Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Qantas Film & Television Awards Winners Announced

Media release
5 September 2009

Qantas Film And Television Awards Winners Announced

The cream of New Zealand’s film and television industries were celebrated tonight at a glittering gala event in the Civic Theatre, Auckland.

More than 750 guests, including Prime Minister Hon John Key, witnessed 39 Qantas Film and Television Awards being presented across news and current affairs, general television, documentary, and film categories.

A further 22 category winners were presented with awards during yesterday’s Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards lunch-time function.

Guests at tonight’s gala event included film directors Niki Caro and Gaylene Preston, actors Karl Urban and Lucy Lawless, and other luminaries from the New Zealand film and television community, with entertainment provided by The Topp Twins.

New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive and awards organising committee co-chair Rick Friesen paid tribute to the fantastic support the film and television industries have given to the awards.

“Tonight was a wonderful celebration of the achievements of the very best in our industries, and we’re extremely grateful for the broad endorsement the Awards have received from throughout the film and television communities,” Mr Friesen says.

“The creative industries represented here can be justly proud of their collective efforts – the standard of the winning entrants is up there with the very best in the world.”

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director Anna Cahill congratulated all the winners of the awards, and praised the efforts of the judges.

“We received 639 entries across 61 categories for this year’s awards and our panels of expert judges dedicated nearly 1000 hours to determining the winners,” Ms Cahill says.

“The overwhelming feedback from them was that the standard of film and television being produced in New Zealand continues to rise.”

Qantas regional general manager New Zealand and Pacific Grant Lilly also applauded the winners at this year’s awards.

“Qantas is very proud to join with the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council and the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand in recognising the best and brightest of New Zealand’s creative industries. I congratulate not only the winners, but all the finalists, for their contribution to ensuring New Zealand continues to have thriving film and television industries.”

ENDS
Award highlights

Film

Qantas Best Feature Film – budget over $1 million Dean Spanley
Best Feature Film – budget under $1 million The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls
Best Director in a Feature Film (budget under and over $1 million) Toa Fraser, Dean Spanley
__Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film Scott Wills, Apron Strings
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film Jennifer Ludlam, Apron Strings
Best Screenplay for a Feature Film Alan Sharp, Dean Spanley
Television

Qantas Best News One News
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter Kevin Milne, Fair Go, TV One
Investigation of the Year Ian Sinclair and Dale Owens, Sunday (Dr Disaster 2), TV One
Journalist of the Year Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave and Corinne Ambler, Close Up, TV One
Best performance by an actor in general television Cohen Holloway, Until Proven Innocent, TV One
Best performance by an actress in general television Emily Barclay, Piece Of My Heart, TV One
Images & Sound Best Drama Programme Until Proven Innocent, TV One
Full Winners and Finalists List (winner’s name first)
*Awarded at Craft Awards on Friday 4 September
News and Current Affairs Categories
Qantas Best News
One News (TV One)
Finalists:
3 News (TV3)
Tonight (TV One)
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Kevin Milne – Fair Go (TV One)
Finalists:
Paul Henry –Breakfast (TV One)
Andrew Saville – One News (TV One)
__Best News Reporting
Amanda Gillies – 3 News, Victoria Bush Fires (TV3)
Finalists:
Guyon Espiner – One News, Ele Peters (TV One)
Duncan Garner – 3 News, Secret Tapes (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Finalists:
Pete Cronshaw, Cara Darvill – 20/20, Baby Business (TV2)
Mike McRoberts, John Stephenson, Arthur Rasmussen, Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, Bread Basket/Basket Case (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler – Close Up, Schools (TV One)
Finalists:
Donna-Marie Lever, Kate McCallum – Close Up, Family: The Gunman’s Mum (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)
Best Current Affairs Series
Q+A (TV One)
Finalists:
Native Affairs (Maori Television)
Sunday (TV One)
Investigation of the Year
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens – Sunday, Dr Disaster 2 (TV One)
Finalists:
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)
Journalist of the Year
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler – Close Up (TV One)
Best News Camera*
Jared Mason – One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)
Finalists:
James Marshall – Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)
Cameron Williams – 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Camera*
Christopher Brown – 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)
Finalists:
Scott Behrnes – Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)
Patrice Hutchinson – Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)
Best News Editing*
Kirsten Bolam – One News, Ironwoman (TV One)
Finalists:
Tony Clark – One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)
Rebecca O’Sullivan – Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)
Best Current Affairs Editing*
Will Kong – Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)
Finalists:
Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)
Paul Sparkes – Close Up, Rock School (TV One)

General Television Categories
Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Until Proven Innocent – Paula Boock, Donna Malane; Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Outrageous Fortune – John Laing, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Piece Of My Heart – Michele Fantl, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Hayley Cunningham; Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
Finalists:
The Millen Baird Show – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV3)
The Pretender – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme
Ka Haku Au –Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade; Maramena Ltd (Maori Television)
Finalists:
Ko Tawa – Jeni-Leigh Walker, Maori Television (Maori Television)
Maumahara – Hinewehi Mohi, Raukatauri Productions Ltd (Maori Television)
Qantas Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Play It Strange 2008 – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (C4)
Finalists:
Let’s Get Inventin’ – Luke Nola, Rachel Jean, Television Spaceman Ltd (TV2)
Polyfest ’09 – Lisa Taouma, TVNZ (TV2)
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Hunger For The Wild – Peter Young, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Fair Go –Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
What’s Really In Our Food – Belinda McLeod; Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Best Entertainment Programme
Dancing With The Stars – Debra Kelleher, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Eating Media Lunch – Paul Casserly, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? – Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert; Great Southern Television (TV One)
Best Sports Broadcast
International Netball Series 2008 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Heineken Open Tennis Finals – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
PowerBuilt Tools Motorsport: Indianapolis 500 2009 – David Turner, TVNZ (TV One)
Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards – Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media (C4)
Finalists:
C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown – Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater, Satellite Media/C4 (C4)
One News Special: Election ’08 – Darryl Walker, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Observational Reality Series
Rescue 1 – Martin Cleave, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Finalists:
Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions Ltd (TV One)
The Zoo – Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces –David Lomas, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
Finalists:
New Zealand’s Next Top Model – Anna Lynch, John McDonald, TV3 (TV3)
Sensing Murder – David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith; Ninox Television (TV2)
Best Performance by an Actress in General Television
Emily Barclay – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Sarah Peirse – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Annie Whittle – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Bronwyn Bradley – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall –Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Performance by an Actor in General Television
Cohen Holloway –Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Bob McLaren – The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Antony Starr – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Peter Elliott – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Owen Black – Shortland Street, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Andre King –The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Jason Gunn – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Petra Bagust – What’s Really In Our Food, Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Te Radar – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
James Griffin, Rachel Lang – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Finalists:
Paula Boock, Donna Malane – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel –Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Brendon Donovan – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Finalists:
Peter Burger –Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel –Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Paul Casserly –Eating Media Lunch, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Finalists:
Jane Andrew – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Paul Murphy – Sensing Murder, Ninox Television (TV2)
Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television*
Steve Jamieson – IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Mitchell Hawkes – Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)
Mark Owers –Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme*
David Paul – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Simon Baumfield –Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Martin Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme*
Paul Sutorius –Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Margot Francis – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Best Original Music in General Television*
David Ironside –Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)
Finalists:
Jonathan Bree – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda –Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Sound Design in General Television*
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Finalists:
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher – Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)
Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan, – Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)
Best Production Design in General Television*
Tracey Collins – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Flux Animation Studios – Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)
John Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Best Contribution to Design in General Television*
Claire Palmer – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Finalists:
Aftershock Effects Team – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Lesley Burkes-Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Documentary Categories
Best Popular Documentary
A Good Way To Die? – Dan Salmon, Tash Christie, Octopus Pictures (TV3)
Finalists:
Life, Death And A Lung Transplant – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (TV3)
Mika Haka Kids – Maramena Roderick Mika, Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd (Maori Television)
Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins – Pietra Brettkelly
Finalists:
Assume Nothing – Kirsty MacDonald, Girl on a Bike Films
Kapiti Art Project – Summer Agnew, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
Best Director – Documentary
Pietra Brettkelly –The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Finalists:
Summer Agnew – Kapiti Art Project, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
Gerard Smyth – Barefoot Cinema: The Life And Art Of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger, Frank Film (TV One)
Best Camera Work – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Peter Young – Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
Finalists:
Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi –Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)
Jacob Bryant – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Irena Dol – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Finalist:
Tim Woodhouse – TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

