Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Golden Shears Results

Golden Shears Results

March 3, 2018

RESULTS from the 58th Golden Shears international shearing and woolhandling championships in the Masterton War Memorial Stadium on Thursday-Saturday March 1-3, 2018:

International:

Transtasman shearing test ((12 sheep – 6 merinos, 3 crossbred longwool, 3 second-shear): Australia 251.251pts (Shannon Warnest 17min 26.542sec, 82.327pts; Jason Wingfield 16min 51.981sec, 84.182pts; Daniel McIntyre 18min 4.847sec, 84.742pts) beat New Zealand 267.029pts (John Kirkpatrick 19min 26.677sec, 87.001pts; Nathan Stratford 19min 9.981sec, 87.166pts; Rowland Smith 20min 42.231sec, 92.862pts) by 15.778pts.

Transtasman woolhandling test: New Zealand (Joel Henare/Maryanne Baty) 285.85pts beat Australia (Melanie Morris/Sophie Huf) 453.47pts.

Shearing:

Golden Shears Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 16min 32.402sec, 57.27pts, 1; David Buick (Pongaroa) 16min 29.618sec, 59.631pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 45.86sec,

60.843pts, 3; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 17min 48.159sec, 61.758pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Halcombe) 18min 17.077sec, 63.154pts, 6.

PGG Wrightson Wool National Shearing Circuit final (15 sheep – 3 finewool, 3 longwool, 3 corriedale, three lambs, 3 second shear): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 54.216sec, 78.244pts, 1; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 20min 3.352sec, 80.835pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20min 49.313sec, 80.599pts, 3; Stacey Te Huia (Te Kuiti NZ/Forbes NSW) 19min 23.222sec, 81.761pts, 4; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 21min 9.338sec, 86.267pts, 5; Colin O’Neill (Alexandra) 22min 8.184sec, 89.542pts, 6.

Golden Shears Senior final (12 sheep): Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 13min 35.059sec, 51.836pts, 1; David Gordon (Masterton) 14min 51.409sec, 57.07pts, 2; Cody Greig (Levin) 14min 14.977sec, 59.666pts, 3; Lionel Taumata (Taumarunui/Gore) 14min 19.55sec, 59.811pts, 4; Pul Swann (Wairoa) 15min 3.1sec, 63.571pts, 5; Barney Cummings (Winton) 14min 38.93sec, 65.031pts, 6.

Golden Shears Intermediate final (8 sheep): Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton) 12min 2.785sec, 45.264pts, 1; Gwydion Davies (Wales) 11min 45.641sec, 50.907pts, 2; Madison Br ight (Takapau) 12min 2.187sec, 51.234pts, 3; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 11minh 24.133sec, 51.332pts, 4; Trent Hewes (Glen Murray) 12min 6.13se, 52.807pts, 5; Cob Higgins (Havelock/Blenheim) 13min 17.041sec, 52.977pts, 6.

Golden Shears Junior final (5 sheep): Brook Hamerton (Ruawai/Hastings) 9min 48.5sec, 41.425pts, 1; Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 10min 42.579sec, 43.329pts, 2; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 10min 44.472sec, 43.424pts, 3; Jonathan Painter (Pahiatua) 10min 4.607sec, 43.63pts, 4; Leam Pritchard (Pongaroa) 9min 49.662sec, 44.283pts, 5; Daniel Biggs (Mangamahu) 11min 6.797sec, 44.94pts, 6.

Golden Shears Novice final (2 sheep): Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 7min 11.684sec, 40.026pts, 1; Kirk Karaitiana (Takapau) 7min 26..523sec, 41.826pts, 2; Logan Kamura (Marton) 9min 1.698sec, 45.085pts, 3; Jerome Papworth (Eketahuna) 9min 26.246sec, 45.312pts, 4; Kendra Paulsen (Waikaretu) 10min 28.939sec, 50.447ppts, 5; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 10min 0.532sec, 50.527pts, 6.

Golden Shears Maori Pakeha Teams event (8 sheep each): Brett Roberts (Mataura) and Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 79.478pts, 1; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) and Hayden Tapp (Taihape) 85.212pts, 2; Robert Mudgway (Taihape) and Darren Alexander (Whangamomona/Hastings) 88.779pts, 3.

Golden Shears Open Invitation Encouragement (6 sheep): Axle Reid (Taihape) 6min 44.936sec, 28.413pts, 1; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 5min 42.339sec, 29.617pts, 2; Ringakaha Paewai (Gore) 6min 234.25sec, 32.496pts, 3; Matt Tumohe (Balclutha) 5min 51.078sec, 33.054pts, 4; Michael Fabish (Stratford) 6min 5.856sec, 33.793pts, 5; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 6min 25.168sec, 35.258pts, 6.

Golden Shears Life Members Student Shearing Challenge (1 sheep): Waipaoa Station Cadet Training, Gisborne (Kristy Roa 4min 57.706sec, 25.885pts; Jacob Maxwell 4min 2.717sec, 35.136pts) 161.021pts, 1; Taratahi Agricultural Training Centre, Carterton (Hamish Maher 4min 10.814sec, 55.541pts; Kody Kingi 4min 12.753sec, 60.638pts) 116.179pts, 2; Smedley Station Cadet Training, Tikokino (Jack Harley 3min 45.922sec, 42.296pts; Ben Weeks 4min 0.092sec, 77.005pts) 119.301pts, 3.

Woolhandling:

Golden Shears Open final (5 fleeces): Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka) 174.202pts, 1; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 240.782pts, 2; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 242.336pts, 3; Maryanne Baty (Gisborne) 364.2pts, 4.

North Island Circuit Open final (6 fleeces – 3 longwool, 3 second shear): Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 143.01pts, 1; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 155.46pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu/Te Kuiti) 161.346pts, 3; Monica Potae (Milton) 180.22pts.

Golden Shears Senior final (4 fleeces): Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 129.864pts, 1; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 178.03pts, 2; Lashara Anderson (Invercargill) 198.078pts, 3; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 2345.76pts, 4.

Golden Shears Junior final (4 fleeces): Ngaira Puha (Kimbolton) 173.598pts, 1; Sarah Davis (Rotorua) 174.712pts, 2; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 246.25pts, 3; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 252.394pts, 4.

Golden Shears Novice final: Heaven Kemp (Gisborne) 104.398pts, 1; Tracie Baxter (Pongaroa) 112.808pts, 2; Georgia Oliver (Masterton) 114.382pts, 3; Chelsea Duffy (Eketahuna) 151.764pts, 4.

Woolpressing:

Men’s final: Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 41.45pts, 1; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 59.8pts, 2.

Women’s final: Cushla Abragam (Masterton) 79.35pts, 1; Carmen Smith (Pongaroa) 178.65pts, 2.

Pairs final: Jimmy Samuels and Jono Hicks (Marton) 63.9pts, 1; Carlene Karaitiana and Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 75.85pts, 2.

Veterans(over 60 years):

Shearing final (3 sheep): Russell Knight (Apiti) 4min 23.923sec, 20.312pts, 1; Peter McCabe (Tauranga) 4min 54.505sec, 26.391pts, 2; Koro Mullins (Dannevirke) 3min 49.286sec, 26.464pts, 3; Kevin Buckman (Apiti) 4min 41.699sec, 31.418pts, 4; Allan Williams (Masterton) 5min 51.713sec, 32.252pts, 5; Hugh McCarroll (Tauranga/Whangamata) 6min 20.47sec, 38.024pts, 6.

Woolhandling final: Bo Paku-Clark (Masterton) 66.91pts, 1; Mavis Mullins (Dannevirke) 66.69pts, 2; Mii Nooroa (Masterton) 99.25pts, 3; Oti Mason (Dannevirke) 109pts, 4; John Hodder (Featherston) 141.75pts, 5; Missy Riddell (Masterton) 198.88pts, 6.

Triathlon (shearing, woolhandling, woolpressing): Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 143.21pts, 1; Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 148.453pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 180.321pts, 3; Jared Mullins (Dannevirke) 211.092pts, 4; Jono Hicks (Marton) 212.152pts, 5; Conan Gray-Harmon (Masterton) 215.299pts, 6.

YFC Events:

YFC Open Shearing (6 sheep): Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 6min 48.824pts, 1; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 6min 45.167sec, 29.591pts, 2; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 7min 14.233sec, 30.046pts, 3; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 7min 12.336sec, 30.284pts, 4; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 6min 49.335sec, 30.8pts, 5; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 7min 1.961sec, 33.432pts, 6.

NZ YFC Teams event: West Coast (shearers Jimmy Samuels, Connor Puha; woolhandlers Logan Kamura, Ngaira Puha) 175.953pts, 1; South Island (shearers Ethan Pankhurst, Duncan Higgins; woolhandlers Sarah Higgins, Samantha Gordon) 237.316pts, 2; East Coast (shearers Mark Baxter, Cullum Pritchard; woolhandlers Samantah Baxter, Summer Pritchard) 269.894pts, 3.

Special Wards:

Best quality in shearing heats: Open, James Ruki (Te Kuiti); Senior, Sarah Higgins, (Blenheim); Interrmediate, Dane Fredrickson (Tumby Bay, Australia); Junior, Brayden Clifford (Gore).

Best Quality in woolhandling heats: Open, Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka); Senior, Lashara Anderson (Invercargill); Junior, Cortez Ostler (Kimbolton). Les Field Memorial Trophy (best all grades): Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka).

Best quality points any final: Novice, Andrew Baxter (Pongaroa) 14.5pts; Junior, Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 10.2pts; Intermediate, Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton 9.125pts; Senior, Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 11.083pts; Open, Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 7.65pts. R E O’Hara Memorial Trophy – Rowland Smith.

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Preview: Your Heart Looks Like A Vagina By Dominic Hoey

Dominic Hoey’s one-man show Your Heart Looks Like a Vagina, is a dark comedy about the joys of living with autoimmune disease. This one man show will bring together Dominic Hoey’s long career as a performance poet and writer and the experimental theatre experience of Director Nisha Madhan.. More>>

Let The Games Begin: PM Sends Best Wishes To Athletes

Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern has sent her warm wishes to the New Zealand athletes preparing for the opening of the Commonwealth Games on Australia’s Gold Coast... More>>

ALSO:

Scoop Review of Books: Martin Edmonds' The Expatriates

This book is an extension of, and tribute to, the life’s work of James McNeish. Without sacrificing any degree of authorial independence, the result is gracefully written, handsomely produced, and likely to propagate many further works of its kind. More>>

Max Rashbrooke Review: The King's Singers and Voices New Zealand

To be good at one thing is impressive; to be so versatile across a range of genres is truly exceptional. More>>

Joe Cederwall Review: WOMAD 2018 - Harmony of Difference (part 1)

A friend described WOMAD as his “favourite white middle class celebration of diversity.” There is certainly an echo of truth to this as the crowd is still largely white and middle class, but this WOMAD for me represented that a better world is possible ... More>>

Harmony of Difference (part 2)

Top international world music artists seldom make it down to this neck of the woods, so for those of us into this sort of thing WOMAD is certainly a welcome addition to the cultural calendar. Now it is a case of waiting and looking forward to seeing what they manage to conjure up for next year. More>>

Howard Davis Review: A Bigger Splash - Te Papa Celebrates Twenty Years

Considering the available resources, this is a decidedly hit-and-miss affair, mainly due to some highly questionable curatorial decisions. In their overweening wish to "push boundaries," Charlotte Davy and Megan Tamati-Quennell have made a number of serious miscalculations by ignoring a basic rule - keep it simple. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland