Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


Shearing Results

MEDIA RELEASE
On behalf of Shearing Sports New Zealand
February 25, 2013

Shearing Results

Results of Taumarunui, Apiti, Pahiatua and Kaikoura shearing and woolhandling competitions during the weekend, leading up the 53rd Golden Shears in Masterton this Thursday-Saturday, February 28-March 2:s

Results of the Taumarunui Jamboree Shears on Friday, February 22, 2013:
Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 18min 8.91sec, 60.746pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 9.68sec, 60.834pts, 2; Dion King (Hastings) 16min 49.08sec, 62.352pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17min 27.48sec, 63.274pts, 4; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18min 24.49sec, 67.525pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 17min 52.74sec, 67.687pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): 10min 35.15sec, 40.856pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Kaeo)( 10min 59.65sec, 43.183pts, 2; Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 11min 7.67sec, 43.884pts, 3; Michael Rolston (Levin) 11min 16.29sec, 46.215pts, 4; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13min 14.93sec, 48.547pts, 5; Luke McCarthy (Rangiora) 11min 15.85sec, 49.793pts, 6.
Intermediate final (5 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 8min 39.65sec, 35.583pts, 1; Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9min 5.73sec, 36.887pts, 2; Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 7min 24.84sec, 37.242pts, 3; David Gordon (Masterton) 8min 35.36sec, 37.768pts, 4; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 8min 43.71sec, 40.586pts, 5; Alister Shaw (Scotland) 8min 42.28sec, 42.314pts, 6.
Junior final (4 sheep): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 6min 12.39sec, 34.37pts, 1; Dylan Jones (Wales) 7min 30.82sec, 34.541pts, 2; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6min 50.23sec, 35.762pts, 3; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 24.89sec, 39.745pts, 4; Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7min 12.2sec, 43.11pts, 5; Neil Bryant (Levin) 9min 0.74sec, 44.787pts, 6.

Results of the Apiti Sports Shears on Saturday, February 23, 2013:
Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep): David Buick (Pongaroa) 17min 20sec, 67.05pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16min 52sec, 67.3pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 43sec, 67.85pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 16min 51sec, 68.1pts, 4; Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 16min 59sec, 68.75pts, 5; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 16min 57sec, 70.55pts, 6.
Open plate (10 sheep): Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 11min 46sec, 46.2pts, 1; Doug Smith (Ruawai) 10min 52sec, 46.3pts, 2; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 12min, 48pts, 3; Peter Jackson (Feilding) 11min 26sec, 48.4pts, 4; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 11min 43sec, 48.45pts, 5; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 11min 16sec, 50.7pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min 33sec, 49.55pts, 1; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 12min 10sec, 49.8pts, 2; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 11min 54sec, 50.9pts, 3; Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 12min 27sec, 52.65pts, 4; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 12min 3sec, 54.65pts, 5; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 13min 51sec, 63.95pts, 6.
Intermediate final (6 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 10min 6sec, 41.3pts, 1; Stuart Persey (England) 9min 56sec, 41.467pts, 2; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 8min 30sec, 43.333pts, 3 David Gordon (Masterton) 9min 35sec, 44.417pts, 4; Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10min 43sec, 51.317pts, 5; Fraser Qujinlivan (Waipukurau) 8min 46sec, 53.133pts, 6.
Junior final (4 sheep): Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 6min 26sec, 33.8pts, 1; Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 18sec, 40.15pts, 2; Dylan Jones (Wales) 7min 36sec, 41.3pts, 3; Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7min 11sec, 47.05pts, 4; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 8min 48sec, 49.9pts, 5; Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7min 22sec, 53.1pts, 6.
Novice (2 sheep): Blake Clinch (Masterton) 8min 10sec, 35.5pts, 1; Stuart Wilton (-) 7min 18sec, 42.9pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 7min 47sec, 44.35pts, 3; Bradman Franks (-) 6min 46sec, 46.8pts, 4; Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 6min 3sec, 50.15pts, 5; Billy Horne (-) 6min 11sec, 56.05pts, 6.
Woolhandling:
Open final: Veronica (Ronnie) Goss (Kimbolton) 64.026pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 66.8pts, 2; Rose Puha (Kimbolton) 72.512pts, 3; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 88.676pts, 4.
Senior final: Kim Sowry (Pahiatua) 71.03pts, 1; Samantha Gordon (Masterton) 71.906pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 73..22pts, 3; Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 91.2pts, 4.
Junior final: Robeena Eketone (Waitara) 64.69pts, 1; Katarina Ngahooro (Kakahi) 68.19pts, 2; Cameron Hicks (Marton) 71.96pts, 3; Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 80.63pts, 4.
Novice: Katie Hughes (Wales) 41.744pts, 1; Joe Gordon (Masterton) 43.78pts, 2; Luca Broughton (-) 51.4pts, 3; Maori Girl Ashford (-) 57.85pts, 4.