Film Categories
Qantas Best Feature Film – budget over $1 million
Dean Spanley – Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Apron Strings – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Show Of Hands – Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television
Best Feature Film – budget under $1 million
The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls – Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions
Finalists:
I’m Not Harry Jenson – Tom Hern, James Napier Robertson, Edward Sampson, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader – John Davies, Arkles Entertainment
Best Director in a Feature Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Anthony McCarten – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Scott Wills – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Joel Edgerton –Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Jennifer Ludlam –Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Danielle Cormack –Separation City, Separation City Productions
Melanie Lynskey – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Peter O’Toole – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Les Hill –Separation City, Separation City Productions
Cameron Rhodes – I’m Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Bonnie Soper – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Finalists:
Nancy Brunning – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone –Separation City, Separation City Productions
Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Alan Sharp – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Briar Grace-Smith – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film*
Rewa Harre – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Bogumil Godfrejow – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Leon Narbey –Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Editing in a Feature Film*
Chris Plummer – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalists:
Harold Brodie – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus –Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Best Original Music in a Feature Film*
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp – The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Finalists:
Don McGlashan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Images & Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film*
Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Finalists:
Chris Burt, David Long –The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Production Design in a Feature Film*
Johnny Hawkins –Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Finalists:
Rick Kofoed – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Best Costume Design in a Feature Film*
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalist:
Kirsty Cameron – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film*
Marese Langan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Finalist:
Deb Watson – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Best Performance in a Short Film
Oscar Vandy-Connor –The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
Ian Hughes – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Best Screenplay for a Short Film*
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
Finalists:
David Coyle – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange – Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd
Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film*
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Finalists:
Cushla Dillon – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Ginny Loane – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

Special award

NZTE International Achievement Award
Natural History New Zealand

Nominees:
Flux Animation Studio
South Pacific Pictures

About the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2009

It is the second year the Awards have been held, following last year’s successful inaugural event. They are the amalgamation of the former New Zealand Screen Awards and the New Zealand Television Awards.

For a full list of winners, finalists and other information about the awards, please visit the official Qantas Film and Television Awards website: www.qantasfilmandtvawards.co.nz.

The Qantas Film and Television Awards is delighted to have Qantas as a significant partner and naming rights sponsor of the Awards.

The Awards would not be possible without the financial assistance of the New Zealand Film Commission.

The Qantas Film and Television Awards committee gratefully acknowledges the support from sponsors:
Auckland City Council – Auckland, home of the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2009
New Zealand Trade and Enterprise
Images and Sound
NZ On Air
Kordia Group Limited
Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori (Maori Language Commission)
Atomic Coffee Roasters
AGB Nielsen

About the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand
The Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand (SDGNZ) represents New Zealand directors and editors. The guild creates a forum where creatives can define, defend and further their professional industry. The SDGNZ is dedicated to the artistic excellence, employment opportunities and economic wellbeing of its members.

About the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council
The New Zealand Television Broadcasters' Council is an industry organisation representing the non-competitive interests of free-to-air television broadcasters in New Zealand. The members are MediaWorks TV, Television New Zealand and Maori Television.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Werewolf: Katniss Joins The News Team

From the outset, the Hunger Games series has dwelt obsessively on the ways that media images infiltrate our public and personal lives... From that grim starting point, Mockingjay Part One takes the process a few stages further. There is very little of the film that does not involve the characters (a) being on screens (b) making propaganda footage to be screened and (c) reacting to what other characters have been doing on screens. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Ko Witi Te Kaituhituhi

Witi Ihimaera, the distinguished Māori author and the first Māori to publish a book of short stories and a novel, has adopted a new genre with his latest book. But despite its subtitle, this book is a great deal more than a memoir of childhood. More>>

Werewolf: Rescuing Paul Robeson

Would it be any harder these days, for the US government to destroy the career of a famous American entertainer and disappear them from history – purely because of their political beliefs? You would hope so. In 1940, Paul Robeson – a gifted black athlete, singer, film star, Shakespearean actor and orator – was one of the most beloved entertainers on the planet. More>>

ALSO:

"Not A Competition... A Quest": Chapman Tripp Theatre Award Winners

Big winners on the night were Equivocation (Promising Newcomer, Best Costume, Best Director and Production of the Year), Kiss the Fish (Best Music Composition, Outstanding New NZ Play and Best Supporting Actress), and Watch (Best Set, Best Sound Design and Outstanding Performance). More>>

ALSO:

Film Awards: The Dark Horse Scores Big

An inspirational film based on real life Gisborne speed-chess coach An inspirational film based on real life Gisborne speed-chess coach Genesis Potini, made all the right moves to take out top honours along with five other awards at the Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards - nicknamed The Moas. More>>

ALSO:

Theatre: Ralph McCubbin Howell Wins 2014 Bruce Mason Award

The Bruce Mason Playwriting Award was presented to Ralph McCubbin Howell at the Playmarket Accolades in Wellington on 23 November 2014. More>>

ALSO:

One Good Tern: Fairy Tern Crowned NZ Seabird Of The Year

The fairy tern and the Fiji petrel traded the lead in the poll several times. But a late surge saw it come out on top with 1882 votes. The Fiji petrel won 1801 votes, and 563 people voted for the little blue penguin. More>>

Music Awards: Lorde Reigns Supreme

Following a hugely successful year locally and internationally, Lorde has done it again taking out no less than six Tuis at the 49th annual Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news