male Auckland
Trevor NICHOLLS, Coach Male Palmerston North

Total Swimming Team: 30


Table Tennis

Athletes (4)
Name Gender Residence City
Jenny HUNG Female Christchurch
Phillip XIAO Male Auckland
Sophie SHU Female Auckland
Steven ZENG Male Auckland

Support Staff (2)
Name Gender Residence City
Julian WOOTTON, Coach Male Wellington
Li CHUNLI, Coach Female Auckland

Total Table Tennis Team: 6


Taekwondo

Athletes (4)
Name Gender Residence City
Hayley SCHOFIELD Female Wellington
Kim JAVIER Female Auckland
Malcolm HOLMES Male Auckland
Vaughn SCOTT Male Auckland

Support Staff (2)
Name Gender Residence City
Michael HANNAH, Manager Male Opunake
Jin Keun OH, Coach Male Auckland

Total Taekwondo Team: 6


Health

Support Staff (6)
Name Gender Residence City
Lynne COLEMAN, Doctor Female Rodney District
Hamish ASHTON, Physiotherapist Male Tauranga
Helen LITTLEWORTH, Physiotherapist Female Dunedin
Jo SINTON, Physiotherapist Female Auckland
Madeline HERNON, Physiotherapist Female Auckland
Rachel HARRIS, Physiotherapist Female Auckland


Athlete Services

Support Staff (8)
Name Gender Residence City
Nigel AVERY, Chef de Mission Male Auckland
Barry TAYLOR, Security Male Gore
David PEARCE, Team Operations Male Wellington
Ian HEPENSTALL, Media Male Kaiaua
Richard DE GROEN, Team Operations Male Wellington
Stacey EVANS, Team Operations Female Auckland

2 x Athlete Support personnel to be added


Total Athletes: 170
Total Support Staff: 69

Total AYOF Team: 239


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Nō Tāu Manawa

Vaughan Rapatahana responds to Fale Aitu | Spirit House by Tusiata Avi: "fa’afetai Tusiata, fa’afetai, / you’ve swerved & served us a masterclass corpus / through graft / of tears & fears..." More>>

9 Golds - 21 Medals: NZ Team Celebrates As Rio 2016 Paralympic Games Close

The entire New Zealand Paralympic Team, led by kiwi sprinter and double gold medallist Liam Malone as flag bearer, are on the bus to the Maracanã Stadium in Rio de Janeiro for the Closing Ceremony of the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. There, they will celebrate the fantastic successes of the past 10 days. More>>

ALSO:

New Zealand Improv Festival: The Festival Of Moments To Return To The Capital

The eighth incarnation of the New Zealand Improv Festival comes to BATS Theatre this 4-8 October , with a stellar line-up of spontaneous theatre and instant comedy performed and directed by top improvisors from around New Zealand and the world. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news