Results of the Kaikoura A and P Show Shears on Saturday, April 23, 2013:
Open final (10 sheep): Shaun Burgess (Rakaia) 15min 23sec, 56.85pts, 1; Richard Sampey (Blenheim) 14min 33sec, 58.75pts, 1; Frank Bint (Tapawera) 15min 4sec, 65.3pts.
Senior final (8 sheep): Jotham Rentoul (Wakefield) 14min 33sec, 56.525pts, 1; Raymond Barrett (-) 11min 13sec, 81.9pts, 2; Bryce Hepi (Kaikoura) 14min 11sec, 88.675pts, 3.
Intermediate final (4 sheep): Darrinm Alexander (Whangamomona) 7min 27sec, 35.35pts, 1; Corey Green (Rakaia) 10min 4sec, 43.7pts, 2; Phil Jones (Kaikoura) 13min 39sec, 186.45pts, 3.
Blades (3 sheep): Richard Watsoin (Medbury) 13min 31sec, 59.883pts, 1; Murray Urquhart (Kaikoura) 15min 29sec, 76.117pts, 3.

Results of the Pahiatua Shears on Sunday, February 24, 2013:
Open final (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 34..84sec, 65.892pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 45sec, 65.95pts, 2; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 17min 54.89sec, 66.145pts, 3; Dion King (Hastings) 17min 16.27sec, 66.864pts, 4; David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 18min 21.64sec, 67.382pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 18min 43.11sec, 75.856pts, 6.
Senior final (10 sheep): Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 10min 46.14sec, 44.007pts, 1; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 10min 32.63sec, 45.832pts, 2; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 10min 47.13sec, 46.157pts, 3; Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 11min 41.23psec, 48.362pts, 4; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 12min 6.16sec, 48.508pts, 5; Casey Bailey (Masterton) 12min 1.33sec, 48.767pts, 6.
Intermediate final (6 sheep): David Gordon (Masterton) 9min 49.16sec, 36.959pts, 1; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 10min 23.62sec, 37.681pts, 2; Charlie Guy (Kaeo) 8min 15.7sec, 41.452pts, 3; Sam Brooks (Piopio) 8min 30.09sec, 41.672pts, 4; Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 9min 20.13sec, 42.174pts, 5; Ryan Boot (Waiau) 10min 31.36sec, 44.068pts, 6.
Junior final (5 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 8min 9.27sec, 35.664pts, 1; Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7min 46.75sec, 35.938pts, 2; Larry Fleming (Gisborne) 8min 29.32sec, 38.466pts, 3; Neil Bryant (Levin) 10min 13.9sec, 41.295pts, 4; Dylan Jones (Wales) 9min 0.19sec, 44.01pts, 5; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 9min 52.81sec, 6.


ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Caracals: Small Cats With Big Ears Arrive At Wellington Zoo

Visitors to Wellington Zoo will be able to see New Zealand’s first Caracals in the Zoo’s new Grassland Cats habitat, with a special visitor opening day on Saturday 27 September. More>>

Gordon Campbell: Classics - Tales From Moominvalley
Can’t speak for the reading end of it but the Moomins ( or maybe the story about Margaret Wise Brown) were the most enjoyable subject to think about and write about during these whole first 50 issues of Werewolf. For that reason – and because the Moomins always reward re-reading – I’ve decided to reprint it. The only added element is a link to an interesting hour long documentary about Tove Jansson. More>>

ALSO:

Repping In The Pacific: All Blacks And Manu Samoa To Play Historic Apia Test

The All Blacks will play Manu Samoa in Apia on Wednesday 8 July next year as part of both teams’ preparations for Rugby World Cup 2015. More>>

ALSO:

Monarchy: Duke And Duchess Of Cambridge Are Expecting Second Child

Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge are very pleased to announce that The Duchess of Cambridge is expecting their second child. More>>

ALSO:

2015: Elton John Plans Wellington Show

After nine years, Elton John and his band will return to Westpac Stadium, Wellington for one spectacular concert! The November 21, 2015 concert will feature iconic hits and classic album tracks from throughout his incredible five-decade career... More>>

Book Awards: Jill Trevelyan's Story Of Peter McLeavey Is Book Of The Year

The story of Wellington art dealer Peter McLeavey and his gallery has won the prestigious New Zealand Post Book of the Year 2014 in a glittering ceremony in Wellington. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: King Richard

Simon Nathan reviews 'Richard Seddon, King of God’s Own': My father grew up in Wellington during Seddon’s premiership... I can recall him standing under the Seddon statue in the grounds of parliament and telling me that Seddon had more backbone than Sid Holland and all his cabinet colleagues put together.. More>>

8 October: Miley Cyrus Bangerz Tour Coming To Auckland!

Dainty Group announced today that global superstar Miley Cyrus will bring her BANGERZ TOUR to New Zealand in October this year. This will be Miley’s first ever visit to New Zealand and there will only be one Auckland show before she takes her tour to Australia. More>>

ALSO:

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news