New Zealand hopes start in World shears buildup
New Zealand hopes start in World shears buildup
New Zealand team members Nathan Stratford and Joel Henare starred in a big weekend of shearing sports in Southland at the weekend as the buildup started ahead of the World sheariong and woolhandling championships in Invercargill on February 8-11.
Stratford won the Open shearing finals at the Northern Southland Community Shears longwool event at Lumsden on Friday and the Southland Shears’ national crossbred lambshearing championships at Winton Saturday.
More than 10 nationalities were represented in the two days of competition, a mixture of World Championships entries and others in New Zealand to support their teams.
Results:
LUMSDEN - FRIDAY
Results of
from the Northern Southland Community Shears on Friday,
January 20, 2017:
Shearing (at Lowther Downs):
Open
final (20 sheep): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min
39.87sec, 63.9435pts, 1; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 19min
19.44sec, 70.572pts, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 18min
35.63sec, 70.8315pts, 3; Troy Pyper (Invercargill) 17min
57.03sec, 73.7015pts, 4; Ivan Scott (Ireland) 17min
41.56sec, 74.978pts, 5.
Senior final (12 sheep): Stuart
Davidson (Scotland) 15min 19.19sec, 49.5428pts, 1; Linton
Palmer (Dipton) 16min 24.41sec, 53.3705pts, 2; Jade
Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 16min 44sec, 54.3666pts, 3; Jonathon
Hamilton (Hamilton) 15min 9.37sec, 56.2185pts, 4; Lee Harris
(Australia) 19min 15.31sec, 63.0988pts, 5.
Intermediate
final (8 sheep): George Olof (England) 11min 43.94sec,
49.322pts, 1; Jan Juppe (Germany) 14min 33.38sec,
52.3669pts, 2; Chris Malcolm Winton) 12min 42.31sec,
53.7405pts, 3; Gilles Grancher (France) 13min 20.84sec,
55.917pts, 4; Emily Te Kapa (Scotland) 16min 18.62sec,
67.806pts, 5.
Junior final (5 sheep): James Dickson
(Gore) 10min 39.69sec, 65.1845pts, 1; Glenn Torland (Norway)
11min 11.84sec, 66.592pts, 2; Ryan Healy (Mossburn) 10min
35.91sec, 71.9955pts, 3; Jonah Karena-Tutapu (Mataura) 10min
50.88sec, 75.944pts, 4; Andy Hamilton (-) 12min 2.12sec,
78.306pts, 5.
Woolhandling (at North Range):
Open
final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 101.816pts, 1; Tia Potae
(Milton) 124.41pts, 3; Candy Hiri (Mataura) 154.754pts, 3;
Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 162.96pts.
Senior final:
Sharon Tuahakaraina (Gore) 119.736pts, 1; Ebony Turipa
(Gore) 130.46pts, 2; Erana Smith (Ruatoria) 130.65pts, 3;
Nova Kumeroa Elers (Mataura) 132.74pts, 4.
Junior final:
Chenelle Hiri Waihape (Mataura) 76.934pts, 1; Lashara
Anderson (Woodlands) 119.3pts, 2; Tyler Hira 120.77pts, 3;
Saskia Tuhakaraina (Gore) 128.77pts, 4.
WINTON -
SATURDAY
Results from the New Zealand Crossbred Lamb
Shearing Championships at the Southland Shears, Winton A and
P Show, on Saturday:
Shearing:
Open final (20 lambs):
Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18min 52.28sec, 62.724pts,
1; Darrin Forde (Lornville) 19min 27.94sec, 67.197pts, 2;
Dion Morrell (Alexandra) 19min 19.13sec, 67.2065pts, 3;
Brett Roberts (Mataura) 19min 7.56sec, 67.428pts, 4; Casey
Bailey (Riverton) 19min 23.5sec, 70.175pts, 5; Hamish
Mitchell (Scotland) 18min 28.78sec, 70.439pts, 6.
Senior
final (12 lambs): Trevor Holland (New Plymouth) 14min
30.37sec, 57.0185pts, 1; Nick Greaves (England) 14min
34.6sec, 57.896pts, 2; Marley Waihape (Mataura) 16min
13.72sec, 59.519pts, 3; Alex Smith (Rakaia) 16min 53.31sec,
63.2488pts, 4; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 18min 23.03sec,
64.7348pts, 5; Luis Pincol (Chile) 18min 55.07sec,
66.5033pts, 6.
Intermediate (6 lambs): George Olof
(England) 9min 13.03sec, 37.1515pts, 1; Mitchell Murray
(Christchurch) 9min 27.47sec, 37.7068pts, 2; Jan Juppe
(Germany) 11min 1.47sec, 39.74pts, 3; Gilles Grancher
(France) 9min 34.5sec, 41.058pts, 4; Brandon Maguire Ratima
(Winton) 10min 35.82sec, 41.1243pts, 5; Jesse Barclay
(Wyndham) 9min 59.94sec, 43.6637pts, 6.
Junior final (3
lambs): Brodie Horrell (Gore) 7min 28.22sec, 37.411pts, 1;
Ryan Kirk (Gore) 6min 31.81sec, 41.9238pts, 3; James Dickson
(Gore) 6min 37.22sec, 45.861pts, 3; Hamish Lee (Winton) 7min
25.97sec, 51.2985pts, 4; Glen Torland (Norway) 6min
37.28sec, 54.1973pts, 5; Harlem Haare (Gore) 6min 28.15sec,
56.074pts, 6.
Woolhandling:
Open final: Joel Henare
(Gisborne) 33.462pts, 1; Tia Potae (Milton) 50.044pts, 2;
Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 60.174pts, 3; Pagan Karauria
(Alexandra) 64.792pts, 4.
Senior final: Sharon
Tuhakaraina (Gore) 37.06pts, 1; Melanie Barrett (Winton)
52.88pts, 2; Ebony Turipa (Gore) 54.65pts, 3; Jenna Holland
(Invercargill) 62.85pts, 4.
Junior final: Chenell Hiri
Waihape (Mataura) 41.306pts, 1; Lashara Anderson (Woodlands)
51.15pts, 2; Autumn Waihape (Mataura) 61.84pts, 3; Gabriela
Schmidt-Morrell (Alexandra) 67.28pts, 4.
ENDS