Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 


All-star cast for national camp

All-star cast for national camp


World Cup-winning Kiwis skipper Nathan Cayless and NRL championship coach Des Hasler are among the star-studded guest-list expected at next week's 2014 NZRL National Performance Camp at Rotorua.

The four-day programme brings together the country's best teenage league talent, who will have their eyes set squarely on careers in the NRL.

Many, if not most, of these players will be scouted heavily by clubs from the Australian competition, who will be well represented at the camp.

Cayless (Kiwi #699) is the newest inductee into the Parramatta Eels Hall of Fame and continues his involvement with that organisation as a corporate sales manager.

The former prop is probably most famous for leading the NZ Kiwis to World Cup victory against Australia in 2008.

Hasler logged more than a decade and 255 games as a player with Manly Sea Eagles, helping them win two premierships, and played 12 tests for Australia.

But he has since continued that legacy as a coach, guiding the Sea Eagles to titles in 2008 and 2011, before moving to his current role with the Canterbury Bulldogs.

Among the other big names lined up to inspire New Zealand's young talent are former Kiwis Daryl Halligan, Nigel Vagana, Tony Iro and Brent Stuart, while SKY TV presenter Stephen McIvor will provide an insight into media demands at the elite level.

Halligan (Kiwi #635), who also serves as SKY league commentator, played 20 tests for NZ and was known as the top goalkicker of his era. In 2000, he became the first NRL player to score 2000 points and revolutionised his craft by introducing the plastic kicking tee.

Vagana (Kiwi #672) turned out 37 times for New Zealand and had 260 NRL first grade appearances. He was the competition's leading tryscorer in 2002, and currently works as NRL education and welfare officer.

About 80 young players will gather on Sunday for on-field football skills development, as well as off-field career advice.

"We want this to make this a holistic experience for these young men," says NZRL game development manager Nadene Conlon.

"The things they learn over these few days, especially off the field, may help them achieve their dreams of NRL contracts and Kiwis test jerseys."

The camp will culminate in national trials for the Residents 16s and 18s sides, scheduled for Wednesday at Rotorua International Stadium.

PLAYERS

16s squad

Tarquinn Alatipi (Wellington), Josh Alioni (Southern), Tawhirimatea Boynton (Upper Central), Dylan Clarke (Upper Central), Ezekiel Cooper (Upper Central), Anthony Diaz (Counties Manukau), Taine Eason-Tipene (Akarana), Melino Fineanganofo (Akarana), Lorne Green (Upper Central), Boston Hakaroa (Akarana), Morgan Harper (Upper Central), Chanel Harris-Tavita (Akarana), Noaese Junior-Foaitua (Wellington), Kenese Kenese (Counties), Freedom Komene (Upper Central), Fa'atapu Lisati (Akarana), Rory Ferguson (Southern), Joshua Gray (Akarana), Soane Hufanga (Akarana), Kahil Johnston (Akarana), Steel Kake (Northland), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Tuteauru Maipi (Akarana), Junior Malau (Counties), Jerome Mamea (Akarana), Steven Marsters (Counties Manukau), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Akarana), Chaz Ngaha (Counties Manukau), Isaiah Papalii (Akarana), Javveir Pitovao (Akarana), Fruen Samoa (Wellington), Sebastian Rapana (Upper Central), Lewis Soosomea (Counties Manukau), Joseph Taipari (Southern), Ray Taumalolo (Counties Manukau), Enoch Tautolo (Wellington), Dylan Tavita (Akarana), Jonty Timoti (Akarana), Danny Toala (Mid Central), Emani Vaovasa (Wellington), Riley Williams (Akarana)

18s squad

Caleb Aekins (Northland), Joseph Apikotoa (Wellington), Erin Clarke (Akarana), Arthur Crichton (Counties Manukau), Piri Croft (Northland), Luke Cummings (Wellington), Vaipouli Edmonds (Counties Manukau), Mose Esera (Akarana), Desmond Fa'afoa (Wellington), Enele Fidow (Mid Central), Ignatius Fiso (Wellington), Jaz Flavell (Upper Central), Daniel Fulop (Northland), Tumoana Halkyard (Northland), Shane Hannam (Akarana), Alfred Hunkin (Counties Manukau), Jamel Hunt (Counties Manukau), Zaylin Inu (Akarana), Zion Ioka (Akarana), Tamati Ioane-Niko (Counties Manukau), Taiapua Kapua (Upper Central), Fabien Kiri (Mid Central), Tony Matautia (Upper Central), Dre Melvin (Wellington), Marata Niukore (Counties Manukau), Jordan Pinnock (Southern), Rueben Porter (Akarana), Joseph Price (Counties Manukau), Satch Pryor (Mid Central), Connor Purcell (Akarana), David Saumolia (Wellington), Chris Sio (Akarana), Dean Smith (Akarana), Haimona Tierney (Northland), Richard Timoti (Akarana), Luke Tipene (Akarana), Ken Tofilau (Southern), Amoni Tufui (Akarana), Mao Uta (Akarana), Tiann Wilkins (Counties), Logan Yates (Counties Manukau)

SCHEDULE

Sunday, July 13

2pm Fitting/sizing

2.30pm Team photos

3pm Coaching session

3.15pm Player testing

7.40pm Presentations - nutrition (Nathan Stent), goalsetting & performance planning (Joe Harawira), media & personal brand (Stephen McIvor), coaches forum (Des Hasler)

Monday, July 14

9.40am Core skills (Hasler & national coaches) at Puketawhero Park

12.40pm Team training at Puketawhero Park

3pm Recovery/pool session

6.40pm Presentations - Careerwise (Joe Harawira), education pathways (Steve Roberts), Skills (Skills reps)

Tuesday, July 15

9am Goalkicking session (Daryl Halligan)

10.40am Specialised coaching

12.35pm Team training at Puketawhero Park

2.30pm Recovery/pool session

6.40pm Presentations - state of mind (Canberra Raiders), performance planning (Joe Harawira), leadership (Nathan Cayless)

Wednesday, July 16

10.30am 16s trial match kicks off at Rotorua International Stadium

12.20pm 18s trial match kicks off

2.35pm Post-match awards

ends

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

NZ On Air TV Funding: More Comedy Comes Out Of The Shadows

Paranormal Event Response Unit is a series conceived by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi as a TV spin-off from their highly acclaimed feature film What We Do In The Shadows. More>>

ALSO:

Mars News: Winners Announced For The 2016 Apra Silver Scroll Awards

Wellington singer-songwriter and internationally acclaimed musician Thomas Oliver has won the 2016 APRA Silver Scroll Award with his captivating love song ‘If I Move To Mars’. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Salt River Songs by Sam Hunt

Colin Hogg, a longtime comrade of Sam, writes in his Introduction that, ‘There is a lot of death in this collection of new poems by my friend Sam Hunt. It’s easier to count the poems here that don’t deal with the great destroyer than it is to point to the ones that do.’ More>>

Electronica: Restoring The World’s First Recorded Computer Music

University of Canterbury Distinguished Professor Jack Copeland and UC alumni and composer Jason Long have restored the earliest known recording of computer-generated music, created more than 65 years ago using programming techniques devised by Alan Turing. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Almost Getting Away With Murder

The Black Widow by Lee-Anne Cartier: Lee-Anne Cartier is the sister of the Christchurch man found to have been murdered by his wife, Helen Milner, after an initial assumption by police that his death, in 2009, was suicide. More>>

Howard Davis: Triple Echo - The Malevich/Reinhardt/Hotere Nexus

Howard Davis: The current juxtaposition of works by Ralph Hotere and Ad Reinhardt at Te Papa perfectly exemplifies Jean Michel Massing's preoccupation with the transmigration of imagery in a remarkable triple echo effect... More>>

Get More From Scoop

 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
 
Culture
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news