Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Shearing Results from 150th Canterbury Show


MEDIA RELEASE
On behalf of Shearing Sports New Zealand

November 16, 2012


Results from the New Zealand Corriedale Championships at the 150th Canterbury Show, Christchurch, November 15-16, 2012:

International:

Transtasman Blades Test (4 sheep): New Zealand 164.011pts (Brian Thompson 14min 36.64sec, 75.832pts; Tim Hogg 14min 48.58sec, 88.179pts) beat Australia 182.355pts (John Dalla 15min 51.53sec, 77.327pts; Peter Artridge 19min 40.56sec, 105.028pts).

Shearing:

Open final (10 sheep): Jason Win (Reefton, NZ, and Coleraine, Aus) 12min 40.05sec, 58.603pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 12min 49.92sec, 61.296pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 13min 21.41sec, 62.971pts, 3; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 12min 58.38sec, 66.219pts, 4; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 13min 36.34sec, 66.817pts, 5; Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 13min 19.8sec, 70.69pts, 6.

Senior final (8 sheep): Corey Palmer (Dipton) 13min 48.67sec, 55.934pts, 1; Rowan Nesbit (Rangiora) 14min 28.03sec, 66.152pts, 2; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13min 39.17sec, 3; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 12min 33.61sec, 70.681pts, 4; Mark McCone (Geraldine) 12min 48.59sec, 73.68pts, 5; Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 17min 40..2sec, 78.010pts, 6.

Intermediate final (5 sheep): Phoenix Hawkins (Rakaia) 11min 0.05sec, 57.003pts, 1; Lyall Windleburn (Waiau) 10min 27.92sec, 72.596pts, 2; Paul Hodges (Geraldine) 11min 35.67sec, 77.384pts, 3; Andrew Leith (Dipton) 10min 34.81sec, 79.941pts, 4; Kaea Kingi (Pleasant Pt) 11min 55.47sec, 85.174pts, 5; Shun Oishi (Japan) 12min 10.22sec, 92.511pts, 6.

Blades final (5 sheep): Brian Thompson (Christchurch) 16min 30.7sec, 79.335pts, 1; Mike McConnell (Cave) 18min 4.83sec, 87f.242pts, 2; Noel Handley (Rangiora) 15min 50.36sec, 90.918pts, 3; Allan Oldfield (Geraldine) 19min 57.84sec, 92.092pts, 4; Richard Watson (North Canterbury) 19min 12.02sec, 92.401pts, 5; Tim Hogg (Timaru) 18min 43.08sec, 102.154pts, 6.

Canterbury Circuit final (10 sheep): Tony Coster (Rakaia) 12min 59sec, 69.85pts, 1; Chris Jones (Renwick) 12min 57sec, 71.35pts, 2; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 14min 9sec, 74.35pts, 3; Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 15min 18sec, 76.4pts, 4; David Brooker (Hawarden) 14min 22sec, 82.6pts, 5; Tom Wilson (Darfield and Scotland): 13min 52sec, 86.8pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 273.25pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 302.97pts, 2; Tina Rimene (Masterton) 306.426pts, 3.

Senior final: Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 207.81pts, 1; Anne-Maree Kahukura (Omakau) 247.87pts, 2; Sheree Peterson (Milton) 247.9pts, 3.
Junior final: Kelly Paku (Cheviot) 159.512pts, 1; Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 224.78pts, 2; Valerie Weatherburn (-) 228.9pts, 3.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Wellington Rugby Zeroes: Sevens To Move To Hamilton

Wellington Mayor Justin Lester: “The Sevens has been a big part of recent Wellington history but it was time for the event to move on… Wellingtonians have been voting with their feet in the last few years and we’ve seen the result in dwindling crowd numbers and lower ticket sales.” More>>

ALSO:

Matafeo & Dravid: The Billy T And Fred Award Winners For 2017

At the final show of the 2017 NZ International Comedy Festival powered by Flick Electric Co. the Festival came to a close after 115 shows in Auckland and 68 shows in Wellington. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: What’s Fair? Tax and Fairness

This is an excellent and timely book, since apart from general statements about increasing or mostly reducing tax, there has been very little comment or debate as to whether we should pay tax at all and how much tax should each of us pay. More>>

Ockham Awards: Globally Lauded Novelist Wins NZ’s Biggest Fiction Prize

Internationally renowned Ngāruawāhia resident Catherine Chidgey has won New Zealand’s richest writing award, the $50,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize, for her novel The Wish Child. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland