Creative New Zealand sends delegation to festival
Media release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
To: All Media
Date: 15 May 2008
Creative New Zealand
announces delegation to attend 10th Festival of Pacific
Arts
Creative New Zealand has selected a combination of accomplished and emerging artists from within the Maori and New Zealand based Pacific communities to attend the 10th Festival of Pacific Arts in Pago Pago, American Samoa in July 2008.
The delegation of 120 artists (including Whangara-mai-Tawhiti, the 2007 winners of Te Matatini the national kapa haka competition) will represent customary and contemporary arts from Aotearoa alongside the other 26 participating Pacific nations.
The festival is recognised as the premier event for enhancing regional relations and preservation of the Pacific's cultural heritage. Artists were invited to submit expressions of interest to participate in the delegation.
Chair of Te Waka Toi, the Maori arts board of Creative New Zealand, Dr Ngahuia Te Awekotuku says the delegation is a unique opportunity for artists to showcase their work, network with Pacific artists from different countries and represesent Aotearoa.
"For the Maori artists attending the Festival of Pacific Arts, this is an opportunity to represent the uniqueness of the indigenous culture of Aotearoa. It is a wonderful forum to engage with other peoples of the Pacific and represent our country with pride".
Pele Walker, Chair of the Pacific Arts Committee of Creative New Zealand concurred, "The chance to participate in the Aotearoa delegation attending the festival comes around only once every four years, so it is a very special opportunity for artists. For the Pacific artists, both those who have immigrated to New Zealand and those born here, the festival presents a chance to reconnect with their Pacific origins while representing new perspectives that are informed by living in New Zealand."
The artists attending the 10th Festival of Pacific Arts in Pago Pago, American Samoa 20 July-2 August 2008 are:
VISUAL ARTS
1. Cynthia Kapene (Te Arawa)
Ohope, Bay of Plenty
2. Natalie Couch (Ngati Tuwharetoa)
Auckland
3. Cerrisse Fiahau Palalagi
( Niue, Tuapa Te
Arawa, Ngaiterangi) Auckland
4. Fillipe Tohi (Tonga)
Auckland
5. Graham Fletcher (Samoa)
Auckland
6. Loretta Moauli Young (Samoa)
Auckland
7. Stone Maka (Tonga)
Christchurch
CARVING
8. Netane Wiki Singh-Lagah
(Thoe, Ngati Awa, Ngati Uenuku Kopako)
Rotorua
9. Whiu Waata ( Ngapuhi) Kaikohe
10. Te Warahi
Hetaraka (Ngapuhi) Whangarei
11. James Rickard (Ngati
Koate, Ngati Hinerupe) Rotorua
12. Johnny Penisula
(Samoa) Invercargill
CERAMICS
13. Manos Nathan
(Ngapuhi) Dargaville
14. Colleen Urlich (Ngapuhi)
Dargaville
15. Carla Ruka (Ngapuhi, Ngati Whatua)
Auckland
TAONGA PUORO
16. James Webster (Ngati Mahuta)
Whitianga
17. Horomona Horo (Ngapuhi, Ngati Porou,
Taranaki) Rotorua
WEAVING
18. Henni Kerekere (Ngati
Oneone) Huntly
19. Jessica Paraone (Ngapuhi)
Rotorua
20. Troy Joshua Gardiner (Ngati Kahungunu) Hawkes
Bay
21. Misa Emma Kesha (Samoa) Dunedin
THEATRE
22. Taki Rua Paolo Rotondo (Italian New
Zealander)
23. Taki Rua Rob Mokaraka (Ngapuhi,
Tuhoe)
24. Taki Rua Maaka Pohatu (Ngai Tamanuhiri/ Ngati
Apa, Ngati Porou, Ngati Tuwharetoa)
25. Dianna Fuemana
(American Samoa, Niue) Auckland
MULTIMEDIA
26. Julie
Kipa (Ngaiterangi, Ngai Tuwhiwhia) Ohope, Bay of Plenty
27. Janet Lilo (Samoa, Niue, Ngapuhi)
Auckland
28. Tuafale Tanoai (Samoa)
Auckland
29. Michel Tuffery (Samoan, Rarotonga, Tahitian)
FASHION
30. Suzanne Tamaki (Maniapoto, Hikairo, Tuhoe, Te Arawa) Otaki
STORYTELLING
31. Joanne Tito
(Taranaki, Tuhourangi, Ngati Waihiao, Ngati Pikiao) Gisborne
32. Joe Harawira (Ngaiterangi, Ngati Awa, Ngati
Maniapoto) Huntly
33. Robert Ruha (Ngati Porou, Te
Whanau-a-Apanui) Auckland
MUSIC
34. Dam Native - Daniel
Haimoana (Ngati Kahunungu) Auckland
35. Toni Huata (Ngati
Kahungunu, Rongowhakaata) Wellington
36. Dr Te Ahukaramu
Charles Royal
(Ngati Raukawa, Ngati Tanatera, Ngapuhi)
Wellington
37. Kura Te Ua (Te Aitanga a Mahaki, Te
Whakatohea, Te Rarawa, Te Aupouri)
38. Pacific
Underground Pos Mavaega (Samoan) Christchurch
39. Pacific
Underground Tanya Muagututi'a (Samoan)
Christchurch
40. Pacific Underground Andrew Sione
(Samoan) Christchurch
41. King Kapisi Bill Urale (Samoa)
Auckland
42. Teaukura A Upu Chuck Upu (Cook Islands)
Auckland
43. Teremoana Rapley (Cook Islands) Auckland
FILM
44. Rawiri Paratene (Te Arawa, Ngapuhi)
Auckland
45. Iosefa Enari (Samoa) Auckland
MOKO
46. Turumakina Duley (Ngati Awa, Tuhoe,
Ngaiterangi) Auckland
47. Mark Kopua (Ngati Ira, Te
Aitanga a Hauiti, Ngati Porou) Tologa Bay
48. Derek
Lardelli (Ngati Porou - Rongowhakaata, Ngati Kanohi (Ngai Te
Riwai), Ngati Kaipoho (Ngai Te Aweawe) Whangara
KAPA HAKA Te Whangara Mai Tawhiti 40 artists
ends