Art & Entertainment | Book Reviews | Education | Entertainment Video | Health | Lifestyle | Sport | Sport Video | Search

 

History Made at NZ Jumping Series Finale


Some of New Zealand’s top showjumpers have created their own slices of history this weekend at the Glistening Waters ESNZ Series Final Show.


Tegan Fitzsimon (Christchurch) and Windermere Cappuccino were the toast of the awards dinner winning the ESNZ Premier League, Equissage Horse Grand Prix and the ESNZ Eight-Year-Old series, adding to the FEI World Cup (NZ) Series already won earlier in the season.
Their track record speaks for itself, having won the five, six and seven-year-old series in the preceding years – possibly the only ones to have done so.


In presenting the Stewart Tucker Zedco Cup, Trever Pearce said there was no more deserving winner than Windermere Cappuccino. “Tegan, he is a credit to you. New Zealand produces some great horses, and this is one of them.”

Emily Hayward (Cambridge) continued her fabulous season too, claiming her fourth consecutive FMG Young Rider Series crown – another first for New Zealand. Just last month the 19-year-old also won the Olympic Cup as New Zealand Showjumper of the Year. Former Olympian Maurice Beatson presented Emily with the Nationwide Cup for most points across the Land Rover Horse of the Year Show.

Emma Watson (Morrinsville) and Maddox Fun House are the first combination to have won the Country TV Pony Grand Prix Series for three years on the trot. The pony has now been sold so it was a fitting finale to a very successful partnership.

There was hardly a dry eye when 19-year-old Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch) received the EquiBreed Leading New Zealand Jumping Stallion for Eros K, who died last month.

Rose Alfeld (Christchurch) claimed two series with victory in the East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old with Eye Catcher NZPH and the Matthews Hanoverians Seven-Year-Old with Cadenza NZPH. Kim Best (Hastings) and LT Holst Teacher’s Pet took out the Mitavite Speedi-Beet Six-Year-Old Series while her sister Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) and her very well-performed LT Holst Andrea won the EquiBreed New Zealand and VDL Top Ranking Mare for the second year in a row.

Melody Matheson (Hastings) topped off her season with victory in the Main-Events University Series, with Sally Clark (Dannevirke) and her home-bred Victoria’s Secret winning the Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Pro-Amateur Rider, Paxton Conder (Auckland) making a massive come-back from a life-threatening fall to win the Hinterland Amateur Rider aboard La Fonteyn, and Ally Carson (Putaruru) and Tayler Nalder (North Canterbury) sharing the honours in the Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Junior Rider Series.

Other awards presented during the awards evening were the Livamol Leading Thoroughbred of the Show to Untouchable, ridden and owned by the perennial Merran Hain (Gisborne). Amanda Illston (Masterton) was the A1 Equibreeding Solutions Leading Lady Rider of the Show with Jamie Hobb (Wellington) and Ella von Dadelzen (Waipukurau) the Leading Girl Riders.

The three-day Glistening Waters Show was hosted by the Wairarapa Area Group, who were congratulated by many for their sterling efforts in testing weather. Tauranga’s Gerrit Beker designed the courses for the main arena producing plenty of exciting classes.


Results -

ESNZ Premier League Series: Tegan Fitzsimon (Christchurch) Windermere Cappuccino 154 points 1, Melody Matheson (Hastings) Cortaflex Graffiti MH 119 points 2, Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) LT Holst Andrea 117 points 3.

ESNZ Premier League Grand Final: Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Gold Locks 1, Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) LT Holst Andrea 1, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Mandalay Cove 3.

Equissage Horse Grand Prix Series: Tegan Fitzsimon (Christchurch) Windermere Cappuccino 112 points 1, Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) LT Holst Andrea 96 points 2, Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch) Eros K 75 points 3.

Equissage Horse Grand Prix Series Grand Final: Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) LT Holst Andrea 1, Julie Davey (Hastings) Joligne De Carmel 2, Nicola Hammond (Cambridge) Carlo I 3, Glen Beal (Te Kauwhata) All Expenses of Renton 4, Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Letino 5, Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Fairview Animation 6.

Country TV Pony Grand Prix Series: Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Maddox Fun House 144 points 1, Tyla Hackett (Waiuku) The Dreamer 130 points 2, Sophie Geddes (Tai Tapu) Te Ngaio Raggamuffin 104 points 3.

Country TV Pony Grand Prix Grand Final: Tyla Hackett (Waiuku) The Dreamer 1, Samantha Carrington (Takapau) Colours of Lansing 2, Rylee Sheehan (Te Aroha) Tony the Pony 3, Ally Stevenson (Hastings) Jakaranda 4, Chantelle Smith (Palmerston North) Finch 5, Meg Bisset (Blenheim) Freestyle Twyst and Shout 6.

East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old Series: Rose Alfeld (Christchurch) Eye Catcher NZPH (by Kannan, out of United Blue NZPH who is by Mr Blue) 80 points 1,
Samantha Matthews (Cambridge) Fleur DeLacour (by Corofino II, out of Jazz who is by Lio Caylon) 60 points 2, Jamie Campbell (Cambridge) Cassanova Xtreme (by Cassiano, out of Cheleken Heidi who is by Ramirez) 58 points 3.

East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old Grand Final: Jenna-lee Rose (Dannevirke) Silent Witness (by Gray, out of Belle who is by Beau’s Pride) 1, Olivia Brown (Ashley Downs) RH Renamour (by Anamour, out of Red Rum who is by Toby) 2, Rose Alfeld (Christchurch) Eye Catcher NZPH (by Kannan, out of United Blue NZPH who is by Mr Blue) 3, Anna Trent (Kapiti Coast) Joop Box (by Euro Sport Centavos, out of Just Joop who is by Abalou) 4, Luke Dee (Waipukurau) Avenger Xtreme (by Andretti, out of Cortiza who is by Collins) 5, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Cassiana Xtreme (by Cassiano, out of Cheleken Heidi, who is by Ramirez) 6.

Mitavite Speedi-Beet Six-Year-Old Series: Kim Best (Hastings) LT Holst Teacher’s Pet (by Centrico, out of River who is by Sentador VDL) 72 points 1, Melody Matheson (Hastings) Cortaflex Enya MH (by Edward, out of Grandessa MH who is by Gymnastik Star) 58 points 2
Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Kelvin (by Double J Repicharge, out of JK Madam Seattle who is by JK Mazarati) 56 points 3.

Mitavite Speedi-Beet Six-Year-Old Grand Final: Melody Matheson (Hastings) Cortaflex Enya MH (by Edward, out of Grandessa MH who is by Gymnastik Star) 1, Paula Mussen (Pukekohe) Deja vu NZPH (by Untouchable M, out of Rivera NZPH who is by Jokus Latour) 2, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Kelvin (by Double J Repicharge, out of JK Madam Seattle who is by JK Mazarati) 3, Kim Best (Hastings) LT Holst Teacher’s Pet (by Centrico, out of River who is by Senator VDL) 4, Georgia Percy (Masterton) Double J Image (by Double J Repicharge, out of Irish Mac who is by Omnicorp) 5, Tegan Fitzsimon (Christchurch) Campari (by Corofino II, out of Lillana, who is by Littorio) 6.

Matthews Hanoverians Seven-Year-Old Series: Rose Alfeld (Christchurch) Cadenza NZPH (by Kannon, out of U Can Dance NZPH who is by Furego du Prelet) 107 points 1, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Central Park (by Euro Sport Centavos, out of Silk and Spice who is by Omnicorp) 85 points 2, Samantha Peters (Cambridge) Cadillac NZPH (by Jokus Latour, out of Untouched NZPH who is by Cabdula du Tillard) 80 points 3.

Mathews Hanoverians Seven-Year-Old Grand Final: Jesse Linton (Hastings) Vitess (by Euro Sport Centavos, out of Diversity who is by Distlefink) 1, Amanda Illston (Masterton) Iguazu (by Corofino II, out of Volenta who is by Voltaire II) 2, Luke Dee (Waipukurau) Numero Uno Xtreme (by Numero Uno, out of Cassaro Xtreme who is by Cassini II) 3, Roe Alfeld (Christchurch) Cadenza NZPH (by Kannon, out of U Can Dance NZPH who is by Furego du Prelet) 4, Lucy Fell (Longburn) Big & Rich (by Cardento, out of Dolly who is by Lowenhertz) 5, Brigitte Smith (Taihape) HR Lanardo (by Lansing, out of HR Khismit who is by KR Khemosabi) 6.

ESNZ Eight-Year-Old Series: Tegan Fitzsimon (Christchurch) Windermere Cappuccino 224 points 1, Katharine Van Tuyl (Palmerston North) Centavino 20 points 2, Clarke Johnstone (Matangi) Dolly Blue 16 3.

FMG Young Rider Series: Emily Hayward (Cambridge) 157 points 1, Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch) 153 points 2, Olivia Dalton (Karaka) 120 points 3.

FMG Young Rider Grand Final: Olivia Dalton (Karaka) Cil Dara Bonaparte 1, Emma Watson (Morrinsville) Letino 2, Alexandra Hammond (Cambridge) Le Bam 3, Sophie Scott (Wellington) Lakota 4, Nicola Hammond (Cambridge) Carlo I 5, Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Fairview Animation 6.

Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Pro-Am Rider Series: Sally Clark (Dannevirke) 107 points 1, Lauren Buckley (Queenstown) 105 points 2, Christine Cornege (Cambridge) 95 points 3.

Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Pro-Am Rider Grand Final: Amanda Illston (Masterton) Iguazu 1, Lucia Voss (Kawerau) Ngahiwi Para 2, Sally Clark (Dannevirke) Victoria’s Secret 3.

Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Junior Rider Series: Ally Carson (Putaruru) and Tayler Nalder (North Canterbury) 154 points =1, Olivia Dalton (Karaka) 148 points 3.

Dunstan Horsefeeds and Equifibre Junior Rider Grand Final: Tim Wilson (Waipukurau) McMillans Tipsey 1, Olivia Dalton (Karaka) Appleton 2, Meg Rogers (Palmerton North) Late Lunch 3, Tayler Nalder (North Canterbury) Icebreaker II 4, Caitlin Adams (Christchurch) Hammertime 5, Ally Carson (Putaruru) Waiorau Ritchie 6.

Junior Rider Equitation: Caitlin Adams (Christchurch) Hammertime 1, Tim Wilson (Waipukurau) McMillans Tipsey 2, Olivia Dalton (Karaka) Appleton 3, Samantha Carrington (Dannevirke) Double J Breeze On 4, Taylor Nalder (North Canterbury) Icebreaker II 5, Ally Carson (Putaruru) Whiorau Ritchie 6.

Hinterland Amateur Rider Series: Paxton Conder (Whatawhata) 110 points 1, Kate Perry (Rakaia) 101 points 2, Jess Land (Canterbury) 98 points 3.

Hinterland Amateur Rider Grand Final: Emily Kozlowski (Carterton) Double J Wilma 1, Jenny Randall (Gisborne) Nero Bello 2, Holly Baines (Gisborne) Halo 3, Kate Perry (Rakaia) Casiraghi 4, Jess Land (Canterbury) Emilio MSH 5, Paxton Conder (Whatawhata) La Fonteyn 6.

Main-Events University Series: Melody Matheson (Massey University/Hastings) 108 points 1, Brigitte Smith (Massey University/Taihape) 84 points 2, Emelia Forsyth (University of Waikato/Clevedon) 72 points 3.

Main-Events University Series Grand Final: Olivia Brown (Ashley Downs) RH Kukumoa 1, Bailey Rutter (Balclutha) Henton Serenade 2, Brigitte Smith (Taihape) HR Lanardo 3, Ike Baker (Hawke’s Bay) Vidal NZPH 4.

EquiBreed and VDL Top Ranking Mare: Brooke Edgecombe (Waipukurau) LT Holst Andrea 187 points 1, Melody Matheson (Hastings) Cortaflex Graffiti MH 153 points 2, Fraser Tombleson (Gisborne) Mea I 68 points 3.

EquiBreed Leading New Zealand Jumping Stallion: Steffi Whittaker (Christchurch) Eros K 135 points 1, Claudia Hay (Tokoroa) Euro Sport Centavos 63 points 2, Jasmine Sketchley (Northland) Bravado Ego Z 29 points 3.


© Scoop Media

 
 
 
Culture Headlines | Health Headlines | Education Headlines

 

Scoop Review Of Books: 'the everrumble' by Michelle Elvy

This is Zettie’s tale from her birth date in 1965 through to her ‘passing’ at the age of 105. Yet, Zettie’s tale is our own tale, as humans still all-too-often hell-bent on destroying our environment and therefore our fellow creatures – and thus – symbiotically and inevitably – ourselves. More>>

Tuia 250: Endeavour Arrives At Tūranganui-A-Kiwa

The co-chair for Tuia 250 national commemorations says it's not a bad thing if people want to express their views, as a replica of Captain Cook's Endeavour is today set to make its way into Tūranganui-a-Kiwa... Local iwi oppose the ship's visit and have refused to do a pōhiri. More>>

ALSO:

On 7–19 October: NZ Improv Fest Turns (It Up To) Eleven

The New Zealand Improv Festival (NZIF) is celebrating eleven years by going 110%; this national festival has increased to two weeks of improvisation with guests from all over the world. More>>

ALSO:

NZ On Air: $12 Million For Stimulating Content For Tamariki

New Zealand tamariki have much to be excited about, with just under $12.5 million in funding confirmed for a raft of new screen and music content including a new daily kids quiz show. More>>

ALSO:

Master Storyteller: Author Jack Lasenby Remembered

Jack Lasenby died on Friday, aged 88. He was the author of children's books, novels, and short stories. He was the winner of numerous awards, including the Prime Minister's award for Literary Achievement in 2014. More>>

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

  • CULTURE
  • HEALTH
  • EDUCATION
 
 
  • Wellington
  • Christchurch
  • Auckland