Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Golden Shears Results

Golden Shears Results

March 3, 2018

RESULTS from the 58th Golden Shears international shearing and woolhandling championships in the Masterton War Memorial Stadium on Thursday-Saturday March 1-3, 2018:

International:

Transtasman shearing test ((12 sheep – 6 merinos, 3 crossbred longwool, 3 second-shear): Australia 251.251pts (Shannon Warnest 17min 26.542sec, 82.327pts; Jason Wingfield 16min 51.981sec, 84.182pts; Daniel McIntyre 18min 4.847sec, 84.742pts) beat New Zealand 267.029pts (John Kirkpatrick 19min 26.677sec, 87.001pts; Nathan Stratford 19min 9.981sec, 87.166pts; Rowland Smith 20min 42.231sec, 92.862pts) by 15.778pts.

Transtasman woolhandling test: New Zealand (Joel Henare/Maryanne Baty) 285.85pts beat Australia (Melanie Morris/Sophie Huf) 453.47pts.

Shearing:

Golden Shears Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 16min 32.402sec, 57.27pts, 1; David Buick (Pongaroa) 16min 29.618sec, 59.631pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 45.86sec,

60.843pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 17min 48.159sec, 61.758pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Halcombe) 18min 17.077sec, 63.154pts, 6.

PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit final (15 sheep – 3 finewool, 3 longwool, 3 corriedale, three lambs, 3 second shear): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 54.216sec, 78.244pts, 1; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 20min 3.352sec, 80.835pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20min 49.313sec, 80.599pts, 3; Stacey Te Huia (Te Kuiti NZ/Forbes NSW) 19min 23.222sec, 81.761pts, 4; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 21min 9.338sec, 86.267pts, 5; Colin O’Neill (Alexandra) 22min 8.184sec, 89.542pts, 6.

Golden Shears Senior final (12 sheep): Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 13min 35.059sec, 51.836pts, 1; David Gordon (Masterton) 14min 51.409sec, 57.07pts, 2; Cody Greig (Levin) 14min 14.977sec, 59.666pts, 3; Lionel Taumata (Taumarunui/Gore) 14min 19.55sec, 59.811pts, 4; Pul Swann (Wairoa) 15min 3.1sec, 63.571pts, 5; Barney Cummings (Winton) 14min 38.93sec, 65.031pts, 6.

Golden Shears Intermediate final (8 sheep): Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton) 12min 2.785sec, 45.264pts, 1; Gwydion Davies (Wales) 11min 45.641sec, 50.907pts, 2; Madison Br ight (Takapau) 12min 2.187sec, 51.234pts, 3; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 11minh 24.133sec, 51.332pts, 4; Trent Hewes (Glen Murray) 12min 6.13se, 52.807pts, 5; Cob Higgins (Havelock/Blenheim) 13min 17.041sec, 52.977pts, 6.

Golden Shears Junior final (5 sheep): Brook Hamerton (Ruawai/Hastings) 9min 48.5sec, 41.425pts, 1; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 10min 42.579sec, 43.329pts, 2; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 10min 44.472sec, 43.424pts, 3; Jonathan Painter (Pahiatua) 10min 4.607sec, 43.63pts, 4; Leam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 9min 49.662sec, 44.283pts, 5; Daniel Biggs (Mangamahu) 11min 6.797sec, 44.94pts, 6.

Golden Shears Novice final (2 sheep): Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 7min 11.684sec, 40.026pts, 1; Kirk Karaitiana (Takapau) 7min 26..523sec, 41.826pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 9min 1.698sec, 45.085pts, 3; Jerome Papworth (Eketahuna) 9min 26.246sec, 45.312pts, 4; Kendra Paulsen (Waikaretu) 10min 28.939sec, 50.447ppts, 5; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 10min 0.532sec, 50.527pts, 6.

Golden Shears Maori Pakeha Teams event (8 sheep each): Brett Roberts (Mataura) and Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 79.478pts, 1; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) and Hayden Tapp (Taihape) 85.212pts, 2; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) and Darren Alexander (Whangamomona/Hastings) 88.779pts, 3.

Golden Shears Open Invitation Encouragement (6 sheep): Axle Reid (Taihape) 6min 44.936sec, 28.413pts, 1; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 5min 42.339sec, 29.617pts, 2; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 6min 234.25sec, 32.496pts, 3; Matt Tumohe (Balclutha) 5min 51.078sec, 33.054pts, 4; Michael Fabish (Stratford) 6min 5.856sec, 33.793pts, 5; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 6min 25.168sec, 35.258pts, 6.

Golden Shears Life Members Student Shearing Challenge (1 sheep): Waipaoa Station Cadet Training, Gisborne (Kristy Roa 4min 57.706sec, 25.885pts; Jacob Maxwell 4min 2.717sec, 35.136pts) 161.021pts, 1; Taratahi Agricultural Training Centre, Carterton (Hamish Maher 4min 10.814sec, 55.541pts; Kody Kingi 4min 12.753sec, 60.638pts) 116.179pts, 2; Smedley Station Cadet Training, Tikokino (Jack Harley 3min 45.922sec, 42.296pts; Ben Weeks 4min 0.092sec, 77.005pts) 119.301pts, 3.

Woolhandling:

Golden Shears Open final (5 fleeces): Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka) 174.202pts, 1; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 240.782pts, 2; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 242.336pts, 3; Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 364.2pts, 4.

North Island Circuit Open final (6 fleeces – 3 longwool, 3 second shear): Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 143.01pts, 1; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 155.46pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu/Te Kuiti) 161.346pts, 3; Monica Potae (Milton) 180.22pts.

Golden Shears Senior final (4 fleeces): Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 129.864pts, 1; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 178.03pts, 2; Lashara Anderson (Invercargill) 198.078pts, 3; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 2345.76pts, 4.

Golden Shears Junior final (4 fleeces): Ngaira Puha (Kimbolton) 173.598pts, 1; Sarah Davis (Rotorua) 174.712pts, 2; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 246.25pts, 3; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 252.394pts, 4.

Golden Shears Novice final: Heaven Kemp (Gisborne) 104.398pts, 1; Tracie Baxter (Pongaroa) 112.808pts, 2; Georgia Oliver (Masterton) 114.382pts, 3; Chelsea Duffy (Eketahuna) 151.764pts, 4.

Woolpressing:

Men’s final: Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 41.45pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 59.8pts, 2.

Women’s final: Cushla Abragam (Masterton) 79.35pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 178.65pts, 2.

Pairs final: Jimmy Samuels and Jono Hicks (Marton) 63.9pts, 1; Carlene Karaitiana and Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 75.85pts, 2.

Veterans(over 60 years):

Shearing final (3 sheep): Russell Knight (Apiti) 4min 23.923sec, 20.312pts, 1; Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 4min 54.505sec, 26.391pts, 2; Koro Mullins (Dannevirke) 3min 49.286sec, 26.464pts, 3; Kevin Buckman (Apiti) 4min 41.699sec, 31.418pts, 4; Allan Williams (Masterton) 5min 51.713sec, 32.252pts, 5; Hugh McCarroll (Tauranga/Whangamata) 6min 20.47sec, 38.024pts, 6.

Woolhandling final: Bo Paku-Clark (Masterton) 66.91pts, 1; Mavis Mullins (Dannevirke) 66.69pts, 2; Mii Nooroa (Masterton) 99.25pts, 3; Oti Mason (Dannevirke) 109pts, 4; John Hodder (Featherston) 141.75pts, 5; Missy Riddell (Masterton) 198.88pts, 6.

Triathlon (shearing, woolhandling, woolpressing): Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 143.21pts, 1; Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 148.453pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 180.321pts, 3; Jared Mullins (Dannevirke) 211.092pts, 4; Jono Hicks (Marton) 212.152pts, 5; Conan Gray-Harmon (Masterton) 215.299pts, 6.

YFC Events:

YFC Open Shearing (6 sheep): Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 6min 48.824pts, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 6min 45.167sec, 29.591pts, 2; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 7min 14.233sec, 30.046pts, 3; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 7min 12.336sec, 30.284pts, 4; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 6min 49.335sec, 30.8pts, 5; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 7min 1.961sec, 33.432pts, 6.

NZ YFC Teams event: West Coast (shearers Jimmy Samuels, Connor Puha; woolhandlers Logan Kamura, Ngaira Puha) 175.953pts, 1; South Island (shearers Ethan Pankhurst, Duncan Higgins; woolhandlers Sarah Higgins, Samantha Gordon) 237.316pts, 2; East Coast (shearers Mark Baxter, Cullum Pritchard; woolhandlers Samantah Baxter, Summer Pritchard) 269.894pts, 3.

Special Wards:

Best quality in shearing heats: Open, James Ruki (Te Kuiti); Senior, Sarah Higgins, (Blenheim); Interrmediate, Dane Fredrickson (Tumby Bay, Australia); Junior, Brayden Clifford (Gore).

Best Quality in woolhandling heats: Open, Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka); Senior, Lashara Anderson (Invercargill); Junior, Cortez Ostler (Kimbolton). Les Field Memorial Trophy (best all grades): Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka).

Best quality points any final: Novice, Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 14.5pts; Junior, Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 10.2pts; Intermediate, Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton 9.125pts; Senior, Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 11.083pts; Open, Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 7.65pts. R E O’Hara Memorial Trophy – Rowland Smith.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Book cover: New Zealand's Backyard BeastsScoop Review Of Books: Bug Report

You might be forgiven for being a little uncertain about what this non-fiction work is all about based just on its title, but the cover illustration steers you straight, and the content inside leaves you in no doubt about the purpose of this lovely book More>>

Gordon Campbell: On The Best Music Tracks Of 2018

Oliver Godji, who records as Octavian, is a French/British/Angolan rapper based in London. As someone born in Lille, France, he didn’t qualify for welfare in Britain... More>>

Programme Launch: Pussy Riot Leads The Auckland Fringe

The full programme for Auckland Fringe arts festival 2019 has landed with a giant international announcement for the blockbuster programme which features Russian protest art collective Pussy Riot. They are set to make their New Zealand debut, coming to Auckland for one night only. More>>

Howard Davis: Three Reasons for Film Fans to Get Netflix

The past two months have finally seen Netflix come into its own, providing the financing for three films that will warm the hearts of cinephiles everywhere - Orson Welles' The Other Side of The Wind, The Coen Brothers' The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, and Alfonso Cuarón's Roma. More>>

Scoop Review Of Books: The Rift by Rachael Craw

Rachael Craw's first series, Spark has been extremely well received by the YA community in both Australia and New Zealand (it has a hashtag, #SparkArmy), and The Rift looks like it’s going to be just as popular. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland