Kamura’s Marton double: Hey bartend, can yer shear as well?
Kamura’s Marton double: Hey bartend, can yer shear as well?
Marton woolhandler, barman, now shearer Logan
Kamura reckons Saturday was the best day of his life, with
two winning ribbons at home-town show the Rangitikei
Shearing Sports’ North Island shearing and woolhandling
championships.
Kamura first won the Novice shearing
title, a contest of one sheep each in which he beat four
others.
He then reverted to his more familiar role of
woolhandler, to score just his second Open-class title, in
his fourth season of trying.
The vanquished included
Gisborne woolhandler Mary-Anne Baty, who was third after
winning at Dannevirke the previous day, and who now competes
for New Zealand in the World championships in Invercargill
starting on Wednesday.
While a first Open win is just
about the ultimate for many woolhandlers, Saturday was
something extra special, not just personally for Kamura but
also for the gangs of boss and Whanganui shearing contractor
Phil Hourigan.
Among the rest of the crew is Waipawa
shearer Aaron Bell who scored one of the most commanding win
ever in central and lower North Island Senior shearing,
before hitting the road to represent the Cook Islands at the
World championships.
In a 12-sheep final, Bell beat the
next quickest by more than three minutes, and ultimately had
a winning margin of almost 11pts to runner-up and new Senior
grade shearer Anaru Wakefield, of Porangahau.
The
24-year-old Kamura won the Taranaki Open woolhandling final
in 2014, having graduated the previous year with three wins
and top-three placings at the Golden Shears and New Zealand
championships in the Senior grade.
He’d been mixing a
bar job with the day-job and backed-off competitions, but
made a special effort for the events in Marton, training
during the week with local Marton “legend” Kopere Downs
and dual shearing and woolhandling competitor Jimmy
Samuels.
“Being my local show I sort of had a lot to
prove,” he reckoned. “I was gunning for the
woolhandling.”
The shearing, however was just a bonus,
hoping just to make the final. “To win it was beyond my
expectation. It felt good to be back in the game and amongst
the finals.”
The 28-year-old Bell, whose son, Cohen,
turns two on Waitangi Day, has hit a timely patch of form,
having finally broken through to win the Senior final at the
Taihape Show last week, and been runner-up at Dannevirke on
Friday. His previous highlights had been third in last
year’s Golden Shears Senior final, and runner-up at the
Southern Shears in Gore the previous year.
Having just
started shearing for Mr Hourigan in early January, after
returning from shearing in South Australia, he said of
Saturday’s domination: “I shore out of my skin. I
don’t know where it came from.”
The Open shearing
final featured another crushing victory for Hastings gun
Rowland Smith, claiming victory by more than four-and-a-half
points from runner-up David Buick, of Pongaroa, with World
championships favourite John Kirkpatrick, of Napier,
third,
Taihape shearer Rikihana continued a run of finals
performances being first to finish, shearing the 20 sheep in
16min 46.78sec, the only one of the six finalists to finish
under 17 minutes.
Results from the Rangitikei Shearing
Sports’ North Island shearing and woolhandling
championships at Marton on Saturday, February 4,
2017:
Shearing:
Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith
(Hastings) 17min 15.29sec, 62.015pts, 1; David Buick
(Pongaroa) 17min 0.68sec, 66.734pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick
(Napier) 17min 43.3sec, 66.765pts, 3; Mark Grainger (Te
Kuiti) 17min 18.31sec, 69.116pts, 4; Aaron Haynes (Feilding)
18min 12.79sec, 71.34pts, 5; Rikihana Chase (Taihape) 16min
46.78sec, 76.539pts, 6.
Senior final (12 sheep): Aaron
Bell (Waipawa) 13min 24.71sec, 52.653pts, 1; Anaru Wakefield
(Porangahau) 17min 40.39sec, 63.437pts, 2; Ramone Smith
(Gisborne) 16min 46.89sec, 64.095pts, 3; Nathan Gleeson
(Stratford) 17min 23.36sec, 65.334pts, 4; Tomas Lima (Levin)
16min 49.03sec, 65.535pts, Kieran Devane (Taihape) 17min
17.7sec, 66.469pts, 6.
Intermediate final (6 sheep):
Laura Bradley (Woodville) 10min 9.61sec, 41.314pts, 1;
Gwydeon Davis (Wales) 9min 31.71sec, 43.086pts, 2; Cody
Greig Levin) 10min 6.76sec, 44.338pts, 3; Wilton Weekes
(Kimbolton) 11min 16.37sec, 47.319pts, 4; Daniel Tutaki
(Matakana) 9min 30.84sec, 48.875pts, 5; Jeremy Leygonie
(France) 10min 6.59sec, 50.163pts, 6.
Junior final (3
sheep): Mark Ferguson (Elsthorpe) 6min 31.23sec, 29.562pts,
1; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 7min 9.68sec, 34.818pts, 2;
Callum Pritchard (Pongaroa) 6min 32.49sec, 34.958pts, 3;
Steve Hakaraia (Napier) 6min 41.88sec, 40.761pts, 5;
Anne-Lise Humstad (Norway) 8min 2.08sec, 40.771pts, 5; Marie
Prebble (England) 7min 27.31sec, 45.032pts, 6.
Novice
final (1 sheep): Logan Kamura (Marton) 4min 5.18sec,
39.359pts, 1; Liam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 3min 46.01sec,
42.301pts, 2; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 4min 18.69sec,
50.935pts, 3; Samantha Pritchard (Pongaroa) 5min 2.91sec,
56.232pts, 4; Jono Hicks (Marton) 6min 24.64sec, 56.232pts,
5.
Woolhandling:
Open final: Logan Kamura (Marton)
44.4pts, 1; Kimberley Braddick (Eketahuna) 48.03pts, 2;
Mary-Anne Baty (Gisborne) 74.12pts, 3; Keryn Herbert (Te
Awamutu) 84.714pts, 4; Ana Braddick (Eketahuna) 93.47pts, 5;
Rose Puha (Kimbolton) 106.06pts, 6.
Senior final: Angela
Stevens (Napier) 44.34pts, 1; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke)
47.26pts, 2; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 53.44pts, 3; Jamie
McLean (Taihape) 61.44pts, 4; Rochelle Ashford (-) 65pts, 5;
Marika Braddick (Eketahuna) 66.35pts, 6.
Junior final:
Ricci Stevens (Napier) 45.75pts, 1; Summer Pritchard
(Pongaroa) 49.28pts, 2; Azuradee Paku (Masterton) 51.35pts,
3; Cortez Osler (Dannevirke) 55.62pts, 4; Bianca Hawea
(Masterton) 69.66pts, 5; Lee George (-) 79.68pts,
6.
ENDS