Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Shearing Results

MEDIA RELEASE
On behalf of Shearing Sports New Zealand
February 25, 2013

Shearing Results

Results of Taumarunui, Apiti, Pahiatua and Kaikoura shearing and woolhandling competitions during the weekend, leading up the 53rd Golden Shears in Masterton this Thursday-Saturday, February 28-March 2:s

Results of the Taumarunui Jamboree Shears on Friday, February 22, 2013:
Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18min 8.91sec, 60.746pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 9.68sec, 60.834pts, 2; Dion King (Hastings) 16min 49.08sec, 62.352pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17min 27.48sec, 63.274pts, 4; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18min 24.49sec, 67.525pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 17min 52.74sec, 67.687pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): 10min 35.15sec, 40.856pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Kaeo)( 10min 59.65sec, 43.183pts, 2; Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 11min 7.67sec, 43.884pts, 3; Michael Rolston (Levin) 11min 16.29sec, 46.215pts, 4; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13min 14.93sec, 48.547pts, 5; Luke McCarthy (Rangiora) 11min 15.85sec, 49.793pts, 6.
Intermediate final (5 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 8min 39.65sec, 35.583pts, 1; Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9min 5.73sec, 36.887pts, 2; Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 7min 24.84sec, 37.242pts, 3; David Gordon (Masterton) 8min 35.36sec, 37.768pts, 4; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 8min 43.71sec, 40.586pts, 5; Alister Shaw (Scotland) 8min 42.28sec, 42.314pts, 6.
Junior final (4 sheep): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 6min 12.39sec, 34.37pts, 1; Dylan Jones (Wales) 7min 30.82sec, 34.541pts, 2; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6min 50.23sec, 35.762pts, 3; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 24.89sec, 39.745pts, 4; Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7min 12.2sec, 43.11pts, 5; Neil Bryant (Levin) 9min 0.74sec, 44.787pts, 6.

Results of the Apiti Sports Shears on Saturday, February 23, 2013:
Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep): David Buick (Pongaroa) 17min 20sec, 67.05pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16min 52sec, 67.3pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 43sec, 67.85pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 16min 51sec, 68.1pts, 4; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 16min 59sec, 68.75pts, 5; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 16min 57sec, 70.55pts, 6.
Open plate (10 sheep): Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 11min 46sec, 46.2pts, 1; Doug Smith (Ruawai) 10min 52sec, 46.3pts, 2; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 12min, 48pts, 3; Peter Jackson (Feilding) 11min 26sec, 48.4pts, 4; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 11min 43sec, 48.45pts, 5; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 11min 16sec, 50.7pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min 33sec, 49.55pts, 1; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 12min 10sec, 49.8pts, 2; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 11min 54sec, 50.9pts, 3; Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 12min 27sec, 52.65pts, 4; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 12min 3sec, 54.65pts, 5; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13min 51sec, 63.95pts, 6.
Intermediate final (6 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 10min 6sec, 41.3pts, 1; Stuart Persey (England) 9min 56sec, 41.467pts, 2; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 8min 30sec, 43.333pts, 3 David Gordon (Masterton) 9min 35sec, 44.417pts, 4; Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10min 43sec, 51.317pts, 5; Fraser Qujinlivan (Waipukurau) 8min 46sec, 53.133pts, 6.
Junior final (4 sheep): Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6min 26sec, 33.8pts, 1; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 18sec, 40.15pts, 2; Dylan Jones (Wales) 7min 36sec, 41.3pts, 3; Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7min 11sec, 47.05pts, 4; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8min 48sec, 49.9pts, 5; Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7min 22sec, 53.1pts, 6.
Novice (2 sheep): Blake Clinch (Masterton) 8min 10sec, 35.5pts, 1; Stuart Wilton (-) 7min 18sec, 42.9pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7min 47sec, 44.35pts, 3; Bradman Franks (-) 6min 46sec, 46.8pts, 4; Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 6min 3sec, 50.15pts, 5; Billy Horne (-) 6min 11sec, 56.05pts, 6.
Woolhandling:
Open final: Veronica (Ronnie) Goss (Kimbolton) 64.026pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 66.8pts, 2; Rose Puha (Kimbolton) 72.512pts, 3; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 88.676pts, 4.
Senior final: Kim Sowry (Pahiatua) 71.03pts, 1; Samantha Gordon (Masterton) 71.906pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 73..22pts, 3; Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 91.2pts, 4.
Junior final: Robeena Eketone (Waitara) 64.69pts, 1; Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 68.19pts, 2; Cameron Hicks (Marton) 71.96pts, 3; Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 80.63pts, 4.
Novice: Katie Hughes (Wales) 41.744pts, 1; Joe Gordon (Masterton) 43.78pts, 2; Luca Broughton (-) 51.4pts, 3; Maori Girl Ashford (-) 57.85pts, 4.

Results of the Kaikoura A and P Show Shears on Saturday, April 23, 2013:
Open final (10 sheep): Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 15min 23sec, 56.85pts, 1; Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 14min 33sec, 58.75pts, 1; Frank Bint (Tapawera) 15min 4sec, 65.3pts.
Senior final (8 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 14min 33sec, 56.525pts, 1; Raymond Barrett (-) 11min 13sec, 81.9pts, 2; Bryce Hepi (Kaikoura) 14min 11sec, 88.675pts, 3.
Intermediate final (4 sheep): Darrinm Alexander (Whangamomona) 7min 27sec, 35.35pts, 1; Corey Green (Rakaia) 10min 4sec, 43.7pts, 2; Phil Jones (Kaikoura) 13min 39sec, 186.45pts, 3.
Blades (3 sheep): Richard Watsoin (Medbury) 13min 31sec, 59.883pts, 1; Murray Urquhart (Kaikoura) 15min 29sec, 76.117pts, 3.

Results of the Pahiatua Shears on Sunday, February 24, 2013:
Open final (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 34..84sec, 65.892pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 45sec, 65.95pts, 2; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17min 54.89sec, 66.145pts, 3; Dion King (Hastings) 17min 16.27sec, 66.864pts, 4; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18min 21.64sec, 67.382pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18min 43.11sec, 75.856pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 10min 46.14sec, 44.007pts, 1; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 10min 32.63sec, 45.832pts, 2; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 10min 47.13sec, 46.157pts, 3; Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min 41.23psec, 48.362pts, 4; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 12min 6.16sec, 48.508pts, 5; Casey Bailey (Masterton) 12min 1.33sec, 48.767pts, 6.
Intermediate final (6 sheep): David Gordon (Masterton) 9min 49.16sec, 36.959pts, 1; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 10min 23.62sec, 37.681pts, 2; Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 8min 15.7sec, 41.452pts, 3; Sam Brooks (Piopio) 8min 30.09sec, 41.672pts, 4; Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9min 20.13sec, 42.174pts, 5; Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10min 31.36sec, 44.068pts, 6.
Junior final (5 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8min 9.27sec, 35.664pts, 1; Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7min 46.75sec, 35.938pts, 2; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 8min 29.32sec, 38.466pts, 3; Neil Bryant (Levin) 10min 13.9sec, 41.295pts, 4; Dylan Jones (Wales) 9min 0.19sec, 44.01pts, 5; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 9min 52.81sec, 6.


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Review: “Salute” By Royal New Zealand Ballet In Wellington

The Royal New Zealand Ballet performed “Salute” for a final time in Wellington on Sunday night, and it was nothing short of spectacular. More>>

ALSO:

NZ on Air: More Funding For TV Captions To Increase Access

More funding for TV captions to increase access NZ On Air has increased funding to provide more captions and audio description on television programmes for the hearing and sight impaired. More>>

Music: So Laid Back Country China Album Release

On Friday night, So Laid Back Country China held a gig at Meow for the release of their new album With Knees of Honey in Goodbye Canyon. I briefly spoke with Harriet lead vocals, keyboard) and Michael (lead vocals, guitar) before the gig More>>

Art: Wellington Region Celebrates Matariki

Eight Wellington museums and galleries have joined forces to present a major programme of exhibitions and events to celebrate Matariki 2015, the Māori New Year. The Wellington Matariki Festival will host more than 60 free events and activities between Saturday ... More>>

Wellington: TEDxWellingtonWomen Speakers Unveiled

The lineup is announced today for the highly anticipated upcoming event TEDxWellingtonWomen. Speakers include local women and men who have lived extraordinary lives and have ideas worth spreading. More>>


Books: Witi Ihimaera To Address ‘State Of NZ Literature’at Festival

6 May 2015 MEDIA RELEASE Witi Ihimaera to Address ‘State of NZ Literature’ at Dunedin Writers and Readers Festival The New Zealand Book Council has chosen the 2015 Dunedin Writers and Readers Festival as the stage for its annual address, which ... More>>

Culture: Historic Māori Portraits Travel To The Czech Republic

Image credit: Gottfried Lindauer, Wahanui Reihana Te Huatare, oil on canvas, Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, gift of Mr H E Partridge, 1915 More>>

Art: Something Felt, Something Shared - Enjoy

Gabrielle Amodeo, Ruby Joy Eade, Clare McLean, Kalya Ward Curated by Emma Ng May 7 – 30, 2015 Opening: Wednesday May 6, 5.30pm Strange frequencies are channelled through personal narratives and poetic placeholders in Something felt, something ... More>>

Culture: Pukeahu Park ANZAC Day Commemoration 2015

Pukeahu Park ANZAC Day Commemoration 2015 Images from New Zealand Defence Force Click for big version A bugler plays The Last Post Click for big version A View from the top of the Carillion Click for big version Faces old and young Click for big ... More>>

Television: MediaWorks Announces Dancing With The Stars Hosts

MediaWorks and BBC Worldwide ANZ are delighted to announce host Dominic Bowden alongside co-host Sharyn Casey for the hit series Dancing with the Stars. More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news