Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search


Quality all the Way from Lambert at North Islands

Quality all the Way from Lambert at North Islands

Jake Lambert is making up for a bit of a slow start to the showjumping season.

Today (Sunday), the 20-year-old full time rider from Cambridge rode Quality NZPH to a comfortable win in the North Island Bayer Horse Grand Prix Championship at the Larsen Sawmilling North Island Championships in Gisborne.

The combination were the only ones to go double clear in the class.

Ten-year-old Quality NZPH is just coming back in after a month off, and Lambert was rapt with his efforts.

“We made a few small gear adjustments before this, but a lot goes into these big classes, it isn’t just turn up and ride,” said Lambert.

He was planning for a “good solid round” with Quality NZPH and let the others make the mistakes.

Instead, he was one of three clears from the opening round, and was first out in the jump-off. His clear round thee in a time of 38.92 seconds set the pace for Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) on Ngahiwi Showtym Premier who had four faults in 42.44, and Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) on Ombudsman who took the last to bag four faults in 38.32.

It brought to an end a successful show for Lambert, who earlier today won the North Island Open Horse Classic 1.35m class aboard Centrefold II and yesterday was first and second in the North Island Speed Championship 1.25m with his horses Voyou and Avichii AF.

Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch), the newly-crowned North Island Country TV Pony Grand Prix champ heads home with not just one title, but two in her truck.

She headed off 22 other combinations to take the pony title aboard Moonlight Glow, who is owned by her grandparents Judith and Lindsay Blackmore, while her other pony Bexley Lodge Tinkabella won the North Island Champion Open Pony Show Hunter title in the hands of Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu).

Whittaker would have been on board, had the class not clashed with her riding in the New Zealand team in the FEI Children’s International Showjumping Competition, in which she placed third individual.

Whittaker was very happy with her 13-year-old pony, who notched the only clear round of the competition, so didn’t even need to jump off.

“I never thought I would win it in a single round,” she said. “He is such a good boy.”

The victory was made sweeter because her grandparents had travelled from Canterbury to watch the show, as had her parents Trace and Jeff Whittaker and her godmother Sue Szabo.

“That was a pretty big track out there,” said the youngster. “He did hit one and I really freaked out going into the last.”

But she needn’t have worried as her beautifully ridden round was a stand-out in the class.

“I definitely want to come here again!”
Earlier in the show Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) bagged her eighth grand prix win of the season when she took out the North Island Horse Grand Prix (one star) on Showtym Cadet MVNZ.

Lily Tootill (Karaka) and Ngahiwi Cruise scored their fourth young rider win of the season with their victory in the North Island Telford Young Rider (three star) class. Just four of the 14 starters went through to the jump-off, and all were double clear so it came down to Tootill’s slick 30.95 second round that gave her the edge.

Showjumping, North Island Bayer Horse Grand Prix Championship: Jake Lambert (Cambridge) Quality NZPH 1, Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Ombudsman 2, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Ngahiwi Showtym Premier 3, Ike Unsworth (Rotorua) Frangipanne de Toxandria 4, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Cassanova 5, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Banderas 6.

North Island Country TV Pony Grand Prix: Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch) Moonlight Glow 1, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Pioneer Jade 2, Sharnaye Lammers (Northland) Watch Me Move 3, Nakeysha Lammers (Northland) Airborne Magic 4, Antoine Ogilvie (Pukekohe) Little Flicker 5, Sara Brookes (Cambridge) Kabo Cappesh 6.

North Island Horse Grand Prix (one star): Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Cadet MVNZ 1, Bridget Hansen (Ocean Beach) Shakespear 2, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Zimorena G 3, Ike Unsworth (Rotorua) Frangipanne de Toxandria 4.

North Island ST/LG Forge Pro Amateur Rider: Adrian Bruce (Gisborne) Tiraumea Top End 1, Michelle Wakeling (Waitemata) BMW Littorroan 2, Jamie Howie (Taihape) Otairi Olivia 3, Adrian Bruce (Gisborne) Kiara 4, Jamie Howie (Taihape) Zalula 5, Rebecca McPhail (Gisborne) Whistler II 6.

North Island Telford Young Rider (three star): Lily Tootill (Karaka) Ngahiwi Cruise 1, Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Ombudsman 2, Natasha Brooks (Cambridge) Kapattack 3, Robert Wellwood (Northern Hawke’s Bay) Cavallino 4, Rebekah van Tiel (Karaka) Adeaze 5, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Viking 6.

North Island Speed Championship 1.25m: Jake Lambert (Cambridge) Voyou 1, Jake Lambert (Cambridge) Avichii AF 2, Nicola Peat (Auckland) Varzuga 3, Lisa Coupe (Kumeu) Bates Amaretto MVNZ 4, Hannah Harding (Northland) Cosmic Cowboy 5, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Cadet MVNZ 6.

North Island Mitavite Munga Six Year Old: Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Ulysses NZPH 1, Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Unlimited NZPH 2, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Equador MVNZ 3, Megan O’Grady (Tauranga) Summer Haze 4.

North Island Outpost Buildings NZ Seven Year Old: Molly Bennett (Wairoa) Landsman GNZ 1, Joy McNeil (Northland) Bella Vi 2, Megan Lindemann Cohen (Clevedon) LC Tango 3, Jake Lambert (Cambridge) Mr Sparkles 4.

North Island Canterbury Equestrian Five Year Old: Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Rebel 1, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Casebrook Lamond 2, Ashley Hart (Hastings) Kiwi Lux 3, Sean Cubitt (Kumeu) Peti Peti Spitfire 4, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) LC Victorieuse 5, Ike Unsworth (Rotorua) Verona 6.

North Island Open Horse Classic 1.15m: Matthew Irvine (Hawke’s Bay) Epsom 1, Gabrielle Doiteau (New Caledonia/Cambridge) Dansing 2, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Lanstar Xtreme 3, Samantha Morrison (Bay of Plenty) Gellwood Cassanova 4, Ashley Hart (Hastings) Kiwi Spring 5, Drew Carson (Waikato) Sir Gandolf 6.

North Island Open Horse Classic 1.15m: Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Unlimited NZPH 1, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Henton Evita Xtreme 2, Anna Stephen (Wairarapa) Spooked 3, Anna Stephen (Wairarapa) Erl Grey II 4, Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Ulysses NZPH 5.

North Island Open Horse Classic 1.35m: Jake Lambert (Cambridge) Centrefold II 1, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Breeze 2, Tessa Williams (Auckland) Astek Ooh La La 3, Jamie Howie (Taihape) Obeone Kanobe 4, Nicola Peat (Papakura) Varzunga 5, Catherine Cameron (Cambridge) Kinsale II 6.

North Island KiwiSpan Junior Rider with equitation (three star): Nakeysha Lammers (Northland) Skewy 1, Rebecca Porter (Hastings) Mr Harrison 2, Alex McKenzie (Northland) Ngahiwi Warrior 3, Melanie Weal (Te Awamutu) Cross Your Heart 4, Laura Hilhorst (Waikato) Piatella 5, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Yandoo Lady Gold 6.

North Island Open Pony Championship 1.05m: Deanna Horsburgh (Bay of Plenty) Showtym Endeavour 1, Natalia Lammers (Northland) Ridgewood Omega 2, Sarah West (Waikato) Showtym Cruiser 3, Emma Watson (Waikato) Galaxy Black Diamond 4, Tiahna Braithwaite (Bay of Plenty) Spot Me 5, Sharnaye Lammers (Northland) Kingslea Dundeal 6.

Show hunter, North Island Champion Open Pony Hunter: Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Bexley Lodge Tinkabella (owned by Steffi Whittaker) 1, Will Moffett (Hawke’s Bay) Piripi 2, Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Galaxy Touch and Go 3, Sarah McKinnon (Wairoa) Half Pie 4.

North Island Open Horse Championship: Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Cassaro Xtreme 1, Merran Hain (Gisborne) Untouchable 2, Larina Dolman (Gisborne) Kiwi Lansing 3.


© Scoop Media

Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines


Howard Davis: Review - A Girl Named Mo

Moana Ete brought her three-piece band A Girl Named Mo to Wellington's intimate and iconic Bats Theatre last week for a five-night residency. Each show was recorded and filmed live for the release of her debut album 'Platonic/Romantic' on Loop records later this year. More>>

For The Birds: Who Will Be Crowned Bird Of The Year?

The competition involves well-known and enthusiastic New Zealanders acting as ‘campaign managers’ for their favourite birds with many going to great lengths to get New Zealanders to vote for their chosen bird... More>>


  • Greening the Red Zone - Bird of the year heats up: kōtare concedes, backs kea
  • Image Out-Link - Giselle Clarkson on Twitter
  • Gordon Campbell: On Bob Dylan's Nobel (And The Surplus)

    So Bob Dylan has just won the Nobel Prize for… Literature? Wow. I’d be just as happy if he’d won for his work on particle physics (“One Grain of Sand”, “Simple Twist of Fate”) or got the Economics prize for his work on the theory of contracting (“Don’t Think Twice Its Alright”) ... More>>


    Scoop Review Of Books: Whose Goat Was That?

    Mysterious Mysteries of Aro Valley is a sharp, satirical and sometimes downright scary romp through and around that valley in ways that made me question the realities of the places I thought I knew so well. More>>


    NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

    Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>


    Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

    Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>


    Get More From Scoop



    Search Scoop  
    Powered by Vodafone
    NZ independent news