Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Results from the Northern Southland Community Shears


Results from the Northern Southland Community Shears at Laumsden on Friday, January 18, 2013:

National fullwool crossbred championships:

Shearing:

Open final (20 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 40.91sec, 69.246pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 18min 20.86sec, 69.993pts, 2; Darrin Forde (Lorneville/Winton) 18min 6.7sec, 71.435pts, 3; Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 19min 55.28sec, 75.514pts, 4; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 21min 43.08sec, 78.504pts, 5; Angus Moore (Balclutha/Ward) 19min 48.45sec, 80.223pts, 6.

Senior final (12 sheep): Cory Palmer (Dipton) 15min 24.19sec, 57.043pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 13min 38.22sec, 61..494pts, 2; Brook Todd (Dipton) 13min 39.61sec, 61.731pts, 3; Rob Mainland (Invercargill (Invercargill) 15min 48.59sec, 64.514pts, 4; Linton Palmer (Dipton) 17min 26.2sec, 65.393pts, 5; Tom Spence (Gisborne) 13min 25.81sec, 69.625pts, 6.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Alex Smith (Rakaia) 12min 50.91sec, 52.171pts, 1; Andrew Leith (Dipton) 11min 9.61sec, 53.106pts, 2; Phoenix Hawkins (Rakaia) 12min 50.47sec, 53.649pts, 3; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 13min 33.41sec, 54.296pts, 4; Hararei Te Whata (Mossburn) 14min 14.14sec, 58.332pts, 5; Mark Lyttle (-) 11min 21.41sec, 58.821pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 9min 27.09sec, 43.555pts, 1; Kahn Culshaw (Ashburton) 7min 58.17sec, 48.509pts, 2; Brendan Humphries (Mataura) 10min 52.92sec, 49.446pts, 3; Chris Malcolm (Winton) 8min 2.55sec, 54.928pts, 4; Jade Ratima (Winton) 9min 6.88sec, 58.144pts, 5; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 7min 49sec, 60.85pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Tia Potae (Milton) 268.43pts, 1; Tina Rimene (Masterton) 314.96pts, 2; Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 326.42pts, 3; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 331.93pts, 4.

Senior final: Jenna Holland (Tuatapere) 297.45pts, 1; Anne-Maree Kahunkura (Omakau) 301.22pts, 2; Mel Barrett (Riverton) 310.61pts, 3; Nardia Mason (Dannevirke) 418.33pts, 4.

Junior final: Emma Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 202.64pts, 1; Mary Gaudian (Cromwell) 206.83pts, 2; Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 241.39pts, 3; Valerie Weatherburn (Gore) 300.11pts, 4.

Results of the Tauranga A and P Show Shears at Gate Pa Racecourse, Tauranga, on Saturday, January 19, 2013:

International (10 lambs): New Zealand Invitation 96.05pts (Doug Smith 10min 30.8sec, 47.44pts; Mark Grainger 9min 24.2sec, 48.61pts) beat Wales 100.81pts ( Richard Jones 10min 34.5sec, 49.925pts; Gareth Evans 9min 21.7sec, 50.885pts).

Open final (15 lambs): Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 12min 16.1sec, 56.672pts, 1; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 12min 19.5sec, 58.375pts, 2; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 14min 6.1sec, 58.772pts, 3; Doug Smith (Ruawai/Hastings) 14min 9.9sec, 61.49pts, 4.

Open plate (8 lambs): Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 7min 40.9sec, 38.545pts, 1; Lloyd Alexander (Waiuku) 8min 18.4sec, 43.67pts, 2; Richard Jones (Wales) 8min 13sec, 44.775pts, 3; Gareth Evans (Wales) 8min 28.3sec, 48..415pts, 4.

Senior final (10 lambs): Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min 21.3sec, 52.265pts, 1; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 11min 54.1sec, 56.705pts, 2; Damon Macdonald (Coroglen) 13min 54.5sec, 66.925pts, 3,

Intermediate final (5 lambs): Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 8min 12.7sec, 41.835pts, 1; Darrin Alexander (Stratford) 7min 52.8sec, 47.44pts, 2; Peter Macdonald (-) 9min 27sec, 56.95pts, 3; Sam Brooks (Pio Pio) 7min 44.7sec, 58.035pts, 4.

Junior final (3 lambs): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 5min 32.9sec, 36.978pts, 1; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 7min 9.8sec, 48.157pts, 2; Daniel Seed (-) 6min 23sec, 68.817pts, 3.

Results from the Wairoa A and P Show Shears on Saturday, January 19, 2013:

Open final (15 sheep): Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 12min 51sec, 51.68pts, 1; Matthew Smith (Ruawai/Hastings) 12min 52sec, 56.99pts, 2; Bart Hadfield (Wairoa) 13min 51sec, 58.21pts, 3; Axle Reid (Taihape) 14min, 69.72sec, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 13min 1sec, 49.6pts, 1; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 13min 26sec, 52.4pts, 2; Paki Waerea (Bridge Pa) 13min 43sec, 57.35pts, 3; D.J.Crawford (Gisborne) 14min 12sec, 59.3pts, 4.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): David Gordon (Masterton) 6min 51sec, 31.3pts, 1; Adam Morton (Wairoa) 5min 55sec, 31.75pts, 2; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 6min 4sec, 33pts, 3; Terrance Durdy (Gisborne) 6min 34sec, 34.45pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Dion Hughes(Wales) 5min 35sec, 27.74pts, 1; Dewi Williams (Wales) 5min 3sec, 29.83pts, 2; Elgan Jones (Wales) 6min 36sec, 38.46pts, 3; James Jarden (Wairoa) 7min 26sec, 56.96pts, 4.

Novice (1 sheep): Jamie Alford (-) 4min 44sec, 24.2pts, 1; Campbell Roadley (Ruakituri)) 4min 21sec, 33.05pts, 2; Josh Knauf (Whakaki) 3min 55sec, 37.75pts, 3; Zane King (Gisborne) 2min 34sec, 45.7pts, 4.

Veterans (2 sheep): Russell Knight (Apiti) 3min 44sec, 19.2pts, 1; Marg Baynes (Wairoa)3min 55sec, 25.25pts, 2; Colin Baynes (Wairoa) 5min 6sec, 35.3pts, 3.

Results from the Golden Bay A and P Show Shears at Takaka on Saturday, January 19, 2013:

Open final (20 sheep): Hamish Bramley (Kaeo) 18min 15.75sec, 69.59pts, 1; Nick Nalder (Aaron Creek) 17min 51.97sec, 71.95pts, 2; Tony Nott (Blenheim) 19min 46.91sec, 72..55pts, 3.

Senior final (10 sheep): Travers Baigent (Golden Downs) 11min 47.88sec, 54.09pts, 1; Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 13min 53.18sec, 58.26pts, 2; Brett Williams (Tapawera) 12min 48.59sec, 58.33pts, 3.

Intermediate final (6 sheep): Stewart Howatson 10min 56.78sec, 54.17pts, 1; Neil MacDonald (Tapawera) 11min 53.41sec, 54.67pts, 2; Pam Irvine (Tapawera) 16min 35.94sec, 76.8pts, 3.

Junior final (3 sheep): Lloyd Rees (Wales) 5min 41.5sec, 43.08pts, 1; Nasa 5min 53.75sec, 51.02pts, 2; Pax Leetch 6min 37.91sec, 61.9pts, 3.

Results from the National Crossbred Lambs Championships at Winton A and P Show on Saturday, January 19, 2013:

Shearing:

Open final (20 lambs): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min, 61.85pts, 1; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 38sec, 69.3pts, 2; Darin Forde (Lornville/Winton) 16min 51sec, 70.25pts, 3; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 20min 3sec, 72.45pts, 4; Angus Moore (Balclutha/Ward) 17min 43sec, 73.45pts, 5; Tom Wilson (Darfield/Scotland) 20min 38sec, 85.85pts, 6.

Open Plate (10 lambs): Andy Mainland (Invercargill) 8min 57sec, 41.05pts, 1; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 10min 33sec, 41.95pts, 2; Troy Piper (Lumsden) 9min 50sec, 44.4pts, 3; Chris Vickers (Palmerston) 8min 57sec, 45.35pts, 4; Gavin Rowland (Dunsandel) 10min 24sec, 46.9pts, 5; Chas Tohiariki (Invercargill) 10min 47sec, 52.15pts, 6.

Senior final (12 lambs): Cory Palmer (Dipton) 16min, 59.084pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 13min 51sec, 60.383pts, 2; Tamihana Karauria (Gisborne) 15min 28sec, 64.817pts, 3; Rob Mainland (Invercargill) 13min 43sec, 64.983pts, 4; Cliff Waihape (Mataura) 14min 13sec, 69.733pts, 5; Bevan Watson (Riverton) 16min 3sec, 75.15pts, 6.

Intermediate final (6 lambs): Phoenix Hawkins (Rakaia) 8min 48sec, 37.734pts, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 9min 51sec, 41.384pts, 2; Hararei Te Whata (Mossburn) 9min 51sec, 41.883pts, 3; Alex Smith (Rakaia) 10min 58sec, 44.9pts, 4; David Jackson (Sefton) 9min 16sec, 48.3pts, 5; Cory Green (Rakaia) 11min 7sec, 53.683pts, 6.

Junior final (5 lambs): Brendan Humphries (Mataura) 10min 12sec, 44pts, 1; Pagan Rimene (Alexandra) 10min 18sec 45.3pts, 2; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 10min 11sec, 45..35pts, 3; Taniora Poole (-) 9min 20sec, 46pts, 4; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 10min 20sec, 51.8pts, 5; Jan Hartman (Germany) 11min 12sec, 57pts, 6.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 52.406pts, 1; Joel Henare (Gisborne) 74.57pts, 2; Tina Rimene (Masterton)( 91.15pts, 3; Amy Ruki (Invercargill) 108.844pts, 4.

Senior final: Juliette Lyon (Alexandra) 64.75pts, 1; Mel Barrett (Riverton) 90.06pts, 2; Tawhai Cannell (Gisborne) 95.91pts, 3; Maiden Elers (Mataura) 109.97pts, 4.

Junior final: Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 57.06pts, 1; Emma Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 75.6pts, 2; Valerie Weatherburn (Gore) 77.19pts, 3; Waimarama Manukau (Gore) 77.47pts, 4.

Results from the Horowhenua A and P Show Shears at Levin on Sunday, January 20, 2013:

Open final (15 sheep): Rowland Smith (Ruawai/Hastings) 14min 45sec, 54.12pts, 1; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 14min 54sec, 54.94pts, 2; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 15min 1sec, 56.23pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 14min 57sec, 57.53pts, 4.

Senior final (10 sheep): Steven Hanson (Eketahuna) 13min 15sec, 51.45pts, 1; Michael Rolston (Levin) 12min 56sec, 52.4pts, 2; Cam Hicks (Marton) 12min 55sec, 53.95pts, 3; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 13min 2sec, 54.4pts, 4.

Intermediate final (4 sheep): David Gordon (Masterton) 6min 35sec, 30.25pts, 1; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 7min 45sec, 35.5pts, 2; Loic Leygonie (France) 6min 37sec, 36.85pts, 3; Quinton Sanson (Feilding) 7min 30sec, 37.25pts, 4.

Junior final (3 sheep): Elgan Jones (Wales) 5min 56sec, 30.12pts, 1; Duran Smith (Gisborne) 5min 48sec, 36.06pts, 2; Dewi Williams (Wales) 6min 3sec, 36.14pts, 3; Neil Bryant (Levin) 7min 37sec, 36.18pts, 4.

Novice final (2 sheep): Zane King (Gisborne) 4min 46sec, 36.3pts, 1; Graham Cudby (-) 5min 45sec, 36.75pts, 2; Sam Gammie (-) 5min 43sec, 48.65pts, 3; Bradman Franks (-) 6min 2sec, 51.6pts, 4.

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: No Longer An Island

Simon Nathan reviews 'Zealandia: Our Continent Revealed': The idea that New Zealand is part of a large submerged continent is not new... There was renewed interest in the extent of offshore New Zealand from the 1970s onwards with the start of offshore drilling for oil and gas, and this was given impetus by a UN agreement which allowed countries to claim an Extended Continental Shelf (ECS). More>>

Art: Simon Denny Recreates Kim Dotcom’s Personal Effects

Who owns what? How has the internet changed our relation to the world? These are two of the many questions Simon Denny raises in the latest exhibition at the Adam Art Gallery, opening on Saturday 4 October. More>>

Theatre: The F Word: Sex Without The 'ism'

Sex without the 'ism' Okay, so the sexes are equal in the eyes of the law. What the F happens now? More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: Don’t Eat The Fish

On 'The Catch' by Michael Field What the ecologically edible lists don’t appear to take into account – and they should – is slavery... It’s not an easy read, but it’s definitely near the top of my listicle of “5 Political Books You Must Read This Year”. More>>

ALSO:

Caracals: Small Cats With Big Ears Arrive At Wellington Zoo

Visitors to Wellington Zoo will be able to see New Zealand’s first Caracals in the Zoo’s new Grassland Cats habitat, with a special visitor opening day on Saturday 27 September. More>>

ALSO:

Gordon Campbell: Classics - Tales From Moominvalley
Can’t speak for the reading end of it but the Moomins ( or maybe the story about Margaret Wise Brown) were the most enjoyable subject to think about and write about during these whole first 50 issues of Werewolf. For that reason – and because the Moomins always reward re-reading – I’ve decided to reprint it. The only added element is a link to an interesting hour long documentary about Tove Jansson. More>>

ALSO:

Repping In The Pacific: All Blacks And Manu Samoa To Play Historic Apia Test

The All Blacks will play Manu Samoa in Apia on Wednesday 8 July next year as part of both teams’ preparations for Rugby World Cup 2015. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news