Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Nominees for the 85th Academy Awards

Nominees for the 85th Academy Awards


Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"

Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"

Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"

Denzel Washington in "Flight"


Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin in "Argo"

Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"

Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"

Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"


Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"

Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"

Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"


Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "The Master"

Sally Field in "Lincoln"

Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"

Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"

Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"


Animated Feature Film

"Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

"Frankenweenie" Tim Burton

"ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord

"Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore


Cinematography

"Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey

"Django Unchained" Robert Richardson

"Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda

"Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski

"Skyfall" Roger Deakins


Costume Design

"Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran

"Les Misérables" Paco Delgado

"Lincoln" Joanna Johnston

"Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka

"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood


Directing

"Amour" Michael Haneke

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin

"Life of Pi" Ang Lee

"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg

"Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell


Documentary Feature

"5 Broken Cameras"

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

"The Gatekeepers"

Nominees to be determined

"How to Survive a Plague"

Nominees to be determined

"The Invisible War"

Nominees to be determined

"Searching for Sugar Man"

Nominees to be determined


Documentary Short Subject

"Inocente"

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

"Kings Point"

Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

"Mondays at Racine"

Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

"Open Heart"

Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

"Redemption"

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill


Film Editing

"Argo" William Goldenberg

"Life of Pi" Tim Squyres

"Lincoln" Michael Kahn

"Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

"Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Foreign Language Film

"Amour" Austria

"Kon-Tiki" Norway

"No" Chile

"A Royal Affair" Denmark

"War Witch" Canada


Makeup and Hairstyling

"Hitchcock"

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

"Les Misérables"

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell


Music (Original Score)

"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli

"Argo" Alexandre Desplat

"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna

"Lincoln" John Williams

"Skyfall" Thomas Newman


Music (Original Song)

"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"

Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"

Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

"Skyfall" from "Skyfall"

Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil


Best Picture

"Amour" Nominees to be determined

"Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

"Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

"Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

"Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

"Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

"Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

"Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers


Production Design

"Anna Karenina"

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

"Les Misérables"

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

"Life of Pi"

Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Lincoln"

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson


Short Film (Animated)

"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee

"Fresh Guacamole" PES

"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman

"Paperman" John Kahrs


Short Film (Live Action)

"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr

"Curfew" Shawn Christensen

"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

"Henry" Yan England


Sound Editing

"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman

"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson


Sound Mixing

"Argo"

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

"Les Misérables"

Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

"Life of Pi"

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

"Lincoln"

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

"Skyfall"

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


Visual Effects

"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

"Life of Pi"

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

"Marvel's The Avengers"

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

"Prometheus"

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

"Snow White and the Huntsman"

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee

"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner

"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell


Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke

"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino

"Flight" Written by John Gatins

"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Wellington Rugby Zeroes: Sevens To Move To Hamilton

Wellington Mayor Justin Lester: “The Sevens has been a big part of recent Wellington history but it was time for the event to move on… Wellingtonians have been voting with their feet in the last few years and we’ve seen the result in dwindling crowd numbers and lower ticket sales.” More>>

ALSO:

Matafeo & Dravid: The Billy T And Fred Award Winners For 2017

At the final show of the 2017 NZ International Comedy Festival powered by Flick Electric Co. the Festival came to a close after 115 shows in Auckland and 68 shows in Wellington. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: What’s Fair? Tax and Fairness

This is an excellent and timely book, since apart from general statements about increasing or mostly reducing tax, there has been very little comment or debate as to whether we should pay tax at all and how much tax should each of us pay. More>>

Ockham Awards: Globally Lauded Novelist Wins NZ’s Biggest Fiction Prize

Internationally renowned Ngāruawāhia resident Catherine Chidgey has won New Zealand’s richest writing award, the $50,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize, for her novel The Wish Child. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland