Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Award Finalists Announced!


For immediate release

MEDIA RELEASE

2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Award Finalists Announced!

An extraordinary line up of a talent will be showcased on the big screen at this year’s ATOM Awards

MELBOURNE – Wednesday 6 August, 2008 – Despite the cool July winds in Melbourne, the heat was really on for this year’s ATOM Awards judges as they tried to work out the finalists for the ATOM Awards program, staged by the Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM). The reputable ATOM Awards program is in its 26th year and the bar was raised yet again by the outstanding quality of entered productions.

The annual ATOM Awards recognise excellence in over thirty categories of Film, Television, Animation and Multimedia (including video games) and celebrate the very best of Australian and New Zealand production. The competition was open to anyone who had produced a short film, documentary, animation, electronic game, educational resource, television program or innovative new media work in the past twelve months.

“It almost sounds cliché, but we are bowled over each year by the calibre and quantity of entries that we get from all around Australia and New Zealand. It’s always a tough call to come up with the list of finalists as some categories are particularly close, so I can only emphasise that our 2008 finalists should be incredibly proud of their achievement, as should all those who entered their work in this year’s awards program,” commented Julie-Anne Smith, Executive Officer, 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards.

“In light of the ever changing technology used by the film, television, animation and multimedia industries, the ATOM Awards are constantly looking to recognise the adaptation and use of new technologies and innovation in our industry. Many of the finalists have certainly made use of new technology in an impressive manner.”

“There are also some great stories behind some of the productions entered in this year’s program, so we look forward to seeing all our finalists on the big screen at our gala awards night in October. It’s great to see the talent of tomorrow featured on the screen alongside already accomplished industry professionals,” she concluded.

The 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards will be presented at a gala presentation ceremony, held in the Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne on Friday 24 October, 2008.

The 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards program is sponsored by Avid, Adobe Asia Pacific, Victorian Government through the Department of Planning and Community Development, Madman Entertainment, Deakin University, Monash University Faculty of Arts, Encore Magazine, Metro Magazine, Metroscreen, Open Channel, Qpix, SBS, 2Camels, Netagi, Disc Ready, Scotch College Melbourne and Overnewton Anglican Community College.

The 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards are funded by Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, the New South Wales Film and Television Office and Film Victoria.

For more information about the 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards please visit www.atomawards.org

ENDS


** See attached list of finalists


About the ATOM Awards
The ATOM Awards were established in 1982 by the Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) - an independent, non-profit association promoting media education and screen literacy in primary, secondary and tertiary education and the broader community.

The ATOM Awards annually recognise excellence in over thirty categories of Film, Television, Animation and Multimedia and celebrate the very best of Australian and New Zealand production.

The 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards are open to the education and industry sectors, students, production companies, independent filmmakers, educational bodies and educational producers in both countries.

Using the ATOM Awards, ATOM publications and ATOM Professional Development Victoria, ATOM is actively engaged in the promotion of Australian product into the education and industry market. As such, the ATOM Awards are unique in their incorporation of the educational market with the broader industry.

The combination of student and professional awards not only allows the ATOM Awards to provide all-important early career exposure and experience for emerging professionals, but also provides promotional opportunities for winners and finalists.


--


2008 EnhanceTV ATOM AWARDS Finalists

GENERAL

Best Animation (5 finalists)
Mutt
Victoria Glen Hunwick and Beth Frey Circe Films and Glen Art Productions

Ephemeral
NSW Tony Radevski and Jongsu Oh Runtime Pictures

Father
NSW Sebastian Danta Second Sight Productions

Chainsaw
Victoria Dennis Jungle Pictures

Culture Shock
ACT Mei-Lynn Wilkinson Narrabundah College

Best Children’s Television Production (5 finalists)

Animalia - Ep 18 ‘What’s The Good Word?’
Victoria Ewan Burnett and Murray Pope Animalia Productions Pty Ltd in association with
Porchlight Entertainment

H2O - Just Add Water - Series 2
Victoria Jonathan M Shiff Jonathan M Shiff Productions

FARMkids
Qld. FARMkids Pty Ltd

Play Along With Ollie
NSW Mick Elliot 9executive producer) and Katrina Sutton Nickelodeon Australia

Dust Echoes (Series 2)
Victoria ABC Innovation in conjunction with the Djilpin Arts
Aboriginal Corporation

Best Documentary General (5 finalists)

Ayen’s Cooking School For African Men
SA CathySieh Mchawala and Cathy Beitz Vida Films

Donkey in Lahore
Qld. Faramarz K-Rahber (producer, director) Faraway Productions

Maverick Mother
NSW Janet Merewether Screen Culture Pty Ltd

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Temple of Dreams
NSW Tom Zubrycki Jotz Productions

Best Documentary Human Story (6 finalists)

Maverick Mother
NSW Janet Merewether Screen Culture Pty Ltd

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Fat Chance
NSW Yuka Skiguchi and Nicki Roller Fat Productions

Rare Chicken Rescue
Vickie Guest (producer), Randall Wood (director), Mark Hamlyn (exec producer FA, Trish Lake (exec NSW Film Australia in association with Freshwater Productions)

One Of The Lucky Ones
Victoria Wendy Chandler

In Her Father’s Eyes
Belinda Hawkins, Elena Christie & Mara Blazic
ABC TV Australian Story


Best Documentary Science, Technology & The Environment (5 finalists)

Australia Land of Parrots
Victoria David Parer and Elizabeth Parer-Cook Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Over My Dead Body
Qld. Vickie Gest and Ian Walker Viz Poets

Sleek Geeks ‘Forces’
NSW Cordell Jigsaw Productions

The Burning Season
NSW Cathy Henkel and Jeff Canin Hatchling Productions

Seed Hunter
Victoria Sally Ingleton 360 Degree Films

Best Documentary Short Form (<30 mins) (5 finalists)

Casualties of War
SA Jeni Lee Carousel Media

Halal Mate
Victoria Jeni McMahon Rebel Films

White Sound
NSW Sarah Tracton Metro Screen

Roller Derby Dolls
Vickie Gest (producer), Phoebe Hart (director) Mark
Hamlyn, Trish Lake NSW Film Australia in association with Freshwater
Productions

Rare Chicken Rescue
Vickie Guest (producer), Randall Wood (director), Mark Hamlyn (exec producer FA, Trish Lake (exec NSW Film Australia in association with Freshwater Productions

Best Documentary Social & Political Issues (4 finalists)

The Sounds of Aus - The Story of the Aussie Accent
Victoria Yael Bergman and Lawrie Zion Princess Pictures

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Hope
Victoria Steve Thomas and Sue Brooks Flying Carpet Films

The Burning Season
NSW Cathy Henkel and Jeff Canin Hatchling Productions

Best Experimental (5 finalists)

The Sacrament
ACT Frazer Bull-Clark, Mei-Lyn Wilkinson, David Proctor Narrabundah College

Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Four Stories - A Focus On Mental Health
Victoria Matt O’Donnell and Leigh Ryan Sting Theory Creative

The Eternity Man
Rosemary Blight, John Wyver, Alex Fleetwood (producers)
NSW Goalpost Pictures

Broken Spell
Victoria Magda Matwiejew

Best Interactive / Video Game (2 finalists)

Order of the Machine
Victoria Drew McMahon Victoria University

Mayhem Intergalactic
ACT Chris Pelling Inventive Dingo


Best Multimedia (4 finalists)

The Dynamic Map - The Melbourne Story
Victoria ENESS Museum Victoria

Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Immersion
Angela Barnett, Andrew Buchanan, Darren
Ballingall, Christian Rubino, Chris MacKellar

Best Multimodal Production (4 finalists)

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Find 815
Hoodlum / ABC (US)

Thursday’s Fictions
Richard James Allen, Gary Hayes and Karen Pearlman.

NSW The Physical TV Company, AFTRS LAMP,
The Literature Board of the Australia Council

Girl Friday
Victoria Kylie Robertson Ish Media

Best Short Fiction (5 finalists)

Hugo
Victoria Rita Walsh, Nicholas Verso, Rachel Bowen Thaumatrope Productions

Twilight
NSW Joe Circle Theory Collective

Nice Shootin’ Cowboy
NSW Ben Phelps, John Maynard

Edgar and Elizabeth
WA Reece Webster / Melissa Kelly Factor 30 Films

Life’s A Giggle
Victoria Neil Foley / Grant Hardie / Ben Milward-Bason Monkey Business Media


EDUCATIONAL / VOCATIONAL


Best Indigenous Resource (4 finalists)

Desert Heart
Victoria Jeni McMahon Rebel Films

Courting with Justice
WA Natalie Bell and Debbie Carmody Taylor Media

Watuwal Malangur Ga Nhina (Living With Dogs)
NT Gregory Stehle ARDS Inc.

Koori Playgroups
Victoria Nella Arthur Playgroup Victoria

Best Instructional/training Resource (5 finalists)

OHS Risk Management - for the film, television and commercial production industry
Cathy Miller, Marguerite Grey, Jenny Barltrop, Peter Wasson
NSW SPAA, SAVV-E, Team Effort

How to be a TV Star
NSW Nicholas Piper with Derrick Siu Plop Entertainment in association with Onion Media

Facing Ovarian Cancer
NSW Kay Stammers Media One

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Life’s A Giggle
Victoria Neil Foley / Grant Hardie / Ben Milward-Bason Monkey Business Media

Best Multimedia Learning Resource (5 finalists)

Australian Screen
NSW Sabina Wynn Australian Film Commission

Making Multicultural Australia for the 21st Century
NSW Lyndon Sharp Board of Studies New South Wales + Dept of
Education New South Wales

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Dust Echoes Website
Victoria Victoria Till ABC Innovation in conjunction with the Djilpin Arts
Aboriginal Corporation

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation


Best Primary Education Resource (3 finalists)

Thinking Globally, Global Perspectives in the Early Years Classroom
Victoria Curriculum Corporation

Eureka Multimedia English Tutor - Spelling
NSW Anthony Alevras Nodtronics Pty Ltd

Exploring Australian Plants
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Best Tertiary Education Resource (2 finalists)

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Response Ability: Resources for teacher education: early childhood and primary
NSW Ian Hamilton and Anna Kelly Limelight Films

Best Educational Multimodal Production (4 finalists)

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Exploring Australian Plants
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Australians in the Vietnam War
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Australian Women In War
Victoria Ryebuck Media and Department of Veterans’ Affairs

Best Secondary Education Resource (5 finalists)

Lockie Leonard
Victoria Bernadette o’Mahony Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Australian Screen
NSW Sabina Wynn Australian Film Commission

Australian Women In War
Victoria Ryebuck Media and Department of Veterans’ Affairs

RESource Website
Victoria Tony Byrne Catholic Education Office Melbourne

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation


STUDENT

Best Middle School (7-10) Multimedia Production (4 finalists)

Beast
Victoria Sarah Lang 46/3 Seisman Ave

Brucinator
Diuyonshy Dube, Kwabera Anstah, Darry Tam, Joseph Guinto
ACT Gold Creek School

The Water Boy
Victoria Stephanie Leung Mount St Joseph’s Girls’ College

Revenge of the Worm
Victoria Ebony Sammut Mount St Joseph’s Girls’ College

Best Middle School (7-10) Video Production (3 finalists)

Dropped In
Qld. Alyce Burnett Immanuel Lutheran College

The Feud
WA Balga SHS SNSP Program Filmbites Youth Film School

Somewhere I Belong
Victoria James Tan Overnewton Anglican Community College

Best Primary Film Video Production (4 finalists)

Remote
Qld. Nera Skripic-Vuckovic Mayfield State School

Nerdtron Vs Halfdolla
NSW Samuel Burrows Camdenville Public School

National Hen News
NSW Miranda Rogers Camdenville Public School

Up, Up and Away
NSW Harvey Williams Camdenville Public School

Best Primary Multimedia Production (3 finalists)

A Message From The Past
Victoria Shyamila Deniyage Lyndale Primary School

The Final
Victoria Year 6 Lyndale Primary School

My Life As A Rain Drop
Victoria Isabella Horrigan Methodist Ladies College

Best Secondary Animation (4 finalists)

Rut
Victoria Sarah McConnell Firbank Grammar School

Culture Shock
ACT Mei-Lynn Wilkinson Narrabundah College

The Lands of Good and Bad
Victoria Elise Cassar Brentwood Secondary College

Creative Creatures
NSW Guy Verge Wallace

Best Secondary Documentary (4 finalists)

I’m A Little Teapot
Victoria Elyse McConnell Melbourne Girls’ College

Trampoline
Victoria James Purcell Scotch College

UnAustralian
Victoria Ben Sale Sandringham College

Emancipation
Victoria Kristen Zekic Overnewton Anglican Community College


Best Secondary Fiction (3 finalists)

Creative Creatures
NSW Guy Verge Wallace

The Lane Game
Victoria Isabella Giovinazzo Melbourne Girls’ College

Deception
Victoria Tom Franke Scotch College

Best Secondary Music Video (2 finalists)

Enough - Faker
Frazer Bull-Clark, Daniel Matthews-Hunter, Jake Allan
ACT Narrabundah College

Where You’ve Been Hiding
Victoria Alex Case Wesley College

Best Senior (11-12) Multimedia Production (2 finalists)

Video Instrument Prototype
Victoria Andy Kitchen Footscray City College

Zest For Life Fitness
Victoria Sarah McConnell Firbank Grammar School

Best Tertiary Animation (5 finalists)

Animal Instincts
SA Cameron Edser Bond University
GooRoo Animation

Crooked
Victoria Tali Gal-On Victorian College of the Arts

Lucille
Victoria Tali Gal-On Victorian College of the Arts

Paper City Architects
Victoria Daniel Agdag VCA School of Film and Television

Nocturne
Victoria Rie Takeshima Holmesglen TAFE

Best Tertiary Documentary (4 finalists)

Out of the Black
Victoria Kylie Plunkett Victorian College of the Arts

Canteen
WA Dayne Blundell-Camden WA Screen Academy, Edith Cowan University

Searching for Michael Peterson
NSW Jolyon Hoff AFTRS


The Oldest Secret
Victoria Cecilia Condon Open Channel


Best Tertiary Experimental (3 finalists)

3 hot tales
SA Linda Kennedy Flinders University

He Climbed In
Qld. Dylan Wiehahn Queensland University of Technology

Theory Of The Game
Victoria Jasper Montana

Best Tertiary Interactive/Video Game (3 finalists)

Order of the Machine
Victoria Drew McMahon Victoria University

Catarian Empire
Victoria Sam Mair Victoria University

Mayhem Intergalactic
ACT Chris Pelling Inventive Dingo

Best Tertiary Multimedia (3 finalists)

Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Zodac
Victoria Yunus Ozmen Victoria University

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Best Tertiary Short Fiction (4 finalists)

296 Smith St
Victoria John Evagora Victorian College of the Arts

Mockingbird
NSW Hannah Hilliard AFTRS

Close Distance
NSW Richard Vilensky AFTRS

Plastic
NSW Sandy Widyanata AFTRS


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Kakī: World’s Rarest Wading Bird Released In Mackenzie Basin

Conservation Minister Maggie Barry says the birds will add to the 60 released into the Tasman valley earlier this month, significantly boosting the wild population. More>>

ALSO:

IHC Tribute: Colin Meads

"While Colin is best known for rugby, to us he is one of a small number of distinguished IHC New Zealand Life Members recognised for their significant support for people with intellectual disabilities," says IHC Chief Executive Ralph Jones. More>>

ALSO:

Howard Davis Review: Tilting at Turbines - The Trip to Spain

Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon have now both broken the Big Fifty barrier, which seems to have brought a whole new level of angst to their midlife adventures ... More>>

Review: A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet has accepted the challenge of this heart-touching tragedy and largely succeeded. More>>

ALSO:

NZ's First Male IAAF Gold: Tom Walsh's Historic Shot Put Victory

Although feeling very sore but with a great feeling Tom Walsh took his place as number one on the victory dais to receive his much deserved gold medal. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Q&A: Hard To Find Books

"Unfortunately we are in crisis and this friendly dinosaur faces extinction… Our only hope is to try and raise funds to buy the building and restore it to its glory, either fully funded or with a viable deposit." More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland