Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Armit & Rennie-Younger Well Placed at Youth Worlds

Josh Armit & Annabelle Rennie-Younger Well Placed at Youth Worlds


Josh Armit might be forgiven for thinking it was groundhog day at the youth sailing world championships in Sanya, China, last night.

The 16-year-old was first and 14th in his two races in the boy's Laser Radial yesterday - identical to his results on the opening day. It left him in third overall, six points behind Italy's Guido Gallinaro in lead with three days remaining at the youth worlds.

Armit, who is the under-17 Laser Radial world champion, was the best placed of the 14-strong NZL Sailing Foundation youth team competing in China.

Annabelle Rennie-Younger is still in the mix in the girl's Laser Radial, but slipped two places to fifth overall. It didn't help she was disqualified in the first race of the day, her discard for her worst result of the regatta, but rebounded strongly with a fourth in the second race.

The top two sailors in the fleet - American Charlotte Rose (3 points) and Dolores Moreira Fraschini from Uruguay (7 pts) - have jumped out from the rest of the field but Rennie-Younger is only three points off third.

Her disqualification has put some pressure on and she can't really afford another slip-up with 41 sailors in the fleet.

Seb Lardies and Scott McKenzie made the biggest progress of any New Zealand crew yesterday, jumping from 16th to seventh in the boy's 29er. The pair, who were expected to be in the mix after winning the US 29er national championships and finishing fifth at this this year's 29er world championships, banked a second and third yesterday but will be disappointed to round it out with a 17th.

There's still plenty of time for them to push for a podium finish but they will need to sail consistently well over the final three days to be in the mix.

Greta Stewart and Henry Haslett are the only other Kiwi crew inside the top 10 and are currently eighth in the Nacra 15. The catamaran class is presently being led by Belgium's Anne Vandenberghe and helm Lucas Claeyssens who, at 14, is one of the youngest of the 374 sailors competing in Sanya.

Three more days of racing are scheduled.

Results and standings after the second day of the youth sailing world champioships in Sanya, China, yesterday:

Boy's Laser Radial (51 boats)

1st: Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA) 2 7 (21) 1 - 10 points
2nd: Daniil Krutskikh (RS) 3 (12) 6 4 - 13 pts
3rd: Josh Armit (NZL) 1 (14) 1 14 - 16 pts

Girl's Laser Radial (40 boats)

1st: Charlotte Rose (USA) 1 1 (17) 1 - 3 pts
2nd: Dolores Moreira Fraschini (URU) 3 2 (9) 2 - 7 pts
3rd: Wiktoria Golebiowska (POL) 2 (21) 12 3 - 17 pts

5th: Annabelle Rennie-Younger (NZL) 11 4 (41 DSQ) 5 - 20 pts

Nacra 15 (18 boats)

1st Lucas Claeyssens / Anne Vandenberghe (BEL) 1 2 1 (7) 5 3 - 12 pts
2nd: Shannon Dalton / Jayden Dalton (AUS) 2 (13) 2 4 3 5 - 16 pts
3rd: Max Wallenberg / Amanda Bjork-Anastassov (SUI) 3 3 5 5 1 (8) - 17 pts

8th: Greta Stewart / Henry Haslett (NZL) (14) 6 8 11 6 6 - 37 pts

Boy's 420 (26 boats)

1st: Otto Henry / Rome Featherstone (AUS) (4) 2 2 1 - 5 pts
2nd: Thomas Rice / Trevor Bornarth (USA) 3 (9) 1 5 - 9 pts
3rd: Ido Bilik / Noam Homri (ISR) 2 1 9 (15) - 12 pts

19th: James Barnett / Sam Street (NZL) 21 (24) 17 7 - 45 pts

Girl's 420 (25 boats)

1st: Carmen Cowles / Emma Cowles (USA) (26 DSQ) 1 2 1 4 pts
2nd: Hatty Morsley / Pippa Cropley (GBR) 5 6 (7) 2 - 13 pts
3rd: Maria Clara Vignati Garona / Emiliana Lopez (ARG) (15) 5 4 4 - 13 pts

15th: Xanthe Copeland / Annabel Cave (NZL) 19 11 (26 DNF) 8 - 38 pts

Boy's 29er (30 boats)

1st: Theo Revil / Gautier Guevel (FRA) 4 2 8 7 1 (9) - 22 pts
2nd: Ville Korhonen / Robin Berner (FIN) 2 (12) 11 3 2 6 - 24 pts
3rd: Rok Verderber / Klemen Semelbauer (SLO) 15 4 (17) 1 5 1 - 26 pts

7th: Seb Lardies / Scott Mckenzie (NZL) 12 (21) 13 2 3 17 - 47 pts

Girl's 29er (20 boats)

1st: Margherita Porro / Sofia Leoni (ITA) 1 1 1 (8) 1 8 - 12 pts
2nd: Zoya Novikova / Diana Sabirova (RUS) 2 2 12 1 (18) 2 - 19 pts
3rd: Emilie Andersen / Maren Edland (NOR) (7) 3 4 5 4 3 - 19 pts

16th: Crystal Sun / Olivia Hobbs (NZL) 14 9 14 10 (17) 16 - 63 pts

Boy's RS:X (26 entries)

1st: Yoav Cohen (ISR) 1 1 (3) - 2 pts
2nd: Hao Chen (CHN) 2 (6) 1 - 3 pts
3rd: Fernando Gonzalez de la Madrid Trueba (ESP) (5) 3 2 - 5 pts

14th: Max van der Zalm (NZL) 9 (16) 13 - 22 pts

Girl's RS:X (19 entries)

1st: Emma Wilson (GBR) 2 1 - 3 pts
2nd: Ting Yu (CHN) 1 3 - 4 pts
3rd: Giorgia Speciale (ITA) 3 2 - 5 pts

15th: Veerle Ten Have (NZL) 14 16 - 30 pts

The full results can he found here.

The NZL Sailing Foundation youth team are in China with the help of the NZL Sailing Foundation, Oceanbridge, Zhik and High Performance Sport New Zealand.

ENDS


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Howard Davis: Three Reasons for Film Fans to Get Netflix

The past two months have finally seen Netflix come into its own, providing the financing for three films that will warm the hearts of cinephiles everywhere - Orson Welles' The Other Side of The Wind, The Coen Brothers' The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, and Alfonso Cuarón's Roma. More>>


Scoop Review Of Books: The Rift by Rachael Craw

Rachael Craw's first series, Spark has been extremely well received by the YA community in both Australia and New Zealand (it has a hashtag, #SparkArmy), and The Rift looks like it’s going to be just as popular. More>>



Porn And Teens Report: 'Wake-Up Call' On Sexuality Education

Family Planning: The Office of Film and Literature Classification’s survey of more than 2000 young people about pornography highlights that sexuality education provides an opportunity for a vital counter-narrative to porn that could reach most young New Zealanders... More>>

ALSO:


 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland