Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

Rd 13 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership preview

The chance to finish the weekend back inside the competition’s top four is the prize at stake this Saturday when Howick take on Mt Albert in the Round 13 livestreamed match.

In recent years the Hornets have earned a reputation as Mt Albert’s bogey side, having consistently defeated the Lions through this period, most recently beating them 16-14 in Round 4, on top of knocking them out of the competition in last year’s minor semi-final.

The game at Paparoa Park kicks off at 2.30pm, with coverage from 2.00pm.

Second plays fourth when Pt Chevalier host Otahuhu at Walker Park, with the Leopards climbing into the play-off positions for the first time this year thanks to a 50-12 defeat of Richmond last week.

Glenora go in search of their 12th-straight victory when they play bottom-of-the-table Marist, while Northcote travel out to Papakura and Mangere East take on the Richmond Bulldogs at Walter Massey Park.

Rd 13 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership fixtures - all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday July 7
Howick v Mt Albert at Paparoa Park - TEAM LISTS - WATCH HERE
Mangere East v Richmond at Walter Massey Park - TEAM LISTS
Marist v Glenora at Murray Halberg Park - TEAM LISTS
Papakura v Northcote at Prince Edward Park - TEAM LISTS
Pt Chevalier v Otahuhu at Walker Park - TEAM LISTS


Rd 11 Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup preview

Several sides face key encounters in Round 11 of the Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup, as the final month of the regular season approaches.

After a strong start to the year, the Te Atatu Roosters have lost four on the trot and face the prospect of dropping out of the top eight if they go down to Ponsonby this Saturday, while it’s a similar situation for Otara, who are at home to Manukau.

Second-placed Franklin head west to play New Lynn, while Bay Roskill sit on the verge of picking up their 11th-straight win, in what has been a flawless season to date for last year’s competition runners-up.

Rd 11 Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup fixtures - all kick-off times 2.30pm, Saturday July 7

Bay Roskill v Mt Wellington at Blockhouse Bay Reserve

Ellerslie v Waitemata at Ellerslie Domain

Te Atatu v Ponsonby at Jack Colvin Park

New Lynn v Franklin at Lawson Park

Manurewa v Northern Brothers at Mountfort Park

Otara v Manukau at Ngati Otara Park

Pakuranga v Hibiscus Coast at Ti Rakau Park

Papatoetoe BYE


Rd 5 Farrelly Photos Women's Premiership preview

The all-important qualifying positions for both the Farrelly Photos Women’s Premiership and Pennant competitions will go down to the wire this Sunday.

Sitting two points clear at the top of the ladder and with a points differential advantage, Manurewa are already assured of a spot in the Premiership top two, which means a shot at direct entry to the Grand Final and a second life should they lose.

HOW THE SEMI-FINALS WILL WORK

That leaves Mt Albert needing a win - by a big enough margin to reverse a current points for and against percentage disadvantage - over Richmond, to jump into the top two, while Richmond know a win or draw against Mt Albert will assure them of avoiding the sudden death semi-final.

The Mt Albert v Richmond game will be streamed live and free on aucklandleague.co.nz from 2.30pm.

In the second-tier Pennant, Ponsonby are already through to the qualifying final, while Pt Chevalier-Waitemata and Mangere East will play each other for the remaining spot.

Mangere East are the likely opponent which awaits in the 3v4 sudden death semi-final.

Rd 5 Farrelly Photos Women’s Premiership fixtures - Sunday, July 8
Te Atatu v Manurewa at Cornwall Park (12.45pm)
Mt Albert v Richmond at Cornwall Park (2.30pm)
Otahuhu BYE

Rd 5 Farrelly Photos Women’s Pennant fixtures - Sunday, July 8
Mangere East v Ponsonby at Cornwall Park (12.30pm)
Pt Chevalier-Waitemata v Mt Wellington at Ranui Domain (2.00pm)
Manukau BYE

ENDS

© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Shakespeare's Brother: Pop-Up Globe's All-Male Cast 'Seems Bizarre'

The company announced its November shows, which include men-only performances of Richard III and The Taming of the Shrew, would highlight the abuse of power in a number of Shakespeare's plays. More>>

ALSO:

APRA Silver Scroll Awards: 2018 Top 20 Announced

Widely considered the most prestigious accolade in New Zealand music, the APRA Silver Scroll Award recognises outstanding achievement in the craft of songwriting, and the responsibility now falls to APRA’s almost 10,000 New Zealand members to choose the best song of 2018. More>>

Right Whale In The Wrong Place: Wellington Fireworks Postponed To Protect Whale

The Matariki Sky Show has been postponed till next weekend – Saturday 14 July primarily due to the presence of the southern right whale in Wellington Harbour. More>>

ALSO:

11/11: Armistice Day Centenary Commemorations

A series of public events will be held at Pukeahu National War Memorial Park in Wellington, in addition to a series of activities designed to support communities across New Zealand to engage in the commemorations. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland