Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Golden Shears Results

Golden Shears Results

The 49th Golden Shears, which started on Thursday, have ended in Masterton tonight. 

Results from all events:

INTERNATIONAL

Shearing

New Zealand  v Wales

First Test (12 sheep): New Zealand 80.984pts (Paul Avery 10min 34sec, 40.033pts; John Kirkpatrick 10min 57.34sec, 40.951pts) beat Wales 97.761pts (Gareth Daniel 11min 43.74sec, 45.771pts; Nicky Beynon 13min 16.47sec).  

Transtasman Series

Second Test (6 merino, 3 long-wool, 3 second-shear): New Zealand 235.151pts (James Fagan 16min 9.54sec, 78.06pts; John Kirkpatrick 17min 31.27sec, 78.231pts; Nathan Stratford 18min 10.54sec, 78.86pts) beat Australia 236.042pts (Jason Wingfield 16min 22.83sec, 76.476pts; Shannon Warnest 16min 42.77sec, 77.888pts; Damian Boyle 19min 21.89pts).

Woolhandling

Transtasman Series

Second Test: New Zealand (Keryn Herbert and Joel Henare) 605pts beat Australia (Rachel Hutchison and Angela Wakely) 635..2pts. New Zealand won first test in Hay, NSW, in November, and win series 2-0.

INDIVIDUAL AND TEAMS EVENTS

Shearing

Golden Shears Open final (20 sheep): David Fagan (Te Kuiti) , 15m 56.96sec, 58.098pts, 1; Paul Avery (Stratford) 16min 25.14sec, 58.607pts, 2; Dean Ball (Te Kuiti) 16min 15.64sec, 58.832pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona) 16min 48,32sec, 59.116pts, 4; Jerome McCrea (Wanganui) 16min 21,79sec, 61.29pts, 5; Dion King (Napier) 15min 58.39sec, 62.72pts, 6. 

Open Plate (six beaten semi-finalists, 10 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 8min 24.6sec, 35.03pts, 1; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 8min 47.39s, 35.57pts, 2; Jason Win (Ikamatua) 8min 32.78sec, 38.339pts, 3; Rowland Smith (Ruawai) 9min 19.69sec, 38.484pts, 4; James Fagan (Te Kuiti) 8min 40.47sec, 39.124pts, 5; Alton Devery (Tuatapere) 9min 43.36sec, 40.268pts, 6.



PGG Wrightson National Series final (3 merino, 3 halfbread, 3 long-wool, 3 second-shear, 3 lambs): Tony Coster (Rakaia) 17min 52.31sec, 67.483pts, 1; Paul Avery (Stratford) 17min 56.81sec, 71.707pts, 2; James Fagan (Te Kuiti) 17min 41.87sec, 3; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 13.23sec, 74.462pts, 4; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 18min 30.15sec, 75.975pts, 5; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 17min 41.16sec, 74.992pts, dq. 

Golden Shears Senior final (10 sheep): Ian Kirkpatrick (Gisborne) 12min 8.58sec, 44.679pts, 1; Bou Dean Hawkins (Martinborough) 12min 16.71sec, 48.253pts, 2; Alex Reid (Taihape) 13min 18..12sec, 49.489pts, 3; Mark Graingers (Te Kuiti) 12min 53.35sec, 50.334pts, 4; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 14min 25.35sec, 52.601pts, 5; Paul Lewis (Gisborne) 13min 54.15sec, 55.375pts, 6.

Golden Shears Intermediate final (8 sheep): Bevan Guy (Kaeo) 9min 59.45sec, 40,472pts, 1; Shane Hackett (Christchurch) 10min 41,96sec, 40.598pts, 2; Tipene Te Whata (Tautoro) 10min 13.57sec, 40.928pts, 3; Ingrid Baynes (Wairoa)  10min 46.63sec, 41.832pts, 4; Jason Edwards (Rakaia) 12min 25.77sec, 42.663pts, 5; Matene Mason (Masterton) 10min 21.2sec, 43.935pts, 6.

Golden Shears Junior final (5 sheep): Jake Rangiwai (Mataura) 7min 53.29sec, 34.664pts, 1; Nick Manukau (Gore) 8min 6.09sec, 37.304pts, 2; Wi Ngarangione (Gisborne 7min 56.97sec, 37.648pts, 3; Rowan Forrest (Scotland) 8min 1.86sec, 37.893pts, 4; Sharnie Rimene (Masterton) 8min 48.27sec, 41.614sec, 5; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 9m 7.55sec, 6.

Golden Shears Novice final (2 sheep): Tane Matiaha (Masterton) 5min 29.49sec, 23.974pts; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 6m 3.33sec, 25.166pts, 2; Conan Gray (Masterton) 6min 28.65sec, 26.932pts, 3; Brendan Graham (Ireland) 7min 12.42sec, 36.121pts, 4; Selena Birchler (Eketahuna) 9min 4.31sec, 46.716pts, 5; Chris Hay (Wanganui) 5min 39.54sec, 49.477pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Golden Shears Open final: Tina Rimene (Masterton) 279.2pts, 1; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 311pts, 2; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 313pts, 3; Penny Kerekere (Gisborne) 398pts, 4. 

Golden Shears Senior final: Ratapu Paikea (Kaiwaka) 186.8pts, 1; Jonathon Haakull ( Norway ) 205pts, 2; April Longstaff ( Stratford 211pts, 3; Ngawai Tau (Dannevirke) 250pts, 4.

Golden Shears Junior final: Fiona Christensen (Masterton) 186pts, 1; Tania Addis (Alfredton) 200.8pts, 2; Shani Graham (Masterton) 216pts, 3; Catherine Christey (Te Awamutu) 252pts, 4.

North Island Woolhandling Circuit:

Open: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 146pts, 1; Hanatie tipene (Porangahau) 171.6pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 195pts, 3; Veronica (Ronnie) Goss (Kimbolton) 214.6pts, 4.

Senior: Angela Aldridge (Te Kuiti) 229pts, 1; Martha Marshall) 279.2pts, 2; Victoria Kumeroa (Wanganui) 285.8pts, 3; Kiri Gerretzen (Palmerston North) 299.9pts, 4.

Junior: Catherine Christey (Te Awamutu) 190pts, 1; Kiley Laris (Masterton) 224pts, 2; Ursula Taiaroa (Masterton) 225.4pts, 3; Tane Matiaha (Masterton) 229pts, 4.

Woolpressing

Men’s singles: Jeremy Goodyer (Masterton) 70.7pts, 1; Vinnie Goodyer (Masterton) 74.6pts, 2; Jareth Fox (Masterton 3, Karl Forward (Napier) 4.

Men’s Pairs: Vinnie and Jeremy Goodyer (Masterton) 58.1pts, 1; Rob and Paul Lewis (Gisborne) 68.5pts, 2.

Women’s singles: Fiona Christensen (Masterton) 88.5pts, 1; Kiri Gerretzen (Palmerston North) 137.5pts, 2.

Women’s pairs: Fiona Christensen (Masterton) and Cushla Gordon (Masterton) 68.3pts, 1; Daisy Taua and Kiri Gerretzen 110.2pts, 2. 

Triathlon (shearing, woolhandling and pressing): Jeremy Goodyer (Masterton) 195.231pts, 1; Tane Matiaha (Masterton) 198.44pts, 2; Shilo Koroheke (Masterton) 244.599pts, 3; Tuma Mullins (Dannevirke) 263.894pts, 4.

Contractors Teams Event: Paewai Mullins Guns, Dannevirke (Tuma Mullins, aron Paewai, Oti Mason, Joel Henare, Jukka Livari) 428.9pts, 1; Shear expertise, Masterton (Samson Te Whata, Matene Mason, George Hawkins, Ursula Taiaroa, Vinnie Goodyer) 458.5pts, 2; Paewai Mullins Wannabees, Dannevirke (Punga Mullins, Bevan Holm), Dallas Mihaere, Rochee Collier, Tuma Mullins) 515.6pts, 3.

Maori-Pakeha Teams Event (8 sheep each): Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) and Bart Hadfield (Wairoa) 64.7pts, 1; James Mack (Weber) and Phil Wedd (Napier) 73.015pts, 2; Rodney Macdonald (Raglan) and Tony Coster (Rakaia) 70.913pts, 3.

YFC EVENTS

Blue Ribbon Shearing Championship (8 sheep): David Buick (Pahiatua) 8min 19.98sec, 32.874pts, 1; Sam Welch (Waikaretu) 8min 29.48sec, 35.849pts, 2; Angus Moore (Blenheim)  8min 37.01sec, 36.725pts, 3; Peter Jackson (Dannevirke) 9min 7..27sec, 38.489pts, 4; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 9min 35.56sec, 42.653pts, 5; Mark Buick (Masterton) 9min 58.02sec, 6.   

Shearing and Woolhandling Teams Championship: ( Waikato (Peter Jackson, Mark Grainger, Keryn Herbert, Anita Phillips) 197.703pts, 1; Northland (Angus Moore, Sam Welch, Sian McLeod, Ratapu Paikea) 265.259pts, 2; East Coast (David Buick, Mark Buick, Rebecca Braddick, Leisha Atkinson) 292.813pts, 3.

Ends

 

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 


Howard Davis: The Helicopter View From Space Yoga Studio

Written in Sanskrit at some point between the second century BCE and the fourth century CE, Patanjali's classic definition of the purpose of yoga has been translated in a number of different ways, but they all boil down to essentially the same message - the calming or quieting of “mental fluctuations.” More>>

Joseph Cederwall Review: NZSO Plays Bach And Ellington

The NZSO’s Shed Series returned for 2019 with the aptly titled REBIRTH at Shed 6. This theme dealt with the way in which music constantly evolves and changes, with styles and musical periods reborn in completely new and different ways. More>>

Howard Davis Review: Voulez-Vous Couchez Avec Moi? - C'est Chic, Ça Colette!

Starring the ravishingly vibrant Keira Knightley in the title role, Colette is a fairly pedestrian paint-by numbers biopic - which is a little disappointing, given that its cross-dressing and pansexual protagonist lead anything but a dull life. More>>


Wellington Repertory Theatre: New Season Includes Royal Hunt of The Sun

“The objective behind our ambitious 2019 season is to expand our offering to a broader range of Wellingtonians. It’s the first time in over a decade that we’ve produced four shows, and the first time we will be performing at the Hannah Payhouse,” says Oliver Mander, WRT’s President. More>>

Howard Davis Review: The Revenants - They Shall Not Grow Old

Jackson has toiled laboriously in the trenches of the digital revolution for decades, with his two turgid Tolkien trilogies constantly pushing the envelope in terms of computer-generated entertainment and providing his latest project with sufficient combat experience to warrant serious Oscar consideration for its remarkable technical achievements. More>>


Unseen Let It Be Footage: Peter Jackson Making "The Ultimate Beatles Film"

Jackson's new film will be compiled from fifty-five hours of never-released studio footage of The Beatles recording their final album Let It Be in January 1969. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland