Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Stroke And Stride Race Report

Stroke And Stride Race Report

After one hundred and thirty-four days of one of the best summers in memory we return to Mission Bay for the eighth race and final Stroke & Stride of the season.  Back at the start of the Series defending champions Carmel Hanly and Brent Foster appeared perhaps vulnerable with a host of challengers from the younger set firing early shots.  However as the season progressed it was experience that came to the fore and once again it proved crucial to not only hold form right through those hot summer months but also to hold some ammo in reserve for the big races at season’s end.

They don’t get bigger than Race #8 in the Reesby & Company sponsored Series as this event also decides the New Zealand swimrun title for 2008  Fittingly the women’s field was strengthened further with the addition of past New Zealand swimrun champions and Stroke & Stride Series Champions Samantha Warriner and Evelyn Williamson.  

The men’s field was first to start the 1000 metre swim in idyllic conditions with only the lightest of zephyrs tickling the waterfront.  Half a dozen guys had the rare treat of leading Brent Foster around the first buoy after an uncharacteristic miscalculation on the start line.  Whether this treat ended up being palatable was found out in the second half as Brent Foster surged past the leaders and they were forced to up the tempo, dig deep and endeavour to hang on.  So with 11 minutes and 21 seconds on the clock Brent Foster hits the beach running and heads into transition with a select bunch including Dylan McNeice, Terenzo Bozzone and Tony Dodds hot on his heels.  Another 20 seconds later sees Will Green, Andrew Curtayne and Lee Greer sprinting to catch up.  James Elvery and James Upton both have some work do with the clock showing 12 minutes plus by the time they get to shore.

Samantha Warriner might have missed the past two seasons however she certainly doesn’t look to have lost her touch as she deals to the regulars on the swim to record a time of 12 minutes 41 seconds with Teresa Adam the only swimmer in contact as they regain the beach.  Kirsty Wannan also dips under the 13 minutes for her swim. Jenny Cooper, Evelyn Williamson, Simone Ackermann and Carmel Hanly are in the top 10 but now struggling to keep the leader in sight.

Out on the run course down to the turn cone at St Heliers Bay was where Brent Foster displayed just why he remains the benchmark for swimrun competition.  His uncompromising toughness, his race acumen, pace judgment and ability to control a race are supreme and that’s because of and despite his 16 years of domination at the Stroke & Stride.  Showing us once again just how it’s done he runs home a winner sealing victory for this race, the New Zealand title and the Series Championship.

Tony Dodds has been the nearest to toppling Fozzie this season and for the finale he again pushes the hardest and secures the second placing as reward. Saving his best for last Andrew Curtayne grabs the remaining podium position with his best ever Stroke & Stride result.  James Elvery was the only athlete to match Brent Foster’s run time but started too far back to catch the lead three coming home in fourth just ahead of Dylan McNeice.

Samantha Warriner was turning the race into a procession and gave no athlete a chance to challenge her lead with a blistering run spit to back up her convincing swim.  Her return to Stroke & Stride couldn’t have been more resounding as she takes the top spot and the New Zealand swimrun title for a third time. The second fastest run of the day propels Carmel Hanly into second place for this race comfortably ahead of her rivals.  Simone Ackermann’s season continues to sparkle with a fine third place in front of Evelyn Williamson and Kirsty Wannan.

Way, way back in 1993 Brent Foster won his first Stroke & Stride Series  Now in 2008 at the end of another season he’s again getting his name engraved on that cup and looking to be as dominant as ever with his five victories.  His closest challenger over the summer was Tony Dodds racing in his debut year and recording two victories along the way so we’ll watch this space.  James Elvery was the only other male athlete to record a victory and in doing so finished in third for the Series.  Liam Scopes (2nd, 2nd, 8th, 5th & 3rd) had his customary stellar season and achieved fourth staying in front of Will Green (6th, 6th, 4th, 7th & 4th), Ryan Sissons (4th, 13th, 4th, 4th, 6th & 8th), Dylan McNeice (5th, 13th, 4th, 5th, 6th & 5th) and James Upton (3rd, 5th, 7th, 8th & 6th).

Creating her own dynasty is Series Champion Carmel Hanly with her taking the title for the third year in a row.  We need to again go back to 1993 when the great Megan Robertson last achieved that triple feat.  Carmel’s excellence had her winning half the races this season on the way to retaining her title.  Simone Ackermann enjoyed her best summer ever and her consistency was rewarded with an outstanding second for the Series.  Third place in the Stroke & Stride Series is a dramatic result for anyone; when you’re a young as Kirsty Wannan it is just astounding. Returning to the fray for this season rewards Julia Scopes (2nd, 4th, 6th, 4th, 5th & 8th) with fourth place closely followed by the talented Sophie Corbidge (1st, 3rd, 1st & 6th), Teresa Adam (5th, 5th, 5th, 6th, 3rd & 9th), Renée Holtom (5th, 13th, 12th, 8th, 4th & 13th) and Jacqui Seebold (3rd, 6th, 7th & 10th).

For further details, full results etc visit www.swimrun.org

The next event is in November 2008
 
RESULTS

Female
1         Samantha Warriner                           27m  15s                                
2         Carmel Hanly                                 28m  26s
3         Simone Ackermann                            29m  01s
4         Evelyn Williamson                             29m  09s
5         Kirsty Wannan                                  29m  21s
6         Sophie Corbidge                             29m  49s
7         Kelly Bruce                                      30m  03s
8         Julia Scopes                                   30m  12s
9         Teresa Adam                                  30m  16s                                
10       Jacqui Seebold                                30m  32s

Male
1       Brent Foster                                    24m  56s
2       Tony Dodds                                    25m  30s
3       Andrew Curtayne                             25m  34s
4       James Elvery                                     25m  38s
5       Dylan McNeice                                 25m  46s
6       James Upton                                     26m  38s
7       Will Green                                     26m  43s
8       Ryan Sissons                                  26m  51s
9       Lee Greer                                       27m  01s
10     Thomas Hahn                                 27m  03s

 
GRAND PRIX FINAL POINTS

Female
1         Carmel Hanly                                  114
2         Simone Ackermann                            94
3       Kirsty Wannan                                  86
4       Julia Scopes                                   72
5           Sophie Corbidge                             65
6         Teresa Adam                                  65
7       Renée Holtom                                  42
8          Jacqui Seebold                                40
9         Belinda Harper                               38
10         Jennifer Cooper                               37

Male
1       Brent Foster                                   117
2       Tony Dodds                                    91
3       James Elvery                                     87
4       Liam Scopes                                   68
5       Will Green                                     64
6       Ryan Sissons                                  60
7       Dylan McNeice                                 59
8       James Upton                                     53
9       Lee Greer                                        51
10     Andrew Curtayne                             36


YOUTHTOWN JUNIOR DIVISION FINAL POINTS

Female
1       Michaela Guy                               68
2       Nicole Silver                                 67
3       Rebecca Clarke                             43
4       Hannah Morgan                           41
5       Megan Blackett                          40

Male
1       Alex Smith                              105
2       Mark Bowstead                       84
3       Michael Poole                       83
4       Sam Franklin                           72
5       Daniel Smith                            63


FOOTWORKS SENIORS TOUR FINAL POINTS

Female
1       Julia Cree                            117  
2       Gayle Clark                         111
3       Josie Sinclair                         92
4       Margie Peat                         72
5       Susan Pilkington                   55

Male
1       Philip Morreau                        90
2       Paul Simons                             81
3       Jez Sherman                             79
4       Rodney Gordon                       65      
5       Neil Roberts                            60

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Kakī: World’s Rarest Wading Bird Released In Mackenzie Basin

Conservation Minister Maggie Barry says the birds will add to the 60 released into the Tasman valley earlier this month, significantly boosting the wild population. More>>

ALSO:

IHC Tribute: Colin Meads

"While Colin is best known for rugby, to us he is one of a small number of distinguished IHC New Zealand Life Members recognised for their significant support for people with intellectual disabilities," says IHC Chief Executive Ralph Jones. More>>

ALSO:

Howard Davis Review: Tilting at Turbines - The Trip to Spain

Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon have now both broken the Big Fifty barrier, which seems to have brought a whole new level of angst to their midlife adventures ... More>>

Review: A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet has accepted the challenge of this heart-touching tragedy and largely succeeded. More>>

ALSO:

NZ's First Male IAAF Gold: Tom Walsh's Historic Shot Put Victory

Although feeling very sore but with a great feeling Tom Walsh took his place as number one on the victory dais to receive his much deserved gold medal. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Q&A: Hard To Find Books

"Unfortunately we are in crisis and this friendly dinosaur faces extinction… Our only hope is to try and raise funds to buy the building and restore it to its glory, either fully funded or with a viable deposit." More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland