Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Kiwi Mixed Pairing Upset at Fernbaby International

Kiwi Mixed Pairing Upset at Fernbaby International

Day two of the Fernbaby Auckland International Badminton tournament was another mixed day for the New Zealanders with the biggest surprise the second round loss for Oliver Leydon-Davis and Susannah Leydon-Davis to a lower ranked Australian pairing in the mixed doubles.

Oliver will be hoping for better when he pairs with Kevin Dennerly-Minturn in the men’s doubles later tonight (Friday).

The sole New Zealander left in the men’s singles is Abhinav Manota, a former Indian junior representative who is now living in Christchurch. Manota played for Mainland in the NZ U23 Championships in July and didn’t lose a singles match in the process. Manota will face the third seed in the quarter finals while at the top of the draw the top seed Chia Hung Lu (Taipei) has looked most impressive.

Meanwhile in the women’s singles 15 year old Gaea Mari Galvez has shown her considerable potential to book a place in the quarter finals tomorrow morning. She could yet be joined by Vicki Copeland who played her round two match late on Friday night.

Meanwhile there was better news for 17 year old Nicco Tagle following his knee dislocation in yesterday’s men’s singles play. While clearly in some discomfort today and nursing a swollen and painful knee, the North Harbour player was hopeful of no significant damage to the joint, but will have to wait for a few days yet before further diagnosis can be carried out on the injury.


Fernbaby Auckland International
Results
Mixed Doubles Round 1
Hsuan Wen Chang & Tzu Chin Pan [TPE] def Maika Phillips & Soomi Lina Lee [NZL] 11-6,11-3,11-8; Chia Hung Lu & Su Yu Chen [TPE] def Yrjo Luigi Galvez & Rebecca Goddard [NZL] 11-2, 11-8, 5-11; Kerwyn Lee & Lillian Shih [NZL] def Kuo Po Cheng [TPE] & Danielle Tahuri [NZL] 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; En Chia Chang & Ya Ting Chiang [TPE] def Brock Matheson & Alyse Derby [NZL] 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 ; Ming-Tse Yang & Pin Chi Chao [TPE] def Abinav Manota & Justine Laurence Villegas [NZL] 11-4, 11-8, 11-2; Yuan Cheng Wu & Ching Hui Chang [TPE] def Dylan Henton & Jasmin Chung Man Ng [NZL] 11-3, 11-8, 11-7; Matthew Chau & Mapasa Setyana [AUS] def Li-Wei Po & Hsin Tien Po [TPE] 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-10; Daniel Guda & Gronya Somerville [AUS] def Wei Chi Liou & Ting Yu Liang [TPE] 11-9, 11-10, 11-6; Chia-Han Lee & Chia Hsin Lee [TPE] def Kyliam Scilloux & Coralie Bouttin [PYF] 11-1, 11-4, 11-3; Ruud Bosch [NED] & Shua Pei Ling [TPE] def Thomas Ellis & Haley Thompson [NZL] 11-10, 11-7, 11-9; Sawan Serasinghe & Jaqueline Guan [AUS] def Yu-Hua Lai & Shuo Yun Sung [TPE] 5-11, 11-5, 11-10, 11-8

Mixed Doubles Round 2
Matthew Chau & Mapasa Setyana [AUS] def Oliver Leydon-Davis & Susannah Leydon-Davis [NZL] 11-7, 11-5, 10-11, 11-9; Ming-Tse Yang & Pin Chi Chao [TPE] def En Chia Chang & Ya Ting Chiang [TPE] 11-5, 11-3, 11-7; Shang Kai Lin & Hsin-Yu & Hsin-Yu Tsai [TPE] def Kerwyn Lee & Lilian Shih [NZL] 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-10; Chia-Han Lee & Chia-Hsin Lee [TPE] def Sawan Serasinghe & Jacqueline Guan [AUS] 11-7, 11-6, 11-3; Tien Tzu Chien & Ling Fang Hu [TPE] def Wayne Newman & Ashleigh Karl [NZL] 11-7, 11-6, 11-2; Ruud Bosch [NED] & Pei Ling Shuai [TPE] def Yuan Cheng Wu & Ching Hui Chang [TPE] 11-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9; Chia Hung Lu & Su Yu Chen [TPE] def Hsuan Wen Chang & Tzu Chin Pan [TPE] 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Daniel Guda & Gronya Somerville [AUS] def Pit Seng Low & Alice Wu [AUS] 11-4, 1-6, 11-4

Men’s Doubles round 1
Jia Huo Chen & Chun Kang Shia [TPE] def Callum Harfield & Valens Sulaiman [NZL] 11-4, 11-9, 11-4; Tang Jie Chen & Jien Sern Ian Wong [TPE] def Metuisela Vainikolo & Sione Vainikolo [TNG] 11-6, 11-4, 11-7; Brock Matheson & Maika Phillips [NZL] def Simon Lee & Roy Tan [AUS] 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Kerwyn Lee & Dylan Soedjasa [NZL] def Ching Weng Chua & Vi Hen Tan 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 10-11, 11-10; Li-Wei Po & Ming-Tse Yang [TPE] def Jonathon Curtin & Dylan Henton [NZL] 11-6, 11-5, 11-2; Wei Chi Liou & Chia Hung Lu [TPE] def Ming Hui Lew & Seng Zoe Yeoh [MAS] 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9; Ruud Bosch [NED]& Tien Tzu Chieh [TPE] def Thomas Ellis & Wayne Newman [NZL] 11-6, 11-4, 11-8; Chia-Han Lee & Yuan Cheng Wu [TPE] def Maoni Hu He & Kent Palmer [NZL] 11-8, 11-8, 11-8; En Chia Chang & Yu-Hua Lai [TPE] def Abhinav Manota & William Chen [NZL] 11-10, 11-10, 6-11, 11-6; James Eunson & Michael Fairman [AUS] def Kai Yi Lim & Xiao Yang [NZL] 11-3, 11-3, 11-1

Women’s Singles Round 2
Verdet Kessler [AUS] def Jennifer Tam [AUS] 11-8, 11-6, 11-7; Ting Yu Liang [TPE] def Su Yu Chen [TPE] 5-11, 11-8, 11-10, 9-11, 11-8; Ling Fang Hu [TPE] def Alyse Derby [NZL] 11-1, 11-8, 11-2; Joy Lai [AUS] def Ruwindi Serasinghe [AUS] 11-5, 11-6, 11-3; Chia Hsin Lee [TPE] def Jasmin Chung Man Ng 11-3, 11-4, 11-2; Gaea Mari Galvez [NZL] def Moehau Hira [PYF] 11-1, 11-1, 11-4; Mei Hui Chiang [TPE] def Melinda Sun [AUS] 11-2, 11-7, 11-4

Men’s Singles Round 3
Kuo Po Cheng [TPE] def Ahmadi Saman [MAS] 11-3, 11-7, 11-8; Abhinav Manota [NZL] def Michael Fariman [AUS] 11-5, 11-5, 11-5; En Chia Chang [TPE] def Seng Zoe Yeoh [INA] 11-5, 11-10, 4-11, 11-7; Vi Hen Tan [MAS] def Ai Wei Jian [MAS] 10-11, 9-11, 11-10, 11-10, 11-7; James Eunson [AUS] def Yu-Hua Lai [TPE] 7-11, 11-10, 11-8, 11-10; Ikmal Hussain Jaafar [MAS] def Jien Sern Ian Wong [MAS] 11-8, 11-5, 11-4; Chia Hung Lu [TPE] def Tang Jie Chen [MAS] 11-7, 11-2, 6-11, 11-2; Yu Chun Hsien [TPE] def Chun Kang Shia [MAS] 5-11, 11-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

Women’s Doubles Round 1
Emma Chaple & Danielle Tuhuri [NZL] def Pin Chi Chao & Ya Ting Chiang [TPE] 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9; Jacqueline Guan & Mapas Setyana [AUS] def Su Yu Chen & Ting Yu Liang [TPE] 11-6, 11-3, 11-8; Ling Fang Hu & Shuai Pei Ling [TPE] def Ashleigh Karl & Hayley Thompson [NZL] 11-6, 11-10, 11-5; Tzu Chin Pan & Hsin-Yu Tsa [TPE] def Alyse Derby & Rebecca Goddard [NZL] 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6; Chia Hsin Lee & Shuo Yun Sung [TPE] def Verdet Kessler & Joy Lai[AUS] 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 6-11, 11-5

For all results, CLICK HERE

Fern Baby Auckland International
September 18-21
Gillies Ave Badminton Hall, Auckland
Quarter-finals Saturday 10am, semi-finals Sat 5pm,
Finals – Sunday 11am

For more on the tournament and Badminton New Zealand, CLICK HERE

For more in tournament sponsor Fernbaby, CLICK HERE

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 
Review: A Rose By Any Other Name Would Smell As Sweet

The Royal New Zealand Ballet has accepted the challenge of this heart-touching tragedy and largely succeeded. More>>

ALSO:

NZ's First Male IAAF Gold: Tom Walsh's Historic Shot Put Victory

Although feeling very sore but with a great feeling Tom Walsh took his place as number one on the victory dais to receive his much deserved gold medal. More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review Of Books: Q&A: Hard To Find Books

"Unfortunately we are in crisis and this friendly dinosaur faces extinction… Our only hope is to try and raise funds to buy the building and restore it to its glory, either fully funded or with a viable deposit." More>>

Kid Lit: Lost Mansfield Story Discovered At Wellington Library

Previously undiscovered letters and a story written by a young Katherine Mansfield were recently unearthed in Wellington City Library’s archives by a local author researching a book about the famous writer. More>>

 
 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland