Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Results from the 55th Golden Shears

Results from the 55th Golden Shears International Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at the War Memorial Stadium in Masterton on Thursday-Saturday, March 5-7, 2015:

International:
Shearing:

Lister Shearing Transtasman Shearing Test (6 merinos, 3 long wool, 3 second-shear): Australia (Shannon Warnest 17min 27.593sec, 79.38pts; Daniel McIntyre 17min 10.33sec, 87.017pts; Damien Boyle 18min 43.973sec, 94.382pts) 260.679pts, beat New Zealand (Nathan Stratford 17min 57.002sec, 87.8pts; Colin O’Neill 17min 41.777sec, 96.255pts; David Buick 18min 26.46sec, 97.99pts) 281.845pts.

Elders Primary Wool Transtasman Wool Handling Test (four merino fleeces, four lambs): Australia (Sarah Moran, Tara Smith) 400.022pts, beat New Zealand (Ronnie Goss, Keryn Herbert) 501.488pts).

Golden Shears championships:

Shearing
Golden Shears Open final (20 sheep): Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 17min 56.478sec, 65.174pts, 1; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 18min 4.407sec, 65.77pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 24.572sec, 65.979pts, 3; Dion King (Hastings) 17min 36.835sec, 66.792pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Feilding) 19min 45.604sec, 70.53pts, 5; Troy Pyper (Invercargill) 17min 46.616sec, 73.881pts, 6.

National Championship:

PGG Wrightson National Circuit final 3 merino, 3 long wool, 3 halfbreds, 3 second-shear, 3 lambs):
Tony Coster (Rakaia) 18min 37.253sec, 77.263pts, 1; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 19min 14.733sec, 80.937pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 12.199sec, 81.61pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 18min 14.793sec, 82.14pts, 4; David Buick (Pongaroa) 19min 28.889sec, 85.444pts, 5; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 20min 19.094sec, 85.444pts, 6.



Senior final (12 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 13min 32.46sec, 50.123pts, 1; Cody Beck (Taumarunui) 14min 18.948sec, 54.53pts, 2; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 15min 25.854sec, 57.96pts, 3; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) 16min 8.196sec, 59.66pts, 4; Dylan McGruddy (Masterton) 15min 31.285sec, 62.148pts, 5; Michael Rolston (Levin), 16min 7.879sec, 62.728pts, 6.
Intermediate final 8 sheep): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 11min 45.693sec, 45.035pts, 1; Kaleb Foote (Waikaretu) 11min 20.666sec, 46.283pts, 2; Michael Herlihy (Matiere) 11min 29.835sec, 48.992pts, 3; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 12min 29.781sec, 51.364pts, 4; Elgan Jones (Wales) 12min 52.621sec, 56.631pts, 5; Nick Greaves (England) 13min 10.95sec, 58.173pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Ash Jones (Llangollen, Wales) 9min 28.429sec, 37.421pts, 1; Robert Hubber (Dipton) 9min 55.052sec, 38.153pts, 2; Tui Wilton (Masterton) 9min 17.036sec, 38.452pts, 3; Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 10min 6.538sec, 40.527pts, 4; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 10min 27.998sec, 40.6pts, 5; Emily Te Kapa (Clianlarich, Scotland) 11min 54.428sec, 43.121pts, 6.

Novice final (2 sheep): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 7min 28.401sec, 32.42pts, 1; Taiawhio Wati (Dargaville) 6min 32.151sec, 35.108pts, 2; Cody Greig (Levin) 9min 18.21sec, 36.911pts, 3; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 6min 20.17sec, 38.009pts, 4; Bailey Rush (Kimbolton) 9min 29.395sec, 41.47pts, 5; Sarah Edmonds (Masterton) 10min 26.281sec, 66.314pts, 6.

Veterans final (2 sheep): Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 3min 45.387sec, 23.269pts, 1; Ralph Smith (Dargaville) 3min 59.932sec, 25.497pts, 2; Richard Pearson (Carterton) 3min 18.589sec, 25.93pts, 3; Hugh McCarroll (Whangamata) 4min 21.464sec, 30.073pts, 4; Phillip Woodward (Tuakau) 3min 26.523sec, 32.326pts, 5; Neil Sidwell (Kaukapakapa) 3min 33.568sec, 41.178pts, 6.

Maori-Pakeha Teams Event: Casey Bailey (Madsterton) and David Buick (Pongaroa), 73.505pts, 1; Tama Niania (Gisborne) and Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti), 74.783pts, 2; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) and Doug Smith (Napier) 79.411pts, 3.

Speedshear:
Open: Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 23.84sec, 1; Darin Forde (Lornville) 24.4sec, 2.

Senior: Alun Lloyd Jones (Wales) 26.9sec, 1; Scott Wilson (Scotland) 27.1sec, 2.

Woolhandling:

Open final (6 long wool, 4 second shear): Joel Henare (Gisborne) 196.466pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 293.13pts, 2; Ronnie Goss (Mangamahu Valley) 307.08pts, 3; Anita Phillips (Taumarunui) 388.226pts, 4.

Senior final (4 long wool): Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 152.74pts, 1; Erana Smith (Ruatoria/Hastings) 157.24pts, 2; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 166.674pts, 3; Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 170.74pts, 4.

Junior final (4 long wool): Chiquita Tamepo (Tikitiki) 117.312pts, 1; Sam Tipene (Eketahuna) 127.946pts, 2; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 141.04pts, 3; Peketai Puna (Napier) 157.04pts, 4.

Novice final (1 long wool): Claire Wilson (Biggar, Scotland) 99.6pts, 1; Chynna Haney (Eketahuna) 102pts, 2; Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 109pts, 3; Hazel Wood (Ruawai) 136pts, 4.

North Island Circuit open final: Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 170.366pts, 1; Logan Kamura (Marton) 174.21pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 176.478pts, 3; Emaraina Braddick (Eketahuna) 231.58pts, 4.

Woolpressing:
Men’s final: Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 37.8pts, 1; Ronnie Eriha (Hastings) 48.9pts, 2.

Women’s final: Fiona Healey (Masterton) 50.25pts, 1; Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 64.5pts, 2.

Pairs final: Willie Kilioni and Conan Gray (Masterton) 51pts, 1; Vinnie and James Goodger (Masterton) 70pts, 2.

Triathlon (shearing, woolhandling, woolpressing heats points): Jonothan Hicks (Marton) 173.18pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 195.96pts, 2; Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 213.453pts, 3.

YFC Events:

Blue Ribbon Open Shearing final (6 sheep): Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 7min 8.348sec, 32.417pts, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 7min 48.747sec, 33.771pts, 2; Corey Palmer (Dipton) 7min 47.412sec, 3; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 6min 58.388sec, 34.919pts, 4; Lachie Baynes (Wairoa) 8min 20.645sec, 36.032pts, 5; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 7min 59.992sec, 36.167pts, 6.

Teams shearing and woolhandling (6 long wool): Tasman (shearers Ethan Pankhurst, Corey Smith; woolhandlers Sarah Higgins, Samantha Gordon) 277.497pts, 1; Southland (shearers Corey Palmer, Linton Palmer; woolhandlers Chiquita Tamepo, Jayden Pattison) 294.977pts, 2; Manawatu (shearers Aaron Haynes, Cam Hicks; woolhandlers Connor Puha, Ngaira Puha) 368.119pts, 3.

http://www.goldenshears.co.nz/the-2015-event/2015-press/

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 


Howard Davis: The Helicopter View From Space Yoga Studio

Written in Sanskrit at some point between the second century BCE and the fourth century CE, Patanjali's classic definition of the purpose of yoga has been translated in a number of different ways, but they all boil down to essentially the same message - the calming or quieting of “mental fluctuations.” More>>

Joseph Cederwall Review: NZSO Plays Bach And Ellington

The NZSO’s Shed Series returned for 2019 with the aptly titled REBIRTH at Shed 6. This theme dealt with the way in which music constantly evolves and changes, with styles and musical periods reborn in completely new and different ways. More>>

Howard Davis Review: Voulez-Vous Couchez Avec Moi? - C'est Chic, Ça Colette!

Starring the ravishingly vibrant Keira Knightley in the title role, Colette is a fairly pedestrian paint-by numbers biopic - which is a little disappointing, given that its cross-dressing and pansexual protagonist lead anything but a dull life. More>>


Wellington Repertory Theatre: New Season Includes Royal Hunt of The Sun

“The objective behind our ambitious 2019 season is to expand our offering to a broader range of Wellingtonians. It’s the first time in over a decade that we’ve produced four shows, and the first time we will be performing at the Hannah Payhouse,” says Oliver Mander, WRT’s President. More>>

Howard Davis Review: The Revenants - They Shall Not Grow Old

Jackson has toiled laboriously in the trenches of the digital revolution for decades, with his two turgid Tolkien trilogies constantly pushing the envelope in terms of computer-generated entertainment and providing his latest project with sufficient combat experience to warrant serious Oscar consideration for its remarkable technical achievements. More>>


Unseen Let It Be Footage: Peter Jackson Making "The Ultimate Beatles Film"

Jackson's new film will be compiled from fifty-five hours of never-released studio footage of The Beatles recording their final album Let It Be in January 1969. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland