Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

ILT Southland Sports Awards finalists announced

Press Release
For immediate release

ILT Southland Sports Awards finalists announced

(Thursday May 8) World champions and medallists, history making teams and some of the south’s best sports administrators, coaches and officials will all feature amongst the finalists at the ILT Southland Sports Awards on Friday May 30.

Awards finalists were announced at a cocktail function tonight at ILT Stadium Southland and once again revealed the immense sporting talent that exists in the south.

Sport Southland chief executive Brendon McDermott said the wide range of achievements spanning a number of different sports was something all Southlanders should be proud of.

“It is fantastic to see finalists excelling across so many different sports this year,” he said.

“Southland’s athletes, coaches, administrators and officials are consistently putting Southland on the map as a place that produces highly talented sportspeople. For a province with such a comparatively small population, the standard of finalists in the ILT Southland Sports Awards is nothing short of outstanding and we are excited about celebrating that.”

Invercargill Licensing Trust chairman Alan Dennis said the ILT continued to be impressed by the achievements of Southland’s sportspeople.

“There really have been some exceptional achievements by Southland sportspeople over the past year and we are very much looking forward to celebrating those at the ILT Southland Sports Awards,” he said.

“The Invercargill Licensing Trust is hugely supportive of Southland sport and these awards are a great opportunity to bring the sporting sector together to recognise the region’s success on the international, national and regional stages.”

Internationally-renowned Rugby Sevens coach Sir Gordon Tietjens will be the guest speaker at the awards function, which is organised by Sport Southland and is being held at Ascot Park Hotel on Friday May 30.

Tickets are available now from Sport Southland and organisers are urging people to get in quick to secure tables.

ILT SOUTHLAND SPORTS AWARDS: THE FINALISTS
ILT Senior Sportsperson of the Year
Jamie Conroy (Motorsport), Eddie Dawkins (Cycling), Jhaniele Fowler-Reid (Netball), Sonia Manaena (Powerlifting), Tom Scully (Cycling), Gabrielle Vermunt (Cycling)
Vodafone Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Kristen Froude (Rowing), Joshua Haggerty (Cycling), Laura Overton (Athletics), Tori Peeters (Athletics), Jeremy Presbury (Cycling), Jordan Rackham (Athletics), Nicole White (Equestrian)
Southland Kia Team of the Year
Phillipa Gray & Laura Fairweather (Cycling), NZ Synchronised Swimming Team (Synchronised Swimming), Southland Girls High School First XV (Rugby), Southland Under 18 Rugby Team (Rugby), Wakatipu High School U17 Boys Double Scull (Rowing), Zero Fees Southland Sharks (Basketball)
Ricoh Southland Coach of the Year
Paul Henare (Basketball), Julian Ineson (Cycling), Ross Machejefski (Cycling), Russell Newton (Boxing), Murray Speden (Athletics)
The Southland Times Administrator of the Year
Donna Milne (Volleyball), Glenn Morrison (Rugby), Cheryl Officer (Rugby League), Alison Saunders (Special Olympics)
BNZ Official of the Year

Barbara Grieve (Olympic Weightlifting), Richie Heap (Touch), Michael Lash (Rugby), Henry and Lilian Tudor (Athletics)
The Radio Network Masters Achievement of the Year

Erin Criglington (Cycling), Gail Kirkman (Athletics), Shaun Madden (Squash)

*Sport Southland Services to Sport recipient/s will be announced at the awards function

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Wellington Rugby Zeroes: Sevens To Move To Hamilton

Wellington Mayor Justin Lester: “The Sevens has been a big part of recent Wellington history but it was time for the event to move on… Wellingtonians have been voting with their feet in the last few years and we’ve seen the result in dwindling crowd numbers and lower ticket sales.” More>>

ALSO:

Matafeo & Dravid: The Billy T And Fred Award Winners For 2017

At the final show of the 2017 NZ International Comedy Festival powered by Flick Electric Co. the Festival came to a close after 115 shows in Auckland and 68 shows in Wellington. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: What’s Fair? Tax and Fairness

This is an excellent and timely book, since apart from general statements about increasing or mostly reducing tax, there has been very little comment or debate as to whether we should pay tax at all and how much tax should each of us pay. More>>

Ockham Awards: Globally Lauded Novelist Wins NZ’s Biggest Fiction Prize

Internationally renowned Ngāruawāhia resident Catherine Chidgey has won New Zealand’s richest writing award, the $50,000 Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize, for her novel The Wish Child. More>>

ALSO:

 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland