Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Team lists for the ANZ Championship

Please find attached team lists for the ANZ Championship.

Please note a new name for the Canterbury Franchise - now Scope Canterbury Tactix.


--

ANZ Championship
2008 Team Lists

Queensland Firebirds
Netball Queensland
Romelda Aiken
Laura Geitz
Tamsin Greenway
Janelle Lawson
Clare McMeniman
Joanne Morgan
Lauren Nourse
Jenny O’Connor
Meegan Rooney
Peta Stephens
Kierra Trompf
Katie Walker
Coach: Vicki Wilson


NSW Swifts
Netball New South Wales
Erin Bell
Rebecca Bulley
Catherine Cox (captain)
Selina Gilsenan
Kimberlee Green
Adelaide Johnson
Emma Koster
Tiffany Lincoln
Susan Pratley
Kimberley Purcell
Leah Shoard
Vanessa Ware
Coach: Julie Fitzgerald


Melbourne Vixens
Netball Victoria
Madison Browne
Bianca Chatfield
Natasha Chokljat
Johannah Curran
Renae Hallinan
Ashlee Howard
Wendy Jacobsen
Sharni Layton
Sharelle McMahon
Julie Prendergast
Abby Sargent
Caitlin Thwaites
Coach: Julie Hoornweg


Adelaide Thunderbirds
Netball South Australia
Emily Beaton
Georgia Beaton
Kate Beveridge
Alex Clarke
Mandy Edwards
Mo’onia Gerrard
Kristen Hughes
Natalie Medhurst
Geva Mentor
Bianca Reddy
Melissa Rowland
Natalie von Bertouch
Coach: Jane Woodlands


West Coast Fever
Netball Western Australia
Ama Agbeze
Karen Atkinson
Caitlin Bassett
Ingrid Dick
Bianca Franklin
Susan Fuhrmann
Andrea Gilmore
Josie Janz
Tracey Pemberton
Stacey Rosman
Nikala Smith
Larrissa Willcox
Coach: Sue Gaudion


LG Northern Mystics
Netball North/Netball Auckland Waitakere/
Counties Manukau Netball
Stephanie Bond
Leana de Bruin
Rawinia Everitt
Temepara George
Paula Griffin
Cathrine Latu
Grace Rasmussen
Rachel Rasmussen
Sheryl Scanlan
Jade Topia
Angelina Yates
Coach: Yvonne Willering


Waikato/BOP Magic
Netball Waikato/Netball Bay of Plenty
Rachel Beale
Nicola Cooney
Keisha Grant
Joline Henry
Laura Langman
Halana Leith
Amigene Metcalfe
Brigette Tapene
Jodi Tod
Maria Tutaia
Irene van Dyk
Casey Williams
Coach: Noeline Taurua


Suzuki Central Pulse
Eastern Netball/Western Netball/Netball
Wellington/Tasman Netball
Amber Bellringer
Lauren Burgess
Hayley Crofts
Candyce Edwards
Jamilah Gupwell
Cushla Lichtwark
Sonia Mkoloma
Nardia Roselli
Frances Solia
Susan Tagicakibau
Kahurangi Waititi
Neesha Wieser
Coach: Kate Carpenter


Scope Canterbury Tactix
Canterbury Netball
Jodi Brown (nee Te Huna)
Maree Bowden
Charlotte Kight
Demelza Fellowes
Phillipa Finch
Ellen Halpenny
Bessie Manu
Jo McCaw
Victoria Smith
Anna Thompson
Hayley Stockman
Julie Seymour
Coach: Helen Mahon-Stroud


Southern Steel
Netball Otago/Netball Southland
Liana Barrett-Chase
Erika Burgess
Jenny-May Coffin
Megan Dehn
Katrina Grant
Megan Hutton
Julianna Naoupu
Te Huinga Reo Selby-Rickit
Wendy Telfer
Jess Tuki
Debbie White
Daneka Wipiiti
Coach: Robyn Broughton


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Review: A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet has accepted the challenge of this heart-touching tragedy and largely succeeded. More>>

ALSO:

NZ's First Male IAAF Gold: Tom Walsh's Historic Shot Put Victory

Although feeling very sore but with a great feeling Tom Walsh took his place as number one on the victory dais to receive his much deserved gold medal. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Q&A: Hard To Find Books

"Unfortunately we are in crisis and this friendly dinosaur faces extinction… Our only hope is to try and raise funds to buy the building and restore it to its glory, either fully funded or with a viable deposit." More>>

Kid Lit: Lost Mansfield Story Discovered At Wellington Library

Previously undiscovered letters and a story written by a young Katherine Mansfield were recently unearthed in Wellington City Library’s archives by a local author researching a book about the famous writer. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland